CALENDAR
Thursday 11
TIAA-CREF Personal Financial Counseling Sessions
Suite 300, 4570 5th Ave., 8:30 am-4:30 pm (also Jan. 16-18, 23 & 24; appointment: 877/209-3136)
FSDP Workshop
“Purchasing Fundamentals”; 342 Craig, 9 am-3 pm (4-2728)
Office of Career Services Employer Services Group Launch
Lower lounge WPU, 10 am-1 pm
EOH Seminar
“Chemopreventive Modulation of the Mammary Stromal Microenvironment by Dietary Conjugated Linoleic Acid,”
Patricia Masso-Welch, U of Buffalo;
5th fl. conf rm. 100 Tech dr., noon-1 pm
Immunology Seminar
“Th2 Cells: Transcriptional Regulation & Repertoire Dependent Immunopathology,”
William Paul, NIH;
aud. 5 Scaife, noon (8-7050)
Law McLean Lecture
“Hate, Genocide & Human Rights,”
Irwin Cotler, former Canadian justice minister;
Teplitz Courtrm. Law, noon
Ctr. for Nat’l Preparedness Seminar
“Situation Awareness in Emergencies,”
Carey Balaban, otolaryngology;
5th fl. aud. Alumni, 3 pm
CIDDE Expert CourseWeb Training Session
B23 Alumni, 5-7 pm (also Jan. 17; register: 8-2832)
Friday 12
Small Business Development Ctr. Seminar
“The First Step: Mechanics of Starting a Small Business”;
209 Mervis, 7:30-10 am (register: 8-1542)
CIDDE Standard CourseWeb Training Session
B23 Alumni, 9 am- 5 pm (register: 8-2832)
Stephen Foster Day Concert
Charity Randall Theatre, Stephen Foster Memorial, noon (4-4100)
Health Sciences Seminar
“Mechanisims of Innate Tumor Suppression in Epstein-Barr Virus Transformed Cells,”
Micah Luftig;
1104 Scaife, noon
Pharmacology Seminar
“Gastrin-Releasing Peptide in Chronic Lung Disease,”
Mary Sunday, Duke;
1395 Starzl BST, noon (3-7757)
Philosophy of Science Lecture
“From Tolerance to Reciprocal Containment,”
Thomas Ricketts, philosophy;
817R CL, 3:30 pm (4-1052)
Saturday 13
Greensburg Campus La Cultura Dinner
Rick Sebak, WQED;
Wagner Dining Hall, UPG, 6 pm (reservations: 724/836-7497)
Bradford Campus Concert
Abbey Simon, pianist;
Bromeley Family Theater Blaisdell, UPB, 7:30 pm (814/362-5027)
Men’s Basketball
vs. Georgetown;
Petersen, 9 pm
Monday 15
• University closed in observance of Martin Luther King Jr. Day.
Toastmasters Meeting
104 Mervis, 11:45 am-12:45 pm (also Jan. 22; 412/400-8506)
Tuesday 16
• Spring term add/drop period ends.
CIDDE Intensive CourseWeb Training Session
B23 Alumni, 9 am-noon (also Jan. 23; register: 8-2832)
Senate Community Relations Committee Meeting
Hillman conf. rm., noon
Philosophy of Science Talk
“Goedel, Leibniz & a Bit of Einstein,”
Nicholas Rescher, philosophy;
817R CL, 12:05 pm (4-1052)
Toastmasters Meeting
2203 Sennott, 12:15 pm (also Jan.23; 412/400-8506)
Postdoctoral Professionalism Series Introduction
“Maximizing Your Postdoctoral Success: An Orientation to a Full Academic & Social Life in Pittsburgh,”
Patricia Beeson, vice provost for Graduate Studies & interim vice provost for Undergraduate Studies;
S100 BST2, 3-5 pm
Med School Panel Discussion
“Approaches to Achieving Universal Health Coverage in America,”
David Blandino, Shadyside Hospital;
Barry Tepperman, AGH; Judith Lave, GSPH, & Scott Tyson, Pediatrics South;
aud. 6 Scaife, 6:30 pm
Men’s Basketball
vs. UConn; Petersen, 7 pm
Wednesday 17
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation Grand Rounds
“Spastic Paresis: Rationale for Focal Treatments,”
Jean-Michel Gracies, Mt. Sinai;
S100 Starzl BST, 7-8 am (8-6137)
SAC Meeting
1175 Benedum, 12:15-2 pm
UPMC Alive & Well Program
“HPV Vaccine: Preventing Cervical Cancer,”
Kathy Mclntyre-Seltman, Robert Edwards & Carol Armenti;
Magee aud., 7-9 pm (register: 866/696-2433)
Thursday 18
Immunology Seminar
“Targeting & Spreading of Mutations During Somatic Hypermutation of Immunological Genes,”
David Schatz, Yale;
aud. 5 Scaife, noon (8-7050)
CIDDE Instructional Technology mCast
View at https://cidde-web.cidde.pitt.edu/MCAST/, 12:30 pm (also Nov. 15)
C.F. Reynolds Medical History Society Lecture
“Professors & Mad Men: The Discovery of Notorious Nostrums & Rare Remedies,”
John Lazo, Drug Discovery Inst.;
lecture rm. 5 Scaife, 6 pm
Friday 19
GSPH Open House
1st fl. commons Parran, 8:30 am-1 pm (4-5200)
UPCI Seminar
“Emergent Clinical Proteomics Technologies: Application Using Formalin-Fixed Paraffin Embedded Tissues,”
William Bigbee, epidemiology, & Thomas Conrads, pharmacology;
Cooper Conf. Rm. Hillman Cancer Ctr., Shadyside Hospital, noon (412/623-3959)
Philosophy of Science Talk
“Nature as Laboratory: Experiments in Ecology & Evolutionary Biology,”
Bradley Wilson, Slippery Rock;
817R CL, 12:05 pm (4-1052)
Bradford Campus Concert
“Marcus Belgrave: A Tribute to Louis Armstrong”;
Bromeley Family Theater Blaisdell, UPB, 7:30 pm (814/362-0248)
Pittsburgh Chamber Symphony Orchestra Concert
Bellefield aud., 8 pm (tickets: 412/392-4819)
Saturday 20
CIDDE Expert CourseWeb Training Session
B23 Alumni, 9-11 am (register: 8-2832)
Survival Skills & Ethics Workshop
“Writing Research Articles”;
lecture rm. 2 Scaife, 9 am-3 pm (register: 412/578-3716)
Sunday 21
Men’s Basketball
vs. Marquette; Petersen, TBA
Monday 22
Port Authority Public Hearing on Service Cutbacks
Alumni, 4-8 pm (412/566-5335)
UPMC Alive & Well Program
“Is It Hot in Here? Or Is It Me? A Menopause Book Premiere,”
Mary Ann Portman, Judith Balk & Brinda Karlo;
Magee aud., 6:30 pm (register: 412/802-8299)
Greensburg Campus Lecture
“Does a Rising Tide Lift All Boats?”
Monte Broaded, Butler U;
Hempfield Rm. Chambers, UPG, 7 pm (724/836-7741)
Drue Heinz Lecture
Alice Hoffman;
Carnegie Music Hall, 7:30 pm (tickets: 412/622-8866)
Tuesday 23
Office of Research/NCURA Broadcast Workshop
“Sponsored Project Essentials”;
S120 Starzl BST, 11:30 am-3:30 pm (4-7405)
Senate Plenary Workshop
“Career Advancement & Mentoring,”
Samuel Conte, registrar;
4127 Sennott, noon-1:30 pm
Survival Skills & Ethics Lunch
“Grants From Education & Social Science Funding,”
Kathleen DeWalt, anthropology & CLAS;
S100A BST2, noon-1:30 pm (register: 412/578-3716)
Bioethics & Health Law Grand Rounds
“Balancing Hope & Honesty: What Do Doctors Say?”
Anthony Back, U of WA;
113 Law, noon-1 pm (8-1320)
Provost Inaugural Lecture
“Optimizing Treatment Outcomes in Old-Age Depression,”
Charles Reynolds III, medicine;
2500 Posvar, 4:30 pm
Wednesday 24
CIDDE Standard CourseWeb Training Session
B23 Alumni, 9 am-1 pm (register: 8-2832)
Chemistry Levine Lecture
“Exploring & Controlling the Atomic-Scale World: Directing Chemical Reactions & Atomically Precise Structures,”
Paul Weiss, PSU;
12B Chevron, 4 pm
Bradford Campus Concert
Lauren Pelon, ethnomusicologist;
Bromeley Family Theater Blaisdell, UPB, 7:30 pm (814/362-0248)
Music on the Edge Concert
Rascher Saxophone Quartet;
Bellefield aud., 8 pm (412/394-3353)
Thursday 25
Petersen Inst. of Nanoscience & Engineering Seminar
“The Complexity of Tomorrow’s Nano Building Blocks: The Many Dimensions of Anisotropy,”
Sharon Glostzer, U of MI-Ann Arbor;
1175 Benedum, 11 am
Chemistry Levine Lecture
“Designing, Measuring & Controlling Molecular- & Supramolecular-Scale Properties for Molecular Devices,”
Paul Weiss, PSU;
12B Chevron, 2:30 pm
E.P. Thompson History Lecture
“Coleridge, Exoticism & Empire,”
Carlo Ginzburg, UCLA;
FFA aud., 7:30 pm (8-7477)
Theatre
Pitt Repertory Theatre
“The Nina Variations” & “Family Stories”;
Jan. 24-27 at 7:30 pm, Jan. 27 & 28 at 2 pm, Studio Theatre CL (tickets: 4-7529)
Kuntu Repertory Theatre
“Sarafina!”;
Jan. 25-Feb. 10, Th-Sat. at 8 pm, Sun. at 4 pm, 7th fl. aud. Alumni (4-7298)
Exhibits
Hillman Library
“Canada Jay,” through Jan. 15; “Fox-Colored Sparrow,”
Jan. 16-29; Audubon exhibit case, ground fl. Hillman, M-Th 7:50 am-2 am, F 7:50 am-10 pm, Sat. 9 am-mid., Sun. 10 am-2 am (8-7715)
Barco Law Library
“You Have the Right to Remain Silent & Other Paintings”;
through Jan. 19, Barco Law Library, M-Th 7:30 am-11:45 pm, F 7:30 am-8 pm, Sat. 10 am-8 pm, Sun. 10 am-11:45 pm (8-1376)
Asian Studies/ULS East Asian Library
“Advertising a Dream: Movie Posters From Post-War Korea”;
Jan. 24-March 1, Hillman foyer, M-Th 7:50 am-2 am, F 7:50 am-10 pm, Sat. 9 am-mid., Sun. 10 am-2 am (8-7715)
Deadlines
Nationality Rooms Summer Study Abroad Scholarship
Applications due to 1209 CL by noon, Jan. 25.
Teaching Evaluation Surveys
Request forms due to G39 CL by Jan. 26. (4-6147)
Event Deadline
The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published Jan. 25. It will contain events Jan.25-Feb. 8. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm Jan. 18 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax to 4-4579 or e-mail to utcal@pitt.edu.
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.