CALENDAR
Thursday 14
Medical Grand Rounds
“Hematologic & Oncologic Emergencies,” Adam Brufsky; west wing aud. Shadyside, 8-9 am
Pediatric Surgery Lecture
“Caustic Esophageal Injuries & Foreign Bodies,” Gretchen Purcell; 4A496 Children’s, 8 am
Chemical & Petroleum Engineering Lecture
“Digging Into the Details: Why Stakeholder Engagement Is Becoming Essential for Successful Innovation,” Linda Fisher, Dupont; 1175 Benedum, 9:30 am
Computational Biology Seminar
“The Plasticity & Structure of Metabolic Networks,” Elvind Almaas; S100A BST, 10-11 am
Asian Studies Lecture
“Strategies for Empowering Women in Local Governance in Sri Lanka: A Comparative Study Learning From India, United States & Sweden,” Kamala Liyanage, U of Peradenya; 4130 Posvar, noon (8-7370)
Benefits Retirement Education Session
1501 Posvar, noon-1:30 pm (register: 4-8068)
Immunology Seminar
“Innate & Adaptive Immune Responses to Bacterial & Fungal Infections,” Eric Pamer, Sloan-Kettering; lecture rm. 5 Scaife, noon
OIS Intercultural Lunch
Dining Rm. B WPU, noon (also April 21 & 28, 4-7120)
Bioethics & Health Law Grand Rounds
“Cultural Conflicts & Responsible Research Conduct: Educating Foreign Research Trainees,” Elizabeth Heitman, Vanderbilt; Detre Aud. WPIC, noon-1 pm (8-7120)
Biostatistics Seminar
Jane Fridlyand, UCSF; A115 Crabtree, 3:30 pm
Chemistry Lecture
“Colloidal Crystal Based 3-D Chemical Sensors & Optical Waveguides, & Brief Comments on the Colloidal Templating of Biologically Active Hollow Nanospheres,” Paul Braun, U of IL-Urbana/Champaign; 12B Chevron, 4 pm (4-8200)
Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium
“Urban Environmental Geochemistry,” Brian Cassidy; 11 Thaw, 4 pm (4-8780)
Greensburg Campus Workshop
Chuck Kinder, English; Exchange Coffee House, UPG, 4 pm (724/836-7481)
Pgh. Mind-Body Lecture
“The Effects of Sleep Loss on Inflammation & Host Protection in Healthy Volunteers,” Janet Mullington, Harvard; Detre Aud. WPIC, 4-5 pm (412/268-4238)
Provost Inaugural Lecture
“Linking Communities With Academic Health Centers,” Jeannette South-Paul, medicine; 2500 Posvar, 4 pm (4-5750)
UPCI Seminar
“How Is NFkB Activated in Cancer? New Methods for Forward Genetics in Mammalian Cells,” George Stark; Cooper Conf. Ctr. Hillman Cancer Ctr., Shadyside, 4-5 pm
Global Studies Symposium
Ronald LaPorte, epidemiology; 4130 Posvar, 5 pm (4-2918)
Chinese Film Festival Lecture/Film
“Blind Shaft”; 7th fl. aud. Alumni, 5:30 pm
Alumni Council Event
“Roots & Branches: Nurturing Women at Pitt Since 1920,” keynote speaker: Carole Krick Walsh, Urban Farming Initiative; lower lounge WPU, 6-8:30 pm (800/258-7488)
C.F. Reynolds Medical History Society Mark M. Ravitch History of Medicine Lecture
“J. Marion Sims & the Vesico-Vaginal Fistula: A Clinical Re-Appraisal of a Historical Controversy,” Lewis Wall, WA U, lecture rm. 5 Scaife, 6 pm (8-8927)
Inst. for Entrepreneurial Excellence Lecture
“Get the Scoop on Business Success — From a Pro,” Bruce Reed; PAA, 6 pm (8-1544)
Greensburg Campus Reading
Chuck Kinder, English; Exchange Coffee House, UPG, 7 pm (724/836-7481)
Meet the Coach Event
Football Coach Dave Wannstedt; Petersen, 8 pm
Friday 15
Medical Grand Rounds
“From Status to Capacity: Autonomy in a Cognitive World,” Jason Karlawish; lecture rm. 6 Scaife, 8-9 am
Psychiatry Lecture
“Perinatal Consequences of Mood & Anxiety Disorders,” Kimberly Yonkers; Detre Aud. WPIC, 11 am-12:30 pm
Bioethics & Health Law Lecture
“Ethical Research With Indigenous Populations: Multidisciplinary Policies & Perspectives,” Elizabeth Heitman, Vanderbilt; A115 Crabtree, noon
Pharmacology Seminar
“Novel Roles of the TGF Beta-NFkB Connection & of Unphosphorylated STAT3 in Cancer,” George Stark, Case Western; 1395 BST, noon-1 pm
Religious Studies Colloquium
“Why Does Shiva Look Like the King? Reflections on the Nature of Royalty & Divinity in Cambodia,” Eleanor Mannikka, IUP; 2628 CL, noon-1 pm
Philosophy of Science Talk
“Are Anti-Particles Just Particles Traveling Back in Time?” Frank Arntzenius, Rutgers; 817R CL, 12:05 pm
Titusville Campus Luncheon
“Science Rocks”; G02 Broadhurst, UPT, 12:15-12:45 pm (814/827-4429)
Anthropology Lecture
“Sleepless at Sea: Did the Lemurs Colonize Madagascar From Africa?” Judith Masters, Natal Museum; 3106 Posvar, 3 pm
Mathematics Nobel Laureate Lecture
“What Can We See, How Do We See It & Why Do We See Things That Aren’t There?” Donald Glaser, UC Berkeley; 343 Alumni, 4-5 pm
Chinese Film Festival Film
“Balzac & the Little Chinese Seamstress”; 7th fl aud. Alumni, 7 pm
Latin American Studies Brazilian Festival
FFA, 7 pm-midnight (8-7392)
Gamelan Ensemble Concert
“Music & Dance of Indonesia”; Bellefield aud., 8 pm (also April 16, 4-4125)
Greensburg Campus Comedy Performance
Alex House; Chambers Gym, UPG, 8 pm
Saturday 16
Johnstown Campus Laurel Highlands Undergraduate Research Conference
Cambria Rm., Union, UPJ, 9 am (814/269-2080)
SAC CPR & Basic First Aid Course
“Health Care Provider”; 360 Benedum, 10 am-4 pm
SAC CPR & Basic First Aid Course
“Basic First Aid”; 361 Benedum, 11 am-2 pm
Pgh. Chamber Music Society Concert
Quartet New Generation; FFA aud., 2 pm (4-4129)
Nationality Council International Cabaret Ball Social
Kurtzman Rm. WPU, 5 pm
Nationality Council International Cabaret Ball Buffet
Ballrm. WPU, 6 pm
Chinese Film Festival Film
“The Orphan of Anyang”; 7th fl aud. Alumni, 7 pm
Heinz Chapel Pgh. Artist Concert
“…And Stars Will Appear,” Pgh. String Quartet; Heinz Chapel, 8:30 pm (4-4157)
Sunday 17
Greensburg Campus Spring Carnival
Chambers, UPG, 1 pm
Minority Health Day at PNC Park
Pirates vs. Chicago Cubs; PNC Park, 1:35 pm (4-5665)
Heinz Chapel Organ Concert
Robert Sutherland Lord; Heinz Chapel, 3 pm
Pgh. Compline Choir Concert
Craig Dobbins; Heinz Chapel, 8:30 pm (412/682-6886)
Monday 18
DBE Workshop/Vendor Show
Ballrm., Assembly Rm. & Kurtzman Rm. WPU, 8:30 am-1 pm
Benefits Fair
Ballrm. Alumni, 11 am-2 pm (also April 19)
HA&A Lecture
“Please Discuss: What Do We Mean by Artistic Identity?” Franklin Toker; 203 FFA, noon-1 pm
Biological Sciences Seminar
“Naegleria Differentiation (1973-2005): Some Things Old, Some Things New, Some Things Told & Some Things True,” Chuck Walsh; 169 Crawford, 4:15 pm
Johnstown Campus Pasquerilla Lecture
Niall Ferguson, Harvard; Living/Learning Ctr., UPJ, 7 pm (6 pm reception; 814/269-2080)
Tuesday 19
FSDP Workshop
“Strategies for Writing Excellence on the Job,” Jean Grace & Beth Newborg; 342 Craig, 9 am-11 am (4-4781)
Philosophy of Science Talk
“Symmetry & Its Formalisms,” Alexandre Guay, HPS; 817R CL, 12:05 pm
GSPH Jay L. Foster Memorial Community Lecture
“Alzheimer’s Disease & Pittsburgh Compound-B: Progress in Diagnosis & Drug Discovery,” William Klunk, psychiatry & ADRC; IBEW conf. ctr., 5 Hot Metal St., South Side, 1 pm (8-1294)
Chemistry Lecture
“Ligand Design & Reactivity: Chicken & Egg?” Oleg Ozerov, Brandeis; 12B Chevron, 1:30 pm (4-8200)
Postdoc Professionalism Lecture
“Increasing Your Writing Efficiency”; S120 BST, 3-5 pm (register: www.health.pitt.edu/oacd)
Latin American Studies Honors Day
Keynote speaker: Stewart Sutin, CCAC; 2500 & 2501 Posvar, 4-6 pm (8-7392)
UPCI Seminar
“Co-opting Yeast to Identify Genetic Modifiers of Protein Conformational Diseases,” Jeff Brodsky; Cooper Conf. Ctr. Hillman Cancer Ctr., Shadyside, 4-5 pm
Jay L. Foster Memorial Scientific Lecture
“From the Outside Looking in: Imaging Amyloid in Alzheimer’s Disease,” William Klunk, psychiatry & ARDC, & Chester Mathis, radiology; A115 Crabtree, 4 pm
Wednesday 20
Health Sciences Faculty Professional Development Lecture
“Maximizing Your Writing Efficiency”; S120 BST, 7-9 am (register: www.health.pitt.edu/oacd)
Orthopaedic Surgery Grand Rounds
Paul Gause & Drew Brady; LHAS aud. Montefiore, 7-8 am
Oncology Grand Rounds
“Targeted Therapies for Myelodysplastic Syndromes,” Azra Raza; Herberman Conf. Ctr. UPMC Cancer Pavilion, Shadyside, 8-9 am
FSDP Workshop
“Writing With Style—Official University Style, That Is!” Terry Capp, Colleen Mayowski & Aviva Selekman; 342 Craig, 9 am-11 am (4-4781)
Senate Community Relations Committee Meeting
272 Hillman, 11 am-1 pm
Heinz Chapel Recital
Larry Scalfari, Duquesne; Heinz Chapel, noon
Pathology Seminar
“Desmoplastic Melanoma,” Klaus Busam, Sloan-Kettering; 1105 Scaife, noon
Renal Research Seminar
“On the Interaction Between Amiloride & Its Putative Alpha ENaC Binding Sites,” Ossama Kashlan; F1145 Presby, noon
Biological Sciences Seminar
“Experimental Studies of Evolution in Natural Populations of Guppies (Poecilia Reticulate),” David Reznick, UC-Riverdale; 169 Crawford, 4:15 pm
Greensburg Campus/Seton Hill Concert
Greensburg/Seton Hill choruses; Ferguson Theatre, UPG, 7:30 pm (724/836-7040 or 724/838-4280)
Pgh. Chamber Music Society Beethoven Recital
David Finckel, cello, & Wu Han, piano; Carnegie Music Hall, 7:30 pm (tickets: 4-4129)
Pitt Symphony Orchestra Concert
Bellefield aud., 8 pm
Thursday 21
Medical Grand Rounds
“Cystic Fibrosis,” Joel Weinberg; west wing aud. Shadyside, 8-9 am
Pediatric Surgery Lecture
“Esophageal Atresia & Tracheoesophageal Fistula,” Douglas Potoka; 4A496 Children’s, 8 am
TIAA-CREF One-on-One Counseling Sessions
100 Craig, 8:30 am-4:30 pm (appointment: 877/209-3136, also April 22)
FSDP Workshop
“Family & Medical Leave Act,” Kathleen Pratt; 342 Craig, 9 am-11 am (4-4781)
ADRC Lecture
“Perfusion MRI in Dementia,” H. Michael Gach, radiology & bioengineering; ADRC conf. rm. Montefiore, noon-1 pm
Immunology Seminar
“IFN Control of the CD8+ T Cell Response During HSV-1 Corneal Infection,” Vilma Decman; lecture rm. 5 Scaife, noon
ULS/SIS/CMU Digital Li-brary Colloquium
“A Network Overlay Architecture for Contextualized Digital Libraries,” Carl Lagoze, Cornell; 501 IS, 3-4 pm
Buhl Lecture
“E=mc2,” Hitoshi Murayama, UC Berkeley; Mellon Inst. aud., 4 pm
Chemistry Lectures
“Strained Silacycles: A Powerful Platform for Asymmetric & Tandem Reaction Design,” James Leighton, Columbia; 12B Chevron, 2:30 pm; “Melting in Small Systems,” Martin Jarrold, IN U; 12B Chevron, 4 pm (4-8200)
Pitt Jazz Ensemble Concert
“Return of the Jazz Masters,” w/Benny Golson, saxophone & Curtis Fuller, trombone; Assembly Rm. WPU, 8 pm (4-4187)
Friday 22
• Last day for spring term undergraduate day classes.
Medical Grand Rounds
“The Quest for Success in Healthcare Quality Improvement: Knowledge, Will & Ability,” Brian Mittman; lecture rm. 6 Scaife, 8-9 am
FSDP Workshop
“Developing Your Career at the University of Pittsburgh,” Sherry Miller Brown; 401 CL, 9 am-11:30 am (4-4781)
Medical School Pgh. Area Ubiquitin-Proteasome Meeting
West wing Shadyside, 9:30 am-1 pm
Psychiatry Lecture
“Cross-Culture Aspects of Post-traumatic Stress Disorder,” James Boehnlein; Detre Aud. WPIC, 11 am-12:30 pm
Johnstown Campus Salute to Working Women Luncheon
Jonna Contacos-Sawyer, H.R. Consultants; Living/Learning Ctr., UPJ, 11:15 am-1:30 pm (814/269-2099)
Pharmacology Seminar
“New Findings in DNA Damage Recognition & Tolerance,” Birgitte Wittschieben; 1395 BST, noon-1 pm
Race & Social Problems Reed Smith Lecture
“Racial Stigma: Toward a New Paradigm for Discrimination Theory,” Glenn Loury, Boston U; Kurtzman Rm. WPU, noon-1:30 pm (4-7382)
Senate Budget Policies Committee Meeting
501 CL, noon-2 pm
Psychology Lecture
“Onset, Course & Recurrence of Major Depression: Considerations From a Life Stress Perspective,” Scott Monroe, U of OR; 4127 Sennott, 3 pm
Johnstown Campus Spring Concert
UPJ Concert Band, UPJ Concert Choir & Blair Concert Chorale; Pasquerilla, UPJ, 3 pm (814/269-2080)
Classics/Philosophy & Ancient Science/Philosophy Lecture
“Psychic Contingency in Plato,” Jennifer Whiting, U of Toronto; 817R CL, 3:30 pm
Mathematics Colloquium
Peter Bates, MI State; 704 Thackeray, 4 pm
Saturday 23
• Reading day.
• CGS classes, Saturday classes, graduate classes & evening classes continue to meet through April 30, final exams held during last scheduled class.
French & Italian Conference
“The Enigmatic Image: Autour de l’oeuvre de Daniel Russell”; 40th fl. CL, 10 am
Johnstown Campus Jazz Concert
Dave Brubeck; Pasquerilla, UPJ, 7 pm (tickets: 800/846-2787)
African Drumming Ensemble Concert
Bellefield aud., 8 pm (4-4125)
Monday 25
• Final exams for undergraduate day classes through April 30.
Tuesday 26
Molecular Medicine Seminar
“Stem Cells: From Cell Therapy to Anti-Cancer Therapy,” Eric Legasse; 1100 Rangos, 11:30-1 pm
Health Services Research Seminar
Laurie Lavery; 1105 Scaife, noon (412/692-4853)
Asian Studies Graduation Ceremony
Keynote speaker: L. Keith Brown, anthropology; 2500 Posvar, 3 pm
UPCI Seminar
“P63 Signaling in Epithelial Cell Growth & Cancer,” Jennifer Pietenpol; Cooper Conf. Ctr. Hillman Cancer Ctr., Shadyside, 4-5 pm
Mass Transit Forum
Connelly Ballrm. Alumni, 6:30 pm (412/421-9749)
Wednesday 27
Orthopaedic Surgery Resident Research Day
“Patient Safety,” James Herndon; LHAS Aud. Montefiore, 7 am-noon
Medical Grand Rounds
“Anticoagulant, an Overview,” Franklin Bontempo; west wing Shadyside, 8-9 am
FSDP Workshop
“Financial Records Services,” Kevin Starke & Rita Gossett; 342 Craig, 9:30 am-11:30 am (4-4781)
Pathology Seminar
“Genomics & Biomarkers in the Diagnosis & Management of Breast Cancer,” David Hicks, Cleveland Clinic Foundation; 1105 Scaife, noon-1 pm
Renal Research Seminar
“Influence of the C-Term Length of Alpha ENaC on ER Exit,” Gunhild Mueller; F1145 Presby, noon
CGS Adult Student Info Sessions
McCarl Ctr. 4th fl. CL, 12:30-2 pm & 6-7:30 pm (register: 4-6600)
Cell Biology & Physiology Seminar
“Patterns of Electrical Turbulence in the Heart,” Bum-Rak Choi; 5th fl. boardrm. EEI, 4-5 pm
Thursday 28
Donald Medearis Memorial Lecture
“Newborn Screening: Ethical & Policy Issues Raised by Case Studies From Around the World,” Lainie Friedman Ross, U of Chicago; Children’s aud., 8-9 am (8-7120)
Interdisciplinary Qualitative Research Group Conference
“The State of the Science of Qualitative Research,” Margarete Sandelowski, UNC; 123 Victoria, 8:30 am-4 pm (register: dss9@pitt.edu)
FSDP Workshop
“Interviewing & Resume Writing,” Donna DiLeonardo & Tiffany Constantino; 342 Craig, 9-11 am (4-4781)
Benefits Retirement Education Session
342 Craig, noon-1:30 pm (register: 4-8068)
Bioethics & Health Law Grand Rounds
“Decision-Making by Children & Adolescents: Is It in Their Best Interests?” Lainie Friedman Ross, U of Chicago; Detre Aud. WPIC, noon-1 pm (8-7120)
Ph.D. Defenses
Materials Science & Engineering
“The Grain Coarsening & Subsequent Transformation of Austenite in HLSA Steel During High Temperature Thermomechanical Processing,” Khaled Al-Hajeri; April 15, 1020 Benedum, 11 am
SIS/Telecommunications
“Energy Efficient Security Framework for Wireless Local Area Networks,” Phongsak Kiratiwintakom; April 15, large commons rm. 5th fl., IS, 1-4 pm
A&S/Communication
“Digital Alchemy: Matter & Metamorphosis in Contemporary Animation & Interface Design,” Michelle Silva; April 15, 1128 CL, 3 pm
A&S/Music
“Symmetry & Narrative in Christopher Rouse’s Trombone Concerto,” Burkhardt Reiter; April 15, 302 Music, 4 pm
A&S/Music
“The Recontextualization of African Music in the United States: A Case Study of Umoja African Arts Company of Pittsburgh, PA,” Anicet Mundundu; April 18, 302 Music, 10 am
A&S/Classics
“Aristotle on Material Dispositions in ‘Meteorology IV,’” Tiberiu Popa; April 18, 1401 CL, 3 pm
A&S/Music
“Creative Processes in the Akan Musical Culture: Innovations Within Traditions,” Eric Odame Beeko; April 19, 132 Music, 10 am-noon
A&S/Communication
“Liberalism to Neoliberalism: A History of American Think Tanks,” Amos Tevelow; April 20, 1109 CL, 12:30 pm
H&RS/Rehabilitation Science
“Association Between Impairments & Function in Individual With Patellofemoral Pain Syndrome,” Sara Piva; April 21, 5047 Forbes Tower, 8 am
Medicine/Molecular Virology & Microbiology
“Construction, Characterization & Immunogenicity of Human Virus-Like Particles,” Kelly Young; April 21, 1104 Scaife, 2 pm
A&S/Music
“The Musical Semiotics of Timbre in the Human Voice Static Takes Loves Body,” S. Alexander Reed; April 21, 302 Music, 4 pm
Medicine/Molecular Virology & Microbiology
“Differential Cellular Requirements for ICP4-Mediated Activation of HSV-1 Early & Late Genes,” Susan Zabierowski; April 22, 1104 Scaife, 2:30 pm
A&S/Statistics
“Parameter Estimation in Stochastic Volatility Models With Missing Data Using Particle Methods & the EM Algorithm,” Joengeun Kim; April 22, 2628 CL, 2:30-4:30 pm
Education/Instruction & Learning
“Outcomes in Children Adopted From Eastern European Orphanages,” Susan Hough; April 22, 5140 Posvar, 3 pm
SIS/Library & Information Science
“The Role of Business & Social Ties in Organizational Knowledge Sharing: A Case Study of a Financial Institution,” Laila Marouf; April 25, 503 IS, 10 am-noon
SIS/Library & Information Science
“The Role & Contribution of Strategies & Factors in the Career Successes of Public Library Directors,” Janine Golden; April 25, 501 IS, 12:30-2:30 pm
Pharmacy/Pharmaceutical Sciences
“Mechanism Based PK-PD Modeling of the Synergistic Interaction Between a2d Li-gands & Phosphodiesterase 5 Inhibitors in Animal Models of Neuropathic Pain,” Gregor Bender; April 26, 456 Salk, noon-1 pm
Medicine/Molecular Pharmacology
“Interactions Between Zinc & Mitochondria in Neuronal Injury,” Latha Malaiyandi; April 28, 1395 BST, 9 am
Deadlines
Steven D. Manners Faculty Development Awards
Applications due April 16 to 121 Univ. Place. (4-5522)
Chancellor’s Affirmative Action Award
Nominations due April 22 to 1234 CL. (4-6505)
Research Council Multidisciplinary Small Grant Program
Six copies of complete proposal due to George Klinzing, 826 CL, by 4 pm April 29.
Benefits Open Enrollment
Open enrollment ends May 9.
Exhibits
UCIS/Latin American Studies Exhibit
“The Hands That Feed Us,” Rick Nahmias; through April 23, M-Th 10 am-6 pm, F 10 am-5 pm, Sat. noon-5 pm, Kimbo Gallery WPU
Hillman Library Exhibit
“Swamp Sparrow”; Audubon exhibit case, ground fl. Hillman, through April 25, M-Th 7:50 am-2 am, F 7:50 am-10 pm, Sat. 9 am-midnight, Sun. 10 am-2 am (8-7715)
Hillman Library Exhibit
“Rathbone Warbler”; Audubon exhibit case, ground fl. Hillman, April 26-May 9, M-Th 7:50 am-2 am, F 7:50 am-10 pm, Sat. 9 am-midnight, Sun. 10 am-2 am (8-7715)
FFA Library Exhibit
“Sacred Place,” Jeffrey Morin; “The Green Wall,” Shirley Sharoff; “Brancusi ‘Der Kusz,’” Ines Ketelhodt; “Brooklyn Bridge: A Love Song,” Don Glaister; “In the Shadow of No Towers,” Art Spiegelman; through April; M-Th 9 am-9 pm, F 9 am-7 pm, Sat. 11 am-5 pm, Sun. noon-7 pm, FFA Library
Studio Arts Student Exhibition
M-Sat., 10 am-4 pm, Th until 8 pm, Univ. Art Gallery FFA (8-2423)
Pitt Polio Exhibit
“The End of Polio: A Global Effort to End Disease,” Sebastiao Salgado; through May 15, T-Sat., 10 am-5 pm, Sun., noon-5 pm, Carnegie Museum of History
Barco Law Library Exhibit
“Faith, Travel, Diversity,” Rana Ryan; M-Th 7:30 am-midnight, F 7:30 am-8 pm, Sat. 10 am-8 pm, Sun. 10 am-midnight, Barco Law Library Gallery (8-1376)
Theatre
Johnstown Campus Production
“MacHomer,” performed by Rick Miller; April 16, 8 pm, Pasquerilla, UPJ (tickets: 800/846-2787)
Pitt Repertory Theatre Production
“The Boundary,” by Tammy Ryan, directed by Melanie Dreyer; through April 17, Th-Sat at 8 pm, Sun. at 2 pm, Heymann Theatre, Stephen Foster Memorial (4-7529)
Theatre Arts Laboratory Production
“Her First America,” by Kathleen George; April 16 at 8:30 pm, also April 16 & 17 at 2:30 pm, Studio Theatre CL (tickets: 4-7529)
Event Deadline
The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published April 28. It will contain events of April 28-May 12. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm April 21 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax to 4-4579 or e-mail to utcal@pitt.edu.
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.