CALENDAR
Thursday 9
Pediatric Surgery Lecture
“Biliary Atresia,” Gretchen Purcell; 4A496 Children’s, 8-9 am
GSPH/EU Ctr. Conference
“Developing Policies to Improve Indoor Environmental Quality: Transatlantic Viewpoints”; 2500 Posvar, 8:30 am-4:30 pm (also June 10, 8:30 am-3:30 pm; 8-1110)
FSDP Workshop
“For the Time of Your Life!” Darla Manz; 342 Craig, 9-11 am (register: 4-8046)
Senior Olympics Performance Lecture
“Strategic Training for Gold Medal Performance,” Debbie Pitsos; Campus View Club, Petersen, 10 am (7-3555)
OIS Intercultural Lunch
Ground fl. WPU, noon-1:15 pm (also June 16 & 23; 4-7120)
Senior Olympics Performance Lecture
“Going the Distance; New Approaches for Joint Health,” Leslie Bonci; Campus View Club, Petersen, 4 pm (7-3555)
Toastmasters Meeting
N727 Montefiore, 6-7:30 pm (also June 16 & 23)
Friday 10
TIAA-CREF One-on-One Counseling Session
100 Craig, 8:30 am-4:30 pm (appointment: 877/209-3136; also June 13, 17, 20 & 23)
Senior Olympics Performance Lecture
“Macular Degeneration: Prevention & Treatment,” Michael Gorin; Campus View Club, Petersen, 10 am (7-3555)
Pulmonary Grand Rounds
Timothy Oriss; 628 NW Montefiore, noon-1 pm
Senior Olympics Performance Lecture
“Balance & the Competitive Athlete: An Oxymoron or a Possibility?” Joseph Maroon; Campus View Club, Petersen, 4 pm (7-3555)
Saturday 11
Pitt Kennywood Day
Kennywood, 11 am-11 pm
Monday 13
Senior Olympics Performance Lecture
“Beyond the Olympics: Lessons for Life,” Peggy Fleming; Campus View Club, Petersen, 10 am (7-3555)
Senate Council Meeting
2700 Posvar, 3 pm
Senior Olympics Performance Lecture
“Age Without Limits: Exercise as Preventive Medicine,” Jennifer Mason; Campus View Club, Petersen, 4 pm (7-3555)
UPG Campus Poetry Reading
Toi Derricotte, Cornelius Eady & Erica Hunt; Powers aud., UPG, 7:30 pm (212/941-5720)
Tuesday 14
Senior Olympics Performance Lecture
“Mental Training for Peak Performance,” Aimee Kimball; Campus View Club, Petersen, 10 am (7-3555)
Office of Research/NCURA Video Workshop
“Principles of R&D Contracting”; 211 Lawrence, 11:30 am- 3:30 pm (4-7411)
Molecular Medicine Seminar
“Targeted Recombinant Vesicular Stomatitis Virus to Treat Breast Cancer Metastases,” Ira Bergman; 1100 Rangos, noon-1 pm
Senior Olympics Performance Lecture
“Tips for Healthy Aging,” Judith Black; Campus View Club, Petersen, 4 pm (7-3555)
Wednesday 15
Orthopaedic Surgery Grand Rounds
Hany Bedair & Joshua Rataner; LHAS aud., Montefiore, 7-8 am
Senior Olympics Performance Lecture
“Increase Your Ability to Cope With Stress,” Bruce Rabin; Campus View Club, Petersen, 10 am (7-3555)
Chemical & Petroleum Engineering Career Recognition & 90th Birthday Celebration
For Irving Wender, distinguished University professor of chemical & petroleum engineering; FFA aud., noon-5:30 pm (4-9630)
Ophthalmology Grand Rounds
“New Insight Into the Pathogenesis of Aqueous Outflow Deficiency in Glaucoma”; S100A BST, noon-1 pm
Pathology Seminar
“How HBxAG Contributes to Hepatocellular Carcinoma,” Mark Feitelson, Thomas Jefferson U; 1105 Scaife, noon-1 pm (8-1040)
Toastmasters Meeting
L5 Clapp, noon-1 pm (also June 22)
Thursday 16
Pediatric Surgery Lecture
“Neonatal Pancreatic Endocrine Disease,” Douglas Potoka; 4A496 Children’s, 8-9 am
FSDP Workshop
“Compensation,” Shelley Prisuta, Aynsley Diemert & Jennifer Beu; 342 Craig, 9 am-noon (register: 4-8046)
Senior Olympics Performance Lecture
“Osteoarthritis Progression & Treatment,” Mike Williams; Campus View Club, Petersen, 10 am (7-3555)
Immunology Seminar
“Vaccine-Induced Responses & Dendritic Cell Dynamics in Simian Immunodeficiency Virus Infection & AIDS,” Simon Barratt-Boyes, Infectious Diseases & Microbiology & Immunology; lecture rm. 5 Scaife, noon (8-7050)
Senior Olympics Performance Lecture
“Get Comfortable With Generic Drugs”; Campus View Club, Petersen, 4 pm (7-3555)
Friday 17
Internal Medicine Conference
“Glucocorticoid-Induced Osteoporosis in Children: Impact of the Underlying Disease,” Mary Beth Leonard; 1195 BST, 9-10 am
Pulmonary Grand Rounds
Naftali Kaminski; 628NW Montefiore, noon-1 pm
FSDP Workshop
“Financial Information Overview,” Randy DiGiorgio, Valerie Doyle & Sharon Sobol; 1700 Posvar, 1-4:30 pm (register: 4-8046)
Saturday 18
• Summer 6-week-1 session ends; final examinations scheduled during last class meeting.
• Official date for awarding degrees.
CGS Adult Student Info Session
McCarl Ctr., 4th fl., CL, 10:30 am-noon (4-6600)
Monday 20
• Summer 6-week-2 session registration period ends & classes begin.
Provost/CIDDE Summer Instructional Development Inst.
“Course Development Using Blackboard”; B23 Alumni, 9 am-4 pm (also June 21-23; 4-2896)
Tuesday 21
Faculty & Staff Blood Drive
Lower lounge, WPU, 8 am-4 pm (4-7702)
Wednesday 22
• Summer 6-week-1 session grade rosters due in registrar’s office by noon.
• Summer 6-week-2 session add/drop period ends.
• Summer 4-week-2 session deadline for students to submit monitored withdrawal forms to dean’s office.
Orthopaedic Surgery Grand Rounds
Jeffrey Rihn & Amit Sahasrabudhe; LHAS aud., Montefiore, 7-8 am
Pathology Seminar
“A Mouse Model of Gastrointestinal Stromal Tumor,” Brian Rubin, WA Medical Ctr.; 1105 Scaife, noon-1 pm (8-1040)
Thursday 23
FSDP Workshop
“Getting a Grip on Stress,” Sarah McDaniel; 342 Craig, 9-10 am (register: 4-8046)
Ph.D. Defenses
Education/Instruction & Learning
“Alignment of Classroom History Assessments & the 7th National Curriculum in Korea: Assessing Historical Knowledge & Reasoning Skills,” Misun Kim; June 13, 5140 Posvar, 12:30 pm
Medicine/Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics
“Biomolecular Dynamics Re-vealed by Computational Models of Hierarchial Complexities & Mechanical Key Sites for Ligand Binding,” Lee-Wei Yang; June 13, S120 BST, 2-3 pm
Medicine/Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics
“Radiosensitivity Enhancement of Human Glioblastoma Multiforme by a Herpes Simplex Virus Vector,” Costas Hadjipanayis; June 14, S120 BST, 10 am
A&S/Mathematics
“Spatial Pattern Formation When Coupling Architecture Causes Drastically Different Behavior Than the Uncoupled System,” Jonathan Drover; June 14, 524 Thackeray, 11 am
A&S/Psychology
“Trajectories, Antecedents & Outcomes of Childhood Somatization in School-age Boys,” Joy Beck; June 20, 4127 Sennott, 9:30 am
Business
“An Experimental Market Investigation of the Effectiveness of an Optimal Agency Contract,” Jason Xi Kuang; June 20, 280 Mervis, 9:30 am
Deadlines
Pitt Kennywood Day
Tickets can be purchased at the WPU ticket office through June 10.
Teaching Evaluation Surveys
Request forms due June 10 for 4-week-2, 12-week & summer term sessions; July 1 for 6-week-2 session; July 8 for 4-week-3 session. (4-6147)
Provost/CIDDE Summer Instructional Development Inst.
Register at www.pitt.edu/~ciddeweb by June 13.
Prism & IPS Requisitions & POs Cutoff
All requisitions due by 5 pm June 14 to purchasing services.
Exhibits
Hillman Library Exhibit
“Republican or Cliff Swallow,” through June 20; “Bay Breasted Warbler,” June 21-July 4; Audubon exhibit case, Hillman ground fl.; M-Th 7:50 am-10 pm, F 7:50 am-6 pm, Sat. 10 am-6 pm, Sun. noon-9 pm (8-7715)
Barco Law Library Exhibit
“Faith, Travel, Diversity,” Rana Ryan; through June 10, M-Th 7:30 am-midnight, F 7:30 am-8 pm, Sat. 10 am-8 pm, Sun. 10 am-midnight, Barco Law Library Gallery (8-1376)
Theatre
Johnstown Campus Production
“The Parker Family Circus,” by Jan Buttram; June 9-11, 8 pm, Pasquerilla, UPJ (814/269-2080)
Event Deadline
The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published June 23. It will contain events of June 23-July 7. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm June 16 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax to 4-4579 or e-mail to utcal@pitt.edu.
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.