CALENDAR
Thursday, September 26
Int'l Week Visit Pgh. in 50 Minutes
Assembly Rm. WPU, 10 am-8 pm
Health Services Seminar
"Recruitment of Minorities to Clinical Trials: A Discussion of Research Methods & Outcomes," Jeanette Trauth; A216 Crabtree, noon
Int'l Week Int'l Career Panel/Luncheon
Lower lounge WPU, noon-1 pm
Immunology Seminar
"CD, CDC & DC in Cancer," Michael Shurin; lecture rm. 5 Scaife, noon
Pulmonary & Critical Care Case Conference
628NW MUH, noon
ASC Study Skills Workshop
311 WPU, 2-3:30 pm (also Oct. 3 & 10)
Biostatistics Lecture
"New Methods for the Analysis of Functional Neuroimaging," Nicole Lazar; A115 Crabtree, 3:30 pm
Sleep Medicine Lecture
628NW MUH, 4 pm (also Oct. 3)
Endocrine Conference
"Bone Turnover in the Postmenopausal Woman: The Importance of Estrogen," Richard Eastell; 1195 BST, 4:30 pm
CGS Contemporary Issues Lecture
"One Year Later: Where Have All Our Civil Liberties Gone?"; G24 CL, 7-9 pm (8-2560)
Poetry Reading
Hilda Raz, reads from "Trans"; Lower lounge WPU, 7:30 pm
Friday, September 27
* Johnstown campus homecoming weekend through Sept. 28.
Medical Grand Rounds
"From Pulmonary Fibrosis to Multiple Sclerosis: The Use of Microarrays to Understand & Characterize Human Disease," Naftali Kaminski; lecture rm. 6 Scaife, 8 am
Greensburg Campus Smart Growth Conference
Keynote speaker Thomas Hylton; Ferguson Theatre, UPG, 8:30 am-4 pm (724/836-7048)
Dental Education Seminar
"Digital Radiography," M.K. Nair; 2148 Salk, 9 am
Internal Medicine Conference
"Statins & Risk of Polyneuropathy," Amber Barnato; 933W MUH, 9 am
Int'l Week Cross Cultural Protocol
3J12 Posvar, 10-11 am
Int'l Week Int'l Fair
WPU lawn, 10 am-4 pm
Pgh. Development Ctr. Seminar
"Male Genetic Abnormalities in Sperm From 200 Patients Undergoing Intracytoplasmic Sperm Injection," William Kearns; 1st fl. conf. rm. Magee, noon
Pulmonary Grand Rounds
628NW MUH, noon
Vice Chancellor's Research Seminar
"Oxidative Pathophysiology in Interstitial Lung Disease," Tim Oury; lecture rm. 6 Scaife, noon
Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Talk
"Leibnizian Simultaneity & Locality," Phil Dowe, U of Tasmania; 817R CL, 12:05 pm
Regenerative Medicine Seminar
Paul Ehrlich, PSU: aud. 5 Scaife, 2 pm
Pitt/CMU Applied Microeconomics Seminar
"Moral Rules & the Morale Sentiments: Toward a Theory of an Optimal Moral System," Louis Kaplow, Harvard; 2503 Hamburg, CMU, 2-3:30 pm
Microeconomics Seminar
"The Politician & the Judge: Accountability in Government," Eric Maskin, Princeton; 4P56 Posvar, 2:30-4 pm
Pgh. Development Ctr. Seminar
"Building a Cellome Factory," Lansing Taylor; 1st fl. conf. rm. Magee, 3 pm
LGBT Staff, Faculty & Student Reception
2P56 Posvar, 4:30-7 pm
Asian Studies Japanese Film
"Waterboys," directed by Shinobu Yaguchi; Carnegie Art Museum, 7:30 pm (also Sept. 29)
Saturday, September 28
Dental Education Seminar
"Dental Radiography for Auxiliaries-Hands on," Judith Gallagher & Marie George; 2148 Salk, 8:30 am
Int'l Week Latin American & Caribbean Festival
WPU, 1 pm-midnight
Pitt Football
Vs. Toledo; Heinz Field, North Side, 1:30 pm
Int'l Week Table Tennis Tournament
Towers lobby, 3 pm
Women's Volleyball
Vs. Georgetown; Field House, 5 pm
Int'l Week Int'l Coffeehouse
Lower lounge WPU, 8-11 pm
Heinz Chapel Organ Concert
"Bach to Bach," John Cannon; Heinz Chapel, 8:30 pm
Sunday, September 29
Women's Soccer
Vs. Virginia Tech; Founders Field, 1 pm
Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Forum
"Objects, Light & Self," Peter Machamer, HPS; "Embodied Light: Visions & Reality," Sidney Perkowitz, Emory; "Art Into Light: Turner to Turrell," Terry Smith, contemporary art history & theory; Mattress Factory, North Side, 2 pm (412/231-3169)
Women's Volleyball
Vs. Villanova; Field House, 2 pm
Heinz Chapel Organ Concert
"Hommage Ë Durufle," John Cannon; Heinz Chapel, 3 pm
Int'l Week Ukrainian Performance
Bellefield aud., 3 pm
Monday, September 30
Physical Therapy Clinical Rounds
4060 Forbes Tower, 7 am
Anthropology Lecture
"Politics & Economics in the Prehistoric South," Paul Welch, Southern Illinois U; 3D10 Posvar, noon
Nutritional Support Forum
"Nutritional Aspects of Acute & Chronic Pancreatitis," Arthur Moser; 1104 Scaife, noon
Biological Science Seminar
"Mechanisms of Chromosome Segregation," Kerry Bloom, UNC; 169 Crawford, 4:15 pm
ASC Study Skills Workshop
311 WPU, 6-7:30 pm (also Oct. 7)
Tuesday, October 1
Faculty & Staff Development Workshop
"OSHA Bloodborne Pathogens," Larry Milchak; Benedum aud., 9-10 am
Faculty & Staff Development Workshop
"Project Management Database," Samuel Conte; 342 Craig, 9 am-noon
Faculty & Staff Development Workshop
"Semester at Sea," Christine Asenjo; 100 Craig, 10:30- 11:30 am
Pulmonary, Allergy & Critical Care Medicine Seminar
628NW MUH, 11:30 am
Epidemiology Seminar
"Screening Lung Computerized Tomography: Results From Prevalence Screening," Joel Weissfeld; A115 Crabtree, noon
Global Studies/UCIS Lecture
"The External Dimension of the European Union's Energy Policy," Dinos Stasinopoulos, Commission of the European Communities; 2K56 Posvar, noon
HA & A Colloquium
"Update on the Lancelot Project," Alison Stones; 203 FFA aud., noon
Neurobiology Seminar
"Information Processing & Storage by Neuronal Dendrites," Daniel Johnston; 1495 BST, noon
Faculty Assembly Meeting
2P56 Posvar, 3 pm
Magee Seminar
"Nitric Oxide, Metallothionein & Zinc Homeostasis in Pulmonary Endothelial Cells," Claudette Croix; 1st fl. conf. rm. Magee, 4 pm
ASC Study Skills Workshop
311 WPU, 7-8:30 pm (also Oct. 8)
UPG Talk
"Confronting the Past: A Walk Through a Twentieth Century Torture Center; Villa Grimaldi, Santiago, Chile"; FergusonTheatre, UPG, 7:30 pm (724/836-9905)
Music Concert
Roger Zahab, violin; FFA aud., 8 pm
Wednesday, October 2
Sports Medicine Grand Rounds
"Common Foot & Ankle Injuries," Stephen Conti; Aircast rm. Kaufmann, 8 am
Faculty & Staff Development Workshop
"For the Time of Your Life!" Deborah Pakler; 100 Craig, 9-11 am
Pathology Seminar
"Focal Adhesion Kinase: Regulation of Cell Motility in Normal & Cancer Cells," Thomas Parsons; 1104 Scaife, noon
Toastmasters Meeting
L5 Clapp, noon-1 pm (also Oct. 9)
Neurosurgery Attending Teaching Conference
4th fl. neurological surgery conf. rm. Presby, 2 pm
Neurosurgery Residents Conference
4th fl. neurological surgery conf. rm. Presby, 2:30 pm
Neurosurgery Patient Care Conference
4th fl. neurological surgery conf. rm. Presby, 2:45 pm
ASC Study Skills Workshop
311 WPU, 3:30-5:30 pm (also Oct. 9)
Chemistry Bayer Lecture
"Nanowire Arrays for Thermoelectric Refrigerators," Angelica Stacy, UC Berkeley; 12 Ashe Aud. Chevron, 5:30 pm
Health & Rehabilitation Sciences Lecture
"Directed & Self-Organized Motor Control & Learning," Timothy Lee, McMaster U; 4060 Forbes Tower, 5:30- 6:30 pm
UPMC Facial Plastic Surgery Presentation
"Facial Plastic Surgery: Put Your Best Face Forward," Grant Gillman; Sheraton Station Square, 7 pm
Thursday, October 3
Oncology Grand Rounds
"Development of Vaccines for Head & Neck Cancer: From the Bench to the Bedside," Theresa Whiteside; conf. rm. C Shadyside Medical Bldg., 8 am
Faculty & Staff Development Workshop
"Recognizing the Troubled Employee," Linda Sturdivant; 100 Craig Hall, 9-10:30 am
Faculty & Staff Development Workshop
"Job Descriptions," Bill Brenneisen & Warren McCoy; 342 Craig, 9-11 am
Bioethics & Health Law Grand Rounds
"The Fate of the Whistleblower: Retaliation, Protection or Appreciation," Nathan Hershey, GSPH; 2nd fl. aud. WPIC, noon-1 pm
Computational Biology & Bioinformatics Seminar
"Ab Initio Folding of Proteins by Global Optimization of Potential Energy," Harold Scheraga; S100A BST, noon
Endocrine Research Conference
"The Good & Evil Roles of Fatty Acid Signaling for Pancreatic B-Cell Function," Marc Prentki; 1195 BST, noon
Epidemiology Workshop
"Taking the Heat out of Menopause: What You Need to Know About HRT, Menopause & Beyond," Gretchen Gierach; A522 Crabtree, noon
Immunology Seminar
"The Role of CD4 T Lymphocytes in MUC1-Specific Anti-Tumor Immunity," Michael Turner; "LPS Stimulated Macrophages Exhibit Enhanced mRNA 3'-Processing Implications for Post-Transcriptional Gene Regulation in Activated Macrophages," Scott Shell; S126 BST, noon
IRB Workshop
1105 Scaife, noon-1 pm
Pulmonary, Allergy & Critical Care Case Conference
628NW MUH, noon (also Oct. 8-10)
Student Health Service Intercultural Bag Lunch
5th fl. Medical Arts, noon
Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Pgh.-Konstanz Colloquium
"Science, Values & Objectivity"; 2M56 Posvar, 1 pm (also Oct. 4 & 5 at 9:30 am & Oct. 6 at 10 am, to register 4-1052)
Chemistry Bayer Lecture
"Thinking About Teaching & Learning," Angelica Stacy, UC Berkeley; 12 Ashe Aud. Chevron, 2:30 pm
Biostatistics Seminar
Runze Li, PSU; A115 Crabtree, 3:30 pm
Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium
"The Economic Evaluation of Ecological Services," Stephen Farber; 11 Thaw, 4-4:50 pm
Men's Soccer
Vs. West Virginia; Founders Field, 7 pm
Friday, October 4
Audiology Seminar
"Counseling With the Hearing Impaired Person & Their Family," Kris English; "Vestibular Rehabilitation," Susan Whitney; 5073 Forbes Tower, 7:30 am
Dental Education Seminar
"OSHA/Bloodborne Pathogen Update," W.H. Milligan; 2148 Salk, 9 am
Internal Medicine Conference
Kevin Kraemer; 933W MUH, 9 am
Bioethics & Health Law Colloquium
"Standards of Care & Consent in International Research," Lisa Parker; "Should We Provide Financial Compensation for Research Subjects, & if so, How Much?" Margaret Byrne; "Knee Surgery for Osteoarthritis Sham-NY Times/ Post- Gazette Article," Judith Erlen; 300 Medical Arts, noon
Pulmonary Grand Rounds
628NW MUH, noon
Religious Studies Lecture
"Truth & Opinion in Nonnos' Paraphrase of John & Dionysiaca," Edwin Floyd, classics; 2628 CL, noon
Senate Budget Policies Committee Meeting
Dining rm. B WPU, noon-2 pm
Women's Studies Film
"Iraqi Women: Voices From Exile"; 901 CL, noon
Pharmacology Seminar
"Nuclear Export of Steroid Hormone Receptors," Bryce Paschal, U of VA; 1395 BST, noon
Regenerative Medicine Seminar
James Moore, FL Int'l U; aud. 5 Scaife, 2 pm
Chemistry Bayer Lecture
"Toward Truly Efficient & Powerful Organic Synthesis," Shu Kobayashi, U of Tokyo; 12B Ashe Aud. Chevron, 2:30 pm
Pgh. Development Ctr. Seminar
"Growth Factors, Cytokines & the Cybernetics of Liver Tissue Formation," George Michalopoulos; 1st fl. conf. rm. Magee, 3 pm
Journalism Lecture
"The Work of a Reporter & How an Editor Can Help," Lillian Thomas, Post-Gazette; 511 WPU, 4 pm
Mathematics Lecture
"A New Kind of Science," Stephen Wolfram; 120 Lawrence, 4 pm (4-6090)
Asian Studies Japanese Film
"Owl's Castle," directed by Masahiro Shinoda; Carnegie Art Museum, 7:30 pm (also Oct. 6)
Saturday, October 5
Survival Skills & Ethics workshop
"Job Hunting: A Workshop for Graduate Students & Postdocs" 4th fl. Scaife lec. rm. 2, 9 am-4 pm (register: 4-7098)
Dental Education Seminar
"Panoramic Radiography," M.K. Nair; 2148 Salk, 9 am
Bradford Campus Celebration Weekend
* Athletic Hall of Fame induction ceremony, Sports & Fitness Ctr., UPB, 10 am
* Alumni reception, Bradford Club, 6:30-9 pm
* "You're a Good Man Charlie Brown," O'Kain Aud. Swarts, UPB, 7:30 pm (also Oct. 6 at 2 pm)
For details on these & other events: 814/362-5091.
LHAS Benefit
Performance by Jerry Seinfeld; Heinz Hall, 7 pm (8-6106)
Johnstown Campus Concert
Bonnie Rideout, Scottish fiddler; Pasquerilla, UPJ, 7 pm (1-800/846-2787)
Sunday, October 6
Student Health Service Intercultural Pot-Luck Supper
1st Baptist Church, Bayard & Bellefield, 5 pm
Monday, October 7
Physical Therapy Clinical Rounds
4060 Forbes Tower, 7 am
Senate Council Meeting
2P56 Posvar, 3 pm
Biological Science Seminar
"Frogs Without Tadpoles: Can They Help Us Understand the Origin of Amniotes?" Richard Elinson, Duquesne; 169 Crawford, 4:15 pm
Tuesday, October 8
Faculty & Staff Development Workshop
"Fundamentals of Grants Management," Caroline Correa & Art Luba; Kurtzman Rm. WPU, 9 am-noon
Faculty & Staff Development Workshop
"Managing Performance," John Greeno, Judith Stemmler & Katherine Loh; 342 Craig, 9 am-1 pm
Epidemiology Seminar
"Tumor Antigens & Immune Responses as Markers of Disease Progression," Olivera Finn; A115 Crabtree, noon
HA & A Colloquium
"Fallingwater (a) Rising," Frank Toker; 203 FFA aud., noon
Pharmacy Lecture
"Beyond Empiricism: Casual Evidence of Effectiveness in Drug Development & Regulation," Carl Peck; 456 Salk, noon
Research on Health Care/Health Equity Research & Promotion Seminar
"The Effects of Advance Provision of Emergency Contraception on Female Adolescents' Sexual & Contraceptive Behavior," Melanie Gold; 1105 Scaife, noon
GSPH Educational Policies & Curriculum Meeting
109 Parran, 2 pm
Hematology/Oncology Seminar
"Low Doses (550cGY) Total Body Irradiation & Cyclophosphamide as Conditioning for Donor Transplantation in Hem. Malignancies," William Blum; west wing conf. rm. A Shadyside, 4 pm
Magee Seminar
"Non-Viral Transfer to Mdx Mouse Diaphragm: A Model for Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy Gene Therapy," Leaf Huang; "Nitric Oxide, Metallothionein & Zinc Homeostasis in Pulmonary Endothelial Cells," Claudette Croix; 1st fl. conf. rm. Magee, 4 pm
Pgh. Prevention Ctr. Seminar
"Back Pain & Spinal Stenosis in the Older Adult," Molly Vogt, medicine; A115 Crabtree, 4-5 pm
Medieval & Renaissance Studies Lecture
"The Honorary Weaver & the Shrewish Maid: An Interdisciplinary Analysis of a Slanderous Song as Corpus Delicti in a Criminal Trial of 1591," Helmut Graser, U of Augsburg, & Ann Tlusty, Bucknell; 151 CL, 4:30 pm
PACWC/Women's Studies Reception for Women Faculty
"Studying Organized Racism: Are There Lessons for Feminist Scholarship?" Kathleen Blee; 2M/P56 Posvar, 6 pm
Mini-Medical School Lecture
"To Sleep, Perchance to… Stay Awake? Sleep, Circadian Rhythms & Sleep Disorders," Daniel Buysse & Timothy Monk; Scaife, 7-8:30 pm
Wednesday, October 9
Institute for Entrepreneurial Excellence Training Session
"The First Step: Mechanics of Starting a Small Business"; 1K56 Posvar, 7:45-9:50 am (8-1544)
Faculty & Staff Development Workshop
"Financial Record Services," Michelle Klebba, Kevin Starke & Barbara Kraus; 342 Craig, 9:30-11:30 am
Faculty & Staff Development Workshop
"Family & Medical Leave Act," Carol Mohamed; 100 Craig, 10 am-noon
Sports Medicine Grand Rounds
"Principles of Rehab Part 2," Jay Irrgang; 5th fl. conf. rm. Shadyside, 10 am
UPMC Town Hall Meeting
1103 Scaife, 11 am
Pathology Seminar
"VEGF Enhances Physiologic Vasculogenesis During Neonatal Growth in Mice," Pampee Young; 1104 Scaife, noon
Student Health Service Intercultural Bag Lunch
5th fl. Medical Arts, noon
Women's Studies Brown Bag Lunch
"Stalking & Related Behavior in Pitt Students: A New Form of Relationship Violence," Irene Frieze; 901 CL, noon
Social Work Lecture
"Welfare Reform 2002: Who Benefits, Who Loses," Mimi Abramovitz, Hunter College, CUNY; 244 CL, 1:10-2:15 pm
Neurosurgery Attending Teaching Conference
4th fl. neurological surgery conf. rm. Presby, 2 pm
Neurosurgery Residents Conference
4th fl. neurological surgery conf. rm. Presby, 2:30 pm
Neurosurgery Patient Care Conference
4th fl. neurological surgery conf. rm. Presby, 2:45 pm
Linguistics Talk
"Study Abroad: The Key to Language Learning," Dan Dewey, instruction & learning; 144 CL, 3 pm
Pgh. Contemporary Writers Lecture
Debra Earling, novelist; FFA aud., 8:30 pm
Thursday, October 10
Oncology Grand Rounds
"Advanced Prostate Cancer: The Future Directions," William Kelly; conf. rm. C Shadyside Medical Bldg., 8 am
Faculty & Staff Development Workshop
"Feedback Skills," Tom Sobkowicz; 100 Craig, 9-11 am
Faculty & Staff Development Workshop
"Presentation Skills," Beth Fischer; 342 Craig, 9 am-4 pm
ADRC Faculty Exchange Presentation
"Genetics & Dementia: From the Frontal Lobe to the Fruitfly," Daniel Geschwind, UCLA; S120 BST, 10-11 am
Endocrine Conference
"Src Family Kinases as Molecular Targets for HIV Nef," Thomas Smithgall; 1195 BST, noon
Immunology Seminar
Yvonne Paterson, Penn; lecture rm. 5 Scaife, noon
Chemistry Lecture
"Visualizing Molecular Recognition: Fluorescence Chemosensing Mediated by Control of Excited State Dynamics," Nat Finney, UC San Diego, 2:30 pm; "Surface Chemistry of Complex Interfaces: Reactions on Bimetallic Surfaces & Chemistry of Si/TiN/Al Interface," Andrew Teplyakov, U of DE; Ashe Aud. Chevron, 4 pm
Sleep Medicine Lecture
628NW MUH, 4 pm
UPMC Depression Prevention Presentation
"Depression: Everything You've Always Wanted to Know," Ellen Frank, psychiatry & psychology & Andrea Fagiolini, psychiatry; Gillespie Rm. Carnegie Library, 6:30-8 pm (to register: 1-877/624-4100)
Ph.D. Defenses
Library & Information Sciences
"The Clinical Document Architecture: XML Semantic Markup for Enhanced Clinical Information Retrieval," Catherine Smith; Sept. 27, 503 IS, 9:30-11:30 am
Education
"An Investigation of Entrepreneurial Characteristics Across Age Cohorts: The Silent Generation, the Baby Boomer Generation & Generation X," Deborah Dobransky-Fasiska; Oct. 3, 5C51 Posvar, 1 pm
Library & Information Sciences
"Internet Use by Students in the South Valley University (Egypt): A Baseline & Descriptive Study," Essam Mansour; Oct. 3, 503 IS, 2:30-5:30 pm
Human Genetics
"Progress Towards Understanding the Contralateral Effect Seen in Arthritis Gene Therapy," Eric Lechman; Oct. 7, W1295 BST, 10 am
Exhibits
University Art Gallery
"I Gave You My Song: The Art of Ora Lerman," & "Selections From the Permanent Collection"; 1st fl. FFA, Oct. 4-Dec. 6, M-S 10 am-4 pm, Th until 8 pm
Deadlines
Kuntu Repertory Theatre Poetry Slam
Entries due Sept. 27 to 3T01 Posvar (4-7298)
Chancellor's Distinguished Public Service Award
Nomination letters due Sept. 30 in 826 CL. (4-5749)
Chancellor's Distinguished Teaching Award
Nomination letters due Sept. 30 in G33 CL. (4-6440)
General Election Voter Registration
Voter registration forms due Oct. 7 by 5 pm to the Board of Elections.
Chancellor's Distinguished Research Award
Nomination forms due Oct. 14 in 826 CL. (4-0784)
Event Deadline
The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published Oct. 10. It will contain events of Oct. 10-24. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm Oct. 3 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax to 4-4579 or e-mail to utcal@pitt.edu.
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.