Events

Thursday, Sept. 20

Alzheimer Disease Research Center Seminar 
“Vestibular Therapy for People with Cognitive Impairment,” Brooke Klatt, Johns Hopkins; S439 ADRC Conference Room, Noon

Farmers Market
William Pitt Union Driveway, 10:30 a.m.-2 p.m.

Veterans’ Informational Luncheon
University Club Ballroom A, 11:30 a.m. (Register: Veterans Affinity Group)

Center on Race and Social Problems Lecture
"The Causes and Consequences of 21st Century Segregation," Douglas Massey, University of Chicago; 2017 Cathedral of Learning, Noon (Information: CRSP)

Pharmacology and Chemical Biology Seminar
"Metabolic Regulation of T cell Immunity and Its Implications for Cancer Immunotherapy," Greg Delgoffe, Dept. of Immunoloy, Hillman Cancer Institute; 1395 Biomedical Science Tower, Noon

Community Café
“Pittsburghers for Public Transit,” Laura Wiens and Josh Malloy; 317B O’Hara Student Center, 3:30 p.m. (Information: Writer’s Café)

@PittInnovates Open
O’Hara Student Center, 5 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 21

Institute for Entrepreneurial Excellence Workshop
“2nd Step: Developing a Business Plan,” 114 Mervis Hall, 7:30 a.m. (Information: Entrepreneur Events)

PARK(ing) Day
Bouquet Street meter parking lot, 9 a.m.-3 p.m

Third Annual Med Ed Day
1101 Scaife Hall conference room, noon-5 p.m.

Philosophy of Science Talk
“Methodological and Ontological Principles of Cognitive Dysfunctions,” Paola Hernandez-Chavez, Centro Lombardo, Mexico; 1119 Cathedral of Learning, 12:05 p.m.

University Library System Workshop
"API Wizardry and Bitcraft: A Crash Course in using Web APIs,” David Walker and Steve Saylor, Western PA Regional Data Center, G49 Hillman Library, Digital Scholarship Commons, 1 p.m. (Register: ULS workshop)

Senate/Tenure & Academic Freedom Committee Meeting
156 Cathedral of Learning, 2 p.m.

Senate/Budget Policies Committee Meeting
1817 Cathedral of Learning, 2 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 22

Pitt-Bradford Admissions’ Open House
Bradford campus, Frame-Westerberg Commons, 12:30 p.m.-3 p.m. (Information: UPB)

Sunday, Sept. 23

Heinz Chapel Concert
Kyle Simpson Jazz Collective, Heinz Chapel, 3 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 24

Arts and Sciences Open Door Project
“The Matter of Money,” Patricial Boswel, counselor; University Club Conference Room A, 1:30 p.m. (Informations: Open Door Project)

GSWS Lecture
I Am the Widow: An Intellectual Biography of Behramji Malabari,” Harmony Siganporia; 501 Cathedral of Learning, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 25

Basic and Translational Research Seminar
“ 'P’ as Prolactin and Pancreatic Cancer,” Farzad Esni, surgery; UPMC Hillman Cancer Center Cooper Conference Center Room D, 12:30 p.m.

Center for Diversity in the Curriculum Workshop
“Enhancing Diversity Practices in Online Courses,” B26 Alumni Hall, Noon (Register: Center for Teaching and Learning)

Philosophy of Science Talk
“ “Analyzing Interdisciplinary Integration after the Neuro-turn: a Closer Look at the ‘Neurofication’ of Theology,” Machiel Keestra, U. of Amsterdam; 1119 Cathedral of Learning, 12:05 p.m.

Senate/Athletics and Recreation Committee Meeting
Peterson Events Center, 2 p.m.

Center for Creativity Workshop
Creature Felting, University Store on Fifth downstairs, 3:30 p.m. (Register: Eventbrite)

Senate/Benefits and Welfare Committee Meeting
342 Craig Hall, 3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 26

Flu Shot Clinic
William Pitt Union Lower Lounge, 10 a.m.

Honors College Lecture
“Climate Injustice,” Mustafa Santiago Ali, activist; The Twentieth Century Club, 4201 Bigelow Blvd., 4-6 p.m. (RSVP: Climate Injustice)

Pittsburgh Quantum Institute Event
“Optica Fantastica: Images to Illuminate the Physics of Light,” Sir Michael Berry; O’Hara Student Center, 4 p.m. (Information: PQI)

Pitt Stops Event
“Winning off the Field,” Homewood-Brushton YMCA, 6:30 p.m. (Information:  Pitt✦Stops)

Pittsburgh Contemporary Writers Series
Rachel Kaadzi Ghansah, American essayist; Heinz Chapel, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 27

Farmers Market
William Pitt Union Driveway, 10:30 a.m.-2 p.m.

Literature over Lunch Faculty Reading
“The Blues Walked in,” Kathleen George; Hillman Library ground floor, Noon

Pharmacology & Chemical Biology Seminar
"An Unbiased Chemical Biology Approach to Understanding the Mechanisms Mediating Taupathy," Edward Burton, neurology; 1395 Biomedical Science Tower, Noon

The Office of Research Workshop
“Finding Funding,” Ryan Champagne; B21 University Club, 2 p.m. (Register: ULS)

Center for Diversity in the Curriculum
“Teaching Inclusively,” B23 Alumni Hall, 2 p.m. (Register: Eventbrite)

Senior Vice Chancellor’s Laureate Lecture Series
“The Genetic Basis of Parental Care,” Hopi Hoekstra, Harvard University; Scaife Hall Lecture Room 6, 4 p.m.

Year of Pitt Global Lecture
“Civil Society, Transnational Networks and Global Change,” Marisa Von Bülow, University of Brasilia; O’Hara Student Center dining room, 4:30 p.m. (Information: Sociology event)

School of Law Lecture
“Lighting the Fires of Freedom,” Janet Bell, author; Barco Law Building, Teplitz Memorial Courtroom, 5 p.m. (Register: Pitt Law)

Eberly Distinguished Lectureship in Immunology series
“Treg Biology To Understand and Treat Disease,” Jeffrey A. Bluestone, director of the Hormone Research Institute, Diabetes Center at the University of California, San Francisco; Scaife Hall, Lecutre Room 6, noon.

University Library System Workshop
“Zotero”; G-74 Hillman Library, 5 p.m. (Register: ULS workshop)

Center for Creativity Workshop
“Write Now!; University Store on Fifth downstairs;  7 p.m. (Register: Eventbrite)

University of Pittsburgh Japan Documentary Film Award
Discussion and screening of “Sennan Asbestos Disaster,” directed by Kazuo Hara; Frick Fine Arts auditorium, 5:30 p.m. (Details: JDFA)

Friday, Sept. 28

Bradford Campus Family Weekend
Through Sept. 30; Bradford campus (Information: UPB)

Senate/Computer Usage Committee Meeting
717 Cathedral of Learning, 10 a.m.

Senate/Research Committee Meeting
156 Cathedral of Learning, 1 p.m.

University Library System Workshop
“Introduction to QGIS,” G-49 Hillman Library, 1 p.m. (Register: ULS workshop)

Investor Office Hours
130 Gardner Steel Conference Center, 1 p.m. (Information: Innovation Institute)

Year of Pitt Global Lecture
“Data for Good: The Global Politics of Information for Civil Society,” Elizabeth Bloodgood, Concordia University, 548 William Pitt Union, 1 p.m. (Information: Sociology event)

Lazovik Lecture
"From Combat to Mass Shootings: Reinventing the Treatment of PTSD,” Deborah Beidelwill, University of Central Florida; 4127 Sennot Square, 3 p.m.

Jack Matthews-Herbert Rubin Lecture
“Contemporary Voice Care,” Bernard Rousseau; University Club Ballroom A, 4 p.m. (RSVP online)

Saturday, Sept. 29

Bradford Campus performance
Catapult, dance group; Bradford campus, Bromeley Family Theater, Blaisdell Hall, 8 p.m. (Tickets: UPB events)

Sunday, Sept. 30

Heinz Chapel Concert
Doug Starr, organist; Heinz Chapel, 3 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 2

Philosophy of Science Talk
“How Biological Technology Should Inform the Causal Selection Debate,” Janella Baxter, CPS Postdoctoral Fellow from the University of Minnesota; 1119 Cathedral of Learning, 12:05 p.m.

University Library System Workshop
Video 360: The Open Lab @Hillman;  G-49 Hillman Library, 1 p.m. (Register: ULS workshop)

Faculty Assembly Meeting
2700 Posvar Hall, 3 p.m.

Provost’s Inaugural Lecture
“Memory and Self-Tolerance in the Immune System: Implications for Vaccination and Autoimmune Diseases,” Mark Shlomchik, chair of immunology and professor pathology; Scaif Hall lecture room 6, 4 p.m.

Homecoming Concert
Sounds of Pitt; Heinz Memorial Chapel, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 3

Flu Shot Clinic
342 Craig Hall, 11 a.m.

University Library System Webinar
“Using the ULS Online,” Register online, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 4

Farmers Market
William Pitt Union Driveway, 10:30 a.m.-2 p.m.

World History Center open house
3900 Posvar Hall, Noon

School of Law McLean Lecture
“Lessons From a Life in International Legal Practice,” Peter Trooboff, Washington, D.C., Barco Law Building Teplitz Memorial Moot Courtroom, 5 p.m.

Defenses

Arts and Sciences/Linguistics
 “Beyond the Monolingual Core and Out Into the Wild: A Variationist Study of Early Bilingualism and Sound Change in Toronto Heritage Cantonese,” Holman Tse; Sept. 14, 114 Victoria Hall, 9 a.m.          

Computing and Information/Informatics and Networked Systems
“Designing Data-Driven Virtual Patients for Health Sciences Education,” Dmitriy Babichenk; Sept. 21, Information Sciences Building, Noon

School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences/Communication Science and Disorders
"Loudness Perception at and Near Elevated Threshold: Is Soft Still Soft?" Reem Mulla; Oct. 2, 4017 Forbes Tower, 9 a.m.

Pharmacy/Pharmaceutical Sciences
“Leveraging Mucoadhesive Thiomers and PLA-Based Polymers to Design Biodegradable Extended Release Vaginal Films for HIV Prevention,” Jing Li; Oct. 2, 123 Victoria Hall, 2:30 p.m.

Exhibits

Hillman Library

“OJO Latino,” Hillman Library Ground Floor; through Oct. 15, 8 a.m.-10 p.m.

“Space and Film: Geography as a Major Actor,” Hillman Library ground floor; through Dec 14,  8 a.m.-10 p.m.

“It Has Always Been All About the Land,” Hillman Library Special Collections Reading Room, third floor; through Dec. 14, 9 a.m.-4:45 p.m.

Frick Fine Arts Building

“Unboxed: The Studio Arts Department's 50th Anniversary Alumni Exhibit,” University Art Gallery, through Oct. 12, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Mondays-Fridays

Theater

UP Stages
"She Kills Monsters," Oct. 4-14, Charity Randall Theatre (times and tickets: UP Stages)

Deadlines

SPIRiT Pilot Program Funding
Applications are due by 5 p.m. Nov. 30 (Information: CTSI website)