Calendar: July 26-September 6

Thursday, July 26

Teaching Center Workshop
“Designing Better Test Questions”; 815 Alumni Hall, 10:30 a.m. (Register: Teaching Center Workshop)

Human Engineering Research Laboratories Open House
Bakery Square Office Building, fourth floor, 1:30 p.m.

Teaching Center Workshop
“Best Practices in Online Teaching”; B23 Alumni Hall, 2 p.m. (Register: Teaching Center Workshop)

Ramp Crawl
Schenley Plaza, 5 p.m. (Register: Oakland For All eventbrite)

 

Friday, July 27

Small Business Development Center Workshop
“The Second Step: Developing a Business Plan,”  114 Mervis Hall, 7:30 a.m. (Information: SBDC workshop)

Environmental and Occupational Health Seminar
“Axons, axonal pathology and Alzheimer’s Disease,” Gorazd Stokin; 1149 Public Health Conference Room, 11 a.m. (Information: EOH)

Senior Vice Chancellor Research Seminar
Innate Immune Mechanism of Pulmonary Pathophysiology in Sickle Cell Disease,” Prithu Sundd; Scaife Hall Lecture Room 6, Noon

Investor and Legal Office Hours 
First floor Gardner Steel Conference Center, 1-5 p.m. (Register: Innovation Institute)

 

Monday, July 30

Teaching Center Workshop
“Designing Better Test Questions”; 815 Alumni Hall,  10:30 a.m. (Register: Teaching Center)

 

Wednesday, Aug. 1

Health Science Library System Workshop
“Pathway Visualization: ePath3D & Cytoscape,” Srilakshmi Chaparala; Falk Library Classroom 2, 1 p.m. (Register: HSLS workshop)

Teaching Center Workshop
“Syllabus Construction: Advanced Foundations”; 815 Alumni Hall,  2 p.m. (Register: Teaching Center)

Center for Doctoral and Postdoctoral Workshop
“Succeeding in the Era of Team Science,” Marie Norman; 1101 Scaife Hall conference room; 6 p.m. ( Register: DPCD workshop)

 

Thursday, Aug. 2

Health Science Library System Workshop
“Data Sharing,” Helenmary Sheridan; Falk Library Classroom 2, 11 a.m. (Register: HSLS workshop)

Teaching Center Workshop
“Teaching Inclusively”; 211 David Lawrence Hall, 2 p.m. (Register: Teaching Center)

 

Friday, Aug. 3

Small Business Development Center Workshop
“The First Step: Mechanics of Starting a Small Business”; 114 Mervis Hall, 7:30 a.m. (Information: SBDC workshop)

Teaching Center Workshop
“Developing a Lesson Plan”; B23 Alumni Hall,  1 p.m. (Register: Teaching Center)

 

Monday, Aug. 6

Office of Educational Resources and Planning Conference
“DBT-Introduction to Radically Open Dialectical Behavior Therapy (RO-DBT)”; S120 Biomedical Science Tower, 8 a.m.-5 p.m. (Register: Department of Psychiatry)

Teaching Center Workshop
“Developing a Teaching Philosophy Statement”; 815 Alumni Hall,  1:30 p.m. (Register: Teaching Center)

 

Tuesday, Aug. 7

Health Science Library System Workshop
“Endnote Basics,” Andrea Ketchum; Falk Library Classroom 2, 9 a.m. (Register: HSLS workshop)

 

Wednesday, Aug. 8

Building Evacuation Exercises
Scaife Hall, 8:15 a.m.; Starzl Biomedical Science Tower, 9 a.m.

Teaching Center Workshop
“Introduction to Blackboard”; B26 Alumni Hall,  2 p.m. (Register: Teaching Center)

Heinz Chapel Concert
Summer Brasstacular, Heinz Chapel, 7 p.m. (Information: Heinz Chapel)

 

Thursday, Aug. 9

Building Evacuation Exercises
Biomedical Science Tower 3, 8:30 a.m

Health Science Library System Workshop
“Free Images on the Web and How to Cite Them,” Andrea Ketchum; Falk Library Classroom 1, 9 a.m. (Register: HSLS workshop)

Teaching Center Workshop
“Teaching Students Self and Peer Assessment”; B23 Alumni Hall,  1:30 p.m. (Register: Teaching Center)

 

Friday, Aug. 10

Building Evacuation Exercises
Salk Hall, 7:30 a.m..; Petersen Event Center, 8:15 a.m.

Teaching Center Workshop
“Syllabus Construction: Foundations”; B23 Alumni Hall,  10 a.m. (Register: Teaching Center)

Health Science Library System Workshop
“Painless PubMed,” Rose Turner; Falk Library Classroom 2, 11 a.m. (Register: HSLS workshop)

 

Saturday, Aug. 11

Public Humanities Lecture and Concert
“Postal Pieces,” Ryan McMasters, fellow; Frick Environmental Center, 2005 Beechwood Blvd., Pittsburgh, 10:30 a.m.-2 p.m. (Information: University Events)

 

Monday, Aug. 13

Building Evacuation Exercises
William Pitt Union, 8:30 am

 

Tuesday, Aug. 14

Building Evacuation Exercises
Benedum Hall, 8:30 a.m.; Public Health, 9:15 a.m.

Teaching Center Workshop
“Getting Started in the Classroom”; 815 Alumni Hall,  10 a.m. (Register: Teaching Center)

Teaching Center Open Hours for Part-Time Faculty
B23 Alumni Hall,  6-7 pm. (Register: Teaching Center)

 

Wednesday, Aug. 15

Building Evacuation Exercises
Learning Research and Development Center, 8:30 a.m.; School of Information Sciences, 9:15 a.m.

Innovation Igniter Workshop
Carnegie Mellon University Campus, Project Olympus, 4620 Henry St., 10 a.m. (Information: Innovation Institute)

 

Thursday, Aug. 16

Building Evacuation Exercises
Chevron, 8:30 a.m.; Alumni Hall, 9:15 a.m.

 

Friday, Aug. 17

Small Business Development Center Workshop
“The Second Step: Developing a Business Plan,”  114 Mervis Hall, 7:30 a.m. (Information: SBDC workshop)

Building Evacuation Exercises
Cathedral of Learning, 9 a.m.

 

Monday, Aug. 20

Residence halls open for student move-in.

Arrival Survival
Students move in through Aug. 24. Bigelow Blvd. closed between Forbes and Fifth Avenues. (Visit arrival.pitt.edu for more information.)

 

Wednesday, Aug. 22

New Student Convocation
Peterson Event Center, 3 p.m. (Information: Student Affairs)

 

Thursday, Aug. 23

New Faculty Orientation
Connolly Ballroom. Alumni Hall, 8:30 am (by invitation only)

 

Friday, Aug. 24

Chemistry Seminar
“Chemistry of Metal-Organic Frameworks with Multicomponents in Order," Qiaowei Li, Fundan University; 307 Eberly Hall, 2:30 p.m.

 

Saturday, Aug. 25

P.R.I.D.E. Pop Up Mini Art Festival
Homewood YMCA, 7140 Bennett St., Noon (Information: Office of Child Development)

 

Wednesday, Aug. 29

Teaching Center Workshop
“Introduction to Blackboard”; B26 Alumni Hall, 10 a.m. (Register: Teaching Center)

 

Thursday, Aug. 30

Teaching Center Workshop
“Creating Instructional Multimedia: Panopto”; B23 Alumni Hall, 10 a.m. (Register: Teaching Center)


Friday, Aug. 31

Teaching Center Workshop
“Audience Response Systems and Other Technology for Large Enrollment Course”; B26 Alumni Hall, 10 a.m. (Register: Teaching Center)

 

Monday, Sept. 3

Labor Day, University Closed

 

Tuesday, Sept. 4

Faculty Assembly Meeting
2700 Posvar Hall, 3 p.m.

 

Thursday, Sept. 6

Teaching Center Workshop
“The Role of the TA”; B23 Alumni Hall, 10 a.m. (Register: Teaching Center)

Teaching Center Workshop
“Creating Instructional Multimedia: Introduction”; B23 Alumni Hall, 2 p.m. (Register: Teaching Center)

Chemistry Seminar
“Bio-Inspired Cooperative Catalysis," Galia Maayan, Israel Institute of Technology; 150 Chevron Hall, 2:30 p.m.

Chemistry Seminar
"TBA," Xinyu Liu, Medicine; 150 Chevron Hall, 4 p.m.

 

Defense

School of Medicine/Molecular Pharmacology
"Luminescence Activated Cyclase Allows Localized Photo and Chemical Stimulation of cAMP Synthesis," Nyla Naim; July 30, 1395 Biomedical Science Tower, 2 p.m.

Public Health/Epidemiology
Acute Inflammation and Infection: The Effects on Recovery Following Moderate to Severe Traumatic Brain Injury,” Raj Kumar; Aug. 1, A522 Graduate School of Public Health, 1 p.m.

School of Medicine/Biomedical Informatics
“A Bayesian Approach to Learning Decision Trees for Patient Specific Models,” Joyeeta Dutta-Moscato; Aug. 2, 536B Offices at Baum; 10 a.m.

School of Arts and Sciences/Chemistry
“Expanding the Scope of Heterogeneous Backbone Designs With Single and Multi-Domain Zinc Fingers”, Kelly George; Aug. 3, 307 Eberly Hall, 10 a.m.

School of Medicine/Computational Biology
“Drug Discovery on Pentameric Ligand-Gated Ion Channels,” Marta Wells; Aug. 3, 6014 Biomedical Science Tower, 10:30 a.m.

Public Health/Human Genetics
“Multidimensional Exploration of Blood Pressure Genetics and the Epithelial Na+ Channel," Brandon Blobner; Aug. 21, 3121C Graduate School of Public Health, 2 p.m. 

School of Nursing
“Sex Differences in the Perception & Symptom Presentation of Impaired Sleep," Jonna Morris; Aug. 23, 123 Victoria Building, 1 p.m.

School of Arts and Sciences/Chemistry
"Expanding the Scope of Heterogeneous Backbone Designs With Single and Multi-Domain Zinc Fingers," Kelly George; Aug. 31, 266 Chevron Hall, Noon


Deadlines

Scientists as Artist 2018
Deadline to submit three pieces is Sept. 1. (Information: Center for Biologic Imaging (CBI))

SPIRiT Pilot Program Funding
Applications are due by 5 p.m., Nov. 30 (Information: CTSI website)

 


Exhibits

Hillman Library Exhibits

  • “It Has Always Been All About the Land,” Edward Sheriff Curtis photographs; through August; Special Collections Room, third floor, during open hours
  • “Small Press Activism,” Jeanann Croft Haas; through August; second floor exhibit cases, during open hours
  • “Space and Film: Geography as a Major Actor,” Boris Michev, curator; through August; first floor, during open hours
  • “Stories of the Library: 50 Years of Hillman”; through August; ground floor, during open hours