Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

November 21, 2002


Thursday, November 21

Five Campus College Fair

Alumni Ballroom, 11 am-2 pm & 5-7 pm

Endocrine Conference

"Biophosphonates-Spectrum of Biological Effects," Gregory Mundy; 1195 BST, noon

Immunology Seminar

"Migration of Antigen-Specific CD4 & CD8 T Cells to Non-Lymphoid Tissues," Leo Lefrancois, U of CT; lecture rm. 5 Scaife, noon

Pgh. Development Seminar

"Automated Cell Based Screening of Endothelial & Differentiated Neuronal Cells," Esther Jane; 1st fl. conf. rm. Magee, noon

PA/Mid-Atlantic AIDS Education & Training Ctr. Satellite Videoconference

"Public-Private Partnerships: A New Model for Community Mobilization Against AIDS," 211 Lawrence, 1-3 pm

Chemistry Lecture

"Catalysis in Natural Product Synthesis," Mike Calter, U of Rochester; Ashe Aud. Chevron, 2:30 pm

GSPH Global Health Lecture

"Refugee & Civilian Health in War-Emergency," Gino Strada; lecture rm. 3 Scaife, 3 pm

Biostatistics Seminar

Taesung Park; A115 Crabtree, 3:30 pm

Geology & Planetary Science Lecture

"Monitoring the Surface Changes & Growth of the Soufriere Hills Lava Dome: Thermal Infrared Analyses of Field & Spaceborne Data," Sally Kuhn & Tamara Misner; 11 Thaw, 4-4:50 pm

Peter & Eva Safar Medical Sciences & Humanities Lecture

"Future Medicine: Biomedical Technology Systems for Victims of Combat & Terrorism," Lyn Yaffe, Potomac Inst. for Policy Studies; aud. 5 & 6 Scaife, 4 pm

Children's Hospital Seminar

"Gene Therapy in Experimental Models of Arthritis," Raphael Hirsch; conf. rm. B Children's, 4:30 pm

GSPH Town Meeting

"Rebuilding From Conflict: Life Support for Civilian War Victims," Gino Strada, Teresa Sarti & Bernard Goldstein; 125 FFA, 6 pm

Women's Studies Film/Discussion

"Women, the Forgotten Face of War," Susan Muska & Greta Olafsdottir; 4D56 Posvar, 7 pm


"Bossa Nossa: A Concert of Brazilian Popular Music Performed in a Classical Style," Cuarteto Americano & soprano Lily Abreu; Kresge Theatre, CMU, 7:30 pm (412/268-2383)

Friday, November 22

Internal Medicine Conference

"Vasectomy & Risk of Prostate Cancer," Rosanne Granieri; 933W Montefiore, 9 am

Molecular Genetics & Biochemistry Seminar

"Novel Peptide Binding Motifs & Epitope Identification for the SIV-Infected Rhesus," Biancca Mothe; E1295 BST, 10 am

Rheumatology Didactic Lecture

"Biostatistics," Susan Serieka; S712 BST, 10:45 pm

Psychiatry Conference

"Childhood Bereavement: The New York Experience After Sept. 11," Cynthia Pfeffer; Detre Aud. WPIC, 11 am

Asian Studies Lecture

"Widows, Martyrs & Modernization: Woman as a Weapon in China's Early 20th Century Culture," Katherine Carlitz; 4E51 Posvar, noon

Environmental & Occupational Health Seminar

"Signaling Mechanisms for Metal-Induced Gene Expression in Airway Epithelial Cells," Aaron Barchowsky; 210 3343 Forbes Ave., noon

Infectious Disease Seminar

"Utilizing Geo-Coding & Census Data to Improve HIV/STD Res., Intervention & Treatment Programs Targeting Gays & Lesbians," Gary Gates; 1104 Scaife, noon

Pharmacology Seminar

"Signaling at the Crossroads of Cell Aging & Cancer," Stuart Aaronson, Ruttenberg Cancer Ctr.; aud. 5 Scaife, noon

Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Talk

"Prospects for Discovering Gene Regulatory Networks," Peter Spirtes, CMU; 817 CL, 12:05 pm (4-1052)

GSPIA Counseling Session

Master of Public & International Affairs; Posvar, 1-3 pm (register: 8-7640)

Pgh. Development Seminar

"Lentiviral Transgenesis: Germline Genetic Manipulation Beyond the Mouse," Carlos Lois; 1st fl. conf. rm. Magee, 3 pm

Psychology Lecture

"Children's Understanding of Emotion: Testing & Explaining Individual Differences," Paul Harris, Harvard; 2M56 Posvar, 3 pm

Women's Basketball

Vs. Robert Morris, Petersen, 7:30 pm

Saturday, November 23

Survival Skills & Ethics Workshop

"Teaching"; lecture rm. 2 Scaife, 9 am-3 pm (4-7098)

Men's Basketball

Vs. Duquesne, Petersen, 7:30 pm

REES/Graduate Program for Cultural Studies Russian Film Symposium

"The Road," by Darezhan Omirbaev; Carnegie Museum of Art, 7:30 pm (also Nov. 24, 5 pm)

Sunday, November 24

Men's Glee Club Concert

1st Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church, 3 pm (4-4125)

Monday, November 25

REES International Conference

"Bosnia After 10 Years of Independence: Assessing the Present & Forecasting the Future"; 2M/2P56 Posvar, 8 am-6 pm (also Nov. 26, 8 am-noon, 2K56 Posvar)

Jewish Studies Lecture

"Trials Against Jews for 'Ritual Murder' in Modern East Europe: A Historical Puzzle," Hillel Kieval, Washington U; 3P11 Posvar, noon

Biological Sciences Seminar

"Legionella's Fateful Journey From Amoebae to Macrophages," Michele Swanson, U of MI; 169 Crawford, 4:15 pm

GSPH Lecture

"When Smoke Ran Like Water," Devra Davis; A115 Crabtree, 5 pm

Orthopaedic Seminar

"Neuromuscular & Biomechanical Function in Individuals with Knee Osteoarthritis," James Irrgang; lecture rm. 2 Scaife, 5 pm

Women's Basketball

Vs. Furman, Petersen, 7 pm

Titusville Campus Concert

Steel Impressions; Henne Aud. UPT, 7:30 pm

Pgh. Chamber Music Society Concert

Eroica Trio & St. Lawrence String Quartet; Carnegie Music Hall, 8 pm (tickets: 4-4129)

Tuesday, November 26

FSDP Workshop

"OSHA Bloodborne Pathogens," Larry Milchak; Benedum aud., 9-10 am

Epidemiology Seminar

"Markers of Colon Cancer," Rocky Schoen, gastroenterology; A115 Crabtree, noon-1:25 pm

HA & A Talk

"The Shaping of Ideas That Shaped Buildings," Fil Hearn; 203 FFA, noon (8-2405)

Intercultural Bag Lunch

Dining Rm. A WPU, noon

Neurobiology Seminar

"Lateral Inhibition in the Olfactory Bulb & in Olfaction," Nathan Urban; 1495 BST, noon

Research on Health Care/Health Equity Research & Promotion Seminar

"Issues in Bone Marrow & Stem Cell Donation: Contributions From an Ongoing Series of Studies," Galen Switzer; 1104 Scaife, noon (2-4853)

Faculty Assembly Meeting

2P56 Posvar, 3 pm

Christmas Concert

Heinz Chapel Choir; Heinz Chapel, 4:15 pm (also Nov. 30, 8 pm; Dec. 1, 3 pm)


Vs. Bloomsburg; Field House, 7:30 pm

Wednesday, November 27

* Thanksgiving recess for students through Dec. 1, all schools closed.

FSDP Workshop

"Traveling on University Business," Vincent Johns & Mary Jane Ackerman; 100 Craig, 9 am-noon

Sports Medicine Grand Rounds

"Female Athletic Triad," Franklin Sease; 5th fl. conf. rm. Shadyside, 10 am

Renal Research Seminar

"The Effect of Pathology on Urothelial Properties/Signaling," Lori Birder; F1145 Presby, noon

Toastmasters Meeting

L5 Clapp, noon-1 pm (also Dec. 4)

Men's Basketball

Vs. St. Francis, Petersen, 7:30 pm

Thursday, November 28

* Thanksgiving recess for faculty & staff through Nov. 29, University closed.

Friday, November 29

Philippine Nationality Room Committee Concert

U. of Santo Tomas Choir; Pgh. Playhouse, 7:30 pm (412/969-0301)

Saturday, November 30


Vs. WVU; Heinz Field, North Side, noon

Men's Basketball

Vs. Arkansas-Pine Bluff, Petersen, 7:30 pm

REES/Graduate Program for Cultural Studies Russian Film Symposium

"The Fall of Otrar," Ardak Amirkulov; Carnegie Museum of Art, 7:30 pm (also Dec. 1, 5 pm)

Monday, December 2

* Classes resume for all schools.

Nursing Ctr. for Research in Chronic Diseases Lecture

"Restraint Reduction Interventions for Cognitively Impaired Older Adults," Eileen Sullivan; 129 Victoria, noon-1:30 pm

Senate Plant Utilization & Planning Committee Meeting

826 CL, 1:30-3 pm

Senate Council Meeting

2P56 Posvar, 3 pm

Classics Lecture

"Rural Athens Under the Democracy: Society, Culture & Image," Nicholas Jones; 142 CL, 3:30 pm

Biological Sciences Seminar

"Centrosome Genes Involved in Cytokinesis, Cell Cycle Progression, Checkpoint Control & Genetic Stability," Stephen Doxsey, U of MA; 169 Crawford, 4:15 pm

Pgh. Chamber Music Society Concert

Muir String Quartet & David Shifrin, clarinet; Carnegie Music Hall, 8 pm (4-4129)

Tuesday, December 3

FSDP Workshop

"Chemical Hygiene Plan Lab Safety Training," Frank Pok-rywka; Benedum Aud., 9-10 am

FSDP Workshop

"The Respectful Workplace," John Greeno, Carol Mohamed & Judith Stemmler; 342 Craig, 9 am-1 pm

SAC Holiday Craft Bazaar

Assembly Rm. WPU, 10 am-2 pm (4-4236)

Epidemiology Seminar

"The NSABP STAR Trial & the Future of Breast Cancer Prevention," Victor Vogel, medicine; A115 Crabtree, noon-1:25 pm

Intercultural Bag Lunch

Dining Rm. A WPU, noon

Research on Health Care/Health Equity Research & Promotion Seminar

"Chronic Pelvic Pain Is Associated With Greater Healthcare Utilization. Evidence From the PID Evaluation & Clinical Health (PEACH) Study," Catherine Haggerty; 1105 Scaife, noon (2-4853)

Molecular Genetics & Biochemistry Seminar

"Anti-Viral Mechanisms of Nitric Oxide," Charles Lowenstein; E1295 BST, 3:30 pm

Magee Seminar

"Hypoxia & Preeclampsia," Augustine Rajakumar; 1st fl. conf. rm. Magee, 4 pm

Men's Basketball

Vs. Norfolk, Petersen, 7:30 pm

Wednesday, December 4

Dental Education Seminar

"Adults in Their Prime…It's Time for Fluoride & Evidenced Based Decision Making With Power Brushes," Karen Raposa; 2148 Salk, 9 am

Sports Medicine Grand Rounds

"Sports Psychology," Steve Russo; 5th fl. conf. rm. Shadyside, 10 am

Pathology Lecture

"Cooperativity Among Adhesion Molecules in Regulation of Leukocyte Adhesion," Dennis Kucik, U of AL; 1104 Scaife, noon

Univ. Art Gallery Poetry Reading

Michael Wurster & Claire Barbetti; 1st fl. FFA, noon

Linguistics Talk

"Language Rights & Responsibilities in a University Native Language Collection," Mary Linn, U of OK; 144 CL, 3 pm

Cell Biology & Physiology Seminar

"The Fantastic Voyage of Cholera Toxin: Floating Retrograde Into the Secretory Pathway of Host Epithelial Cells," Wayne Lencer; 5th fl. boardrm. EEI, 4 pm

HPI Lecture

"The Strategic Direction of the West Penn Allegheny Health System," Charles O'Brien, West Penn Allegheny Health System; G23 GSPH, 4-5:30 pm

Bradford Campus Chorus, Organ & Brass Concert

1st Presbyterian Church, Bradford, 7:30 pm (814/362-7505)

Thursday, December 5

FSDP Workshop

"Everyday Creativity," Jackie Hoag; 100 Craig, 9-11 am

Endocrine Conference

"Glucose-fatty Acid Interactions in Humans," Robert Wolfe; 1195 BST, noon

Environmental & Occupational Health Seminar

The Role of Cyclooxygenase-2 Activity in Neuronal Cell Death," Steven Graham; 210 3343 Forbes Ave., noon

CGS Adult Student Info Day

4th fl. CL, 1-7 pm (4-6600)

Mini-Medical School Lecture

"The Cost of Health Care–How Much & Who Pays?" Judith Lave, Jeffrey Romoff & Arthur Levine; Scaife, 7-8:30 pm

Ph.D. Defenses


"Speech Accent Categorization in Infancy," Ting-ting Rachel Chung; Nov. 21, 4401 Sennott, 9-11 am


"Steubenville Projectile Points: Social & Technological Functions in the Panhandle Archaic of the Upper Ohio River Valley," Kenneth Mohney; Nov. 21, 3H51 Posvar, 4:15 pm


"A Generalized Imputation Method Based on Propensity Scores," Hsaio-Lan Wei; Nov. 25, A438 Crabtree, 10 am


"Imports, Technology & Geography: Competition & Restructuring in the American Steel Industry," Carey Treado; Nov. 26, 4P51 Posvar, 9 am

Education/Administrative & Policy Studies

"Improving Competencies of Mathematics Teachers' Use of Technology at Colleges of Education in Saudi Arabia," Mahammed Almaraee; Nov. 26, 5S51 Posvar, 10 am


"Circadian Rhythms in the Pediatric Intensive Care Unit," Margaret-Ann Carno; Dec. 3 331 Victoria, 10 am

Education/Administrative & Policy Studies

"Student-Faculty Power/Knowledge Relations: The Implications of the Internet as a Source of Knowledge," Hamood Al-Harthi; Dec. 4, 5S51 Posvar, 2:30 pm

GSPH/Human Genetics

"Immune Response to Adenoviral Vector-Mediated Dystrophin Delivery," Soyoung Choi Gilchrist; Dec. 5, 995 BST, 2 pm


University Art Gallery

"I Gave You My Song: The Art of Ora Lerman," & "Selections From the Permanent Collection"; 1st fl. FFA, through Dec. 6, M-Sat. 10 am-4 pm, Th until 8 pm


Pitt Repertory Theatre

"Mad Forest"; Henry Heymann Theatre, through Nov. 24, Th-Sat. 8 pm, Sun. 2 pm (4-7529)

Bradford Campus Communication Arts Production

"Three Sisters"; O'Kain Aud. UPB, through Nov. 24, Th-Sat. 7:30 pm, Sun. 2 pm (814/362-7505)


James Snead Award

Essay submissions are due by Jan. 9 to Paul Kameen, 501 CL.

Event Deadline

The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published Dec. 5. It will contain events of Dec. 5-Jan. 9. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm Nov. 27 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax to 4-4579 or e-mail to

Leave a Reply