Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

April 3, 2003


Thursday 3

Asia Over Lunch Lecture

“Marijuana Consumption in British India: Findings From Assam,” Siddharth Chandra, GSPIA; 4E51 Posvar, noon (8-7763)

Endocrine Seminar

“Maf Factors: New Players in Pancreatic Development & Beta Cell Function,” Arun Sharma; 1195 BST, noon

Epidemiology Seminar

“Colorectal Adenoma & Family History,” Joel Weissfeld; A115 Crabtree, noon

Immunology Seminar

“Targeting a Late Stage Tumor Antigen: EphA2,” Christopher Herrem; “Antigen-Loaded Polarized Dendritic Cells for Tumor Immunotherapy,” David Hokey; lecture rm. 5 Scaife, noon

International Services Egyptian Coffeehouse

Lower lounge WPU, 3-5 pm

ASDA Grand Rounds

“Post & Core for the New Millennium,” Malcolm Morris; 458 Salk, 4 pm

Chemistry Lecture

“Clusters: Building Blocks of Nanoscale Materials,” Welford Castleman, PSU; Ashe Aud. Chevron, 4 pm

Geology & Planetary Science Lecture

“Understanding Geology in the Environmental Field: Real Examples for Real Problems,” Wendell Barner, Shaw Environmental Inc.; 11 Thaw, 4-5 pm

Pgh. Contemporary Writers Lecture

Chang-Rae Lee, novelist; FFA aud., 8:30 pm

Friday 4

UPMC Cancer Conference

“New Strategies for Treating Cancer & Managing Patients’ Symptoms”; Westin Convention Ctr., Downtown, 8 am-4:30 pm

Pgh. Diabetes Inst. Diabetes Management Conference

Hyatt Regency, Pgh. International Airport, 8:30 am-4 pm

REES/West European Studies Symposium

527 & 540 WPU, 9 am-3 pm

Rheumatology Didactic Lecture

“APL Syndrome,” Frank Bontempo; S712 BST, 10:45 am


Vs. Rutgers; Trees Field, noon

Infectious Disease Seminar

“Molecular Mechanisms Controlling HIV Latency & Transcription,” Jonathan Karn; 1105 Scaife, noon

Pharmacology Seminar

“Adeno-Associated Virus: An Efficient Natural Cargo for Gene Medicine Delivery,” Xiao Xiao, molecular genetics & biochemistry; 1395 BST, noon

Intercultural Bag Lunch

Dining Rm. A WPU, noon (also April 1)

History Symposium

“Between Law & Custom: High & Low Legal Cultures in the Lands of the British Diaspora—The United States, Canada, Australia & New Zealand,” Peter Karsten; 3P11 Posvar, 3-6 pm

Pgh. Inst. for Neurodegenerative Disease Seminar

“Liberation of Intracellular Zinc & Neuronal Injury: A Tale of Two Pathways,” Eliase Aizenman; 11th fl. conf. rm. Scaife, 3 pm

Classics Lecture

“Similes & Models in Ancient Cosmology,” Istvan Bodner, Stanford; 149 CL, 3:30 pm

Philosophy of Science Lecture

“From Hydrophones to Hydrothermal Vents: The Military Roots of Basic Science,” Naomi Oreskes, UC San Diego; 817R CL, 3:30 pm (4-1052)

Saturday 5

Pitt Theatre Tours

Stephen Foster Memorial, 1 pm (4-7529)

UPMC Bike Helmet Giveaway

UPMC Sportsworks, North Side, 3 pm (412/420-2295)

Pitt Theatre Alumni Reunion

Wyndham Garden, 8 pm-midnight (4-7529)

Sunday 6


Vs. WVU; Trees Field, 1 pm


Heinz Chapel Choir, Heinz Chapel, 3 pm (4-4125)

Heinz Chapel Compline Concert

Ray Gustafson, Mt. Lebanon UMC; Heinz Chapel, 8:30 pm

Monday 7

• Summer & fall add-drop period begins.

HA & A Lecture

“Designs for Learning: The Architects Collaborative, 1945-1960,” Tracy Myers; 203 FFA, noon

Senate Plant Utilization & Planning Committee Meeting

1627 CL, 1:30-3 pm

Chemistry Pgh. Conference Lecture

“Femtosecond Coherent Four-Wave Mixing Spectroscopy,” Wolfgang Kiefer, Würzburg U; Ashe Aud. Chevron, 2:30 pm

GSPH Porter Prize Lecture

William Novelli, AARP; GSPH aud., 2:30 pm (4-3001)

Senate Council Meeting

2P56 Posvar, 3 pm

Geology & Planetary Science Lecture

“Geochemical Heterogeneity of Groundwater in Uncontaminated & Contaminated Aquifers,” Jean Bahr, U of WI; 11 Thaw, 4 pm (4-8780)

Biological Sciences Seminar

“Remodeling Microtubule Arrays in Mitotic & Interphase Cells,” Patricia Wadsworth, U of MA; 169 Crawford, 4:15 pm

Greensburg Campus Film

“Nine Queens”; Powers, UPG, 7 pm (724/836-7497)

Tuesday 8

Intercultural Bag Lunch

Dining Rm. A WPU, noon (also April 15)

Neurobiology Seminar

“Genetic Control of Patterning & Formation of the Neuromuscular Synapse in Mice,” Kuo-Fen Lee; 1495 BST, noon

Research on Health Care/Health Equity Research & Promotion Seminar

“Women’s Health,” Elizabeth Yano; 1105 Scaife, noon

Philosophy of Science Lecture

“Kinds, Consilience & Causality in Whewell’s Philosophy of Science,” Laura Snyder, St. John’s; 817R CL, 12:05 pm

Women’s Studies Forum

“Women’s Activism, Globalization & the Politics of Location,” Nancy Naples; 3P11 Posvar, 2 pm

Molecular Genetics & Biochemistry Lecture

“Analyzing Structural Changes in Signaling Molecules With Mass Spectrometry,” John Engen; 1105 Scaife, 3:30 pm

Magee Seminar

“Regulation of Prostaglandin Synthesis & Action at Labor: Functional Coupling of Lipases, Syntheses & Receptors,” Leslie Myatt; 1st fl. conf. rm. Magee, 4 pm

German Studies Lecture

“Designing the World-City: Visions of Power in Modern Berlin,” Janet Ward; G24 CL, 5-7 pm

Feminists for Life Lecture

“The Feminist Case Against Abortion,” Serrin Foster; lecture rm. 5 Scaife, 7 pm

Pitt Concert

“Classical Music of India”; Kresge Aud. CMU, 7:30 pm

Slovak Film

“Rivers of Babylon” 7th fl. aud. Alumni, 7:30 pm

Chemistry Pgh. Conference Lecture

“Physics & Chemistry in Microdroplets,” Wolfgang Kiefer, Würzburg U; Ashe Aud. Chevron, 8 pm

Wednesday 9

Small Business Development Ctr. Workshop

“The First Step: Mechanics of Starting a Small Business”; 1K56 Posvar, 7:30 am (register: 8-1542)

Oncology Grand Rounds

“Advances in the Management of Gastric Cancer,” John Macdonald; 2nd fl. aud. UPMC Cancer Pavilion, Shadyside, 8 am

Bioinformatics Lecture

“Protein Folding Kinetics,” Ivet Bahar; 8084 Forbes Tower, 9 am

HPI Governance Initiative Briefing

“The Board’s Role in Quality Oversight,” Elizabeth McGlynn, RAND Health; Univ. Club, noon-1:30 pm

Renal Research Seminar

“P14 Kinase & Membrane Traffic: A Progress Report,” Kelly Weixel; F1145 Presby, noon

Toastmasters Meeting

L5 Clapp, noon-1 pm (also April 16)

Women’s Studies Lecture

“‘Illustrating the Virtues of Soap’: Women Advertising Artists & the Development of Consumer Culture, 1870-1900,” Dawn Schmitz; 901 CL, noon

Staff Assn. Council Meeting

2M/2P56 Posvar, 12:15-2 pm

Film Studies/Asian Studies Film

“I’ll Be Seeing Her: Women in Korean Cinema”; 1P56 Posvar, 1-3 pm

Social Work Lecture

“Issues of Racial Disparities in Foster Care,” Ruth McRoy, U of TX, 244 CL, 1:10-2:15 pm

HPI Lecture

“Status of the Imperative to Improve Healthcare Quality,” Elizabeth McGlynn, RAND Health; A115 Crabtree, 4-5:30 pm (4-3608)

Greensburg Campus Concert

Westmoreland Symphony Chamber Orchestra; Ferguson Theatre, UPG, 7:30 pm (724/836-7497)

Thursday 10

Medical Grand Rounds

“The Ethics of Cancer Screening in the Elderly,” Mark Williams; west wing aud. Shadyside, 8 am

EU Ctr./West European Studies Symposium

“Globalization, Regionalism & Political Stability”; 2M/2P56 Posvar, 9:30 am-4:15 pm

Bioethics & Health Law Grand Rounds

“What Is Wrong With Reproductive Cloning?” Norman Fost, U of WI; WPIC aud., noon

Endocrine Conference

“Progenitor Heterogeneity in the Developing CNS,” Laura Lillien; 1195 BST, noon

Immunology Seminar

“Structure & Function of the Immunological Synapse,” Andrey Shaw, WA U; S120 BST, noon

Pharmacology Seminar

“Structure-Based & Com-binatorial Chemistry Ap-proaches to the Development of Antitumor Kinase Inhibitors,” Rodger Griffin, U of Newcastle; 1395 BST, noon

Memorial Service

For Rob Penny, Africana studies; Heinz Chapel, 2-4 pm (RSVP: 4-7540)

Global Studies Lecture

“Prospects for Peace in the Middle East: A Palestinian Perspective,” Michael Tarazi; 1K56 Posvar, 4 pm

Provost’s Inaugural Lecture

“Now You See It Now You Don’t,” Jose-Marie Griffiths, LIS; 531 Alumni, 4 pm

C.F. Reynolds Medical History Lecture

“Operating Beyond the Boundaries: Cardiac Surgery From Blue Babies to Artificial Hearts,” Shelley McKellar; lecture rm. 5 Scaife, 6 pm

Film Studies/Asian Studies Film

“Take Care of My Cat”; 7th fl. aud. Alumni, 7-10 pm

Friday 11

Endocrine Conference

“Parathyroid Hormone: A New Paradigm in Osteoporosis Therapeutics,” Robert Marcus; 1195 BST, 9:30 am

Pharmacology Seminar

“Structural Mechanisms of DNA Processing Assemblies,” Walter Chazin, Vanderbilt; 1395 BST, noon

Pulmonary Grand Rounds

“Novel Therapies in Asthma & Allergic Disease: Is Anti-IgE the Answer?” William Calhoun; 628NW Montefiore, noon

Religious Studies Colloquium

“The Conversation of the Donmeh to Turkish Secular Nationalism,” Marc Baer, history; 2628 CL, noon (4-2279)

Women’s Studies Film

“The Big One”; 901 CL, noon


Vs. Boston College; Trees Field, 2 pm

Anthropology Lecture

“The Social Life of Organs: Blurring Boundaries Be-tween Gift & Commodity in Mexican Organ Transplantation,” Megan Crowley-Matoka, medicine; 3D10 Posvar, 3 pm

Writing Center Writers’ Café

M-2 Thaw, 3-5 pm (4-6556)

Music Lecture

“Fact & Fiction in Schumann’s Biography,” John Daverio, Boston U; 132 Music, 4 pm

Film Studies/Asian Studies Film

“A Petal”; 7th fl. aud. Alumni, 7-10 pm

Gamelan Ensemble Concert

Bellefield aud., 8 pm (also April 12)

Saturday 12


Vs. Villanova; Trees Field, noon

Philosophy of Science Celebration

In honor of Adolf Grünbaum’s 80th birthday; 2P56 Posvar, noon-8 pm

Film Studies/Asian Studies Film

“Chunhyang”; 7th fl. aud. Alumni, 1-4 pm

boundary 2 Lecture

“CLR James: Writing, Criticism & the Practices of Black Radicalism,” B. Anthony Bogues; 501 CL, 3:30 pm

Film Studies/Asian Studies Film

“Chihwaseon”; 7th fl. aud. Alumni, 8-11 pm

Sunday 13


Vs. Conn.; Trees Field, 11 am


Vs. Villanova; Trees Field, noon

Heinz Chapel Compline Concert

Craig Dobbins, Presbyterian Church of Sewickley; Heinz Chapel, 8:30 pm

Monday 14

Blood Drive

Kurtzman Rm. WPU, 8 am-4 pm

Neurobiology Seminar

“Molecular Control of Cell Fate Determination in Neural Stem Cells,” David Anderson; 1495 BST, noon

Senate Community Relations Committee Meeting

2017 CL, noon-1:30 pm

Classics Lecture

“Venus & the Swerve: The Core of Lucretius’ Atomic Theory,” E.A. Schmidt, U of Tubingen; 142 CL, 3:30 pm

Magee Seminar

“Projects in Ovarian & Breast Cancer Epidemiology,” Francesmary Modugno; 1st fl. conf. rm. Magee, 4 pm

Biological Sciences Seminar

“Centrosome Genes In-volved in Cytokinesis, Cell Cycle Progression, Checkpoint Control & Genetic Stability,” Stephen Doxsey, U of MA; 169 Crawford, 4:15 pm

Philosophy of Science Bayer Lecture

“From the Science of Light to the Science of Music: A Personal Odyssey,” Bell Yung, Asian studies; Carnegie MOA lecture rm., 6 pm (

Pgh. Chamber Music Society Concert

Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival, Carnegie Music Hall, 8 pm (tickets: 4-4129)

Tuesday 15


Vs. OU; Trees Field, noon

Research on Health Care/Health Equity Research & Promotion Seminar

“CRHC Data Ctr.,” Doris Rubio; 1105 Scaife, noon

Molecular Genetics & Biochemistry Lecture

“Lentiviral Vectors & Their in Vivo Applications for Gene Therapy,” Frank Park; 1105 Scaife, 3:30 pm

Bradford Campus Lecture

“The Defeat of the Spanish Armada,” Marvin Thomas; O’Kain Aud., UPB, 7:30 pm (814/362-7505)

Slovak Film

“Hannah & Her Brothers”; 7th fl. aud. Alumni, 7:30 pm

Music Honors Recital

FFA aud., 8 pm

Wednesday 16

Bioinformatics Lecture

“Prediction Methods for DNA Regulatory Regions,” Takis Benos; 8084 Forbes Tower, 9 am

CCM Grand Rounds

“Optimizing Antibiotic Use in the Critically Ill,” David Peterson; 1104 Scaife, noon

Pathology Seminar

“Molecular Mechanisms of Dendritic Cell Differentiation in Physiological Conditions & Cancer,” Dmitry Gabrilovich, U of S. FL; 1105 Scaife, noon

Chemistry Francis Clifford Phillips Lecture

“Nanoscience & the Pathway Toward Nanocomputing,” Charles Lieber, Harvard; Ashe Aud. Chevron, 5:30 pm

University Chamber Or-chestra Concert

Bellefield aud., 8 pm

Thursday 17

Medical Grand Rounds

“Morbidity & Mortality”; west wing aud. Shadyside, 8 am

Endocrine Conference

“Stabilization of Tumor Vasculature by Angiopoietin-1 Leads to Inhibition of Xenograft Tumor Growth,” Luyyan Li; 1195 BST, noon

German Studies Lecture

“Kalter Blick & Kinoglanz: Concept of Vision in Weimar Germany & Russian Avant-Gard,” Martin Kley; 1401 CL, noon-1 pm

Book Signing

Jack Daniel & Omari Daniel, authors of “We Fish: The Journey to Fatherhood”; Pitt Book Ctr., noon-1:30 pm

Chemistry Francis Clifford Phillips Lecture

“Nanowires as Building Blocks for Nanoscale Science & Technology,” Charles Lieber, Harvard; Ashe Aud. Chevron, 2:30 pm

Geology & Planetary Science Lecture

“Pyroclastic Volcanism in South America & on Mars,” Jeff Bynes, U of ND; 11 Thaw, 4 pm (4-8780)

Titusville Campus Concert

White Tie Group; Henne Aud., UPT, 7 :30 pm (814/827-4460)

Pitt Jazz Ensemble Concert

Assembly Rm. WPU, 8 pm

Ph. D. Defenses

Information Sciences/ Telecommunications

“Internet QoS Market Analysis With Peering & Usage-Sensitive Pricing: Game Theoretic & Simulation Approaches,” Seung Jae Shin; April 3, 503 IS, 10 am-noon


“Characteristics & Management of Adult Asthmatics Requiring Emergency Care,” Adele Large; April 3, 331 Victoria

Education/Health, Physical & Recreation Education

“The Effects of a 6-Week Speed & Agility Program on the Development of Explosive Power, Strength, Speed & Agility in Youth Soccer Players,” Seth Paradis; April 3, 128 Trees, 2 pm

Education/Administrative & Policy Studies

“University of the North in Transition: Is Equity in South African Higher Education the Victim?” Christophas Walker; April 4, 5S51 Posvar, 1 pm

Education/Instruction & Learning

“The Relationship Between Word Recognition & EFL Reading Comprehension in Thai Students,” Ubon Dhanesschaiyakupta; April 8, 4H51 Posvar, 10 am

Education/Psychology in Education

“Students’ Perceptions of Due Process: Policies, Procedures & Peer Impairment,” Charena Swann; April 8, 5C51 Posvar, 1 pm

Health & Rehabilitation Sciences/Rehabilitation Science

“Subtalar Joint Ratios in Standing & During Gait in Subjects With Overuse Injuries,” Joseph Tomaro; April 9, 5047 Forbes Tower, 9:30-11:30 am

FAS/Political Science

“Democracy at Risk: Citizens’ Support for Undemocratic Options,” Dinorah Azpura; April 9, 4N27 Posvar, 11 am

Education/ Psychology in Education

“Personality Characteristics & Self-Report of Poor Physical Health in Young Adult Females With Substance Use Disorder: A Longitudinal Study,” Susan Parks; April 9, 5F51 Posvar, noon

Education/Administrative & Policy Studies

“Mapping the School Decentralization Debate in Argentina,” Jorge Gorostiaga; April 10, 5S51 Posvar, 10 am

Education/Psychology in Education

“Pathways & Barriers to Mourning: The Lived Experience of Grieving Caregivers & Their Children in a Group of Inter-City African American Families,” Andrea Lurier; April 10, 5C51 Posvar, 1:30 pm


“The Aesthetics of Intelligent Sympathy: Irish Nationalism, Homoeroticism & Global Writing,” Patrick Mullen; April 10, 526 CL, 2-4 pm


“Conservation Biology, Post Modern Theory & Rhetoric in ‘The Great New Wilderness Debate’: A Case Study in Environmental Rhetoric, the Rhetoric of Science & Public Argument,” Peter Bsumek; April 11, 1128 CL, noon

Education/Administrative & Policy Studies

“Teaching Within Silence After Sept. 11: What Does It Mean for Curriculum Studies?” Jo Victoria Goodman; April 11, 5S51 Posvar, 1 pm


“Flexible Models for Recurrent Time to Event Data,” Zekarias Berhane; April 14, A115 Crabtree, 1 pm

Education/Instruction & Learning

“Information Seeking on the World Wide Web: The Effects of Directed & Undirected Browsing Strategies on a Mental Model of Navigation in a World Wide Web Environment,” Chien-fu Chang; April 14, 4M51 Posvar, 1:30 pm

Education/Administrative & Policy Studies

“University—Industry Links as Seen by Jordanian Science & Technology Academics & Policy Makers,” Osamha Obeidat; April 14, 5S51 Posvar, 2 pm


“A Comparison of Test Statistics for Proportionality of the Hazards in the Cox Model,” Rana Ezzeddine; April 15, 109 Parran, 11 am


“Songs for the Peregrini: Propers for Irish Saints as Found in Continental Manuscripts From the Middle Ages,” Sara Casey; April 15, 302 Music, 1 pm

Education/Instruction & Learning

“Effect of Microcomputer-Based Laboratory (MBL) Experimentation on Students’ Learning of Capacitance in Introductory College Physics Courses in Saudi Arabia,” Fahad Al-Shaya; April 16, 4H51 Posvar, 10 am


“Medication Management Strategies Used by Community Dwelling Older Adults Living Alone,” Carol Haus; April 17, 430 Victoria, 10:30 am


Kuntu Repertory Theatre

“Ashes to Africa”; through April 5, Th-Sat. 8 pm,, 7th fl. aud. Alumni (4-7298)

Asian Studies/Japan America Society Production

“Castle Tower”; April 6, Eddy Theatre, Chatham, 8 pm (tickets: 4-7529)

Bradford Campus Production

“Zastrozzi: The Master of Discipline”; April 3-5, 7:30 pm, April 6, 7:30 pm, O’Kain Aud., UPB (814/362-7505)

Johnstown Campus Production

“The Miracle Worker”; April 9, 7 pm, Pasquerilla, UPJ (800/846-2787)

Pitt Repertory Theatre

“Much Ado About Nothing,”; through April 19, Wed.-Sat. 8 pm, Sun. 2 pm, Charity Randall Theatre, Foster Mem. (4-7529)


Steven D. Manners Faculty Development Award

Applications due by April 17 to 600 Univ. Place. (4-5543)

University Senate Elections

Ballots due April 21 to Senate office, 1234 CL.

Event Deadline

The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published April 17. It will contain events of April 17-May 1. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm April 10 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax to 4-4579 or e-mail to

Leave a Reply