Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

June 12, 2003


Thursday 12

Critical Care Medicine Lecture

“Management of Liver Failure,” Peter Linden; 615 Scaife, noon

Immunology Seminar

“Understanding p53 Antigen Processing for Immunotherapy Against HPV-Associated Head & Neck Cancer,” Robert Ferris; lecture rm. 5 Scaife, noon

Office of Research/NCURA Web/Audio Conference

“Tools for the Departmental Administrator: Essential Administrative & Fiscal Management Tactics”; B75 Mervis, 12:30-2 pm (4-7410)

UPMC Skin Cancer Educational Program

“A Reason to Hope,” Larisa Geskin; Wm. Cooper Pavilion, Hillman Cancer Ctr., Shadyside, 6:30-8:30 pm

Friday 13

UPMC Bipolar Disorder Conference

Sheraton Station Square, 7:45 am-8 pm (June 14, 7:45 am- 4:15 pm, 412/605-1224)

Rheumatology Didactic Lecture

“PFTs for the Rheumatologist,” John Kreit; S712 BST, 10:45 am

Infectious Disease Research Seminar

“Myocarditis: A Post-Infection Autoimmune Disease,” Noel Rose; 1105 Scaife, noon

Monday 16

Renal Grand Rounds

“Acute Interstitial Nephritis,” Sheng-Yong Wang; F1145 Presby, noon

Senate Community Relations Committee Meeting

2017 CL, noon-1:30 pm

Geology Master’s Thesis

“Delineating the Subsurface: Using Surface Geophysics to Define Groundwater Flow Paths in a Carbonate Aquifer,” Paula Grgich; 214 SRCC conf. rm., 2 pm

Biological Sciences Seminar

“Protein-Nucleic Acid Recognition: Modeling Thermodynamics & Selectivity,” Krystyna Zakrzewska; 169 Crawford, 4:15 pm

Tuesday 17

Faculty & Staff Blood Drive

Kurtzman Rm. WPU, 8 am-4 pm (also 1st fl. lower lounge Victoria, 8 am-2 pm)

GSPH Epidemiologic & Public Health Presentation

“It Came From Mars: Introducing the Medical Archival Retrieval System,” Nicholas Soulakis; A552 Crabtree, 11:15 am

Intercultural Bag Lunch

Dining Rm. A WPU, noon (also June 24)

Renal Grand Rounds

“B-Type Natriuretic Peptide (BNP) From Bench to Bedside: Clinical Applications in the Practice of Nephrology,” Vandana Mathur; F1145 Presby, noon

Research on Health Care/Ctr. for Health Equity Research & Promotion Seminar

“US/UK Dialogue on Health Inequities in Post De-Industrial Regions: Can We Talk?” Kenneth Thompson; 1105 Scaife, noon (412/692-4853)

UPCI Seminar

“Human Herpes Virus B & Prostate Cancer,” Frank Jenkins; rm. B/C Cooper Conference Ctr., Hillman Cancer Ctr., Shadyside, 3 pm

Magee Seminar

“PET Imaging of CNS Changes During Reproductive Transitions,” Eydie Moses-Kolko; 1st fl. conf. rm. Magee, 4 pm

Wednesday 18

Oncology Grand Rounds

“Clinical Experience With Cancer Vaccines,” John Marshall; 1195 BST, 8 am

Endocrine Thyroid Cancer Conference

“Radioiodine Therapy in Thyroid Diseases,” Norbert Avril; 1195 BST, 8 am

Pathology Seminar

“Measuring Preferences for Diagnostic Testing,” Dana Grzybicki; 1105 Scaife, noon

Renal Research Seminar

“Renal Dysfunction After Laproscopic Bariatric Surgery,” Anil Navani; “Non-Invasive Cardiac Testing in the Renal Patient: Is There a Role for EBCT?” Heidi Schaefer; F1145 Presby, noon

Toastmasters Meeting

L5 Clapp, noon-1 pm (also June 25)

Thursday 19

Medical Grand Rounds

“Treating Pregnancy Failure, Embryonic & Fetal Disease,” Mitchell Creinin; west wing aud. Shadyside, 8 am

Vanguard One-on-One Investing Sessions

200B Craig, 9 am-4:30 pm (also June 20, 800/662-0106)

Board of Trustees Meeting

WPU Assembly Rm., 10:30 am

Immunology Seminar

“Analysis of Dendritic Cell Subsets in the Nonobese Diabetic Mouse,” Rafael Flores; “Helping (Th) to Treat HPV-Associated Malignancies,” Dominic Warrino; lecture rm. 5 Scaife, noon

Renal Grand Rounds

“Regulation of the Gastric H,K-ATPase by Vesicular Trafficking & Phosphatidylinositols,” Curtis Okamoto; F1145 Presby, noon

Friday 20

Economic Science Assn. Int’l. Meeting

DL, 8:30 am-7 pm (June 21, 8:30 am-8 pm, June 22, 8:30am-12:15 pm; details:

Pulmonary Grand Rounds

“The Effects of Estrogen on Hypoxic Response in Human Aortic Endothelial Cells,” Paula Gordon; 628NW Montefiore, noon

Molecular Genetics & Biochemistry Seminar

“A Genomics-Based Approach to Viral Detection & Discovery,” David Wang; 1295 BST, 2 pm

Book Ctr. Party

“Harry Potter & the Order of the Phoenix”; Book Ctr., 9 pm-12:20 am (8-1452)

Saturday 21

• Summer 6-week-1 session ends; final examinations scheduled during the last class meeting.

• Official date for awarding degrees.

Economic Science Assn. Meeting Plenary Talk

“Constructive & Ecological Rationality: Some Examples,” Vernon Smith, George Mason U & 2002 Nobel laureate in economics; DL, 5-6 pm

Monday 23

• Summer 6-week-2 session registration period ends & classes begin.

Information Sciences Conference

“User Modeling”; conf. ctr., UPJ, 9 am-8 pm (also June 24, 8:30 am-5:30 pm, June 25, 8:30 am-6:45 pm, June 26, 8:30 am-12:15 pm)

Greensburg Campus African American Poetry Reading

Kwame Dawes, U of SC; Village Hall, UPG, 7:30 pm

Tuesday 24

Office of Research/NCURA Web/Audio Conference

“Exploring the Lifecycle of Costs: Budget to Audit”; 211 DL, 11:30 am-3:30 pm (4-7410)

Research on Health Care/Ctr. for Health Equity Research & Promotion Seminar

Eliseo Perez-Stable; 1105 Scaife, noon (412/692-4853)

Magee Seminar

“Comparative in Vitro & ex Vivo Evaluation of Topical Microbicides for the Prevention of HIV Transmission,” Charlene Dezzutti; 1st fl. conf. rm. Magee, 4 pm

Wednesday 25

• Summer 6-week-1 session grade roster due in the registrar’s office by noon.

• Summer 6-week-2 session add/drop period ends.

• Summer 4-week-2 session deadline for students to submit monitored withdrawal forms to the dean’s office.

Inst. for Entrepreneurial Excellence Workshop

“Commercializing Technology: Processes, Pitfalls & Funding”; 2K56 Posvar, 8 am

Oncology Grand Rounds

“Augmenting Anti-Tumor Immunity After Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation,” Ephraim Fuchs; conf. rm. C Shadyside, 8 am

Pathology Seminar

“Phthalate Pollution: Alterations in Sex Steroids & Liver Cancer,” K.N. Rao; 1105 Scaife, noon

Thursday 26

Critical Care Medicine Lecture

“Hospital Administration: How to Effectively Run Your ICU,” Paul Rogers; 655 Scaife, noon

Ph.D. Defenses


“Aging Properties of Mixture Distributions,” Yulin Li; June 19, CL 304, 2-4 pm

GSPH/Human Genetics

“Strategies for Gene Delivery & Treatment of Rheumatoid Arthritis,” Annahita Keravala; June 20, 1295 BST, 10 am


“Skeletal Maturation & Estimating Age-at-Death During the First Decade of Life,” Frank Houghton; June 23, 3D10 Posvar, 11 am

SHRS/Rehabilitation Science

“Validation of a Clinical Prediction Rule to Identify Patients With Low Back Pain Likely to Benefit From Spinal Manipulation: A Randomized Clinical Trial,” John Childs; June 24, 4060 Forbes Tower, 8 am

FAS/Physics & Astronomy

“The Use of Maps in the Analysis of Networks of Coupled Neuronal Oscillators,” Pranay Goel; June 24, 216 Allen, 1 pm


Pitt Theatre Arts

“Mrs. Shakespeare: Will’s First & Last Love,” Yvonne Hudson; June 14, Three Rivers Arts Festival, entrance to Point State Park across from Hilton Hotel, Downtown, 4-5 pm (4-4147)

Pitt Studio Theatre

“Dog & Pony Show”; June 19-21, 23, 25-28 at 8 pm, June 22 at 2 pm, Studio Theater, CL (4-0933)


Barco Law Library Gallery Exhibit

“One Hundred Days—Semester at Sea Fall 2001,” photographs by Jim Burke; through July 11, M-Th 8 am-8 pm, F 8 am-5 pm, Sat. 9 am-5 pm, Barco Law Library (8-1376)


Teaching Evaluation Survey Requests

Request forms due June 13 for 4-week-2, 12-week & term & July 11 for 4-week-3 to G39 CL.

Event Deadline

The next issue of the calendar will contain events of June 26-July 10. Information for events must be received by June 19; fax to 4-4579 or e-mail to

Leave a Reply