Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

May 3, 2001


Thursday, May 3

Generations Together Intergenerational Arts Festival

WPU, 9 am-2 pm (648-7154)

Endocrinology Conference

"Leptin Receptor Signaling," Martin Myers; 1195 BST, noon

Immunology Seminar

"Mechanisms of Regulation of Dendropoiesis in Cancer," Michael Shurin; W995 BST, noon

Chemistry Colloquium

"Reactions of Nickel Complexes That Make & Break C-N & C-S Bonds," Gregory Hillhouse, U. of Chicago; Ashe aud. Chevron, 2:30 pm

Rangos Research Seminar

"Tissue Engineering: Applications for the Head & Neck," Patricia Hebda; 1st fl. Rangos Research Ctr., 4 pm

Provost's Inaugural Lecture

"Child & Adolescent Depression," Neal Ryan, Joaquim Puig-Antich Chair in Child & Adolescent Psychiatry; FFA aud., 4 pm


1102 Scaife, 6 pm

Pitt/Russian Film Symposium

"Prisoner of the Mountains," Serfei Bodrov; Carnegie Museum of Art, 7 pm (622-3212)

Friday, May 4

Human Resources Workshop

"Financial Information Overview," Kathy Tosh, Budget & Financial Reporting; Sharon Sobol, General Accounting; Randy DiGiorgio & Susan Ronezka, Budget & Financial Reporting; 4D56 Posvar, 9 am-noon (to register: 624-8046)

Pharmacology Seminar

"Ion Channel Expression & Localization in Mammalian Neurons," James Trimmer, SUNY; 1395 BST, noon

UPMC Health System Arthritis Health Information Program

"New Directions in Arthritis Care: Considering All of the Options"; LHAS aud., Monte-fiore, 4:15 pm

Pitt/Russian Film Symposium

"Time of the Dancer," Vadim Abdrashitov; Carnegie Museum of Art, 7 pm (622-3212)

Saturday, May 5

Marathon Training Seminar

"Race Day Preparations"; Three Rivers Rm., Omni Wm. Penn, Downtown, 2-4 pm (647-RUNN)

Johnstown Campus Commencement

W. Thomas Phizacklea, Goucher College; UPJ Sports Ctr., 2 pm

Pitt/Russian Film Symposium

"The Checkpoint," Aleksdandr Rogozhkin; Carnegie Museum of Art, 7 pm (622-3212)

Sunday, May 6

* Residence halls open for summer term.

UPMC Health System/Pgh. City Marathon

Race starts in front of City-County Bldg., Grant St., Downtown, 7:35 am (647-RUNN)

Monday, May 7

* Summer term registration period ends & classes begin.

Senate Council Meeting

2P56 Posvar, 3 pm

Tuesday, May 8

Human Resources Workshop

"Traveling on University Business," Vincent Johns, Office of Travel Management, & Mary Jane Ackerman, Payment Processing; 100 Craig, 9 am-noon (to register: 624-8046)

Health Benefits Fair

343 Masonic 7th fl. art gallery, noon-2 pm

Wednesday, May 9

Human Resources Workshop

"Feedback Skills," Tom Sobkowicz; 100 Craig, 9-11 am (to register: 624-8046)

Staff Association Council Meeting

2M/2P56 Posvar, 12:30 pm

Neurosurgery Patient Care Conference

4th fl. conf. rm., Presby, 2:45 pm

UPMC Gastroenterology/Hepatology Grand Rounds

1104 Scaife, 5 pm

Chemistry Colloquium

"Supramolecular Combinatorial Chemistry: An Alternative for Antibodies?" David Reinhoudt, U. of Twente, The Netherlands; Ashe aud. Chevron Science Ctr., 5:30 pm

Thursday, May 10

Human Resources Workshop

"Job Descriptions," Mark Burdsall; 100 Craig, 9 am-noon (to register: 624-8046)

Human Resources Workshop

"Payroll Processing at Pitt," Michael Chaskey, Payroll; 342 Craig, 10 am-3 pm (to register: 624-8046)

Immunology Seminar

"Modulation of the Immune Response by Nitric Oxide Producing Dendritic Cells," Rosemary Hoffman; W995 BST, noon

Health Benefits Fair

Ballrm. WPU, noon-2 pm

Center for Injury Research & Control Lecture

"Post-Trauma Attributions, Intentional Versus Unintentional Injuries," David Kolko, child psychology; lec. rm. 1 Scaife, noon

Endocrinology Conference

"The Orphan Nuclear Receptor Tailless Is One Mean Gene," Paula Monaghan-Nichols; 1195 BST, noon

Chemistry Colloquium

"Can We Communicate With Single Molecules?" David Reinhoudt, U. of Twente, The Netherlands; B11 Thaw, 2:30 pm

Virology Symposium

"HIV-1 Immunotherapy," Bruce Walker; lec. rm. 3 Scaife, 3:30 pm


1102 Scaife, 6 pm

Friday, May 11

Medical Grand Rounds

"Contemporary Approach to Pituitary Tumor Diagnosis & Management," Michael Thor-ner; lec. rm. 6 Scaife, 8 am

Human Resources Workshop

"Payroll Processing at Pitt," Joseph Cullen, Accounting; 342 Craig, 10 am-3 pm (to register: 624-8046)

Pharmacology Seminar

"The Biology of Adenine & Uridine Nucleotides as Extracellular Signaling Molecules," T. Kendall Harden, UNC Chapel Hill; 1395 BST, noon

Saturday, May 12

Surgery Grand Rounds

"Surgical Management of Complicated Anal Fistulas & Sphincter Injuries," Ira Kodner; lec. rm. 6 Scaife, 9 am

Sunday, May 13

Komen Pgh. Race for the Cure

Schenley Park at Flagstaff Hill, 8:45 am (521-CURE)

Monday, May 14

* Summer 12-week, 6-week-1, & 4-week-1 sessions registration periods end & classes begin.

Neurology Conference

"Carotid Body Autotransplantation for the Treatment of Parkinson's Disease," Rosario Luquin; S-123 BST, 4 pm

Tuesday, May 15

Human Resources Workshop

"Emotional Intelligence in the Workplace," Clifford Cohen; 100 Craig, 9-10:30 am (to register: 624-8046)

Office of Research Satellite Broadcast

"Compliance Issues Impacting Financial Research Administration"; 211 Lawrence, 11:30 am

Virology Symposium

"The Interferon Antagonist of Influenza Virus: Target for Antivirals & Novel Vaccines," Peter Palese; S-100 BST, 3:30 pm

Honors College American Experience Lecture

"Democracy Derailed: The Degradation of the American Electoral System," David Broder, Washington Post, 8:30 pm (call for tickets & location: 648-2215)

Wednesday, May 16

*Summer 4-week-1 & 6-week-1 sessions add/drop periods end.

Pathology Seminar

"Differential & Novel Gene Expression in Human Cancer," Roberto Macina, DiaDexus; 1104 UPMC Conf. Ctr., noon (648-1040)

Neurosurgery Patient Care Conference

4th fl. conf. rm. Presby, 2:45 pm

UPMC Gastroenterology/Hepatology Grand Rounds

1104 Scaife, 5 pm

UPMC Center for Complementary Medicine Seminar

"Complementary Medicine Approaches to Children With ADD," Heidi Feldman; West Wing aud. UPMC Shadyside, 6:30-8:30 pm (to register: 623-2374)

Thursday, May 17

GSPH Planning, Budget & Policy Committee Meeting

109 Parran, 10 am

Endocrinology Conference

"Physiology & Cell Biology of the Primate Ovarian Cycle," Tony Zeleznikl 1195 BST, noon

ADRC Lecture

"Genetics of Alzheimer's Disease: An Update," M. Ilyas Kamboh; ADRC conf. rm. 4 S. Montefiore, noon-1 pm (692-2700)

Immunology Seminar

"A Niche for Notch in Regulating Peripheral Immunity," Margaret Dallman, Imperial College, London; S121 BST, noon

Virology Symposium

"HIV-1 Integrase Inhibitors, Update & Perspective," Yves Pommier; S100 BST, 3:30 pm


1102 Scaife, 6 pm

Ph.D. Defenses

Social Work

"A Nation Wide Study of Goal Attainment Among Health Resources and Services Administration-Funded Traumatic Brain Injury State Demonstration Grantees," William Schutz, May 8; 2112 CL, 2 pm


Law Library Gallery

"Transoceanic," Wes Morar; 4th fl. law, through June 21; Mon.-Thur. 7:30 am-midnight, Fri. 7:30 am-8 pm, Sat. 10 am-8 pm, Sun. 10 am-midnight (648-1376)


Kuntu Repertory Theatre

"Tap Dance Kid" by Charles Blackwell; 7th fl. aud. Masonic, May 17-June 2, Thur.-Sat. at 8 pm, Sun. at 4 pm (624-7298)


Economics Essay Competition

Entries for the David Schenker essay competition due by May 7 to 4P56A Posvar (648-1740)

Teaching Survey Request Forms

Due by May 18 for 4WK1 or 6WK1, due by June 15 for 4WK2, 12WK & TERM, by July 9 for 6WK2 & by July 13 for 4WK3 to G-39 CL. (624-6147)

Health Benefits Open Enrollment

Deadline for changes & confirmation of choices is May 25.

Bipolar Disorder Conference

Completed registration forms due by May 25 to Kathy Baldauf, Mental Health Conference Planning, E-528 WPIC, 3811 O'Hara St.; tuition must accompany registration information. (624-4168)

Calendar Deadline

The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published May 17. It will contain events of May 17-31. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm May 10, at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax: 624-4579 or e-mail to

Leave a Reply