Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

May 31, 2001


Thursday, May 31

Hematology/Oncology Grand Rounds

"Management of Advanced Renal Cell Carcinoma," Alexander Barsouck; "Carcinoid Tumors: A Review on Clinical Management," Marwan Fakih; 5th fl. brdrm. EEI, 8 am

Immunology Seminar

"Immunologic Aspects of Pneumocystis Carinii Pneumonia in Simian AIDS," Karen Norris; W-995 BST, noon

Endocrinology Conference

"Hypothalamus, Circadian Timing & Neuroendocrine Regulation," Robert Moore; 1195 BST, noon

Information Science & Telecommunications Centennial Lecture

"Honoring the Past, Shaping the Future," Vartan Gregorian, Carnegie Corp. of NY; Carnegie lec. hall, 3 pm, followed by reception, social sciences dept., Carnegie Library (624-5230)

Dental Medicine Grand Rounds

"Reversing & Arresting Carious Lesions in Caries Active Patients," Walter Bretz; 2148 Salk, 4 pm

Toastmasters Meeting

1102 Scaife, 6 pm


Friday, June 1

Medical Grand Rounds

"Mistakes Ready to Happen: Patient Safety in the Academic Medical Center," Richard Simmons; lec. rm. 6 Scaife, 8 am

Infectious Diseases Research Seminar

"Topical Microbicides for Prevention of STDs and HIV," Sharon Hillier; 1104 Scaife, noon

Monday, June 4

Frontiers in Science Seminar

"Surface Femtochemistry: Observation & Control of Frustrated Photodesorption From a Metal Surface," Hrvoje Petek, physics; 130 Chevron, 4 pm

Tuesday, June 5

Human Resources Workshop

"360 Degrees Feedback: An Overview for Individual & Organizational Development," Katherine Loh; 100 Craig, 9-11 am (to register: 624-8046)

Pharmacogenetics Seminar

"Efficient Nonviral Gene Therapy by Means of the EBV-based Plasmid Vectors," Osam Mazda, Kyoto Prefectural U.; S123 BST, noon

GSPH Educational Policies & Curriculum Committee Meeting

109 Parran, 2 pm

Faculty Assembly Meeting

2P56 Posvar, 3 pm

Work in Progress Conference & MWRI Seminar

"X Chromosome Inactivation & Pregnancy Failure," Tracy Prosen; 1st fl. Magee-Womens Research Inst., 4 pm

Wednesday, June 6

Pathology Seminar

"Imagining the Future: Optical Opportunities in Biomedical Research," Simon Watkins; 1104 UPMC conf. ctr., noon

Neurosurgery Residents Conference

"Pain Management," Victor Kubit; 4th fl. main conf. rm. Presby, 2 pm

UPMC Gastronenterology/Hepatology Grand Rounds

1104 Scaife, 5 pm

Challenges in the Office Care of Children & Adolescents Lecture

"Adolescent Medicine Round-tables," Maurice Clifton; B level conf. rm. Children's, 6 pm

Thursday, June 7

Hematology/Oncology Grand Rounds

"Pharmacogenetics of Anticancer Agents," Mark Ratain; 5th fl. brdrm. EEI, 8 am

Environmental Health and Safety Program

Bloodborne pathogen training; Benedum aud., 9 am (624-9505)

Endocrinology Conference

"Endocrine Hypertension: New Insights Into Diagnostic Testing," William Young; 1195 BST, noon

Immunology Seminar

"Human DC Development and Function in Innate and Adaptive Immunity," Yong-Jun Liu; S120 BST, noon

Toastmasters Meeting

1102 Scaife, 6 pm

Friday, June 8

* Summer 6-week-1 session deadline for students to submit monitored withdrawal forms to dean's office.

Center for Biomedical Informatics Lindberg Symposium

"Information Technology Leadership and Health System Integration"; S-100 BST, 8 am

Saturday, June 9

* Summer 4-week-1 session ends: Final examinations scheduled during last class meeting.

Monday, June 11

* Summer 4-week-2 session registration period ends & classes begin.

Senate Council Meeting

2P56 Posvar, 3 pm

Wednesday, June 13

* Summer 4-week-1 session grade rosters due in Registrar's office by noon.

* Summer 4-week-2 session add/drop period ends.

Staff Association Council Meeting

2P56 Posvar, 12:15 pm

Neurosurgery Patient Care Conference

4th fl. main conf. rm. Presby, 2:45 pm

UPMC Gastroenterology/Hepatology Grand Rounds

1104 Scaife, 5 pm

Thursday, June 14

Hematology/Oncology Grand Rounds

"Neo-Adjunct Therapy of Breast Cancer," William Gradishar; 5th fl. brdrm. EEI, 8 am

Immunology Seminar

"Could CMV Be a Trigger for Autoimmune, Rejection & Restenosis Vasculopathy?" E. Carwile LeRoy; S120 BST, noon

Toastmasters Meeting

1102 Scaife, 6 pm

PhD Defense


"Violent Behavior Among Youth Drinkers: Correlates & Predictors," Monica Swahn; June 7, 830 conf. rm., Oxford, 10 am


Law Library Gallery

"Transoceanic," Wes Morar; 4th fl. law, through June 2l, Mon.-Thur. 7:30 am-midnight, Fri. 7:30 am-8 pm, Sat. 10 am-8 pm, Sun. 10 am-midnight (648-1376)


Johnstown Campus Theatre

"A Lie of the Mind" by Sam Shepard; Pasquerilla Performing Arts Center, UPJ, May 31 – June 2 & June 7-9; 8 pm

Kuntu Repertory Theatre

"Tap Dance Kid" by Charles Blackwell; 7th fl. aud. Masonic, through June 2, 8 pm (624-7298)


Teaching Survey Request Forms

Due by June 15 for 4WK2, 12WK & TERM, by July 9 for 6WK2 & by July 13 for 4WK3 to G-39 CL. (624-6147)

Calendar Deadline

The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published June 14. It will contain events of June 14-28. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm June 7 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax to: 624-4579 or e-mail to

Leave a Reply