Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

April 18, 2002


Thursday, April 18

Geriatric Clinical Update

Judith Black; Omni Wm. Penn, Downtown, 7 am (also April 19 & 20)

Hematology/Oncology Grand Rounds

"Role of Cox-2 in Cancer," Jin Lee; "Multidrug Resistance: The Unsolved Mystery," Khalid Matin; 5th fl. boardrm. EEI, 8 am

Pediatric Grand Rounds

"Fetal Origins of Adult Vascular Disease: You Are What Your Mother Eats," Philip Saul; McCluskey Aud. Children's, 8 am

Pediatric Surgery Lecture

"Pyeloureteral Obstruction," Mark Bellinger; 4A496 Children's, 8-9 am

Pharmacology Seminar

"Between Spice & Pain: On the Activation of Capsaicin Receptor," Huai-hu Chuang, UC; 1395 BST, 11 am-noon

Bioethics Grand Rounds

"Convergent & Divergent Data: Ethical Quandaries in Genetic Counseling," Jason Robert, Dalhousie U; lecture rm. 5 Scaife, noon-1 pm (8-1305)

Endocrine Research Conference

"Do Distinct Subcellular Pools Control Fatty Acid Partitioning?" Rosalind Coleman; 1195 BST, noon

Immunology Seminar

"The In's & Out's of T Cell Cytoskeletal Remodeling," Janis Burkhardt, U of Chicago; S100A BST, noon

Magee Research Seminar

"Estrogen Receptor Function in Vascular Endothelium: Location, Location, Location," Philip Shaul; 1st fl. conf. rm. Magee, noon

Chemistry Colloquium

"Cycloaddition Reactions of Chiral Allenamides & Vinylogous Amides in Natural Product Synthesis," Richard Hsung, U of Minnesota; Ashe Aud. Chevron, 2:30 pm

Sleep Medicine Conference

"Sleep, Seizures & Epilepsy," Sangeeta Chakravorty; 628NW MUH, 4 pm

Biological Sciences Seminar

"Another Way to Die: Molecular Genetic Dissection of Necrotic Cell Death Mechanisms in C. Elegans," Monica Driscoll, Rutgers; 169 Crawford, 4:15 pm

Toastmasters Meeting

1102 Scaife, 6 pm


Pitt Jazz Ensemble; Assembly Rm. WPU, 8 pm (4-4125)

Friday, April 19

* Spring term: Last day for undergraduate day classes; evening classes will continue through April 27, final examinations should be held during the last scheduled class meeting.

Health Policy Institute's Governance Initiative Briefing

"Empowering CEO-Board Relationships," Jan Jennings; University Club, 8 am

General Internal Medicine Conference

Debbie Gazzuolo & Bizath Taqui; 933W MUH, 9 am

Rheumatology Grand Rounds

Achini Perera; S712 BST, 9:15 am

Endocrine Conference

"Surgical Approaches to Hyperparathyroidism," Sally Carty; 1195 BST, 9:30 am

Psychiatry Lecture

"Frontal Cortical Subsystems & the Regulation of Cognition: An Interactive Model & Its Implications for Psychopathology," Cameron Carter; WPIC aud., 10:30 am

Biological Sciences/UHC B. Phil. Defense

"Growth Factor Receptors Modulate Muscle Protein Degradation," Brant Peterson; 220 Langley, 11 am

Human Genetics Seminar

"Genome Instability at Com-mon Fragile Sites," Tom Glover; A115 Crabtree, noon

Infectious Disease Research Seminar

"Smallpox: An Illustrated Overview," Mark Richards; 1104 Scaife, noon

Pharmacology Seminar

"MAPK Signaling in Neuronal Death," Madalina Stanciu; 1395 BST, noon

Pgh. Mind-Body Lecture

"Cortisol: A Significant Link Between Mind & Body," Clemens Kirschbaum, U of Duesseldorf; 3rd fl. conf. rm. Mellon Inst., noon-1 pm

Pulmonary Grand Rounds

628NW MUH, noon

Electrical & Computer Engineering Senior Design Fair

3rd fl. Benedum, 1-3 pm

Electrical Engineering Graduate Research Review

3rd fl. Benedum, 1-3 pm

Pgh. Development Ctr. Seminar

"Imaging Folate Binding Protein Expression With MRI," Erik Wiener; Magee conf. aud., 3 pm

Classics Lecture

"Aeschylus the Presocratic & the Heptagonal Cosmos," June Allison, OSU; 116 CL, 4:15 pm

Saturday, April 20

* Hillman Library open continuously from 9 am April 20 until 10 pm April 26.

Surgery Grand Rounds/Starzl Lecture

"The Evolution of Organ Transplantation & Prospects for the Future," Sir Roy Calne; Sheraton Station Square, 10 am


Pitt African Drumming Ensemble; Benedum aud., 8 pm (4-4125)

Filipino Cultural Celebration

Bellefield aud., 8-10 pm (412/856-1445)

Sunday, April 21

Softball Vs. Virginia Tech; Lind Field, 11 am & 1 pm

Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Bayer Lecture

"The Revolutionary Art of Science," James Lennox; Highmark Science Stage 3 Carnegie Science Ctr., 3 pm (4-1052)

Monday, April 22

* Final examination period for all undergraduate day classes through April 27.

Tuesday, April 23

Obstetrics, Gynecology & Reproductive Sciences Grand Rounds

"Fertility Drugs & Inseminations: Does It Make Sense?" David Guzick; Magee aud., 7:30 am

Pulmonary, Allergy & Critical Care Medicine Conference

628NW MUH, 11:30 am (also April 30)

Ctr. for Research on Health Care/VA Ctr. for Health Equity Research & Promotion Seminar

"Health Services Research in a Managed Care Setting: Using Claims Data to Analyze Financial & Health Outcomes," Andrea DeVries; 1105 A/B Scaife, noon

Long-Term Care Insurance Info Sessions

5th fl. boardrm. EEI, noon-1:30 pm & 3:30-5 pm

Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Talk

"Meaning, Truth & Objectivity," Rick Grush, UC San Diego; 817R CL, 12:05 pm

Health Info Management Session

5073 Forbes Tower, 1 pm

Magee Seminar

"Applied Concepts in Mucosal Immunology for Microbicide Development," Deborah An-derson; 1st fl. conf. rm. Magee, 4 pm

Wednesday, April 24

Senate Plant Utilization & Planning Committee Meeting

1627 CL, 10 am-noon

Ophthalmology Seminar

"Solving the Puzzle of SLE Pathogenesis," Joseph Ahearn; 5th fl. boardrm. EEI, noon

PCI Seminar

"Control of Genome Stability by Sgs1-Top3 & Overlapping Pathways in Yeast," Steven Brill; W1395 BST, 1 pm

Neurosurgery Patient Care Conference

4th fl. neurological surgery conf. rm. Presby, 2 pm

Neurosurgery Residents Conference

"Molecular Basis of Neurosurgical Diseases," James Rutka; 4th fl. neurological surgery conf. rm. Presby, 3 pm

Cell Biology & Physiology Seminar

"Molecular Membrane Fusion Machines," Eric Grote; 5th fl. boardrm. EEI, 4 pm

Global Studies Lecture

"The United Nations in a Post-Sept. 11 World," Daniel Simpson, Post Gazette; 9th fl. conf. rm. Reed Smith, 500 Wm. Penn Place, Downtown, 6 pm

Neurological Institute Lecture

"Epilepsy Surgery in Children: Current Practice at the Hospital for Sick Children," James Rutka; Duquesne Club, 6 pm

Thursday, April 25

Hematology/Oncology Grand Rounds

"HER2/neu & Angiogenesis, Connecting Two Pathways. Biological & Clinical Implications," Melody Cobleigh; 5th fl. boardrm. EEI, 8 am

Pediatric Grand Rounds

"Pediatric Research & the Pgh. Development Ctr.: Transgenic, Cloned & Stem Cell Derived Primate Models," Gerald Schatten; McCluskey Aud. Children's, 8 am

Pediatric Surgery Lecture

"Problems of Upper Tract, UTI, VUR," Francis Schneck; 4A496 Children's, 8-9 am

Endocrine Research Conference

"PDX1 & HNF6 in Pancreas Development & Islet Morphogenesis," Maureen Gannon; 1195 BST, noon

Molecular Genetics & Biochemistry Seminar

"Host-Pathogen Interaction: Invasion of Epithelial Cells by Chlamydia Trachomatis," Rey Carabeo; 1295 BST, 3:30 pm

Sleep Medicine Conference

628NW MUH, 4 pm

Toastmasters Meeting

1102 Scaife, 6 pm

Friday, April 26

Hematology/Oncology Grand Rounds

"Treatment of Liver Metastasis," Nancy Kemeny; 5th fl. boardrm. EEI, 8 am

General Internal Medicine Conference

Bruce Rollman; 933W MUH, 9 am

Rheumatology Grand Rounds

Robert Wortman; S712 BST, 9:15 am

Endocrine Conference

"From the Ovary to the Pancreas: Insulin & Androgens Revisited," Andrea Dunaif; 1195 BST, 9:30 am

Psychiatry Lecture

"Stress Responsivity & Depression Vulnerability in Women: A Biobehavioral Model," Jill Cyranowski; WPIC aud., 10:30 am

Pulmonary Grand Rounds

628NW MUH, noon

Senior Vice Chancellor's Research Seminar

"Divergency of Adult Stem Cells Controlled by Distinct Cyclin-Dependent Kinase Inhi-bitors," Tao Cheng; aud.6 Scaife, noon

Pgh. Development Ctr. Seminar

"Physiology & Cell Biology of the Primate Ovarian Cycle," Anthony Zeleznik; Magee conf. aud., 3 pm

Saturday, April 27

* Spring term ends: Official date for degrees awarded in spring term.

Baseball Vs. Villanova; Trees Field, noon & 2 pm (also April 28, noon)

GSPH Convocation

Donald Mattison; aud. 5 Scaife, 3 pm

GSPH Annual Alumni Dinner

PAA, 6:30 pm

Sunday, April 28

* Residence halls close (except for graduating seniors).

Studio Arts Graduation Reception

Cloister FFA, 9:30-11 am

Commencement Convocation

William Strickland, keynote speaker; Mellon Arena, Downtown, 1 pm

Monday, April 29

Gamma Knife Radiosurgery Lecture

4th fl. neurological surgery conf. rm. Presby, 8:45 am (also 7 am April 30, 7:15 am May 1 & 2)

Pharmacology Seminar

"The Missing Link? An Emerging Family of 6TM Voltage-Gated Calcium/Sodium Channels Required for Cell Motility & Male Fertility," Dejian Ren, Harvard; 1395 BST, 11 am-noon

Cell Biology & Physiology Seminar

"Regulation of Epithelial Cell Polarity by a Mammalian Homologue of the C-elegans Partitioning Gene Par-1," Anne Muesch; S121 BST, 4 pm

Tuesday, April 30

Ctr. for Research on Health Care/VA Ctr. for Health Equity Research & Promotion Seminar

Carol Sirio; 1105 A/B Scaife, noon

HR Benefits Fair

S100 BST, noon-2 pm

Magee Seminar

Sanjeev Shroff; 1st fl. conf. rm. Magee, 4 pm

May, Wednesday 1

* Spring term grade rosters due in Registrar's Office by noon.

Pathology Seminar

"Secreted Frizzled-Related Proteins & the Regulations of Wnt Signaling," Jeffrey Rubin, NCI; 1104 Scaife, noon

Neurosurgery Residents Conference

Constantinos Hadjipanayis; 4th fl. neurological surgery conf. rm. Presby, 2 pm

Neurosurgery Patient Care Conference

4th fl. neurological surgery conf. rm. Presby, 2:45 pm

Thursday, May 2

Pediatric Surgery Lecture

"Bladder Extrophy, Prune Belly," David Hackman; 4A496 Children's, 8-9 am

Endocrine Research Conference

"Insulin & IGF-1 Signaling in the B-cell: Lessons From Tissue Specific Knockout Studies," Rohit Kulkami; 1195 BST, noon

HR Benefits Fair

2K56 Posvar, noon-2 pm

IRB Workshop

Dennis Swanson; 1105 Scaife, noon-1 pm

Chemistry Colloquium

"New Strategies & Methods in Natural Products Synthesis," Emmanuel Theodorakis, UC San Diego, 2:30 pm; "Serotonin & the Misbehaving Brain," Ann Andrews, Penn State; Ashe Aud. Chevron, 4 pm

Molecular Genetics & Biochemistry Seminar

"Patterning Matters: Deciphering the Mechanisms of Cellular Organization in the Zebrafish Retina," Xiangyun Wei; 1295 BST, 3:30 pm

Sleep Medicine Conference

628NW MUH, 4 pm

Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Lecture

"Philosophy of Science in Italy: The Epistemology of Psychoanalysis as a Case Study," Alessandro Pagnini, U of Florence; FFA aud., 5:30 pm

Toastmasters Meeting

1102 Scaife, 6 pm

P.h.D. Defenses

History & Philosophy of Science

"Mechanisms & Interfering Factors: Dealing With Heterogeneity in the Biological & Social Sciences," Daniel Steel; April 18, 1001D CL, 10 am

Hispanic Languages & Literatures

"Clitics in Monolingual Andean Spanish," Maria Valdez; April 18, 1217B CL, 3 pm


"Samurai Beneath Blue Tarps: Doing Homelessness, Rejecting Marginalization & Preserving Nation in Ueno Park, Tokyo, Japan," Abby Margolis; April 19, 3D10 Posvar, noon


"Late Intermediate Period Political Economy & Household Organization at Kachakala, Bolivia," Christine Beaule; April 22, 3H51 Posvar, 10:30 am


"Presence of Mind: Belief, Perception & Expressivity," Maura Tumulty; April 22, 1001D CL, 1 pm


"Disempowering the Federation: NGO's, Indigenous Organizations & the Politics of Development in Ecuador's Amazon," Patrick Wilson; April 22, 3D10 Posvar, 3 pm

Environmental & Occupational Health

"Genetic Characterization of Clostridium Botulin Using AFLP," Susana Delano; April 23, conf. rm. 210 3343 Forbes Ave., 9 am


"Evaluation of the Effectiveness of a Childbirth Education Program," Rosemary McCarthy; April 23, 418 Victoria, 10 am-noon


"Compositional Control: Psychological Experience. An Analysis of Witold Lutoslawski's 'Mi-Parti' for Orchestra," Ahmed Madkour; April 23, 114 Music, 12:30 pm

Information Sciences

"Evolutionary Change in the Development of the Accession Record in Three American Natural History Museums," Bernadette Callery; April 24, 605 IS, 10 am-noon


"The Road to Health: Tuberculosis, Class & Ethnicity in Southern Chile," Joan Paluzzi; April 24, 3D10 Posvar, noon

Social Work

"HIV Prevention & Sexually-active, High Risk Youth; A Collaborative & Empowering Approach to Intervention Development," John Faber; April 24, 2304 CL, 1:30-3:30 pm


"Effectiveness of Antiretrovirals in Patients Who Attend HIV Public Clinics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil," Christina Hofer; April 29, A523 Crabtree, 1 pm


Studio Arts

Mon-Sat 10 am-4 pm, Th until 8 pm, through April 24, University Art Gallery FFA (8-2423)


Pitt Repertory Theatre

"The Learned Ladies," directed by Melanie Dreyer; through April 21, Th-Sat at 8 pm, Sun at 2 pm, Heymann Theatre (4-7529)


Chancellor's Affirmative Action Award

Nominations due to 1234 CL by April 19. (4-6505)

Voter Registration

Forms due to County Board of Elections April 22 by 5 pm. (4-6011)

Pitt Food Drive

Contributions accepted through April 30.

Komen Pgh. Race for the Cure

Deadline for online registration is April 29, $10, at; walk-in registration is May 7 & 8, noon-8 pm in Posvar Galleria, $20; race day registration at Flagstaff Hill in the red balloon tent is May 12, 6:30-8 am, $30. (412/521-2873)

Faculty & Staff Benefits Open Enrollment

Enrollment forms must be returned by May 24.

Event Deadline

The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published May 2 and will contain events of May 2-16. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm April 25 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax to 4-4579 or e-mail to

Leave a Reply