Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

May 16, 2002

Faculty elected to Senate committees

The following faculty members have been elected to three-year terms on standing committees of the University Senate: Admissions and financial aid — Otto L. Graf, education; G. Lance Lugar, University Library System (ULS), and Sheel M. Petel, pharmacy.

Anti-discriminatory policies — Eric O. Clarke, Jane Feuer and Richard C. Tobias, Faculty of Arts and Sciences (FAS).

Athletics — Nathan Hershey, Graduate School of Public Health (GSPH); James J. Irrgang, School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences, and Bruce L. Janoff, FAS.

Benefits and welfare — Julian B. Andelman, GSPH; James G. Holland, FAS, and William Matlack, Graduate School of Public and International Affairs (GSPIA).

Budget policies — Steven H. Belle, GSPH; Sean Hughes, education, and Juan J. Manfredi, FAS.

Bylaws and procedures — Helen E. Petracchi, social work; Rex E. Shepherd, FAS, and Jennifer Stoffel, pharmacy.

Commonwealth relations — Lisa Marie Bernardo, nursing; Glenn M. Nelson, education, and Margaret A. Rechter, Greensburg campus.

Community relations — Brenda Carter, ULS; Sabina Deitrick, GSPIA, and Andrea Kriska, GSPH.

Computer usage — Vincent C. Arena Jr. and Joseph P. Costantino, GSPH, and Alison Stones, FAS.

Educational policies — David M. Crossman, education; Thomas A. Metzger, FAS, and Evelyn O. Talbott, GSPH.

Library — Kathryn T. Flannery, Joseph J. Grabowski and Jonathan Schooler, FAS.

Plant utilization and planning — Carolyn J. Carson, FAS; Karen L. Steinmetz, pharmacy, and Lee S. Weinberg, GSPIA.

Student affairs — Dan Budny, engineering; Teresa Donegan, pharmacy, and Nicholas F. Jones, FAS.

Tenure and academic freedom — Susan Z. Andrade and Nancy K. Glazener, FAS, and Jules L. Lobel, law. n Joseph E. K. Adjaye, FAS; Margaret Mary Kimmel, information sciences, and Ann L. Ronchetti, ULS.

The committee members' terms run through May 2005.

Leave a Reply