Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh

January 23, 2014

Calendar

Thursday 23

OSHER Lecture

An exhibit of work by students who participated in the summer 2013 studio arts field study in Wyoming and studio arts research fellows conducting independent research will be on display in the University Art Gallery, Frick Fine Arts, through Feb. 7.

An exhibit of work by students who participated in the summer 2013 studio arts field study in Wyoming and studio arts research fellows conducting independent research will be on display in the University Art Gallery, Frick Fine Arts, through Feb. 7.

“Entrepreneurship & Economic Development,”
Ann Dugan, Katz, 10 am;
A224 Langley (4-7308)

HSLS Workshop
“EndNote Basics,”
Linda Hartman;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 10 am-noon
(lhartman@pitt.edu)

CIDDE Workshop
“Multimedia Teaching & Learning”;
B26 Alumni, 10 am
(www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)

Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar
Alex Deiters, chemistry;
6014 BST3, 11 am

SAC Seminar
“FMLA & Short- & Long-term Disability”;
WPU Ballrm., noon

Chemistry Seminar
“Self-Assembly in Complex Fluids,”
Arun Yethiraj, U of WI-Madison;
150 Chevron, 2:30 pm

Provost Inaugural Lecture
“A Look at Engineering Education: From Its Beginnings to Where It Might Be Going With Observations About the Swanson School,”
Larry Shuman, industrial engineering;
2500 Posvar, 4 pm

Neuroscience Lecture
“Dysregulated Translational Control in Neurodevelopmental Disorders,”
Eric Klann, NYU;
169 Crawford, 4 pm
(http://cnup.neurobio.pitt.edu)

Women’s Studies Lecture
“Thailand as Transgender ‘Mecca’: Transnational Imaginaries of Gender Reassignment,”
Aren Aizura, AZ St.;
602 CL, 4 pm
(www.wstudies.pitt.edu)

Friday 24

OSHER Lectures
“Body, Brains & Bliss: How to Get the Best Health,”
Vonda Wright, orthopaedic surgery, 10 am;
“The Art of Leadership,”
William Strickland Jr., 1 pm; 125 FFA (4-7308)

Senate Computer Usage Committee Mtg.
717 CL, 10 am

CIDDE Workshops
“CourseWeb: Assessment Tools,” 10:30 am;
“Turnitin: OriginalityCheck, GradeMark, PeerMark,” 1 pm;
B26 Alumni
(www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)

Medicine Lecture
“Global Health,”
Peter Hotez, Baylor;
Montefiore LHAS aud., 11 am
(reedja3@upmc.edu)

Human Genetics Seminar
Bernard Costello, dental medicine;
A115 Crabtree, noon

UCSUR Seminar
“The Changing Role of Public Housing Authorities in the Affordable Housing Delivery System,”
Rachel Kleit, OH St.;
3343 Forbes Ave., noon

Philosophy of Science Lecture
“Relativism, Translation & the Metaphysics of Realism,”
Aristides Arageorgis, National Tech. U of Athens;
817R CL, 12:05 pm
(4-1052)

Neuroscience Lecture
“Regulation of eIF2a Phosphorylation in Brain Disorders,”
Eric Klann, NYU;
6016 BST3, 1 pm
(http://cnup.neurobio.pitt.edu)

Classics Lecture
“Fractured Goodness: The Summum Bonum in Aristotle,”
Christopher Shields, Oxford;
244A CL, 3:30 pm
(elc3@pitt.edu)

HSLS Workshop
“Painless PubMed,”
Mary Lou Klem;
Falk Library classrm. 1, 4 pm
(klem@pitt.edu)

Shabbat Dinner
Hillel Jewish Ctr.,
4607 Forbes Ave., 5:30-7:30 pm

Saturday 25

Bradford Campus Prospective Student Open House
Noon
(register: www.upb.pitt.edu/visit)

Music on the Edge Concert
“Strike Duo”;
Andy Warhol Museum, 117 Sandusky St., North Shore, 8 pm (4-7529)

Sunday 26

Episcopal Service
Heinz Chapel, 11 am
(Sundays: http://pittepiscopalchaplaincy.wordpress.com/)

Monday 27

HSLS Workshop
“Painless PubMed,” Jill Foust;
Falk Library classrm. 1, 8:30 am
(jef2@pitt.edu)

CIDDE Workshops
“TA Services: The American Recitation Section,”
815 Alumni, 9 am;
“TA Services: Developing a Lesson Plan,”
815 Alumni, 10 am;
“TA Services: The Role of the TA,”
G74 Hillman, 11 am
(www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)

Psychiatry Lecture
“D-Serine & the NMDA Receptor: Insights Into Schizophrenia,”
Darrick Balu, Harvard;
1695 BST, noon
(murphreea@upmc.edu)

Men’s Basketball Vs. Duke;
Petersen, 7 pm

Contemporary Writers Lecture
Hilton Als;
FFA aud., 8:30 pm
(4-6508)

Tuesday 28

Integrative Oncology Lecture
“Making Wellness a Reality: Anxiety/Depression”;
Hillman Cancer Ctr., Cooper Conf. Rm. C, 10 am
(scottdl@upmc.edu)

CIDDE Workshop
“Assertion Evidence Slide Design”;
815 Alumni, noon
(www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)

Health Services Research Seminar
Matthew Press, Cornell;
305 Parkvale, noon
(reedja3@upmc.edu)

MMR Seminar
“CYP 450-Mediated Cerebral Blood Flow Dysregulation & Neurotoxicity in Pediatric Cardiac Arrest,”
Mioara Manole, CHP;
Rangos aud., noon
(linda.cherok@chp.edu)

MWRI Work-in-Progress Seminar
“Complement Roles Revealed by Immune Gene Profiling in Endometriosis & Endometriosis-associated Ovarian Cancer,”
Swati Suryawanshi;
Magee 1st fl. conf. rm., noon
(klazar@mwri.magee.edu)

Basic & Translational Research Seminar
“Adenoviruses: Basic Biology to Cancer Therapy,”
Prem Seth, Northwestern;
Hillman Cancer Ctr., Cooper Classrm. D, noon
(toyg@upmc.edu)

HSLS Workshop
“Prezi for Presentations,”
Julia Jankovic;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 12:30-2:30 pm
(jcj6@pitt.edu)

Pharmacology & Chemical Biology Seminar
“Cellular & in Vitro Models for Protein Conformational Diseases: New Targets & Potential Therapies,”
Jeffrey Brodsky;
1395 BST, 3:30 pm
(3-7757)

Adoption Studies/Latin American Studies Film
“Good-bye Baby: Adoptions From Guatemala”;
4130 Posvar, 4 pm
(mnovy@pitt.edu)

Wednesday 29

Pathology Seminars
“Wnt/b-catenin Signaling in Liver Homeostasis & Regeneration,”
Jing Yang, noon;
“Mesenchymal Progenitor Cells’ Involvement in Ectopic Fat Formation in Muscular Dystrophy,”
Jihee Sohn, 12:30 pm;
1104 Scaife
(8-1040)

Artful Wednesdays Performance
Joy Ike Duo; Nordy’s, WPU, noon
(pittarts@pitt.edu)

Studio Arts Exhibit: Conversation With Artists
Wyoming participants;
FFA gallery, noon

Psychiatry Lecture
“On the Road to Translational Treatments in Autism Spectrum Disorders,”
Jeremy Veenstra-VanderWeele, Vanderbilt;
WPIC 2nd fl. aud., noon
(murpheea@upmc.edu)

HSLS Workshop
“Genome Browsers 2,”
Ansuman Chattopadhyay;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 1-4 pm
(amsuman@pitt.edu)

Senate Council Mtg.
2700 Posvar, 3 pm

CIDDE Workshop
“TA Services: Encouraging Student Participation”;
B26 Alumni, 3 pm
(www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)

Thursday 30

Women’s Cancer Research Ctr. Video Conf. Mtg.
Linda McAllister & Peter Lucas;
Magee 1st fl. conf. rm. & Hillman Library 2nd fl. conf. rm., 9 am

Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar
“A Spacer Between the Motor Domains & Neck Coil of Kinesin Relieves ‘Double Lockdown’ Autoinhibition Caused by Half-Site Binding of Tail Domains,”
David Hackney, CMU, 6014 BST3, 11 am

GSPH Lab Pavilion Ribbon Cutting Ceremony
Parran, 1st fl. aud., 2 pm

Philanthropy Forum
“Using a Greater Understanding of Scarcity to Combat Poverty,”
Josh Wright;
UClub, 2 pm

Discipline Based Science Education Research Ctr. Lecture
“Taking a Scientific Approach to Science Education,”
Carl Wieman, Stanford;
UClub ballrm. B, 3 pm

Adoption Studies/Latin American Studies Lecture
“Adoption as Cold War Legacy: Missing Babies & National Babies From Cuba & Guatemala,”
Karen Dubinsky, Queen’s U;
3703 Posvar, 4 pm
(mnovy@pitt.edu)

Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium
“Moving From Field Observations of Catchment Storage & Hydrologic Connectivity to New Modeling Conceptualizations,”
Brian McGlynn, Duke;
11 Thaw, 4 pm

Women’s Basketball Hoopla Reception
Petersen Campus View Club, 5:30 pm
(RSVP by Jan. 24: osec@pitt.edu)

Women’s Basketball Vs. Boston College;
Petersen, 7 pm

Concert
“OvreArts”;
Heinz Chapel, 7:30 pm

Friday 31

CIDDE Workshops
“CourseWeb & Mobile Learn,”
B26 Alumni, 10:30 am;
“TA Services: Designing In-class Activities,”
815 Alumni, 11 am;
“iPad Meetup,” B26 Alumni, 1 pm
(www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)

Human Genetics Seminar
Urvashi Surti;
A115 Crabtree, noon

Office of Academic Career Development Workshop
“Science Writing,”
Michelle Kienholz & Christina Szalinski;
1105 ABC Scaife, noon
(oacd@hs.pitt.edu)

Philosophy of Science Talk
“Peirce Opened,”
John Lyne, communication;
817R CL, 3:30 pm
(4-1052)

February

Sunday 2

Men’s Basketball Vs. UVA;
Petersen, 12:30 pm

Monday 3

HSLS Workshop
“Adobe Photoshop,”
Julia Jankovic;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 12:30-2:30 pm
(jcj6@pitt.edu)

CIDDE Workshops
“TA Services: Dealing With Difficult Situations in the Classroom,”
1 pm;
“Digital Media Tools for Online Teaching,”
2 pm;
815 Alumni
(www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)

Women’s Basketball Vs. GA Tech;
Petersen, 7 pm

Tuesday 4

HSLS Postdoc Talks
“UNIX for Biologists,”
Varsha Shridhar;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 10:30 am-12:30 pm

MWRI Work-in-Progress Seminar
Harry Hochheiser;
Magee 1st fl. conf. rm., noon

CIDDE Workshop
“Using Case Studies in Teaching,”
815 Alumni, 2 pm
(www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)

Chemistry Seminar
“Capillary Electrophoresis for High Sensitivity Proteomics,”
Norman Dovichi, Notre Dame;
150 Chevron, 2:30 pm

Wednesday 5

HSLS Workshop
“Painless PubMed,”
Andrea Ketchum;
Falk Library classrm. 1, 11:30 am
(ketchum@pitt.edu)

Artful Wednesdays Performance
Christiane D & Band;
Nordy’s, WPU, noon
(pittarts@pitt.edu)

HSLS Workshop
“Gene Regulation Resources,”
Ansuman Chattopadhyay;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 1-4 pm
(ansuman@pitt.edu)

CIDDE Workshop
“TA Services: The American Recitation Section”;
B26 Alumni, 4 pm
(www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)

Pitt Symphony Orchestra Concert
Bellefield aud., 8 pm

Thursday 6

CIDDE Workshops
“Teaching With Prezi,”
815 Alumni, 10 am;
“TA Services: Cheating & Plagiarism,”
G74 Hillman, 10:30 am; “iclicker Overview,”
B26 Alumni, 10:30 am;
“Best Practices for Audience Response Systems,”
B26 Alumni, 1 pm
(www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)

Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar
Kris Dahl, CMU;
6014 BST3, 11 am

Chemistry Seminars
“Combining Organic Synthesis & Directed Evolution to Design HIV Vaccines,”
Issac Krauss, Brandeis; 2:30 pm;
“Disambiguating the Complex Chemical Mechanisms Underlying Basic Brain Function Using Microelectrochemistry,”
Leslie Sombers, NC State;
4 pm, 150 Chevron

Defenses

A&S/History
“Minor Problems: Juvenile Delinquents & the Construction of a Puerto Rican Subject, From 1880-1938,”
Suset Perez;
Jan. 24, 3703 Posvar, 10 am

A&S/Anthropology
“Staple Economies & Social Integration in Northeast China: Regional Organization in Zhangwu, Liaoning, China,”
James Williams;
Jan. 27, 3307 Posvar, 2:30 pm

A&S/Philosophy
“Grounding Constitutivism,”
Kathryn Lindeman;
Jan. 28, 1001D CL, 10 am

A&S/Intelligent Systems & LRDC
“The Diagnosticity of Argument Diagrams,”
Collin Lynch;
Jan. 30, LRDC 2nd fl., 9 am

Medicine/Computational Biology
“Allosteric Modulation of Cys-look Receptors,”
David Mowrey;
Jan. 30, S120 BST, 1:30 pm

Medicine/Cellular & Molecular Pathology
“Combating Beta-Catenin Driven Hepatocellular Carcinoma,”
Evan Delgado;
Jan. 30, S100A BST, 2 pm

SHRS/Rehabilitation Science & Technology
“Factors Associated With Occurrence & Early Detection of Pressure Ulcers Following Traumatic Spinal Cord Injury,”
Shilpa Krishnan;
Jan. 31, 4065 Forbes Twr., 1 pm

A&S/English
“Prose Declaimers: British Romantic Essayists & Classical Rhetoric,”
Katie Homer;
Feb. 3, 501 CL, 11 am

Theatre

Theatre Arts
“Boom” & “Matt & Ben”;
Jan. 29-Feb. 2, Studio Theatre, Wed-Sat 8 pm, Sat & Sun 2 pm
(www.play.pitt.edu)

Exhibits

U Art Gallery
“Studio Arts Summer 2013 Creative Research Exhibition: Wyoming Field Study & Undergraduate Research Awards”;
FFA, through Feb. 7, M-F 10 am-4 pm
(8-2431)

Bradford Campus
“50 & Beyond!”;
KOA Gallery, Blaisdell, UPB, through Jan. 31

Barco Law Library
Digital Imagers Group photo exhibit; through Jan. 24, Th 7:30 am-10 pm, F 7:30 am-6 pm (8-1376)

Hillman Library
Historic Stephen Foster collection; Hillman ground fl., through Jan. 31, Sun 10 am through F 10 pm & Sat 9 am-10 pm

Deadlines

Health & Human Services Translational Research Funding
Applications due Feb. 20.
(http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/pa-files/PAR-13-029.html)

Faculty Support Grant
Proposals due March 18.
(www.thornburghforum.pitt.edu)

University Times Books, Journals & More Supplement
Submissions due Jan. 31. Submit online at www.utimes.pitt.edu.
(info: 4-4644)

Provost Office 2014 Assessment Conference
Register by Jan. 24 at www.surveymonkey.com/s/PittAssessment2014 for Jan. 31 at UClub. Keynote speaker is Nobel Laureate Carl E. Wieman, Stanford.

Event Deadline

The next issue of the University Times will include University and on-campus events of Feb. 6-20. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm on Jan. 30 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Send information to utcal@pitt.edu.

###

The University Times events calendar includes Pitt-sponsored events as well as non-Pitt events held on a Pitt campus. Each events calendar covers a two-week period; material must be submitted one week prior to publication.

For deadlines, see the current publication schedule.

Information submitted for the calendar should identify the type of event, such as lecture or concert, and the program’s specific title, sponsor, location and time. The name and phone number of a contact person should be included. Information should be sent by email to: utcal@pitt.edu, by FAX to: 412/624-4579, or by campus mail to: 308 Bellefield Hall. We cannot guarantee publication of events received after the deadline.


Email This Post Email This Post