Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh

April 3, 2014

Calendar

Thursday 3

Faculty & Staff Development Program
“Different Like You!”
Warren McCoy & Kristy Rzepecki;
342 Craig, 9-11 am
(register: www.hr.pitt.edu/fsdp)

Spring Supplier Show
“Celebrating Diversity & Sustainability”;
Soldiers & Sailors Ballrm., 10:30 am-2:30 pm
(www.cfo.pitt.edu/pexpress/divsus)

Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar
Andrew VanDemark;
6014 BST3, 11 am

Bradford Campus Health & Wellness Fair
Mukaiyama U Rm., Westerberg Commons, UPB, 11 am-2 pm
(maa224@pitt.edu)

Emerging Legends Concert
Squirrel Hillbillies;
Cup & Chaucer, gr. fl. Hillman, noon

Eberly Immunology Distinguished Lecture
“Dissecting the Human Antibody Response to Pathogens & Self Antigens,”
Antonio Lanzavecchia, Swiss Federal Inst. of Tech.;
Scaife lect. rm. 6, noon

EOH Seminar
“Acute Kidney Injury From Chronic Ethanol Ingestion: Oxidized Phospholipids & Angry Neutrophils,”
Thomas McIntyre, Cleveland Clinic;
540 Bridgeside Pt., noon

CIDDE TA Workshops
“Writing Tests for Math, Natural Sciences & Engineering,”
B26 Alumni, 1 pm;
“Encouraging Student Participation,”
815 Alumni, 2 pm
(www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)

Chemistry Seminar
“Unconventional Pipetting for Bioanalysis,”
Lane Baker, IN U;
150 Chevron, 2:30 pm

Geology/Planetary Science Colloquium
“Revisionist Science: The Rise & Fall & Rise Again of the Mars Gusev Crater Lake Hypothesis,”
Steven Ruff, AZ State;
11 Thaw, 3:45 pm

Medieval/Renaissance Lecture
“Of Gods & Monsters: An Egyptian Bestiary in Early Modern Rome,”
Brian Curran, PSU;
202 FFA, 4 pm

ACC Conf.
“Meeting of the Minds”;
O’Hara, FFA & UClub, 5:30-8 pm
(also Fri. 8 am-10:30 pm & Sat. 8 am-12:30 pm; www.accmom2014.pitt.edu/)

Contemporary Writers Lecture
Jeff Sharlet;
FFA aud., 8:30 pm
(4-6508)

Friday 4

• Last day for fall term enrollment appointments.

IEE Workshop
“The First Step: Mechanics of Starting a Small Business”;
Mervis, 7:30-10:30 am
(iee@katz.pitt.edu)

Endocrine Grand Rounds
“Monogenic Disorders of Hyperinsulinemic Hypoglycemia in Children (& Adults!),”
Charles Stanley, Children’s Hosp. of Philadelphia;
1195 BST, 8:30 am
(kal134@pitt.edu)

Ethical Issues in Pain Management Update
“Pain Relief as a Human Rights Issue,”
Kathleen Foley, Cornell;
BST, 9 am-4:30 pm
(register: https://ccehs.upmc.com/liveformalcourses.jsf)

Women’s Music Conf.
“Voices of Asian Modernities: Women, Gender & Sexuality in Asian Popular Music”;
FFA, 9:15 am-5:45 pm
(also Sennott Martin Rm., April 5, 9 am-5 pm & April 6, 9-10:30 am; http://music.pitt.edu/vamp)

CIDDE Workshop
“What’s New in Blackboard? Pilot the Upgrade”;
B26 Alumni, 10 am
(also April 11; www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)

Bradford Campus Admissions Program
UPB, 10 am
(register: www.upb.pitt.edu/visit.aspx)

Sr. VC’s Seminar
“From Individuals, to Populations, to Communities, to Extinction: When Does Animal Personality Matter?”
Jonathan Pruitt;
A115 Crabtree, noon

Psychiatry Clinical Grand Rounds
“Children & Adolescents”;
WPIC aud., noon

HSLS Postdoc Talks
“Managing Multiple Collaborations,”
Kathleen Salerno;
Falk Library classrm. 2, noon-2 pm
(iwema@pitt.edu)

Pathology Seminar
“Malignant Gastrointestinal Neuroectodermal Tumor (GNET): A Paradigm of Oncogenic Molecular Promiscuity,”
Eduardo Zambrano, Medical College of WI;
Rangos conf. rm. B & C, noon
(paulette.sullivan@chp.edu)

Johnson Inst. Emerging Leader Award Ceremony
Mayor Bill Peduto;
3911 Posvar, 1 pm
(RSVP: gspiaji@pitt.edu)

Stages Symposium
“Public Praxis: Performing, Race, History”;
602 CL, 3 pm
(also April 5, 10:30 am; www.play.pitt.edu)

Philosophy of Science Talk
“Concepts & the Fragile Manifest,”
Alva Noe, UC-Berkeley;
817R CL, 3:30 pm
(www.pitt.edu/~pittcntr)

French & Italian Film Screening
“Balancing Act (Gli Equilibristi)”;
FFA aud., 7 pm
(www.italianfilmfests.org/pittsburgh.html)

Concert
Carpathian Ensemble;
Bellefield aud., 8 pm
(music.pitt.edu/tickets)

Saturday 5

• Fall term open enrollment period begins.

Greensburg Campus Discovery Day
UPG, 9:30 am-1 pm
(register: www.greensburg.pitt.edu)

CIDDE TA Services Workshop
“Grading, Feedback & the Curve”;
G74 Hillman, 11 am
(www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)

UCIS Concert
“An Evening With Award-Winning Recording Artist Kiran Ahluwalia”;
FFA aud., 5 pm
(www.ucis.pitt.edu)

French & Italian Film Screening
“The Best Offer (La Migliore Offerta)”;
Carnegie Museum of Art Theatre, 7 pm
(www.italianfilmfests.org/pittsburgh.html)

Concert
Men’s Glee Club;
1st Baptist Church of Pgh., 159 N. Bellefield, 8 pm
(music.pitt.edu/tickets)

Sunday 6

Episcopal Service
Heinz Chapel, 11 am
(Sundays: http://pittepiscopalchaplaincy.wordpress.com/)

Bradford Campus Blue & Gold 1.5 Mile Dash
Wick Chapel, UPB, 1 pm
(www.upb.pitt.edu/blueandgolddash)

Concert
Women’s Choral Ensemble;
Heinz Chapel, 3 pm

Monday 7

HSLS Workshop
“Painless PubMed,”
Michele Fedyshin;
Falk Library classrm. 1, 8 am
(kleinf@pitt.edu)

CIDDE Workshops
“7 Uses for Technology in the Large Lecture Class”;
815 Alumni, 11 am
(www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)

Psychiatry Lecture
“Ketamine as a Therapeutic Target & Probe of Neural Function in OCD,”
Carolyn Rodriguez;
1695 BST, noon

Health Disparities Poster Competition
Lobby & S100 BST, noon-4 pm

Greensburg Campus Writers’ Festival
Chambers Fireside Lounge, UPG, 7 pm
(through April 11; www.greensburg.pitt.edu/news/writers-poets-and-filmmakers-headline-pitt-greensburg-writers-festival)

Tuesday 8

Multidisciplinary Implant Case Conf.
458 Salk, 7:15 am

Faculty & Staff Development Program
“Microsoft PowerPoint 2010 Fundamentals,”
Vernon Franklin;
302 Bellefield, 9 am-noon
(register: www.hr.pitt.edu/fsdp)

CRSP Lecture
“Navigating Toxic Inequality,”
Thomas Shapiro, Brandeis;
2017 CL, noon
(www.crsp.pitt.edu)

MWRI Seminar
“Expanding Nature’s Toolbox of Biologically Relevant Compounds,”
Kay Brummond, chemistry;
Magee 1st fl. conf. ctr., noon

Basic & Translational Research Seminar
“Translational Control of Cancer & Autism via the mTOR Pathway,”
Nahum Sonenberg, McGill;
Hillman Cancer Ctr. Cooper Classrm. D, noon
(toyg@upmc.edu)

Philosophy of Science Talk
“Why the Scientific Revolution Wasn’t a Scientific Revolution & Why It Matters to Kuhn,”
Daniel Garber, Princeton;
815R CL, 12:05 pm
(www.pitt.edu/~pittcntr)

Public Health Porter Prize Ceremony/Reception
Keynote: Michael Moss, NY Times;
WPU Ballrm. & Assembly Rm., 1 pm
(www.publichealth.pitt.edu)

Office of Academic Career Development Panel Discussion
“K99/Roo: Getting to the Details,”
Yvette Conley;
S120 BST, 3 pm
(oacd@hs.pitt.edu)

Philanthropy Forum
“Diego Rivera, Public Pensions & Detroit’s Bankruptcy; What’s Philanthropy Doing in the Middle?”
Rip Rapson, Kresge Foundation;
O’Hara Ballrm., 3 pm
(RSVP: gspiapf@pitt.edu)

Pharmacology/Chemical Biology Seminar
“GPCR Functional Selectivity: Under the Light of Bioluminescence Resonance Energy Transfer,”
Michel Bouvier, Université de Montreal;
1395 BST, 3:30 pm
(3-7757)

CIDDE TA Services Workshop
“Teaching a 6-Week Course”;
815 Alumni, 4 pm
(also April 16 at 1 pm; www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)

IEE Workshop
“Sales Strategies, Resources & Systems”;
UClub, 5:45-8:45 pm
(4-1544)

Greensburg Campus Contemporary Ethical Issues Panel
Robert Arnold, Palliative & Support Care Inst. of UPMC;
Helen Burns, nursing;
John Dickson IV, Redstone Presbyterian SeniorCare;
& Alan Meisel, bioethics & law;
Ferguson Theatre, UPG; 7 pm
(724/836-9911)

Bradford Campus History Lecture
“Return to Sarajevo,”
Marvin Thomas;
Rice Aud., Fisher, UPB, 8 pm

Wednesday 9

IEE Workshop
“Innovation & Planning Throughout the Chapters/Generations of Your Business,”
Ann Dugan & Sheetz family;
Duquesne Club, Downtown, 7:30-10:30 am
(8-1389)

Medicine Lecture
“Physiopathology & microRNA Regulation of Progressive Multifocal Leukoencephalopathy,”
Luis Del Valle, LA St. U;
S123 BST, 9 am

OSHER Open House
4th fl. CL, 10 am-noon
(learnnow@pitt.edu)

SAC Mtg.
WPU Ballrm., noon

Psychiatry Lecture
“Depression & ‘Inflammation’: What Can We See With Neuroimaging?”
Jonathan Savitz, Laureate Inst. for Brain Research;
WPIC 2nd fl. aud., noon
(murphreea@upmc.edu)

Pathology Seminar
“Insights Into Epithelial Barrier Regulation & Repair During Mucosal Inflammation,”
Asma Nusrat, Emory;
1104 Scaife, noon
(8-1040)

HSLS Workshop
“Sequence Similarity Searching,”
Ansuman Chattopadhyay;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 1-4 pm
(ansuman@pitt.edu)

Chemistry Seminars
“New Synthetic Methods for Building Complexity,”
2:30 pm;
“Natural Product Synthesis: A Platform for Discovery in Chemistry & Biology,”
4 pm;
Sarah Reisman, Cal Tech-Pasadena;
150 Chevron

Senate Council Mtg.
2700 Posvar, 3 pm

CIDDE TA Services Workshop
“Assessing Writing Assignments”;
G74 Hillman, 5 pm
(www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)

Thursday 10

Faculty & Staff Development Program
“An Introduction to Social Media: Networking on the Web,”
Adam Reger;
342 Craig, 9-11 am
(register: www.hr.pitt.edu/fsdp)

ULS Edible Book Fest
Cup & Chaucer gr. fl. Hillman, 9 am-3 pm
(If entering, RSVP by April 9 to alc194@pitt.edu)

Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar
David Weliky, MI St. U;
6014 BST3, 11 am

EOH Seminar
“The Life Extension Protein Klotho as a New Target for Treating Neurodegenerative Diseases,”
Carmela Abraham, Boston U;
540 Bridgeside Pt., noon
(www.eoh.pitt.edu)

Geology/Planetary Science Colloquium
“Making the Marcellus: Productivity & Euxinia in a Developing Devonian Foreland Basin,”
Michael Arthur, PSU;
11 Thaw, 4 pm

Neural Basis of Cognition Lecture
“Attentional Control & Distractor Suppression,”
Joy Geng, UC-Davis;
328 Mellon Inst., 4 pm
(lbopp@pitt.edu)

Sociology Int’l Conf.
“Social Movements & World-System Transformation”;
Keynote: “Dilemmas of Alter-Movements,”
Immanuel Wallerstein, Yale;
324 CL, 4 pm
(through April 12; sociology.pitt.edu)

Katz Big Idea Competition
WPU, 4-6 pm
(babs@carryer.com)

French & Italian Film Screening
“The Women Workers’ War”;
G24 CL, 7 pm
(www.italianfilmfests.org/pittsburgh.html)

Concert
OvreArts;
Heinz Chapel, 7:30 pm

Greensburg Campus Chorale & Chambers Concert
“Festival de Musica”;
Campana Chapel, UPG, 7:30 pm

GSPIA Screening/Panel Discussion
“Madame Presidenta: Why Not US? Vamos Meninas!”;
3911 Posvar, 7:30-9:30 pm
(drc51@pitt.edu)

Contemporary Writers Lecture
Dana Ward & Anne Boyer;
FFA aud., 8:30 pm
(4-6508)

Friday 11

CIDDE Workshops
“CourseWeb: Using the Grade Center,”
B26 Alumni, 10:30 am;
“TA Services: Syllabus Construction,”
815 Alumni, 2 pm
(www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)

Pharmacy Open House
BST3 lobby, 10 am-2 pm

Amigos del Cine Conf.
“The Poetics of Rediscovery: New Paths in Latin American Documentary”;
FFA aud., 10 am-6 pm
(amigoscinelatinoamericano@gmail.com)

Emerging Legends Concert
Phil Smith & Steve Weber;
Cup & Chaucer, gr. fl. Hillman, noon

Book Signing
“The Johnstown Girls,”
Kathleen George, theatre arts;
U Store on 5th, noon
(www.play.pitt.edu)

Political Science Lecture
“When Certainty of Mind Meets Uncertain Results, What Do We Do Next? Prospects for the Affordable Care Act,”
Bert Rockman;
2500 Posvar, 2 pm
(8-7260)

Sociology Lecture
“Feminism as Counter-Hegemonic,”
Sylvia Walby, Lancaster U;
G24 CL, 3:30 pm
(www.sociology.pitt.edu)

English Lecture
“Magazine Media: Why the Future Is Bright,”
Michael Clinton;
630 WPU, 4:30 pm
(www.english.pitt.edu)

French & Italian Film Screening
“The Venice Syndrome (Teorema Venezia)”;
1700 Posvar, 9 pm
(www.italianfilmfests.org/pittsburgh.html)

Saturday 12

Amy Stine Workshop on Holistic Medicine
“Talking to Your Doctor: Trying to Understand What Your Doctor Is Thinking,”
Robert Arnold, medicine;
FFA aud., 8:15 am-1:45 pm
(register: cim@upmc.edu)

French & Italian Film Screening
“Long Live Freedom (Viva la Libertà)”;
FFA aud., 7 pm
(www.italianfilmfests.org/pittsburgh.html)

Greensburg Campus Choir Concert
Ferguson Theater, UPG, 7:30 pm

Concert
University Gamelan;
Bellefield aud., 8 pm
(music.pitt.edu/tickets)

Sunday 13

Heinz Chapel Choir Concert
Heinz Chapel, 3 pm

Monday 14

CIDDE TA Services Workshop
“Cheating & Plagiarism”;
G74 Hillman, 1 pm
(www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)

Concert
IonSound; Bellefield aud., 8 pm

Tuesday 15

Faculty & Staff Development Program
“Feedback: An Essential Leadership Skill,” Maureen Lazar; 342 Craig, 9-11:30 am
(register: www.hr.pitt.edu/fsdp)

Cell Biology Seminar
“Many Lives of Endocytic Transport: From Cancer Cell Invasion to Epithelial Cell Polarity,”
Rytis Prekeris, U of CO;
520 E&EI, 11 am
(cspokora@pitt.edu)

Basic/Translational Research Seminar
Zaver Bhujwalla, Johns Hopkins;
Hillman Cancer Ctr. Cooper Classrm. D, noon
(toyg@upmc.edu)

MWRI Seminar
“Gender, Sexuality & Women’s Studies at Pitt: An Overview,”
Todd Reeser & Lisa Parker;
Magee 1st fl. conf. ctr., noon

EUCE Conversations on Europe
“The Thorn & the Thistle in Europe’s Side? English & Scottish Nationalism & the Future of the EU”;
4217 Posvar, noon
(euce@pitt.edu)

Bradford Campus Concert
Vocal Arts Ensemble;
KOA Lobby, Blaisdell, UPB, noon

MMG Seminar
“Finding an Achilles’ Heel in the Membrane Trafficking of a Deadly Toxin,”
Adam Linstedt;
503 Bridgeside Pt. II, 3:15 pm

Pharmacology/Chemical Biology Seminar
“Base Excision Repair, ADP-Ribsosylation & NAD+: An Essential Triad in Genome Stability & Chemotherapeutic Response,”
Robert Sobol;
1395 BST, 3:30 pm
(mmcclain@pitt.edu)

Children’s Literature Book Talk
“The Disreputable History of Frankie Landau-Banks (Hyperion, 2008),”
E. Lockhart;
WPU Ballrm., 4:30 pm

Wednesday 16

Faculty & Staff Development Program
“Public Speaking in a Nutshell,”
Michael Bannon;
342 Craig, 9 am-noon
(register: www.hr.pitt.edu/fsdp)

Pathology Seminar
“Scrutiny, Opportunity & Mutiny: Professional Competency Assessment in Health Care,”
Jennifer Hunt, U of AK;
1104 Scaife, noon (8-1040)

IEE Workshop
“Great Leaders Do Great Things: Leadership Competency Practices & Styles”;
Rivers Club, 301 Grant St., Downtown, noon-5 pm (8-1544)

HSLS Workshop
“Protein Sequence Analysis,”
Carrie Iwema;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 1-4 pm (iwema@pitt.edu)

HSLS Workshop
“EndNote Basics,”
Melissa Ratajeski;
Falk Library classrm. 1, 2-4 pm
(mar@pitt.edu)

Concert
Pitt Symphony Orchestra;
Bellefield aud., 8 pm

Thursday 17

Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar
Patrick Moore;
6014 BST3, 11 am

ADRC Lecture
“Resilience to Brain Aging: Implications & Potential Mechanisms,”
Caterina Rosano, epidemiology;
Montefiore ADRC conf. rm., noon
(412/692-2721)

SAC Benefits Seminar
“Medical Benefits”;
WPU Ballrm., noon

Faculty & Staff Development Program
“Starting or Completing an Undergraduate Degree or Certificate,”
Kaitlin Yacob;
401 CL, 12:30 pm
(register: www.hr.pitt.edu/fsdp)

Chemistry Seminars
“Using Light to Control & Visualize Molecular Forces in Living Systems,”
Khalid Salaita, Emory, 2:30 pm;
“Long-Range Charge Transport in Molecular Junctions: A Bridge Between Molecular & Organic Electronics,”
Richard McCreery, U of Alberta, 4 pm;
150 Chevron

Senate PUP Mtg.
4127 Sennott, 3 pm

HSLS Workshop
“Painless PubMed,”
Ester Saghafi;
Falk Library classrm. 1, 4 pm
(esaghafi@pitt.edu)

Geology/Planetary Science Colloquium
“Constraining Active Fault Geometry & Strength Properties of Tectonic Faults Through Stress Modeling: An Example From the North Anatolian Fault (NAF),”
Bobak Karimi;
11 Thaw, 4 pm

Neural Basis of Cognition Lecture
“A New Look at Gating: Selective Integration of Sensory Signals Through Network Dynamics,”
William Newsome, Stanford;
S100A BST, 4 pm

Concert
Pitt Jazz Ensemble;
Bellefield aud., 8 pm
(www.music.pitt.edu/events)

Defenses

Medicine/Cellular & Molecular Pathology
“HGF Gene Mutation in Human Colorectal Cancer: Causes & Consequences,”
Danushka Seneviratne;
April 3, 1103 Scaife, 10 am

A&S/Chemistry
“In Vivo Fast Scan Cyclic Voltammetry Reveals That Restricted Diffusion Maintains Discrete Dopamine Domains in the Dorsal Striatum,”
Ian Taylor;
April 3, 307 Eberly, 10 am

Public Health/Biostatistics
“A Permutation-Based Correction Method for Pearson’s Chi-Square Test on Data With an Imputed Complex Outcome: A Modified EM Algorithm for Contingency Table Analysis With Missing Data,”
Megan Olson Hunt;
April 3, 109 Parran, 10 am

A&S/Philosophy
“Lying, Misleading & Language,”
Matthew Knachel;
April 3, G24 Benedum, 10:30 am

A&S/History
“Estrangement & Reconciliation: French Socialists, German Social Democrats & the Origins of European Integration, 1948-1957,” Brian Shaev;
April 3, 3703 Posvar, 1 pm

Public Health/Epidemiology
“Translation of the Diabetes Prevention Program to the Community: Evaluation of Implementation Issues,”
Karl Vanderwood;
April 3, A523 Crabtree, 1:30 pm

A&S/Biological Sciences
“Unclogging the Zinc Sink: Examining the Role of Zinc Trafficking in Mucolipidosis Type IV and Lysosomes,”
Ira Kukic;
April 4, A219B Langley, noon

Education/Administrative & Policy Studies
“A Study of College Admission Officers’ Attitudes & Perceptions in Regard to Cyber-Charter School Applicants,”
David Barkovich;
April 4, 4321 Posvar, 1:30 pm

A&S/Hispanic Languages & Literatures
“Las dependencias. Figuras del servicio doméstico en la obra de Silvina Ocampo, Clarice Lispector y Elena Garro,”
Maria Rossi;
April 7, 137 CL, 9 am

Public Health/Epidemiology
“Longitudinal Evaluation of Self-reported Antibiotic Use & Its Association With Vaginal & Rectal Colonization by Lactobacillus & Vulvovaginal Candidiasis in Non-pregnant Women,”
Leslie Meyn;
April 7, A523 Crabtree, 9 am

A&S/History of Art & Architecture
“The Evolution of Landscape in Venetian Painting, 1475-1525,”
James Jewitt;
April 7, 104 FFA, 9:30 am

A&S/Hispanic Languages & Literatures
“Desencuentros En La Vanguardia Literaria: Nicaragua, Guatemala Y Costa Rica,”
Alessandra Chiriboga;
April 7, 1528 CL, 1 pm

A&S/Philosophy
“An Aristotelian Solution to the Problem of Internal Minorities,”
Cynthia Swinehart;
April 7, 1001D CL, 1 pm

A&S/History & Philosophy of Science
“Mechanical Epistemology & Mixed Mathematics: Descartes’s Problems & Hobbes’s Unity,”
Marcus Adams; April 8, G28 CL, 10:30 am

A&S/German
“Commemorating Communist East Germany in the Berlin Republic: Modes of Remembrance in Literature, Film & Memorial Sites,” Katrin Mascha;
April 8, 1218 CL, 10:30 am

A&S/Communication
“Argumentation & Identity in Maasai & Mongolian Land Disputes,”
Allison Hahn;
April 8, 1128 CL, 10:30 am

Public Health/Human Genetics
“Effects of Trans Fats on Human Macrophages,”
Janelle Zacherl;
April 8, 109 Parran, 11 am

A&S/Music
“A Continuum of Tonal Coherence: Pitch Organization in General William Booth Enters Into Heaven by Charles Ives,”
Matthew Gillespie;
April 8, 302 Music, 2 pm

A&S/Psychology
“Personality Difference in Subjective Effects of Alcohol: A Dynamic Examination of the Pathways to Alcohol-Related Reward,” Catherine Fairbairn;
April 8, 4127 Sennott, 3 pm

Medicine/Computational Biology
“Prognostic Biomarker Detection, Machine Learning Bias of Minimal-Error Classifier & Identifying Differential Coexpression Modules via Meta-Analysis Framework,”
Ying Ding;
April 8, A522 Crabtree, 3 pm

SHRS/Occupational Therapy
“Development & Validation of the Cerebral Performance Categories-Extended (Cpc-E),”
Sondra Balouris;
April 9, 4065 Forbes Twr., 9 am

A&S/Economics
“Essays on the Effects of Childhood Conditions on Adult Economic & Health Outcomes,”
Martin Saavedra;
April 9, 4900 Posvar, 10 am

Public Health/Infectious Diseases & Microbiology
“Characterization of the Roles of 2 Regulators of Virus Infection: Gp78 & BPIFB3,”
Jana Jacobs;
April 9, Parran aud., 1 pm

Public Health/Human Genetics
“Molecular Mechanisms of LTBP4-Related Cutis LAXA,”
Chi-Ting Su;
April 9, A719 Crabtree, 2 pm

Public Health/Biostatistics
“Investigations on Genomic Meta-Analysis: Imputation for Incomplete Data & Properties of Adaptively Weighted Fisher’s Method,” Shaowu Tang;
April 10, A719 Crabtree, 9 am

SHRS/Physical Therapy
“Developing an Educational Program for Staff in Assisted Living Facilities & Personal Care Homes on Fall Risk & Fall Prevention,”
Mary Marchetti;
April 10, 4065 Forbes Twr., 10 am

Medicine/Immunology
“Feedback Inhibition of IL-17 Signal Transduction,”
Abhishek Garg;
April 10, 1104 Scaife, 2 pm

A&S/German
“Soccer & Social Identity in Contemporary German Film & Media,”
Gavin Hicks;
April 11, 1218 CL, 10 am

A&S/Chemistry (Master’s)
“A Review of the Optical Control of Protein Function Through Unnatural Amino Acid Mutagenesis & Other Optogenetic Approaches,” Austin Baker;
April 11, 655 Chevron, 11 am

Public Health/Epidemiology
“Metabolic Syndrome & Subclinical Atherosclerosis: Prevalence, Remodeling & Its Associated Risk Factors,”
Julius Obiri Yeboah Asubonteng;
April 11, 309B Parran, noon

Public Health/Epidemiology
“Gestational Weight Gain & the Association With Offspring Growth & Obesity,”
Jill Diesel;
April 11, A622 Crabtree, 2 pm

A&S/Chemistry
“Synthesis of Protein Folding Models & a Molecular Torsion Balance Study of Neighboring Group Effects on Hydrophobically Driven Folding,”
Xiujun Ling;
April 14, 307 Eberly, 10 am

Education/Administrative & Policy Studies
“Long-Term Use of Standards-Based Instructional Practices in Mathematics Classrooms in Southwestern Pennsylvania,”
Jacquelyn Removcik;
April 14, 4321 Posvar, noon

A&S/Philosophy
“Duhem’s Balancing Act: Quasi-Static Reasoning in Physical Theory,”
Meghan Dupree;
April 14, 1001D CL, 2:30 pm

Public Health/Human Genetics
“Exploring Therapeutic Approaches for Treatment of Medium-Chain Acyl-CoA Dehydrogenase (MCAD) Deficiency,”
Heejung Kang;
April 15, A312 Crabtree, 1 pm

Public Health/Biostatistics
“Issues in Information Integration of Omics Data: Microarray Meta-Analysis for Candidate Marker & Module Detection & Genotype Calling Incorporating Family Information,”
Lun-Ching Chang;
April 17, A522 Crabtree, 3 pm

Theatre

Greensburg Campus Night of Magic
“A Very Potter Musical”; through April 5, Ferguson Theatre, UPG, 7:30 pm

Theatre Arts Mainstage Production
“In the Heights”;
through April 6, Charity Randall Theatre, Th-Sat 8 pm, Sun 2 pm
(www.play.pitt.edu/content/heights)

Theatre Arts Student Lab Productions
“The Fever Chart: Three Visions of the Middle East”
& “My Doomsday Off”;
Studio Theatre CL, April 9-13, W-Sat 8 pm, Sat-Sun 2 pm
(www.play.pitt.edu)

Exhibits

Studio Arts Exhibit
Student work; through April 26, FFA Gallery, M-F 10 am-4 pm, Sat April 26 10 am-4 pm

Barco Law Library
“Gardens of Repose”
by Larry Hankowitz;
through May 16, M-Th 7:30 am-10 pm, F 7:30 am-6 pm, Sat 10 am-6 pm, Sun noon-8 pm

Hillman Library
“Oakland: A Look Back Over the 20th Century”;
Hillman gr. fl., through Aug. 8, Sun 10 am-F 10 pm & Sat 9 am-10 pm

Deadlines

Amy Stine Workshop on Holistic Medicine
Registration deadline April 5 for April 12 event.
(cim@upmc.edu)

Clinical/Translational Research Training Opportunities
Application deadline is April 15.
(www.icre.pitt.edu/degrees/admissions_degrees.html)

Annual Conflict of Interest Disclosure Forms
Deadline is April 15.
(www.coi.pitt.edu or 412/383-2828)

Chancellor’s Affirmative Action Award
Nomination deadline is May 2; send to University Senate office, 1234 CL. (8-7860)

Faculty Mallinckrodt Grant Program
Letter of intent deadline is May 9.
(sac32@pitt.edu)

Burroughs Wellcome Fund 2015 Career Awards for Medical Scientists
Preliminary applications due by June 16.
(www.oorhs.pitt.edu/searchfunding/ShowNomination.aspx?nominationId=10775)

Event Deadline

The next issue of the University Times will include University and on-campus events of April 17-May 1. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm on April 10 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Send information to utcal@pitt.edu.

###

The University Times events calendar includes Pitt-sponsored events as well as non-Pitt events held on a Pitt campus. Each events calendar covers a two-week period; material must be submitted one week prior to publication.

For deadlines, see the current publication schedule.

Information submitted for the calendar should identify the type of event, such as lecture or concert, and the program’s specific title, sponsor, location and time. The name and phone number of a contact person should be included. Information should be sent by email to: utcal@pitt.edu, by FAX to: 412/624-4579, or by campus mail to: 308 Bellefield Hall. We cannot guarantee publication of events received after the deadline.


Email This Post Email This Post