Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

September 25, 1997



Social Work Conference

"Social Work in a Corporate Environment,"

and "The Effect of Managed Care on Child & Youth Services,"

Hubert Jones, U. of Mass.; and Sept. 26, University Club, 8 am (To register: 624-6300)

International Week Lecture

"Islam and the International System"; WPU Kurtzman Rm., 10-11:30 am (624-4780)

Medical Ethics Lecture

"Ethical Implications of Caring in Rehabilitation," Kathleen Lucke, nursing; Scaife lecture rm. 1, noon-1 pm

History Lecture

"Quiet Reformation: The USWA, 1984-95,"

Mark McColloch, UPG; 3P01 FQ, noon

Organization Development Workshop

"Project Management: The Basics,"

Samuel Conte; also Sept. 26, 100 Craig, 1-4 pm (To register: 624-8046)

International Week Coffee & Panel

WPU lower lounge, 3-5 pm (624-4780)

Biostatistics Seminar

"Early Stopping of a Clinical Trial When the Treatment Does Not Appear to Be Beneficial: A Case Study Involving Tamoxifen Duration,"

James Dignam; A115 Crabtree, 3:30 pm

Geology/Planetary Science Seminar

"Lodestone: Nature's Only Permanent Magnet (What Is It and How Does It Get Charged?!?)," Peter Wasilew-ski, NASA/Goddard Space Flight Ctr.; 203 Thaw, 3:45 pm

International Week Soccer Tournament

CL lawn, 4-6 pm (624-4780)

Chemistry Colloquium

"New Synthetic Methodologies and Techniques for the Discovery of Novel Therapeutic Agents,"

David Wustrow, Parke-Davis; Chevron Ashe Aud., 4 pm

BAS Talent Show Auditions

Lawrence Aud., 4 pm

BAS Fashion Show Auditions

Lawrence Aud., 6 pm

Johnstown Campus Concert

Vocal group GLAD; Pasquerilla Performing Arts Ctr., UPJ, 7 pm (814-269-1963)

Latin American Studies Lecture

"Natural Medicines From the Rainforest," Rosita Arvio, founder of Terra Nova in Belize; Carnegie Lecture Hall, 7-9 pm (To register: 622-6915)


Human Genetics Seminar

"Using Genes to Study Populations–and Using Populations to Study Genes,"

Jeremy Martinson; A115 Crabtree, noon-1 pm

Religious Studies Colloquium

"The Old Testament Story Telling vs. Warrior Culture,"

David Brumble, English; 2628 CL, noon

Pharmacology Seminar

"Cell Cycle Regulation in Apoptosis From Nuclear Signals,"

David Boothman, U. of Wisc.; 1395 BST, noon (648-9420)

Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Lecture

"What Difference Do New Instruments Make?"

Nicolas Rasmussen, U. of New South Wales; 817R CL, 12:05 pm

International Week Coffee

WPU lower lounge, 3-5 pm (624-4780)

International Week Soccer Championship

CL lawn, 4 pm (624-4780)

Cell Biology/Physiology Lecture

"Mechanism of Stress-Induced Impairment on NK Cell Function in Monkeys,"

Connie Jo Rogers; Eye & Ear Inst. 5th fl. board rm., 4 pm (383-8893)

International Week Film Festival

"Like Water for Chocolate," & "Il Postino";

GSPH Aud., 5:30 and 8 pm (624-4780)


Heinz Chapel Choir Fall Concert

Heinz Chapel, 3 pm (624-4125)

Latin American Studies Concert

"An Evening With Ivan Lins";

Manchester Craftman's Guild, 1815 Metropolitan St., 7:30 pm (648-7392)


Reproductive Physiology Lecture

"Molecular Mechanisms Controlling Intracellular Calcium in Myometrium,"

Barbara Sanborn, U. of Texas; 1104 Scaife, noon (641-4066)

Nursing Lecture

"You Gotta Have Friends! Social Conflicts, Social Ties and Susceptibility to Infection,"

Sheldon Cohen, CMU; 125 Victoria, noon-1:30 pm (To register: 624-7838)

Biology Seminar

"The Actions of Homeopro-teins in Transcriptional Regulation, Differentiation and Oncogenesis,"

Cort Abate-Shen, Robert Wood Johnson Medical School; 169 Crawford, 4:15 pm Tuesday

Organization Development Workshop

"Supervisory Skills: Core Skills,"

Shirley Tucker; 100 Craig, 9 am-5 pm (To register: 624-8046)

REES Lecture

"What Can We Learn From Gorbachev's Memoirs?"

Jon-athan Harris; 4E51 FQ, noon

Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Lecture

"Naturalizing Intentionality: A Failsafe Strategy for Cognitive Science,"

Richard Montgomery, WVU; 817R CL, 12:05 pm

Johnstown Campus Film

"The Molly Maguires";

134 Blackington Hall, UPJ, 7 pm (888-875-2586)



Intercultural Bag Lunch

Med. Arts Bldg. Suite 500, noon (383-1813)

HA&A Colloquium

"Photographer Wallace Nutting's Interiority Complex: Shooting Women Close to Home and Health,"

Marianne Woods, Union Inst. Cincinnati; 203 FFA, noon

History Lecture

"'Culture in the Archives:' Defending a Rough Draft of Our Reader of Essays on American Cultural History,"

Peter Karsten, and Scott Sandage, CMU; 3P01 FQ, 12:15

Cell Biology/Physiology Seminar

"Voltage-Independent Calcium-Activated Potassium Channels,"

John Adelman, Vollum Inst. for Advanced Biomedical Research; Eye & Ear Inst. 5th fl. seminar rm., 4-5 pm


Chemistry Colloquium

"Total Synthesis of Marine Natural Products,"

Peter Toogood, U. of Mich.; Chevron Ashe Aud., 2:30 pm

Clinical Pharmacology Seminar

"Non-Linear Kinetics,"

Ken Korzekwa, Drug Discovery Program; 622 Scaife, 4-5 pm

Chemistry Colloquium

"Fibril Formation in Biopolymers: Studies by Atomic Force Microscopy,"

Cynthia Goh, U. of Toronto; Chevron Ashe Aud., 4 pm


Student Affairs Workshop

"Building Community in Academia: Collaborative Leadership Strategies,"

Susan Komives, U. of MD; WPU Assembly Rm., 8:30 am-12:15 pm (To register: 648-1010)

Philosophy of Science Pittsburgh-Konstanz Colloquium

"Science at the End of the Century: The Limits of Science";

through Oct. 7, 2M56 FQ, 9 am (To register: 624-1052)

Human Genetics Seminar

"Designing a Cancer Vaccine for Epithelial Malignancies,"

Olivera Finn, molecular genetics/biochemistry; G23 GSPH, noon-1 pm

Global Links Concert

Lazaro Ros, Cucalambe, and Guaracha; Bellefield Aud., 8 pm (361-3424)

Sunday Serbian Trio Concert

Maria Stefiuk, Volodymyr Vynnytsky and Oleh Chmyr;

FFA Aud., 3-5 pm (648-7407)


Vanguard Retirement Seminar

"Take Charge of Your Retirement Savings";

WPU Assembly Rm., noon-1:30 pm (To register: 624-8068)

Classics Lecture

"A Transition From Tragedy to Comedy,"

Akiko Kiso, U. of Osaka; 149 CL, noon

Biology Lecture

"Two Essential Snf/Swi Homologs in the Yeast Chromatin Remodeling Complex, RSC, Are Required for Cell Cycle Progression,"

Brehon Laurent; 169 Crawford, 4:15 pm

Classics Lecture

"The Development of Cypriot Religion From Neolithic Fertility Figurines to the Cult of Aphrodite,"

Stuart Swiny, U. of Albany; 202 FFA, 8:15 pm


Organization Development Workshop

"Traveling on University Business,"

Vince Johns; 100 Craig, 9 am-noon (To register: 624-8046)

Organization Development Workshop

"Managing Computer Fields in the Windows Environment";

403 Bellefield, 10 am-noon (To register: 624-8046)

Intercultural Bag Lunch

Med. Arts Bldg. Suite 500, noon (383-1813)

Faculty Assembly Meeting

2P56 FQ, 3 pm

Latin American Studies Lecture

Flavio Chamis, Brazilian musician; 2K56 FQ, 6 pm

Johnstown Campus Film


134 Blackington Hall, UPJ, 7 pm (888-875-2586)

Greensburg Campus Event

"An Evening With Joyce Carol Oates";

Millstein Library, UPG, 7:30 pm (To register: 836-9687)


Organization Development Workshop

"Designing Overheads,"

Don Henderson; 100 Craig, 9-10:30 am (To register: 624-8046)

HA&A Faculty & TA Discussion

"Objectives and Methods in Teaching Art History";

203 FFA, noon

Women's Studies Lecture

"Women in the Academy: A New Tokenism?"

Martha Fineman, Columbia; 2M/P56 FQ, 3 pm

Dementia Care Seminar

"Session I: Advanced Communication and Behavior Issues,"

Beth Deely, Alzheimer's Disease Programs, and Audrey MacMillan, Alzheimer Disease Research Ctr.; Vocational Rehab. Ctr., 1323 Forbes Ave., 3-6 pm (To register: 261-5040)

Provost's Advisory Committee on Women's Concerns

Reception 2M/P56 FQ, 4 pm

Cell Biology/Physiology Seminar

"Polycystic Kidney Disease,"

Jared Grantham, U. of Kansas; Eye & Ear Inst. 5th fl. seminar rm., 4-5 pm


UPCI Immunology Seminar

"Dendritic Cells and IL-12: From Birth to Death," Michael Shurin, surgery; W995, BST noon

History Lecture "Asian Pioneers in the Eastern United States: The Chinese in Beaver Falls," Edward Rhoads, U. of Texas; 3P01 FQ, noon

Chemistry Colloquium "In-Vivo Monitoring Using Enzyme Microelectrodes," George Wilson, U. of Kansas; Chevron Ashe Aud., 2:30 pm

Geology/Planetary Science Seminar

"Photogeology of the Earth From Orbit," Jay Apt, Carnegie Museum of Natural History; 203 Thaw, 3:45 pm

Chemistry Colloquium

"Studies in Bioorganic Chemistry,"

Ted Widlanski, Indiana U.; Chevron Ashe Aud., 4 pm

Ph.D. Defense


"Generating Descriptions of Complex Activities,"

R. Michael Young, intelligent systems program; Sept. 25, LRDC Aud., 11:15 am


"Minimalism for the Masses: Public Sculpture Under the Federal Art-in-Architecture Program, 1972-1989,"

Ivy Schroeder, history of art and architecture; Oct. 6, 104 FFA, 9-11 am

Exhibits Pitt Around the Planet Photo Exhibit

Conney M. Kimbo Gallery, WPU, through Oct. 3, weekdays, 10 am-6 pm

Johnstown Campus Stamp Exhibit

Sheldon Clare, associate chemistry professor at UPJ, exhibits his stamp collection; Owen Library, UPJ, through Sept. 30. (814-269-1962)

Johnstown Campus Exhibit

"Steel Town";

Pasquerilla Performing Arts Ctr., UPJ, through Oct. 26. (814-269-7234)


Kuntu Repertory Theatre Production

"Tambourines to Glory,"

by Langston Hughes; Sept. 25-Oct. 11, Stephen Foster Aud., Thurs.-Sat. 8 pm, Sun. 4 pm, Oct. 10 at 11 am and 8 pm (624-7298)

Theatre Arts Production

"Raft of the Medusa,"

directed by C.T. Steele; Oct. 1-12, Studio Theatre, Wed.-Sat. 8 pm, Sun. 2 pm, Oct. 11 at 2 and 8 pm (624-7529)


ACS Institutional Research Grants Applications available at Suite 201, Kaufmann Bldg. and are due Oct. 1. (692-2759) Teaching Evaluation Surveys Request forms can be obtained from department chairs; due Oct. 6 in G-39 CL. (624-6147)

Chancellor's Distinguished Teaching Awards Nomination letters due Oct. 6 to Jack Daniel, 801 CL.

Chancellor's Distinguished Public Service Awards Nomination letters due Oct. 6 to Beverly Harris-Schenz, 826 CL.

Funds for Pilot Projects in Prostate Cancer Research Applications available at Suite 201, Kaufmann Bldg.; due Oct. 15. (692-2759)

Chancellor's Distinguished Research Awards Nomination letters due Oct. 20 to George Klinzing, 801 CL.

Calendar Deadline

The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published Thursday, Oct. 9. It will contain events of Oct. 9-23. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 p.m. Oct. 2 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information can be sent by FAX: 624-4579 or e-mail to For additional information, call 624-1376.

Leave a Reply