Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

September 25, 2014


calendarThursday 25

Structural Biology Seminar

“Structural Dynamics of Gating in Cys-loop Receptors,”

Sudha Chakrapani, Case Western;

6014 BST3, 11 am

SAC Seminar

“Ergonomics,” Rick Schultz, safety & training;

WPU Assembly Rm., noon

CTSI Lecture

“Detecting, Addressing & Preventing Scientific Misconduct,”

Karen Schmidt;

7039 Forbes Twr., noon

Epidemiology Seminar

“On the Move: Group-based Exercise for Community-dwelling Older Adults,”

Jennifer Brach;

public health aud., noon

CIDDE TA Workshops

“Developing a Teaching Philosophy Statement,” 2 pm;

“Cheating & Plagiarism,” 3 pm;

815 Alumni


Chemistry Seminar

“2-Dimensional Layered Materials,”

Xiangfeng Duan, UCLA;

150 Chevron, 2:30 pm

Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium

“National Risk Assessment Partnership,”

Grant Bromhall, Nat’l Energy Technology Lab;

11 Thaw, 3:50 pm

UPPDA Picnic

Veteran’s Pavilion, Schenley Park, 5-8 pm


Contemporary Writers Lecture

Lucie Brock-Broido;

FFA aud., 8:30 pm


Friday 26

UPMC Drug Collection

Turn in unused, unwanted and expired medications;

Children’s, Falk Pharmacy, Presby 1st fl. prescription shop, Magee lobby & Hillman Cancer Ctr. gr. fl. atrium, 10 am-2 pm

CIDDE CourseWeb Workshops

“Communication Tools,” 10 am;

“Using the Grade Center,” 1:30 pm;

B26 Alumni


Psychiatry Lecture

“High Definition Fiber Tracking (HDFT) an MRI Biomarker for Brain Anatomical Connection Disorders in TBI, Neurosurgery & Autism,”

Walter Schneider;

WPIC aud., noon

Emerging Legends Concert

Susanne Ortner-Roberts & Mark Strickland;

Cup & Chaucer, gr. fl. Hillman, noon

Philosophy of Science Lecture

“Strategies for Dealing With Biological Complexity,”

Sara Green, U of Aarhus;

817R CL, 12:05 pm


HSLS Workshop

“Prezi for Presentations,”

Julia Dahm;

Falk Library classrm. 2, 12:30 pm


Hispanic Languages & Literatures Lecture

“Cuerpos que no salen en la foto: Ciudadanias blanqueadas en lapardocracia Venezolana (Siglo XIX),”

Beatriz Stephan;

501 CL, 4 pm

Saturday 27

Football Vs. Akron;

Heinz Field, 1:30 pm

Sunday 28

Episcopal Service

Heinz Chapel, 11 am


Organ Recital

Duquesne U students;

Heinz Chapel, 3 pm

Bradford Campus Concert

Southern Tier Symphony;

Bromeley Theater, UPB, 3 pm

Monday 29

CIDDE TA Workshop

“Syllabus Construction”;

815 Alumni, 2 pm


CTSI Lecture

“You Do WHAT With Your Data?”

Melissa Ratajeski;

7039 Forbes Twr., 3 pm

Tuesday 30

SAC Schenley Park Walk

With Pgh Park Conservancy naturalist educator;

meet at Schenley Park Café/Visitor Ctr, noon-1 pm


Basic & Translational Research Seminar

“Secreted Hsp90 in Tumor Progression: Trifecta of Signaling, Epigenetic Regulation & Stromal Activation,”

Jennifer Issacs, USC;

Hillman Cancer Ctr. Cooper conf. rm. D, noon


MMR Seminar

“Molecular & Systems Biology Computations for Quantitative Pharmacology,”

Ivet Bahar;

Rangos aud., noon


Philosophy of Science Talk

“Homonegativity & the Medicalization of Homosexuality,”

Andreas de Block, U of Leuven;

817R CL, 12:05 pm


CIDDE TA Workshop

“Developing a Teaching Portfolio”;

815 Alumni, 2 pm


Greensburg Campus Written/Spoken Readings

Sarah Shotland & Sheila Squillante;

Chambers, UPG, 7 pm


Wednesday 1

• Science 2014 runs through Oct. 3; see pages 10 & 11 for complete schedule.


Clinical Oncology & Hematology Grand Rounds

“Compliance Update,”

Frank Czura, Kyle Shaffer & Linn Swanson;

UPMC Cancer Pavilion Herberman aud., 8 am


Faculty & Staff Development Program

“Family & Medical Leave Act,”

Jane Volk, Cheryl Ruffin & Aynsley Jimenez;

342 Craig, 9-11 am


Bradford Campus Flu Shot Clinic

Frame-Westerberg conf. rm. A & B, UPB, 11 am-2 pm

MMG Seminar

Jay Chung, NIH;

503 Bridgeside Pt. II, noon

Dental Medicine Clinical Research Lecture

“Biological Basis & Current Clinical Protocols of Regenerative Endodontic Therapy,”

Raquel Braga;

458 Salk, noon

Science 2014 Career Symposium

“Exploring Your Passions & Recognizing Your Potential,”

Jon Kowalski;

U Club ballrm. B, 3-5 pm


Neurological Surgery Lecture

“Management of Complex Cerebral Aneurysms: How Much Has Changed Since 1993?”

B. Gregory Thompson Jr., U of MI;

B-400 Presby; 4 pm


Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Lecture

“Complications in CMF Trauma,”

Richard Bauer;

G-33 Salk, 4 pm

Science 2014 Michael G. Wells Entrepreneurial Scholars Lecture

“The Entrepreneurial Journey,”

Rudy Mazzocchi, Elenza;

Alumni 3rd fl., 4 pm


Gastroenterology/Hepatology Grand Rounds

“Case Presentations,”

Swaytha Ganesh & Anthony Razzak;

1104 Scaife, 5 pm


Thursday 2

United Way Day of Caring

Various locations, 9 am-4 pm, buses board at 8 am on Bigelow side of Soldiers & Sailors


Gender, Sexuality & Women’s Studies Event

“The Dynamic Development of Gender Variability,”

Anne Fausto-Sterling, 1001-B CL, 10 am;

“Sex/Gender: Biology in a Social World,”

book discussion, 337 CL, 1 pm;

“How Your Generic Baby Acquires Gender: A Dynamic Systems Approach,”

U Club ballrm. A, 4 pm


Science 2014 Dickson Prize in Medicine Lecture

“A Microbial View of Human Development: The Gut Microbiota & Childhood Undernutrition,”

Jeffrey Gordon, WA U-St. Louis;

Alumni, 11 am


Epidemiology Seminar

“Epi in Action! Internship Poster Session”;

public health commons area, noon

Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium

Brian Balta;

11 Thaw, 3:50 pm

Chemistry Seminar

“Protein-Protein Interactions in Acetate Biosynthetic Pathways,”

Michael Burkhart, UC-San Diego;

150 Chevron, 4 pm

Science 2014 Provost Lecture

“The Development of High-Speed DNA Sequencing: Neanderthal, Moore & You,”

Jonathan Rothberg, 4 Combinator;

Alumni, 4 pm


Classics Lecture

“The Diplomat, the Dealer & the Digger: Writing the History of the Antiquities Trade in 19th-Century Greece,”

Yannis Galanakis, Cambridge;

125 FFA, 4:30 pm

Falk Library Exhibit Lecture

“William Shakespeare & the Four Humors: Elizabethan Medical Beliefs,”

Gail Paster;

1105 Scaife, 6 pm

Drue Heinz Literature Prize Readings

Kent Nelson & David Guterson;

National Aviary, 700 Arch St., 6:30 pm




Heinz Chapel, 7:30 pm

Friday 3

IEE Workshop

“The 1st Step: Mechanics of Starting a Small Business”;

Mervis, 7:30-10 am


Greensburg Campus Golf Outing

Ligonier Country Club, 10 am


CIDDE Workshops

“TA: Developing a Teaching Portfolio,”

G74 Hillman, 10 am;

“CourseWeb & Mobile Learn,”

B26 Alumni, 10 am;

“iPad Meetup,”

B26 Alumni, noon;


Johnstown Campus Blue & Gold Golf Classic

Sunnehanna Country Club, 11 am-6 pm


Science 2014 Mellon Lecture

“Bringing Genetics & Epigenetics to the Fetal-Adult Hemoglobin Switch,”

Stuart Orkin, Harvard; Alumni, 11 am


Science 2014 Klaus Hofmann Lecture

“X-Chromosome Inactivation as a Model for Epigenetic Regulation by Long Noncoding RNA,”

Jeannie Lee, Harvard; Alumni, 2 pm


Music on the Edge

“Meridian Arts”;

Bellefield aud., 8 pm


Saturday 4

Greensburg Campus 5K Run/Fun Walk

150 Finoli Drive, UPG, 7 am


Bradford Campus Book Sale

UPB, noon-3 pm

Bradford Campus Wild & Scenic Film Festival

Bromeley Theater, UPB, noon-4 pm


Sunday 5

Pitt Choirs Showcase

Bellefield aud., 4 pm

Monday 6

Flu Shot Clinic

102 Benedum, 10 am-2 pm

CIDDE TA Workshop

“The Role of the TA”; G74 Hillman, 11 am


HSLS Workshop

“Undead PubMed,”

Rebecca Abromitis;

Falk Library classrm. 1, noon


Chemistry Seminar

Joel Harris, U of UT;

150 Chevron, 4 pm

Tuesday 7

Faculty & Staff Development Programs

“Make IT Work for You,” Vernon Franklin,

302 Bellefield,  9-11 am;

“Introduction to the Office of International Services & Basic Concepts in the U.S. Immigration Law,”

Claire Mokry & Melissa Reinert,

342 Craig, 9-11 am


CIDDE TA Workshop

“Developing a Teaching Philosophy Statement”;

G74 Hillman, 10 am


Mechanicsburg Flu Shot Clinic

1st fl. computer rm. 2, noon-2 pm

Philosophy of Science Talk

“Explanation & Partiality in Cognitive Science,”

Maria Serban, U of East Anglia;

817R CL, 12:05 pm


Faculty Assembly Mtg.

2700 Posvar, 3 pm

Pharmacology & Chemical Biology Seminar

“Signaling Mechanisms of Tumor Suppressor Folliculin,”

Yu Jiang;

1395 BST, 3:30 pm


Wednesday 8

Hepatology Rounds

“Pharmacology Related to the Liver & Biliary Tract,”

Raman Venkataramanan;

E724 Montefiore; 7 am

Faculty & Staff Development Program

“Working Through Conflict,”

Maureen Lazar;

342 Craig, 9-11 am


CRSP Lecture

“On the Run: Fugitive Life in an American City,”

Alice Goffman, U of WI-Madison;

2017 CL, noon


MMG Seminar

Micah Luftig, Duke;

503 Bridgeside Pt. II, noon

Oral & Maxillofacial Lecture

“Cosmetic Surgery: Facelift/Rhytidectomy,”

Peter Demas;

G-33 Salk, 4 pm

Thursday 9

IEE Workshop

“Uncommon Thread: A Woman, a Brand & a Legacy,”

Mary Bitzer;

Duquesne Club, Downtown, 7:30-10:30 am


Faculty & Staff Development Program

“Student Privacy & FERPA,”

Pamela Connelly & Patricia Mathay;

342 Craig, 9 am


CIDDE Workshops

“Multimedia Teaching & Learning,”

B26 Alumni, 10 am;

“TA: Developing a Lesson Plan,”

G74 Hillman, 2 pm


Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar

Maria Kurnikova, CMU;

6014 BST3, 11 am

Immunology Seminar

“Regulation of TLR Signaling & Inflammation by Ubiquitiniation,”

Shao-Cong Sun;

Scaife aud. 5, noon


Public Health Lecture

“Sexual Health & Adolescent Girls: A Vulnerable Population for Public Health Intervention,”

Maria Trent, Johns Hopkins;

public health aud., noon

Bradford Campus Filmmaker Talk

Sam Zalutsky;

Mukaiyama U Rm. Frame-Westerberg Commons, UPB, noon

Chemistry Seminars

“Solvation Dynamics & Vibrational Spectroscopy in Ionic Liquids,”

Steven Corcelli, U of Notre Dame, 2:30 pm;

“Selective & Promiscuous Targeting of Protein Kinases With Tunable Electrophilic Inhibitors,”

Jack Taunton, UC-San Francisco, 4 pm;

150 Chevron

Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium

Louis Derry, Cornell;

11 Thaw, 3:50 pm

Chemical & Petroleum Engineering Lecture

“Catalysis for Sustainable Energy,”

Jens Nørskov, Stanford;

102 Benedum, 5 pm


Medicine/Clinical & Translational Science

“Medication Use & Falls in Older Adults: A Pharmacoepidemiologic Approach,”

Zachary Marcum;

Sept. 26, 220 Parkvale, 11 am


“Twilight States: Sleepwalking, Liminal Consciousness & Sensational Selfhood in Victorian Literature & Culture,”

Rebecca Wigginton;

Sept. 29, 602 CL, 11 am

Medicine/Molecular Genetics & Developmental Biology

“Preserving Male Fertility With Spermatogonial Stem Cells,”

Hanna Valli;

Sept. 30, MWRI 1st fl. conf. ctr., 9 am

SHRS/Communication Science & Disorders

“2f2-f2 DPOAE Sources in Contradiction to the Two-Source/Two-Mechanism Model,”

Jennifer Horn;

Sept. 30, 4065 Forbes Twr., 1 pm


Theatre Arts Production

“Stop Kiss”;

Oct. 2-12, Henry Heymann Theatre, T-Sat 8 pm, Sun 2 pm


PICT Production


Charity Randall Theatre, Oct. 8-25



University Art Gallery

“Configuring Disciplines: Fragments of an Encyclopedia”;

through Oct. 5, FFA Gallery, M-Th 9 am-9 pm, F 9 am-5 pm, Sat noon-5 pm, Sun noon-7 pm

Barco Law Library

“Botany in Black & White”

by Tim Anderson;

through Nov. 7, M-Th 7:30 am-10 pm, F 7:30 am-5 pm, Sat 10 am-6 pm, Sun noon-8 pm (8-1376)

Jewish Studies Exhibit

“Jewish Refugees in Shanghai (1933-1941)”;

through Oct. 15, Hillel Jewish U Ctr., 4607 Forbes Ave.,


Falk Library Exhibit

“And There’s the Humor of It: Shakespeare & the Four Humors”;

Sept. 29-Nov. 8, M-Th 7am-mid., F 7 am-10 pm, Sat 9:30 am-10 pm, Sun 9:30 am-mid.


Chancellor’s Distinguished Teaching Awards

Nominations due Oct. 10.


Chancellor’s Distinguished Public Service Awards

Nominations due Oct. 10.


Chancellor’s Distinguished Research Awards

Nominations due Oct. 24.


Provost’s Excellence in Mentoring Award

Nominations due Oct. 24.


Chancellor’s Award for Staff for Excellence in Service to the Community

Nominations due Oct. 24.


Chancellor’s Award for Staff for Excellence in Service to the University

Nominations due Oct. 24.


Engineering Sustainability 2015 Call for Abstracts

Submission deadline is Oct. 27.


Ampco-Pittsburgh Prize for Excellence in Advising Award

Submit nominations to 140 Thackery by Oct. 31.


A&S Bellet Teaching Excellence Awards

Submit nominations to 140 Thackery by Oct. 31.


Coulter TPII Awards for Translational Research

Letter of intent due Nov. 3.


Basic to Clinical Collaborative Research Pilot Program

Submission deadline is Dec. 15.


Event Deadline

The next issue of the University Times will include University & on-campus events of Oct. 9-23. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm on Oct. 2. Send information to


The University Times events calendar includes Pitt-sponsored events as well as non-Pitt events held on a Pitt campus. Each events calendar covers a two-week period; material must be submitted one week prior to publication.

For deadlines, see the current publication schedule.

Information submitted for the calendar should identify the type of event, such as lecture or concert, and the program’s specific title, sponsor, location and time. The name and phone number of a contact person should be included. Information should be sent by email to:, by FAX to: 412/624-4579, or by campus mail to: 308 Bellefield Hall. We cannot guarantee publication of events received after the deadline.