Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

October 23, 1997



Generations Together Event

"A Day Out! For Grandparents Raising Grandchildren";

Vintage, 401 N. Highland Ave., 9 am-1 pm (624-7371)

History Lecture

"'In the Foreign Field': Salesmen and American Expansionism at the Turn of the Century,"

Elizabeth Watkins, Historical Society of Western PA; 3P01 FQ, noon UPCI

Immunology Seminar

"Intraepithelial Lymphocytes Modulate the Expression of Multiple Genes in Intestinal Epithelial Cells,"

Rosemary Hoffman, surgery; W995 BST, noon

Organization Development Workshop

"Building Trust," Kate McConnell; 100 Craig, 1-4 pm (To register: 624-8046)

Geology/Planetary Science Seminar

"East of Eden: A New Model for the Evolution of North American Mammals,"

K. Christopher Beard, Carnegie Museum of Natural History; 203 Thaw, 3:45 pm

Chemistry Lecture

"Self-Assembly and the Synthesis and Array Formation of Nanoparticles in Solution,"

Bill Gelbart, U. of CA; Chevron Ashe Aud., 4 pm

Clinical Pharmacology Seminar

"Alterations in Renal Vascular Regulation During Pregnancy,"

Tina Hines, nursing; 622 Scaife, 4-5 pm

Sales Tax Debate

"Should Voters Approve a 1/2 Cent Sales Tax Increase on Nov. 4?"

Steve Greenberg, Pgh. Pirates; Barbara McNees, Pgh. Chamber of Commerce; David Levdansky, PA State Rep., and Grant Gulibon, Allegheny Inst.; Lawrence Aud., 7 pm (247-0335)


For faculty, staff and students who want to improve their public speaking skills; 5G57 FQ, 6-7:30 pm


Human Resources Seminar

"Financial Education for Women";

WPU Kurtzman Rm., noon-1:30 pm (To register: 624-8068)

Latin American Studies Lecture

"Globalizacion y democracia: Impacto en la Argentina actual,"

Ernesto Lopez, U. Nacional de Quilmes, Argentina; 4J51 FQ, noon

Human Genetics Seminar

"Herpes Virus Gene Vectors and Applications to Human Disease,"

Joseph Glorioso, biochemistry; G23 GSPH, noon

Pharmacology Seminar

"Transgenic Mouse Models of Hepatocyte Growth Factor (HGF) Gene Regulation and Function,"

Reza Zarnegar, cellular/molecular pathology; 1395 BST, noon

Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Lecture

"Common Cause–What Are We Actually Looking For?"

Laszlo Szabo, Lorand Eotvos U., Hungary; 817R CL, 12:05 pm

Required Training for Lab Safety

"Chemical Hygiene Training for University Employees";

Benedum Aud., 1, 2 & 3 pm (624-9505)

Anthropology Colloquium

"Heaps of Health: Self Perfection, Metabolic Body-Building and Hyper-Fitness in Ayur-vedic Medicine,"

Joseph Alter; 3D10 FQ, 3 pm

KGSB Plenary Session

"Employment in the 21st Century";

Sherif Abdelhak, CEO Allegheny Health, Education & Research Foundation;

School of Law, 3-5 pm (648-2250)

Religion and Culture Symposium

"The Labyrinth as Transformative Ritual,"

Barbara Laishley; WPU Dining Rm. B, 3:30 pm (624-5990)

REES Lecture

"Russian Foreign Policy, Oil and the Caspian Sea,"

Alexei Vassiliev and Daniel Berkowitz; 4E51 FQ, 4-6 pm (648-7407)

Pgh. Peace Inst. Poetry & Prose Reading

Community of Reconciliation, 100 N. Bellefield & Fifth Ave., 7:30 pm (648-7556)


KGSB Seminar

"Activity Based Costing";

and Oct. 26, 208 CL, 9 am-4:30 pm (648-1600)

Nursing Open House

Victoria, 10 am-1 pm (624-4586)

Johnstown Campus Bicycle Trail Dedication & Bike Race

Log Cabin, UPJ, 10:30 am (814-749-9013)


Syria-Lebanon Room Rededication

CL, 3 pm (624-9101)

Indian Classical Music Concert

Sipra Bose, vocal; Sohanial Sharma, harmonium, and Gobinda Bose, tabla;

FFA Aud., 6:30 pm (624-4125)



Tri-Military Basketball Game

Trees, 6:30 am (624-6254)

Women's Studies Lecture

"Liabilities of Language: Audre Lorde Reclaiming Difference,"

Lester Olson, communication/rhetoric; 2629 CL, noon

Latin American Studies Lecture

"Cuba Facing the Challenges of Globalism and Neoli-beralism,"

Humberto Miranda, Instituto de Filosofia, Cuba; 3J12 FQ, noon (648-7392)

Biology Seminar

"Ecological Genetics of Plant Response to Resource Gradients,"

Donald Stratton, Princeton; 169 Crawford, 4 pm

Information Sciences Dean's Forum on Information Ethics

"Information Ethics and Government Power: From the Stasi Files to the White House E-Mail," Thomas Blanton, National Security Archive; FFA Aud., 5-6 pm Pgh.

Chamber Music Society Concert

Juilliard String Quartet; Carnegie Music Hall, 8 pm

Film Studies Screening

"Dawn of the Dead"; 1K56 FQ, 9 pm (683-6645)


Ctr. for West European Studies Video Conference

"Europe at the Millenium–New Members, New Currency–Agenda 2000";

G20 Hillman, noon-1:30 pm (648-7405)

Parenting Seminar

"What Are Your Expectations of Your Adolescent?"

Sherry Cleary, UCDC, and Mary Heath, FSAP;

WPU Dining Rm. A, noon-1 pm (To register: 624-8046)

Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Lecture

"Intuition, Hypothesis and Probability in Peirce,"

Robert Meyers, SUNY; 817R CL, 12:05 pm

Human Resources National Satellite Teleconference

"The Art of Investing"; WPU Assembly Rm., 3-4:30 pm

Medieval/Renaissance Studies Lecture

"Torquato Tasso: Epic in the Age of Dissimulation,"

Sergio Zatti, U. of Pisa; 130 CL, 4:30 pm

Provost Inaugural Lecture

"Corporate Medicine and Vulnerable Children: 'Twixt and 'Tween,"

Kelly Kelleher, pediatrics and psychiatry; FFA Aud., 4:30 pm (624-5750)

Religious Studies Lecture

"Art, Culture and Religion in the Vijajayanagara Capitol, 1350-1550,"

M.S. Nagaraja Rao; 104 Lawrence, 7 pm

Jazz Studies Lecture

"History of Jazz"; Heinz Chapel, 7 pm (624-4187)

Johnstown Campus Film

"The Grapes of Wrath";

134 Blackington Hall, UPJ, 7 pm (888-875-2586)


Organization Development Workshop

"Documentation for Supervisors,"

Carol Mohamed; and Nov. 5, 100 Craig, 9 am-noon (To register: 624-8046)

HA&A Reading Group Discussion

Barbara McCloskey; 203 FFA, noon

REES Lecture

"Responding to a Changing World: Beliefs of College Students in Central and Eastern Europe About Gender and Work,"

Irene Frieze; 4E51 FQ, noon (648-7407)

Intercultural Bag Lunch

Med. Arts Bldg. Suite 500, noon (383-1813)

Pathology Seminar

"Cancer Specific Nuclear Matrix Proteins,"

Robert Getzenberg, UPCI; 618 Scaife, 4 pm

Cell Biology/Physiology Seminar

"Cell Biology and Biological Functions of a Novel Proteosome-Like Neutral Cysteine Protease,"

John Lazo, pharmacology; LHAS Aud., 4-5 pm

Health Management & Policy Lecture

"Structuring Integrated Delivery Networks, Part II: The Pittsburgh Perspective,"

Anthony Sanzo, AGH; GSPH Aud., 4:30-6 pm

Financial Success Seminar

"The Seven Secrets of Financial Success";

A115 Parran, 6-8:30 pm (To register: 624-8046)


Medical Ethics Lecture

"Defining Death: The Disconnect Between Science and Practice,"

Michael Devita, critical care/internal medicine; lecture rm. 1 Scaife, noon-1 pm

Delta Omega Lecture

"Health Care in the Baltics: Meeting in the 21st Cenury,"

P. Richard Rittelmann, Burt Hill Kosar Rittlemann Associates; Parran lounge, noon

Law Alumni Business Leaders Program

"Panel II: CEOs and Other Senior 'Clients'";

Teplitz Courtroom, law school, noon-1:30 pm

History Lecture

"Writing the Life of the Living: A Century of the Activist Kato Shidzue,"

Helen Hopper; 3P01 FQ, noon

Alzheimer Lecture

"Communicating a Diagnosis of Alzheimer's Disease to Patients and Their Families,"

Laura Siminoff, Case Western Reserve; ARDC conf rm. Montefiore, noon-1 pm (692-2700)

Organization Development Workshop

"Terrible Teens,"

Michele Tedder; 100 Craig, 1-3 pm (To register: 624-8046)

Nursing Lecture

"Nursing in a Managed Care World: Lessons Learned & Opportunities Found,"

Barbara Balik, United Hospital, St. Paul, Minn.;

lecture rm. 6 Scaife, 4-5 pm (To register: 624-7787)

Clinical Pharmacology Seminar

"Mechanisms of Estrogen(s) Cardioprotection in Women,"

Raghvendra Dubey, medicine; 622 Scaife, 4-5 pm

Jazz Studies Lecture

"Inside the Music Industry";

Heinz Chapel, 7 pm (624-4187)


Jazz Seminar

John Patitucci, bass, 10-11:30 am; Terumasa Hino, trumpet, 1-2:30 pm; Curtis Fuller, trombone, 2:45-4 pm; Ernie Watts, tenor saxaphone, 4:15-5:30 pm, WPU Assembly Rm. (624-4187)

Pharmacology Seminar

"Molecular Pharmacology of GABA-A Receptors: From Ligands to Behavior,"

Esa Korpi, U. of Turku, Finland; 1395 BST, noon (648-9420)

Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Lecture

"Causation in Relativistic Space-Time,"

Joseph Berko-vitz, U. of Haifa; 817R CL, 12:05 pm

Anthropology Colloquium

"Aging in a House on Wheels: What Is Required for a Successful Retirement?"

Dorothy and David Counts, McMaster U.; 3D10 FQ, 3 pm Caribbean/Latin American Student Assn. Meeting WPU Dining Rm. A, 6:30 pm (688-9453) November


Jazz Seminar

Jackie McLean, alto saxophone, 10-11:30 am; Winard Harper, drums, noon-1 pm; Patrice Rushen, piano, 1-2:30 pm, WPU Assembly Rm. (624-4187)

Johnstown Campus Alumni Dinner/Theatre Party

Living/Learning Ctr., UPJ, 5:30 pm

Jazz Concert

Jimmy Owens and Terumasa Hino, trumpet; Curtis Fuller, trombone; Ernie Watts, tenor sax; Nathan Davis, saxophones; Patrice Rushen, keyboard; John Patitucci, bass; Winard Harper, drums; Jackie McLean, alto sax, and Kevin Eubanks, guitar; Carnegie Music Hall, 8 pm (624-4187)


Slovak Heritage Festival

Commons Rm. CL, 1-5 pm (624-5906)

Organ Recital

Robert Sutherland Lord; Heinz Chapel, 3 pm

Town Hall Meeting

"On the Road to Equality," Candace Gingrich, human rights spokesperson; Law-rence Aud., 8 pm (202-628-4160)


Economics & Asian Studies Lecture

"Is There a Viable Alternative to Anglo-American Capitalism? Reflections on the Japanese Experience,"

Eisuke Sakakibara, vice minister for international affairs, Japan; 2P56 FQ, 10 am

Ctr. for American Politics & Society Lecture

"Some Complex Answers to the Simple Question, 'Do Institutions Matter?'"

Thomas Hammond, MSU; 4R51 FQ, noon

Nursing Presentation

"Robotics: Impact on Home Health Care,"

Sebastian Thurn and Howard Choset, CMU; 125 Victoria, noon-1:30 pm

Biology Lecture

"Evolution of the Sex Ratio in Gynodioecious Populations of Silene Vulgaris,"

Dave McCauley, Vanderbilt; 169 Crawford, 4 pm

Film Studies Screening

"Superfly"; 1K56 FQ, 9 pm (683-6645)


Organization Development Workshop

"Introduction to Process Mapping,"

B. Jean Ferketish; 100 Craig, 9 am-noon (To register: 624-8046)

Parenting Seminar

"The Challenges and Rewards of Blended Families,"

Alice Mahler, Parent & Child Guidance Ctr.;

WPU Dining Rm. B, noon-1 pm (To register: 624-8046)

Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Lecture

"What Is Quantum Mechanics Trying to Tell Us?"

N. David Mermin, Cornell; 817R CL, 12:05 pm Faculty Assembly Meeting 2P56 FQ, 3 pm

Johnstown Campus Film

"Tora! Tora! Tora!";

134 Blackington Hall, UPJ, 7 pm (888-875-2586)

Rubio String Quartet Performance

Dirk Van de Velde and Dirk Van den Hauwe, violins; Marc Sonnaert, viola, and Peter Devos, cello; FFA Aud., 8 pm (624-4125)

Kaufman Chemistry Lecture

"Development and Use of Scanning Probe Microscopy for Analysis of Biological and Biomimetic Material Synthesis,"

Paul Hansma, U. of CA; Chevron Ashe Aud., 8:15 pm


Intercultural Bag Lunch

Med. Arts Bldg. Suite 500, noon (383-1813)

HA&A Lecture

"The Art of Installation,"

Delanie Jenkins, studio arts; 203 FFA, noon

Dementia Care Seminar

"Session III: End Stage Issues";

Vocational Rehab. Ctr., 1323 Forbes Ave., 3-6 pm (To register: 261-5040)

Kaufman Chemistry Lecture

"Will It Become Possible to Watch Individual Enzymes at Work?"

Paul Hansma, U. of CA; Chevron Ashe Aud., 3 pm

Linguistics Colloquium

"Spoken Grammar: What Is It?"

Michael McCarthy, U. of Nottingham/Cornell; 144 CL, 3 pm (624-5900)

Robert S. Totten Pathology Lecture

"Emerging Infectious Diseases: The Paradigm of Ehrlichioses and Bartonelloses,"

David Walker, U. of Texas; lecture rm. 5 Scaife, 4 pm

Cell Biology/Physiology Seminar

"It Takes Nerve to Be Slow: A Developmental Study of the Effects of Innervating on Muscle Phenotype,"

Marcia Ontell; Eye & Ear 5th fl. seminar rm., 4-5 pm

Health Management & Policy Lecture

"Structuring Integrated Delivery Networks, Part II: The Pittsburgh Perspective,"

James Klingensmith, Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield; GSPH Aud., 4:30-6 pm

University Chamber Orchestra Concert

Guest percussionists Christopher Leonard and Dale Speicher;

Bellefield Aud., 8 pm Thursday

Organization Development Workshop

"Win-Win Discussions or How to Get What You Want More Often";

100 Craig, 9 am-noon (To register: 624-8046)

History Lecture

"Slave Rebellions in Brazil: Recent Findings,"

Joao Jose Reis, Federal U. of Bahia;

3P01 FQ, noon

Geology/Planetary Science Seminar

"The Ancient Climate of Mars as Told by Degraded Highland Impact Craters,"

Robert Craddock, Smithsonian Institution; 203 Thaw, 3:45 pm

C.F. Reynolds Medical History Society Lecture

"The Rise and Decline of Black Medical Colleges at the Turn-of-the-Century: The Case of Leonard Medical School,"

Todd Savitt, medical humanities;

lecture rm. 5 Scaife, 6 pm (648-8927)


For those who want to improve their public speaking skills;

5G57 FQ, 6-7:30 pm

Classics Lecture "The Pogrom of Sept. 6-7, 1955, and the Destruction of the Greek Community in Istanbul," Speros Vryonis, NYU; FFA Aud., 8:30 pm

Ph.D. Defense


"Explanation in Mathematical Practice," David Sandborg, history & philosophy of science; Oct. 28, 1017 CL, 10:30 am

FAS "Teachers and Parents as Informants of ADHD Boys With and Without Comorbid Conduct Problems: Criterion Validity and Possible Confounds," Daniel Waschbusch, psychology; Oct. 30, 6th fl. conf. rm. OEH, 1-3 pm


Johnstown Campus Exhibit

"Steel Town";

Pasquerilla Performing Arts Ctr., UPJ, through Oct. 26. (814-269-7234)

Johnstown Campus Exhibit

"Ten Years of Graphics,"

Yulia Kushner; Owen Library, UPJ, through Oct. 31 (814-269-1962)


Pitt Theatre

Strindberg Chamber Plays

"The Pelican" and "After the Fire"; Oct. 23-Nov. 2, Studio Theatre, Oct. 23-25 & Oct. 28-Nov. 1 at 8 pm, Oct. 26 & Nov. 1 at 2 pm (624-7529)

Johnstown Campus Performance

"Fiddler on the Roof"; Pasquerilla Performing Arts Ctr., UPJ, Oct. 31, Nov. 1 at 8 pm, Nov. 2 at 2 pm

Pitt Theatre Mainstage Production

"Marat/Sade"; Nov. 5-23, Studio Theatre, Nov. 5-8, 12-15, 19-22 at 8 pm, Nov. 9, 16, & 23 at 2 pm (624-7529)


Chancellor's Award for Excellence

Nominations are due Oct. 28 to Gary Houston, 130 WPU.

Calendar Deadline

The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published Thursday, Nov. 6. It will contain events of Nov. 6-20. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 p.m. Oct. 30 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information can be sent by FAX: 624-4579 or e-mail to For additional information, call 624-1376.

Leave a Reply