Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

December 4, 2014


Thursday 4

Office of Academic Career Development Workshop

“Developing Competitive Grant Applications,”

Bruce Freeman & Peter Friedman;

S120 BST, 8:30-10:30 am


Faculty & Staff Development Program

“Understanding Your Personality in the Workplace,”

Mark Burdsall & Maureen Lazar;

342 Craig, 9 am-12:30 pm


Discussions on Governance Lecture

“Anticipating & Meeting Accountability Challenges,”

Gene Dodaro, U.S. Comptroller General;

WPU lower lounge, noon


HSLS Workshop

“Painless PubMed,”

Pat Weiss;

Falk Library classrm. 1, noon


Epidemiology Seminar

“Reducing Risky Sex Among College Students: Prospects for Context Specific Interventions,”

Christina Mair;

public health aud., noon

EOH Seminar

“Development & Applications of Fluorogenic Chemosensors for Toxic Metals & Reactive Oxygen Species,”

Kazunori  Koide;

540 Bridgeside Pt., noon


Holiday Concert

Pitt Jazz Ensemble;

Bellefield aud., 8 pm

Friday 5

• Last day for fall term undergrad day classes.

• Deadline for continuing students to register for spring term without a penalty.

SBDC Workshop

“The 1st Step: Mechanics of Starting a Small Business”;

5130 Posvar, 7:30-10 am


Faculty & Staff Development Program

“Traveling on University Business,”

Vincent Johns & Rebecca Marcej;

342 Craig, 9 am-noon

(registration required:

Bradford Campus Admissions Program

UPB, 10 am (

Health Services Research Seminar

“The Elusive Search for Quality in Our Health Care System,”

John Mafi, Harvard;

305 Parkvale, 11 am


Renal-Electrolyte Grand Rounds

“The Renal Cortical Wide Interstitium: So Valuable & Hard Working, Yet So Underappreciated,”

Richard Quigg, U of Buffalo;

F946 Presby, noon


UCSUR Seminar

“Inclusionary Eminent Domain: Reconciling the 5th Amendment Takings Clause With Affordable Housing, Urban Development & Planning Law,”

Gerald Dickinson, Reed Smith;

UCSUR 343 Forbes Ave., noon


East Asian Languages & Literatures Colloquium

“The Everyday Without Depth: Hong Sang-Soo & a Cinema of Paradox,”

Seung-Hwan Shin; 4130 Posvar, noon

Bradford Campus Organ Concert

“Advent Recital,”

Carl Klein;

Wick Chapel, UPB, noon


Philosophy of Science Talk

“Bayesian Cognitive Science & the Nativism vs. Empiricism Controversy,”

Matteo Colombo, Tilburg U;

817R CL, 12:05 pm


iSchool Colloquium Lecture

“Predictive Models of Student Learning in K-16,”

Zach Pardos, UC-Berkeley;

IS 3rd fl. theatre area, 12:30 pm


Office of Academic Career Development Workshop

“Networking: The Path to Opportunity,”

Steven Wendell; S100 BST, 3-5 pm


Epidemiology Seminar

“Perspectives on Ebola”;

public health G-23 aud., 3:30 pm


Hispanic Languages & Literatures 50th Anniversary Alumni Speaker Lecture

“Ese oscuro — y rico — objeto de deseo, o Hecho en América: El indiano romántico-teatral,”

David Gies, U of VA;

602 C/L, 4 pm

Men’s Basketball Vs. Duquesne;

Consol, 7 pm

Holiday Concert

Heinz Chapel, 8 pm


Saturday 6

• Reading day.

• CGS, Saturday, grad & evening classes continue to meet through Dec. 13;

final exams for those classes should be held during the last scheduled class meeting.

Men’s Glee Club Holiday Concert

1st Baptist Church of Pgh., 159 N. Bellefield, 4 pm


Women’s Choral Ensemble Holiday Concert

Heinz Chapel, 7:30 pm (4-7529)

Sunday 7

Episcopal Service

Heinz Chapel, 11 am

(Sundays through Dec.:

Nationality Rooms Holiday Open House

Nationality Rooms & Commons Rm. CL, noon-4 pm

Women’s Basketball Vs. Duquesne;

Palumbo Ctr. Duquesne, 2 pm

Bradford Campus Southern Tier Symphony Concert

“Classical Holiday”;

Blaisdell Bromley Theater, UPB, 3 pm

Monday 8

• Final exams for undergrad day classes through Dec. 13.

HSLS Workshop

“Painless PubMed,”

Melissa Ratajeski;

Falk Library classrm. 1, 1 pm


Molecular Biology How-To Talk

“Introduction to RNA-Seq Analysis With an Example in R,”

Abha Bais;

Falk Library classrm. 2, 1 pm


CIDDE TA Workshop

“The Role of the TA”;

G74 Hillman, 1:30 pm


HSLS Workshop

“EndNote Basics,”

Andrea Ketchum;

Falk Library classrm. 2, 2-4 pm


Tuesday 9

Faculty & Staff Development Program

“Creating a Civil Workplace Culture,”

Debra Messer;

342 Craig, 9-11 am

(registration required:

French & Italian Languages & Literatures Colloquium

“Introduction to Literary & Cultural Theory”;

602 C/L, 10 am-5 pm

HSLS Workshop

“PowerPoint for Conference Posters,”

Julia Dahm;

Falk Library classrm. 2, 10 am-noon


Global Health Film Screening

“A Doctor of My Own”;

109 Parran, noon-2 pm

MWRI Work-in-Progress Seminar

“A Naturally Occurring SRC-1 Variant Correlates With Clinical Bone Loss & Increased Osteoclast Activity in a Novel Mouse Model,” Rebecca Watters;

MWRI 1st fl. conf. ctr., 12:30 pm

CIDDE TA Workshop

“Getting Started in the Classroom”;

G74 Hillman, 1 pm


Pharmacology & Chemical Biology Seminar

“Formation & Signaling of Non-Canonical Dietary Fatty Acid Metabolites,”

Francisco Schopfer;

1395 BST, 3:30 pm (3-7757)

IEE Winter Social

Carnegie Museum of Art;

5:30-8:30 pm


Wednesday 10

Clinical Oncology/Hematology Grand Rounds

“The Role of HER3 in Squamous Cell Carcinoma of the Head & Neck,”

Nabil Saba, Emory;

Herberman conf. ctr. 2nd fl. aud., 8 am


Faculty & Staff Development Programs

“Behavioral-Based Interviewing,”

Mark Burdsall & Michelle Fullem, 342 Craig, 9 am-12:30 pm;

“Solving Problems & Ethical Dilemmas,”

Ron Magnuson, 532 Alumni, 9 am-noon

(registration required:

CIDDE TA Workshop

“Developing a Teaching Portfolio”;

G74 Hillman, 11 am


SAC Mtg.

102 Benedum, noon

Laureate Lecture

“Developmental Critical Periods & Alzheimer’s Disease: Can Knowledge of One Help Cure the Other?”

Carla Shatz, Stanford;

Scaife lect. rm. 6, 3:30 pm

HSLS Workshop

“Introduction to CLC Main Workbench,”

Carrie Iwema; Falk Library classrm. 2, 1-3 pm (

Senate Council Mtg.

2700 Posvar, 3 pm

Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Lecture

“TMJ & Facial Pain,”

William Chung;

G-33 Salk, 4 pm (also Jan. 7)

Osher Lifelong Learning Institute Open House

1400 Posvar,  5-6:30 pm


Thursday 11

Faculty & Staff Development Program

“Please Respect My Generation,”

Warren McCoy & Kristy Rzepecki;

342 Craig, 9-11 am

(registration required:

CIDDE TA Workshop

“Syllabus Construction”;

G74 Hillman, 11 am


Epidemiology Holiday Student Research Symposium

Public health commons area, noon


Senate Plant Utilization & Planning Mtg.

153 Benedum, 3 pm

Heinz Chapel Concert

OvreArts Resident Ensemble, Heinz Chapel, 7:30 pm

Friday 12

Sr. VC’s Research Seminar

“Endothelial Cell Expression of Hemoglobin-a Regulates Nitric Oxide Signaling,”

Adam Straub;

Scaife lect. rm. 6, noon

Psychiatry Lecture

“Mood Matters: Depression & the Risk of Dementia,”

Meryl Butters;

WPIC aud., noon

Senate Budget Policies Committee Meeting

1817 CL, 1:10 pm

Saturday 13

• Fall term ends; official date for degrees awarded in fall term.

Men’s Basketball Vs. St. Bonaventure;

Petersen, 2 pm

Sunday 14

• Residence halls close.

• Winter recess for students through Jan. 4.

Women’s Basketball Vs. Drexel;

Petersen, 2 pm

Patriotic Holiday Concert


Soldiers & Sailors; 3 pm


Monday 15

Chancellor’s Staff Recognition Ceremony/Reception

WPU Assembly Rm. & Ballrm., 3 pm

Senate Educational Policies Committee Mtg.

826 CL, 3 pm

Oakland Leadership Celebration & Panel Discussion

Leslie Divas, UPMC; Patrick Gallagher, Pitt; Suzanne Mellon, Carlow; Jo Ellen Parker, Carnegie Museums;

Subra Suresh, CMU;

Alumni, 5:30-7:30 pm

(registration required:

Tuesday 16

HSLS Workshop

“Painless PubMed,”

Linda Hartman;

Falk Library classrm. 1, 11 am


Basic & Translational Research Seminar

“Defining the Viral & Cellular Genes That Drive HPV-Associated Human Cancers,”

Paul Lambert, U of WI;

Hillman Cancer Ctr. Cooper classrm. D, noon


Wednesday 17

• Instructors must approve fall term grades by 11:59 pm before final posting can begin.

Clinical Oncology/Hematology Grand Rounds

“First-Line Treatment of Metastatic Colorectal Cancer: A 2014 Update,”

Edward Chu;

Herberman conf. ctr. 2nd fl. aud., 8 am


Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Lecture

“Journal Club: TMJ,”

William Chung; G-33 Salk, 4 pm

GI Grand Rounds

“Case Presentations,”

Shrinivas Bishu & Jorge Machicado;

1104 Scaife, 5 pm


Men’s Basketball Vs. Manhattan;

Petersen, 7 pm

Thursday 18

Structural Biology Seminar

“Structural Studies of TGF-Beta Superfamily Signaling Proteins: Insights Into Diversification of Function in the Superfamily,”

Andrew Hinck, U of TX;

1018 BST3, 11 am

Psychiatry Lecture

“Novel Roles of Non-Coding RNAs in Brain Development & Plasticity: Implications for Psychiatric Disorders,”

Nikolaos Mellios;

BST, noon


ADRC Lecture

“Cancer & Neurodegeneration,”

Mary Ganguli;

ADRC conf. rm. Montefiore, noon

Women’s Basketball Vs. Ball State;

Petersen, 7 pm

Friday 19

SBDC Workshop

“The 2nd Step: Developing a Business Plan”;

Mervis, 7:30-10 am


Design, Biostatistics & Epidemiology Journal Club

109 Parran, noon

Saturday 20

Men’s Basketball Vs. Oakland;

Petersen, 4 pm

Sunday 21

Women’s Basketball Vs. Youngstown State;

Petersen, 2 pm

Tuesday 23

Men’s Basketball

Vs. Holy Cross; Petersen, 7 pm

Wednesday 24

• Winter recess for faculty & staff through Jan. 2.

Sunday 28

Women’s Basketball Vs. St. Francis (PA);

Petersen, 2 pm

Tuesday 30

Women’s Basketball Vs. DE St.;

Petersen, 5 pm

Men’s Basketball Vs. FL Gulf Coast;

Petersen, 7:30 pm


Saturday 3

CIDDE TA Workshop

“New TA Orientation”;

532 Alumni, 8:30 am


Sunday 4

• Residence halls reopen.

Women’s Basketball Vs. Louisville;

Petersen, 2 pm

Monday 5

• All University offices and buildings reopen.

• Spring term enrollment period ends for all students.

• Spring term classes begin.

Flow Cytometry Workshop

Hillman Cancer Ctr. 2.42 pod lunch area, 9 am

Thursday 8

CIDDE Workshop

“Panopto Video Hosting & Streaming”;

B26 Alumni, 10 am


Women’s Basketball Vs. NC;

Petersen, 7 pm


Medicine/Molecular Virology & Microbiology

“New Insights & Novel Treatments for VZV-Induced Pain in a Rat Model of Postherpetic Neuralgia,”

Jean-Marc Guedon;

Dec. 4, 1495 BST, 10 am

Public Health/Biostatistics

“Semiparametric Estimation Procedures Using Local Polynomial Smoothing for Inconsistently Sampled Longitudinal Data,”

Lei Ye;

Dec. 4, A115 Crabtree, 11 am

Public Health/Epidemiology

“Using GIS to Link SEER-Medicare & California Pesticide Data: A Population-Based Case-Control Study of Pesticide Exposure & Hepatocellular Carcinoma Risk,”

Trang VoPham;

Dec. 4, UPMC Cancer Pavilion conf. rm. 4C, 11:30 am


“Probing Molecular Interactions in Metal-Ab Complexes & Supramolecular Coiled Coil Assemblies Using Electron Spin Resonance,” Ishara Silva;

Dec. 4, 307 Eberly, 2 pm

A&S/Hispanic Languages & Literatures

“Juan García Ponce, ‘el místico sin fe’ hacia una reinterpretación de su itinerario intellectual,”

Enrique Esquivel;

Dec. 4, 1528 CL, 2:30 pm


“Nanogap-Enabled Study of Electrode Reactions by Scanning Electrochemical Microscopy,”

Nikoloz Nioradze;

Dec. 5, 307 Eberly, 8:30 am


“Medication Discrepancies Associated With Diabetes Mellitus in Community Dwelling Primary Care Older Adults,”

Dawn Lea;

Dec. 5, 451 Victoria, 9 am

Public Health/Behavioral & Community Health Sciences

“Transgenerational Risk for Low Birth Weight & Preterm Birth: The Role of Biological & Neighborhood Factors in Racial Disparities,”

Collette Ncube;

Dec. 5, 309B Parran, noon

Public Health/Epidemiology

“Biomarkers & Risk Factors of Atherosclerosis Among Middle-Aged Men in an International Population-Based Study,”

Abhishek Vishnu;

Dec. 5, Bellefield Professional Bldg. 3rd fl., 3 pm

Medicine/Molecular Biophysics & Structural Biology

“Biophysics Investigations of Ab Aggregation Process,”

Saketh Muni;

Dec. 8, 1018 BST3, 1:30 pm


“Communication Breakdown? Essays Examining Attention & Distraction in Technology Mediated Consumer Communications,”

Michael Sciandra;

Dec. 9, 270 Mervis, 8:30 am


“Where You Live Does Matter: The Impact of Racial Residential Segregation on Racial Disparities in Cancer Incidence & Mortality in Northeastern & Southern U.S. Counties, 2005-2009,”

Nichole Bayliss;

Dec. 9, 2434 Posvar, 2:30 pm

IS/Library & IS

“From Librarian to Proficient Manager: The Journey of Public Library Front-line Managers,”

Michele Leininger;

Dec. 10, 828 IS, 9 am


“Patient-Centered Outcomes Among Seriously-Ill & Non-Surviving Mechanically Ventilated ICU Patients,”

Jennifer Seamon;

Dec. 10, 451 Victoria, 10 am

A&S/Computer Science

“Shared Resource Management for Non-Volatile Asymmetric Memory,”

Miao Zhou;

Dec. 10, 5317 Sennott, 10 am

Public Health/Epidemiology

“Environmental Risk Factors for Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD),”

Lynne Marshall;

Dec. 10, 109 Parran, 2 pm


“Ways of Appearing: Experience & Its Phenomenology,”

Milos Vuletic;

Dec. 11, 1001B CL, 2 pm

Public Health/Epidemiology

“Fatigue, Shift Work Characteristics & Occupational Injury & Illness in Emergency Medical Services,”

Matthew Weaver;

Dec. 12, 109 Parran, 2 pm


“Cellular & Molecular Mechanisms Underlying Noise-Induced Tinnitus,”

Shuang Li;

Dec. 16, S123 BST, 9 am

Public Health/Biostatistics

“Meta-Analysis Framework for Peak Calling by Combining Multiple Chip-Seq Algorithms & Gene Clustering by Combining Multiple Transcript Studies,”

Rui Chen;

Dec. 17, 216 Crabtree, 2 pm

Pharmacy/Pharmaceutical Sciences

“The Role of Parental Attachment in the Etiology of Substance Use Disorder,”

ZuWei Zhai;

Dec. 19, 456 Salk, 11 am


PICT Production

“Great Expectations”;

Charity Randall Theatre, through Dec. 20



Bradford Campus Exhibit

“Picture Perfect”;

through Dec. 5, KOA Lobby, Blaisdell, UPB


FFA Exhibit

“Restrike: Uncovering the Life & Work of Gertrude Quastler”;

through Dec. 5, FFA Gallery, 10 am-4 pm

Special Collections Exhibit

“Reading Goethe”;

363 Hillman, through Dec. 12, Sun 10 am-F 10 pm, Sat 9 am-10 pm


Hillman Library Exhibit

“All In: The University in the Great War”;

Hillman Library gr. fl., through Dec. 13, Sun 10 am-F 10 pm, Sat 9 am-10 pm


Barco Library Exhibit

“The Surface,”

Ruth Drescher;

through Jan. 23, Th 7:30 am-10 pm, F 7:30 am-5 pm (8-1376)


OMET Teaching Survey

Response deadline is Dec. 7.


Basic to Clinical Collaborative Research Pilot Program

Submission deadline is Dec. 15.


Sustainable Innovation Grant

Proposals due Jan. 30.


Event Deadline

The next issue of the University Times will include University & on-campus events of Jan. 8-22. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm on Dec. 23. Send information to


The University Times events calendar includes Pitt-sponsored events as well as non-Pitt events held on a Pitt campus. Each events calendar covers a two-week period; material must be submitted one week prior to publication.

For deadlines, see the current publication schedule.

Information submitted for the calendar should identify the type of event, such as lecture or concert, and the program’s specific title, sponsor, location and time. The name and phone number of a contact person should be included. Information should be sent by email to:, by FAX to: 412/624-4579, or by campus mail to: 308 Bellefield Hall. We cannot guarantee publication of events received after the deadline.