Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

January 22, 2015


Thursday 22

Music on the Edge presents guitarist Seth Josel and violinist Jessica Meyer in concert Jan. 31 at the Andy Warhol Museum, North Shore.

Music on the Edge presents guitarist Seth Josel and violinist Jessica Meyer in concert Jan. 31 at the Andy Warhol Museum, North Shore.

CIDDE Liaison Breakfast

B26 Alumni, 9 am


CIDDE TA Workshop

“Developing a Teaching Philosophy Statement (Part 1)”;

815 Alumni, 11 am


Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar

“Solid-State NMR of Peptides on Gold Nanoparticles & Some Improvements in MAS Technology,”

Terry Gullion, WVU;

6014 BST3, 11 am

Innovation Week Event

clalendarJess“Startup Office Hours”;

WPU interview suites; noon-4 pm


Epidemiology Seminar

“Strategies for Analyzing Medication Data From a Large Observational Study,”

Kristine Ruppert;

A115 Crabtree, noon


EOH Seminar

“Hemolysis Related Acute Lung Injury: A New Disease Paradigm,”

Solomon Ofori-Acquah;

540 Bridgeside Pt., noon


CIDDE Workshop

“Blackboard & Mobile Learn”;

B26 Alumni, 1-2:30 pm


CNBC Colloquium

“A Category-free Neural Population Supports Evolving Demands During Decision-making,”

Anne Churchland, Cold Spring Harbor Lab;

115 Mellon Institute, CMU, 4 pm


Women’s Basketball Vs. Syracuse;

Petersen, 7 pm

Pitt Police SAFE Self Defense Class

Petersen multipurpose rm., 7:30-9:30 pm


Friday 23

SBDC Program

“The 2nd Step: Developing a Business Plan”;

Mervis, 7:30-10 am


CIDDE Workshops

“Blackboard: Using the Grade Center,” 10 am;

“Blackboard: Assessment Tools,” 1 pm;

B26 Alumni


HSLS Workshop

“Painless PubMed,”

Andrea Ketchum;

Falk Library classrm. 1, 11 am


Biomedical Informatics Seminar

“Toward a Complete & Sustainable Learning Health System,”

Charles Friedman;

407A Baum, 11 am


Student Affairs MLK Equipoise Unity Brunch

WPU Assembly Rm., 11:30 am


Jewish Studies Colloquium

“A Beautiful & Costly Procession: Jewish Quest for Cultural Belonging in Frankfurt & Prague (c. 1680-1750),”

Rachel Greenblatt, U of CT & Harvard;

602 CL, noon


Psychiatry Lecture

“Understanding the OCD Brain: Using New Technologies to Build Bridges Between Humans & Mice,”

Susanne Ahmari;

WPIC aud., noon

Sr. VC’s Research Seminar

“Oxidative DNA Damage in Aging & Cancer,”

Li Lan, medicine;

Scaife lect. rm. 6, noon


Design, Biostatistics & Epidemiology Journal Club

109 Parran, noon

CTSI Responsible Conduct of Research Ctr. Workshop

“Screening for Capacity to Provide Informed Consent: A Standardized Approach,”

Jennifer Lingler;

7039 Forbes Twr., noon


Philosophy of Science Talk

“Computational Causal Discovery,”

Richard Scheines, CMU;

817R CL, 3:30 pm


Innovation Week Pitt Startup Weekend

O’Hara Ballrm., 5 pm

(through noon Sunday; register:

Student Affairs/Black Action Society MLK March for Justice

WPU Ballrm., 6 pm


Saturday 24

Bradford Campus Open House

Frame-Westerberg Commons lobby, UPB, 12:30 pm


Women’s Basketball Vs. Boston College;

Petersen, 4 pm

Sunday 25

Men’s Basketball Vs. Louisville;

Petersen, 4 pm

Monday 26

• Oakland Restaurant Week through Jan. 31.


CIDDE TA Workshop

“Cheating & Plagiarism”;

815 Alumni, 11 am


HSLS Workshop

“Advanced PowerPoint for Presentations,”

Julia Dahm;

Falk Library classrm. 2, 1 pm


Senate Educational Policies Committee Mtg.

826 CL, 3 pm

Race, Sex & Human Evolution Lecture

“Original Flesh: What Did Extinct Humans Really Look Like?”

Elisabeth Daynès, Atelier Daynès, Paris;

FFA aud., 8 pm


Tuesday 27

CIDDE Workshop

“Blackboard: Collaboration Tools”;

B26 Alumni, 10 am


CIDDE Destination Diversity Seminar

“Out of the Shadows: Building Inclusive Classrooms for Queer Spectrum & Trans Spectrum Students”;

UClub Gold Rm., 11 am


Basic & Translational Research Seminar

“Marching on Its Stomach: Feeding an Army in the War on Cancer,”

Greg Delgoffe, immunology;

Hillman Cancer Ctr. Cooper conf. rm. D, noon


MMR Seminar

“Diabetes, Obesity & the Central Role of the Adipocyte in Maintaining Systemic Homeostasis,”

Philipp Scherer, UT Southwestern Medical Ctr.;

Rangos aud., noon


Philosophy of Science Talk

“Rudolf Carnap & the Dilthey School: Humanities in the Aufbau,”

Christian Damböck, Institute Vienna Cir.;

817R CL, 12:05 pm


Medieval /Renaissance Studies Lecture

“Before Orientalism,”

Kim Philips, U of Auckland;

602 CL, 4:30 pm

UHC/Global Solutions Pgh Event

“US-German Relations Into the 21st Century”;

WPU Assembly Rm., 8:30 pm


Wednesday 28

Clinical Oncology/Hematology Grand Rounds

“A Link Between Epigenetic Alterations & Immune Dysfunction in Malignant Gliomas,”

Nduka Amankulor;

UPMC Shadyside west wing aud., 8 am


GSPIA Discussion

“Unpacking Impact Investing: What It Is & How It Can Fuel Social Innovation,”

Kimberlee Cornett & Christine Looney;

UClub, 8:30-10:30 am


Medieval /Renaissance Studies Lecture

“Memory & Forgery in the Abbey Church of Drübeck, 850-1200,”

Shirin Fozi;

203 FFA, noon

Pathology Seminar

“Emerging Immunologic Biomarkers in Surgical Pathology,”

Janis Taube, Johns Hopkins;

1104 Scaife, noon

Studio Arts Exhibit: Conversation With Artists

Wyoming participants;

FFA Gallery, noon


CIDDE TA Workshop

“Developing a Teaching Portfolio”;

815 Alumni, 1 pm


Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Lecture

“Pediatric Pathology CPC,”

Bernard Costello;

G33 Salk, 4 pm

HSLS Workshop

“Painless PubMed,”

Mary Lou Klem;

Falk Library classrm. 1, 4 pm


Microbiology & Molecular Genetics Lecture

“The Long Road to Global Polio Eradication: Progress, Challenges & Brightening Prospects,”

Olen Kew, CDC;

503 Bridgeside Pt. 2, 4:15 pm

Thursday 29

CIDDE Workshop

“Turnitin: OriginalityCheck, GradeMark & PeerMark”;

B26 Alumni, 10 am


Office of Academic Career Development Workshop

“Immigration Options After Your Academic Training,”

Rita Sostrin & Genevieve Cook;

S100 BST, 3-5 pm


Gender, Sexuality & Women’s Studies Lecture

“Noble Wounds & the Surgeon King: Mediated Embodiments in Early Modern France,”

Chloé Hogg, French & Italian;

402 CL, 4:30 pm


Contemporary Writers Lecture

Joshua Wilkinson & Jen Bervin;

FFA aud., 8:30 pm


Friday 30

Provost’s Assessment Conf.

Keynote: Marco Molinaro, UC-Davis;

UClub, 8:30 am-2 pm


Biomedical Informatics Lecture

“Diseases-Specific Chemogenomics Knowledgebases & Cloud Computing TargetHunter for System Pharmacology & Drug Discovery Research,”

Xiangqun Sean Xie;

407A Baum, 11 am


East Asian Lecture

“Visual Orthographic Variation & Learning to Read Across Writing Systems,”

Li-Yun Chang, psychology;

4130 Posvar, noon

Office of Academic Career Development Workshop

“Patent Law,”

Bruce Freeman & Peter Friedman;

1105 ABC Scaife, noon


CIDDE Workshops

“Panopto Video Hosting & Streaming,” 10 am;

“Introduction to Blackboard,” 1 pm;

B26 Alumni


Philosophy of Science Talk

“Direct Realism & the Predictive Mind,”

Zoe Drayson, U of Stirling;

817R CL, 12:05 pm (4-1052)

Writers’ Café

“Looking Through the Lens: Point of View,”

Ellen Smith & Suzanne Heagy;

317B O’Hara, 3 pm


German Writing in Progress Workshop

244B CL, 3 pm

Computer Science Women’s Hackathon Kickoff Mtg.

“She Innovates”;

5317 Sennott, 5 pm

(event Jan. 30-Feb. 1; register:

Saturday 31

Men’s Basketball Vs. Notre Dame;

Petersen, noon

Music on the Edge Concert

Jessica Meyer, violin, & Seth Josel, guitar;

Andy Warhol Museum, 117 Sandusky St., North Shore, 8 pm



Sunday 1

Women’s Basketball Vs. Miami;

Petersen, 1 pm

Monday 2

Flow Cytometry Workshop

Hillman Cancer Center 2.42 pod lunch area,

9 am

CTSI TIES Workshop

1105A Scaife, noon


Alumni Assn./Education Presentation

Keynote: “Sparkling Hope: Teaching as a Catalyst to Launching Great Learning,”

Sean McComb, Patapsco HS;

UClub Ballrm. 6, 3-5 pm


Men’s Basketball Vs. Bryant;

Petersen, 7 pm

Tuesday 3

CIDDE Workshop

“Using Student Evaluations to Improve Your Teaching”;

815 Alumni, noon


Pharmacology & Chemical Biology Seminar

“MCL-1 Function in Normal & Malignant Biology,”

Joseph Opferman, St. Jude;

1395 BST, 3:30 pm

Wednesday 4

IEE Workshop

“The State of the Pgh Economy,”

Bill Demchak, PNC;

Wyndham Hotel, 100 Lytton Ave.,

7:30-10:30 am


CIDDE Workshop

“Teaching With Prezi”;

B26 Alumni, noon


Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Lecture


William Chung;

G33 Salk, 4 pm

Pitt Symphony Orchestra Concert

Bellefield aud., 8 pm

Thursday 5

SBDC Program

“The 1st Step: Mechanics of Starting a Small Business”;

Mervis, 7:30-10 am


HSLS Workshop

“Painless PubMed,”

Jill Foust;

Falk Library classrm. 1, 9 am


Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar

Hanna Salman;

6014 BST3, 11 am

CIDDE Destination Diversity Webinar

“Making Online Accessibility Easy & Part of Your Work”;

B26 Alumni, noon


HSLS Workshop

“EndNote Basics,”

Pat Weiss;

Falk Library classrm. 2, noon-2 pm


Epidemiology Seminar

“Rethinking Sexual Violence Prevention: Sexuality, Trauma & Gender,”

Elizabeth Miller;

A115 Crabtree, noon




“The Role of Dendritic Cells in the Cornea in the Adaptive Immune Response Following Herpes Simplex Virus-1 Ocular Infection,”

Kristine-Ann Buela;

Jan. 27, S120 BST, 10 am

Medicine/Cellular & Molecular Pathology

“Identification & Functional Characterization of STRN-ALK Fusions as a Therapeutic Target in Aggressive Forms of Thyroid Cancer,”

Lindsey Kelly;

Jan. 30,

1021 Clinical Lab Bldg, 3477 Euler Way, 9 am

Public Health/Epidemiology

“Cost-effectiveness Analysis Approaches Used to Compare Clinical Strategies,”

Ashima Singh;

Jan. 30, 109 Public Health, 11 am

SHRS/Occupational Therapy

“Exploring Participation in Individuals With Glaucoma,”

Heather Livengood;

Feb. 4, 5073 Forbes Twr., 3 pm


Barco Law Library Exhibit

“The Surface”

by Ruth Drescher;

through Jan. 23, Th 7:30 am-10 pm, F 7:30 am-5 pm


Bradford Campus Photo Exhibit


through Jan. 30, KOA Gallery Blaisdell, UPB


Studio Arts Summer 2014 Creative Research Exhibit

“Wyoming Field Study”;

FFA Gallery, through Feb. 6, M-F 10 am-4 pm



Theatre Arts Production

“God Committee”;

Studio Theatre, CL, Jan. 28-Feb. 1, W-F 8 pm, Sat 2 & 8 pm, Sun 8 pm



Pgh. Conf. on the Science of Medication Adherence Call for Abstracts

Deadline is Jan. 30.


Give a Thread Gently Used Clothing Drive

Deadline is Feb. 28.


David C. Frederick Public Service Award

Applications due Jan. 30.


Sustainable Innovation Grant

Proposals due Jan. 30.


University Times Books, Journals & More Annual Supplement

Submissions due Jan. 31. Submit online at

(info: 4-4644)

KL2 Award for Multidisciplinary-Based Research

Applications due Feb. 16.


Thornburgh Faculty Support Grant

Proposals due March 18.


Event Deadline

The next issue of the University Times will include University & on-campus events of Feb. 5-19. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm on Jan. 29. Send information to


The University Times events calendar includes Pitt-sponsored events as well as non-Pitt events held on a Pitt campus. Each events calendar covers a two-week period; material must be submitted one week prior to publication.

For deadlines, see the current publication schedule.

Information submitted for the calendar should identify the type of event, such as lecture or concert, and the program’s specific title, sponsor, location and time. The name and phone number of a contact person should be included. Information should be sent by email to:, by FAX to: 412/624-4579, or by campus mail to: 308 Bellefield Hall. We cannot guarantee publication of events received after the deadline.