CALENDAR
Thursday 1
Argentine Studies Group Lecture
"The Argentine Automotive Worker of the Nineties,"
Jill Fletcher;
4E51 FQ, noon-1 p.m.
Anthropology Lecture
"What Happened at the Flashpoint: Speculations on Chiefdom Formation at the Moment of Conception,"
Robert Carneiro, American Museum of Natural History;
3D10 FQ, 3 p.m.
Biostatistics Seminar
"Tank Tests for Matched Survival Data,"
Sin-Ho Jung, U. of Hallym;
A115 Crabtree, 3:30 p.m.
Geology and Planetary Science Lecture
"Raman Spectroscopy of Diamond and Related Materials,"
Robert Witkowski, chemistry; 203 Thaw, 4-5 p.m. (624-8874)
Communication Science Lecture
"Recent Advances in the Management of Tinnitus,"
Aage Moller; WPIC Aud., 4-5 p.m. (383-1600)
Biological Sciences Seminar
"The Role of the Pygmy Gene (HMGI-C) in Development and Tumorigenesis,"
Kiran Chada, Robert Wood Johnson Med. School;
169 Crawford, 4:15 p.m.
Law Lecture
"Can the First Amendment Be Exported?"
Leonard Marks, Counsel, Cohn and Marks;
Teplitz Moot Courtroom, law school, 6 p.m.
Friday 2
Cell Biology & Physiology Seminar
"HCO3 Secretion on Cell Cultures of Bronchiolar Epithelial Cells,"
Christopher Penland, U. of E. Carolina;
827 Scaife, noon.
Latin American Studies Mock Debate
"Which Trading Organization Should Chile Join — MERCOSUR, NAFTA or the Andean Pact?"
Llissa Kabak, Ann Gadmark, Steven Kessler and Jody Pitchok;
4E51 FQ, noon-1 p.m.
REES Lecture
"Prospects for Peace: The Reconstruction of Bosnia and Herzegovina,"
Srebren Dizdar;
5P22 FQ, noon-1:30 p.m.
Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Lecture
"Critique of Freud's Neuro-biological and Psychoanalytic Dream Theories,"
Adolf Grunbaum;
817R CL, 12:05 p.m.
Political Science Lecture
"Beyond Hierarchy: Governance for a Shrinking Government,"
Donald Kettl, U. of Wis.;
4R51 FQ, 3:15 p.m.
GSPIA Lecture
"Equity Planning and the Cleveland 'Comeback City' Experiences: Comparative Perspectives,"
Norman Krumholz, Cleveland State, and Sandra Phillips, Pgh. Partnership for Neighborhood Development;
GSPIA lounge 3rd fl. FQ, 4 p.m.
Latin American Studies Film
"I Am Cuba" by Mikhail Kalatozov;
Carnegie Museum of Art Theatre, 8 p.m. (622-3212)
Sunday 4
African-American Read-In Chain
1st Baptist Church, Bellefield & Bayard Sts., 4 p.m.
Compline Choir Concert
Organist Gretchen Franz, Mt. Lebanon United Methodist Church;
Heinz Chapel, 8 p.m.
Monday 5
Women's Studies Lecture
"Survivor Knowledges: An Introduction,"
Janet Gunn; 2629 CL, noon.
Clinical Pharmacology Lecture
"Stress and Reproductive Compromise: A Relationship?"
Sarah Berga, Magee;
1103 Scaife, noon-1 p.m.
Anthropology Lecture
"War and Peace in the Shadow of Empire: Sociopolitical Change in the Upper Xingu, Amazoula (AD 1000-2000),"
Michael Heckenberger;
3D10 FQ, 3 p.m.
Geology and Planetary Science Lecture
"Mineralogical Society of America,"
William Carlson, U. of Texas;
203 Thaw, 4-5 p.m.
Physics and Astronomy Lecture
"Monte Carlo Applications in Nuclear Structure and Astrophysics,"
Karlheinz Langanke, Cal. Tech.;
102 Thaw, 4:30 p.m.
Pgh. Chamber Music Concert
The Tokyo String Quartet; Carnegie Music Hall, 8 p.m. (624-4129)
Tuesday 6
Ctr. for Executive Education Seminar
"Inventory Management & Control";
also Feb. 7, 208 CL, 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. (To register: 648-1600)
Intercultural Bag Lunch
Suite 500 Medical Arts Bldg., noon-1 p.m. (383-1813)
Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Lecture
"Structure vs. Dynamics: Is Physics Geometry? Principle of Action? Both, or Perhaps None of These,"
Giora Hon, U. of Haifa;
817R CL, 12:05 p.m.
Social Work Workshop: Violence Videoconference and Teach-In
"Making the Connections";
1P56 FQ, 1-2:30 p.m. (624-3711)
Faculty Assembly Meeting
1M56 FQ, 3 p.m.
Wednesday 7
UPCI Lecture
"Innovations in Cancer Care";
S780 Montefiore, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. (To register: 624-1115)
Medical Seminar
"Mechanical Modulation of the CA2+ Regulatory Protein Complex in Cardiac Muscle,"
Franklin Fuchs, UPMC;
1495 BST, 4 p.m.
Pathology Seminar
"Cell Structure: Alterations in Cancer and Opportunities for Therapy,"
Kenneth Pienta, U. of Mich.;
618 Scaife, 4 p.m. (624-1940)
REES Roundtable
"The Business Climate in Czech Republic and Slovakia,"
Juraj Koman, Peter Mederly, Eva Rublikova, Jan Rudy;
4E51 FQ, 4:30-6 p.m.
Physics and Astronomy Lecture
"Science and Art in Astronomical Photography,"
David Mailin, Anglo Australian Observatory;
104 Thaw, 4:30 p.m.
Basketball–Pitt Faculty & Staff Night vs. Syracuse; Civic Arena, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday 8
Latin American Studies Lecture
"Big Emerging Markets: Mexico,"
Kevin Brennan, US Embassy;
619 William Penn Place, 8:30-10:15 a.m. (To register: 392-4507)
Bloodborne Pathogen Training and Hepatitis B Vaccine
Benedum Aud., 9-11 a.m. (624-9505)
UPMC Wellness Lecture
"Cardiac Guidelines for Exercise,"
Abha Arora, physical therapy;
BC/BS Health Ctr. at University Ctr., noon-1 p.m.
Medical Ethics Lecture
"Unwitting Participants? Research Subjects: What They Think and How We Protect Them,"
Jeffrey Kahn, Wis. Med. Coll.;
Aud. 5 Scaife, noon-1 p.m.
Asian Studies Video
"Do You Know Mr. Omar?"
Atomic Bomb Victims' Assn., 4E51 FQ, 3 p.m.
Molecular Genetics and Biochemistry Seminar
"Novel Triplet Repeat Binding Proteins, Implications for Myotonic Dystrophy,"
Lubov Timchenko, Baylor;
1295 BST, 3:30 p.m. (648-9570)
Women's Studies Lecture
"Beyond Essentialism and Multiculturalism: A Genealogy of Current Impasses in Feminist Theory,"
Nancy Fraser, feminist social philosopher;
501 CL, 4 p.m.
History of Art & Architecture Lecture
"Jacques-Louis David and Popular Bonapartism in Anglo-America,"
Gerald Carr, U. of Del.;
202 FFA, 4 p.m.
Mental Health, Sexism and Racism Lecture
"Sex & Gender as Critical Variables in Drug Research,"
Jean Hamilton, Duke;
GSPH Aud. G-23, 4 p.m.
Geology and Planetary Science Lecture
"Sexual Harassment in the Workplace,"
William Savage;
203 Thaw, 4-5 p.m.
Communication Science Lecture
"Treatment of Velopharyngeal Inconsistency in 4-6 Year Old Children,"
Thomas Campbell; WPIC Aud, 4-5 p.m. (383-1600)
Biological Science Seminar
"A Molecular Passport: DNA Modification Patterns and Restriction in E. coli,"
Elisabeth Raleigh, New England Biolabs;
169 Crawford, 4:15 p.m.
Friday 9
Body Fat and Fitness Analysis
BC/BS Health Ctr. at University Ctr., 10 a.m.-noon.
Latin American Studies Lecture
"From Combatants to Radical Democrats: Political Participation of Peasant Organizations in Postwar El Salvador–The Case of Segundo Montes,"
Vince McElhinny; 4E51 FQ, noon.
Pharmacology Seminar
"Retinoids: Signaling Molecules for Cell Growth and Differentiation,"
Lorraine Gudas, Cornell: 1395 BST, noon. (648-9318)
UPMC Wellness Lecture
"Therapeutic Touch," Susan Cooley, WPIC;
BC/BS Health Ctr. at University Ctr., noon-1 p.m.
Senate BPC Meeting
527 CL, noon-2 p.m.
Social Work Workshop: Violence Videoconference and Teach-In
"Seeking Solutions,"
Charles Kuralt;
LHAS Aud. Monte-fiore, 1-2:30 p.m. (624-3711)
Blood Pressure Screening
BC/BS Health Ctr. at University Ctr., 1-3 p.m.
Hispanic Languages & Literatures Lecture
"Language Shift Across Three Generations,"
Carmen Corvalan, USC; 139 CL, 3 p.m.
Philosophy of Science Lecture
"Thinking: The Roles of Logic, Language and Pictures in Inference,"
Herbert Simon, CMU;
817R CL, 3:30 p.m.
Music Dept. Lecture
"Farewell to Minidoka,"
Paul Chihara, composer;
132 Music, 4 p.m.
Medieval and Renaissance Studies
Reading Ovid's "Metamorphoses";
12th fl. suite Bruce, 7-11:30 p.m. (To register: 624-6264)
Saturday 10
Bradford Campus Performance
Singer Donal Leace; New Coffee House, Commons, UPB, 8 p.m.
Sunday 11
Intercultural Potluck Dinner
1st Baptist Church, Bellefield and Bayard Sts. 5 p.m. (383-1813)
Compline Choir Concert
Organist David Billings, Parkwood UP Church;
Heinz Chapel, 8:30 p.m.
Monday 12
Ctr. for Executive Education Seminar
"Purchasing Negotiating Skills";
also Feb. 13, 208 CL, 8:30 a.m.-5 p.m. (To register: 648-1600)
Ctr. for Executive Education Seminar
"The Traditional and Changing Role of the Controller as Financial Manager";
also Feb. 13, 244 CL, 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. (To register: 648-1600)
Clinical Pharmacology Lecture
"Neuro-Behavioral Effects of Cholesterol Lowering: What Have We Learned So Far?"
Matthew Muldoon, Behavioral Physiology Lab.;
1103 Scaife, noon-1 p.m.
Senate Council Meeting
2P56 FQ, 3 p.m.
Tuesday 13 Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Lecture
"The Origin (and Demise) of a Species (of Natural Theology),"
David Schrader, W & J;
817R CL, 12:05 p.m.
University Council on Gradute Study
Meeting 817 CL, 3-5 p.m.
Bayer Distinguished Engineering Lecture
"Exploiting Biology to Make New Materials–Artificial Proteins,"
David Tirrell, U. of Mass.; FFA, 5 p.m. (624-9641)
Wednesday 14
Small Business Development Ctr. Training
"Mechanics of Starting a Small Business";
180 Mervis, 8-10 a.m. (648-1542)
Bayer Distinguished Engineering Lecture
"Exploiting Biology to Make New Materials–Membranes and Nanometer-Scale Devices,"
David Tirrell, U. of Mass.;
1175 Benedum, 11 a.m.
UPMC Wellness Lecture
"Heart to Heart: The Facts About Heart Disease,"
Lawrence Crawford, cardiologist;
BC/BS Health Ctr. at University Ctr., 11 a.m.-noon.
Staff Assn. Council Meeting
2M/2P56 FQ, noon-2 p.m.
Intercultural Bag Lunch
Suite 500 Medical Arts Bldg., noon. (383-1813)
Black History Lecture
"A People's History of the Constitution,"
Howard Zinn, BU;
Teplitz Moot Court Rm., law school, 3 p.m.
Linguistics Lecture
"The Semantics and Acquisition of the Progressive in English and Japanese,"
Yasuhiro Shirai, CMU;
144 CL, 3 p.m.
Cell Biology and Physiology Seminar
"Physiological and Cellular Regulation of the Primate Corpus Luteum,"
Tony Zeleznik, UPMC;
1495 BST, 4 p.m.
Pathology Seminar
"Cell Migration and Invasion Signaled by the EFG Receptor,"
Alan Wells, U. of Ala.; 618 Scaife, 4 p.m. (648-1040)
Health Management & Policy Lecture
"Helath Plan Report Cards: News From the Front,"
Carol Cronin, Health Pages;
GSPH Aud. G-23, 4:30 p.m. (624-6104)
Black History Lecture
"The Role of Academics as Activists in the Classroom and in the Community,"
Howard Zinn, BU;
120 DL, 7 p.m.
Thursday 15
REES Lecture
"Republic of Macedonia: Current Political Reality,"
Pande Lazarevski;
4E51 FQ, noon-1:30 p.m.
Molecular Genetics and Biochemistry Seminar
"The Transcriptional Enhancer Factor-1 Multigene Family. Transcriptional Regulators of Cardiac Genes,"
Alex Stewart, UPMC;
1295 BST, 3:30 p.m. (648-9570)
Women's Studies Lecture
"Australian Feminism, Aboriginality and National Identity in the 1990s,"
Kay Schaffer, U. of Adelaide;
501 CL, 4 p.m.
Communication Science Lecture
"Gastroesophogeal Reflux Disease in Voice Disorders,"
Riccardo Carrau;
WPIC Aud., 4-5 p.m. (383-1600)
Geology and Planetary Science Lecture
"Advanced Applications of Computer Software in the Earth Sciences,"
Matt Graham, Earthware;
203 Thaw, 4-5 p.m.
Pgh. Bibliophiles Lecture
"The Tale of a Cow,"
James Tanis, Bryn Mawr;
272 Hillman, 7:45 p.m.
Ph.D. Defense
FAS
"Improvements in Ultra-Fast Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Imaging With Application to Flow,"
David Paul Madio, physics and astronomy;
Feb. 2, 106 Allen, 10:30 a.m.
FAS
"War and Peace in the Shadow of Empire: Sociopolitical Change in the Upper Xingu, Southeastern Amazonia, AD 1400-2000,"
Michael J. Heckenberger, anthropology;
Feb. 2, 3H51 FQ, 3:30 p.m.
Medicine
"Dopamine and Glutamate Interactions in Cultured Neurons,"
Kari R. Hoyt;
Feb. 6, W1395 BST, 1 p.m.
Exhibits
FFA Exhibition
Studio Arts Dept. Faculty Show; Feb. 15-Mar. 24, University Art Gallery.
Theatre
Pitt Theatre
"Clytemnestra,"
directed by Yukihiro Goto;
Stephen Foster Memorial, Feb. 6-10, 8 p.m.; Feb. 11, 2 p.m.; Feb. 14-17, 8 p.m. (624-PLAY)
Dear Friends
"The Swedish Nightingale";
Feb. 11, Stephen Foster Memorial, 2:30 p.m. (624-4100)
Kuntu Repertory Theatre
"Killin and Chillin";
Thurs.-Sun. through Feb. 10, Masonic Temple Aud., 8 p.m. (624-4007)
Deadlines
Teaching Evaluation Surveys
Completed request forms are due in G-39 CL by Feb. 14. Forms are available from department chairs. (624-6147)
University Senate Community Service Award
Nominations due to 1234 CL by Feb. 15. (624-6386)
Chinese Studies Grants
Applications available from Asian studies; due by Feb. 19. (648-7411)
Calendar Deadline
The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published Thursday, Feb. 15. It will contain events of Feb. 15-29. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 p.m. Feb. 8 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information will not be accepted over the phone but can be sent by FAX: 624-4579 or e-mail to utcal+@pitt.edu. For additional information about calendar deadlines, call 624-4644.
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.