Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

November 21, 1996



Organizational Development Workshop

"A New Look at Time Management";

100 Craig, 9 am-4 pm (To register: 624-8046)

Hazard Communication Training

Benedum Aud., 9-11 am (624-9505)

Biology/Physiology Seminar

"Molecular Dissection and Reconstitution of the Centrosome During Fertilization in Primates: Implications for Infertility,"

Gerald Schatten, U. of Wisc.;

1495 BST, noon (648-9281)

Alzheimer Lecture

"Estrogen and Depression,"

Mary Wylie, UPMC;

ADRC conf. rm. Montefiore, noon-1 pm (692-2700)

REES Lecture

"Language Policy in the Baltic States,"

Ina Druviete, U. of Latvia; 4N51 FQ, 12:30 pm

Chemistry Lecture

"Novel Supramolecular Assemblies for Gene Transfer,"

Leaf Huang, UPMC;

Chevron Ashe Aud., 2:30 pm

Asian Studies Lecture

"Experiences in the Economic Section, Embassy of the United States–Manila, the Philippines,"

Alvin Paligutan, GSPIA;

4J51 FQ, 3 pm

Joint Pitt/CMU Applied Micro Seminar

"A Sequential Fame Model of Sports Championship Series: Theory and Estimation,"

Chris Farrell, Queen's U.;

4P58 FQ, 3:30-5 pm

Macroeconomic/Statistics Seminar

"The Econometrics of Macroeconomic Forecasting,"

David Hendry, Oxford U.; 1K56 FQ, 3:30-5 pm

Chemistry Lecture

"Study of Chiral Surfaces Using Nonlinear Optical Spectroscopy,"

Janice Hicks, Georgetown;

Chevron Ashe Aud., 4 pm

Geology/Planetary Science Seminar

"Tectonics of the Latern Hill Fault, S.E. Connecticut: Evidence for the Embryonic Opening of the Atlantic Ocean,"

Robert Altimiera; 203 Thaw, 4 pm

Javanese Gamelan Ensemble

Open House 309 Bellefield, 7 pm (624-4125)

Pgh. Bibliophiles Presentation

"Traveling Without a Ticket. Poems in Song and Music,"

James Ferla, Samuel Hazo and Kate Young;

272 Hillman, 7:45 pm (Reservations: 648-8191)


Oracle Information Session

For administrators and technical support persons responsible for budget and financial data;

1K56 FQ, 9:30-10:30 am (To register: 624-6580)

Pharmacology Seminar

"Regulation of Genotoxicity and Apoptosis by Integrins,"

Dale Hoyt;

1395 BST, noon (648-9400)

Business Colloquium

"Statistical Significance Testing in the Social Sciences: Criticisms and Recommendations,"

Carey Ryan;

110 Mervis, noon-1:30 pm

Philosophy of Science Lecture

"On the Possibility of a General Theory of Joint Measurements of Incompatible Observables,"

Gordon Fleming, PSU; 817R CL, 12:05 pm

UPMC Lecture

"How Do Survivors of Downsizing Cope?"

Linda Sturdivant, Employee Assistance Program;

BC/BS Health Ctr., University Ctr., 1 pm

Anthropology Lecture

"Secrecy as a Modality of Knowledge: Comparative Issues in African and European Systems of Thought,"

Cesare Poppi, U. of East Anglia;

1M56 FQ, 3 pm

Johnstown Campus Songwriting Workshop

Mike Reid; Pasquerilla Performing Arts Ctr., UPJ, 7 pm (814-269-7200)

Saturday Johnstown Campus Performance The Tennessee Dance Theatre and Mike Reid;

Pasquerilla Performing Arts Ctr., UPJ, 3 pm (814-269-7200)

Jazz Concert

Mike Taylor Territory Band;

FFA Aud., 7:30 pm (624-4125)

Compline Concert

Organist Judith Beswick;

Heinz Chapel, 8:30 pm


Clinical Pharmacology Seminar

"Calcitriol in Oncology: Pharmacokinetics and Pharmaco-dynamics Consideration,"

Josh Muindi, medicine;

1103 Scaife, noon-1 pm

Biological Sciences Seminar

"Regulation of Cell Proliferation During Drosophila Eye Development,"

Iswar Harihaaran, Mass. General Hospital;

169 Crawford, 4 pm


Memorial Service

In memory of Paul Masoner, University Professor and Dean Emeritus, School of Education;

Heinz Chapel, 10:30 am


*Thanksgiving holiday, University closed


*Thanksgiving holiday, University closed


Johnstown Campus Performance

"Charlotte's Web";

Pasquerilla Performing Arts Ctr., UPJ, 2 pm (814-269-7200)



Dear Friends Concert

Victorian Christmas musical ensemble;

Stephen Foster, 2:30 pm (624-4364)


Anne C. Sonis Memorial GSPH Lecture

"Medical Injury, Medical Malpractice Litigation and the Cost of Health Care in the U.S.,"

Troyen Brennan;

University Club, 4-6 pm (To register: 624-5510)

Biological Sciences Seminar

"Selection of Microgame-tophytes: The Forgotten Generation,"

Andy Stephenson, PSU;

169 Crawford, 4 pm

Pitt Theatre Open Auditions

Stephen Foster Social Rm., 6-11 pm (624-6568)

Jewish Studies Lecture

"From Covenant to Commandment: The Study of Torah in Classical Judaism,"

Dvora Weisberg; WPU Kurtzman Rm., 7:30 pm (624-3007)


Oracle Information Session

For administrators and technical support persons responsible for budget and financial data;

304 CL, 8:30-9:30 am (To register: 624-6580)

Organization Development Workshop

"Role Reversal: Caring for Your Elderly Parents";

100 Craig, 9-11 am (To register: 624-8046)

Human Resources TIAA-CREF Seminar

"Looking Ahead to Retirement: Customizing Retirement Income";

WPU Kurtzman Rm., noon-2 pm or 5-7 pm (To register: 624-8068)

World AIDS Day Program

GSPH student lounge, 2 pm (624-5887)

Faculty Assembly Meeting

1K56 FQ, 3 pm

Provost Inaugural Lecture

"Primary Care and Sports Medicine: Icing and the Cake,"

Douglas McKeag, medicine;

FFA Aud., 3:30 pm (624-5750)

Wednesday Organization Development Workshop

"Developing & Managing Teams";

100 Craig, 9 am-noon (To register: 624-8046)

Intercultural Bag Lunch

Suite 500 Medical Arts Bldg., noon (383-1813)

Pathology Seminar

"The Role of the Pathologist in a Multidisciplinary Breast Care Consultation Center,"

Anal Kanbour-Shakir, Magee;

618 Scaife, 4 pm


"Exploring Cultural Diversity Through the Arts,"

program for upper elementary & middle school teachers;

2K56 FQ, 4:30-7:30 pm


Medical Ethics Lecture

"Religious Belief as Ethical Distraction and Decoy in Medical Treatment Disputes,"

Lawrence Nelson, Santa Clara U.;

Scaife Aud. 5, noon-1 pm

Alzheimer Lecture

"Exploring New Environments for Dementia Patients and Their Families: Introducing PlumWood,"

Beth Deely and Patricia Fabian, Presbyterian SeniorCare;

ADRC conf. rm. Montefiore, noon-1 pm (692-2700)

Oracle Information Session

For administrators and technical support persons responsible for budget and financial data;

420 Benedum, 12:30-1:30 pm (To register: 624-6580)

Chemistry Lecture

"Laser Spectroscopy in Crystals and Glasses, One Molecule at a Time,"

J. Skinner, U. of Wisc.;

Chevron Ashe Aud., 2:30 pm

Biostatistics Seminar

"Testing the Goodness-of-Fit of Item Response Theory Models,"

Clement Stone, nursing;

A-115 Crabtree, 3:30 pm (624-3023)

Molecular Genetics/Biochemistry Seminar

"Mass Spectrometry as a Tool for Protein Chemists,"

Andrew Amoscato, pathology;

1295 BST, 3:30 pm (648-9570)

Chemistry Lecture

"Boron Heterocycles: New Ligands for Early Transition Metals,"

Guillermo Bazan, U. of Rochester;

Chevron Ashe Aud., 4 pm

Ph.D. Defense


"Unification of Register Allocation and Instruction Scheduling in Compliers for Fine-Grain Parallel Architectures,"

David A. Berson, computer science;

Nov. 21, 338 Alumni, 10:30 am


"Factors Affecting Brand Extensions in Competitive Markets,"

Michael McCarthy; Nov. 22, 359 Mervis, 1 pm


"On-Line Avoidance of the Intrusive Effects of Monitoring on Distributed Applications,"

Wanqing Wu, computer science; Nov. 22, 338 Alumni, 1:30 pm

Social Work

"Prevention and Intervention Programming: Lessons From an After-School Program,"

Elizabeth Beck;

Nov. 25, 2309 CL, 10 am


"The Universal Characteristics of Phonological Processes in Writing System Comparisons,"

Sulan Zhang, psychology;

Dec. 2, LRDC 1st fl. conf. rm., 3 pm


"Social Differentiation in a Late Woodland Site on the Central Southern Stores of Lake Erie: A Contribution to the Study of Emerging Social Complexity,"

Elizabeth Ramos, anthropology;

Dec. 3, 3H51 FQ, 9 am


"The Roles in Mammalian Pre-mRNA Splicing of Base-paring Interactions Between the U1 and U6 snRNAs and the 5' Splice-site Region,"

Dong-Youn Hwang;

Dec. 3, 1295 BST, 10 am

Social Work

"The Effects of Executive Leadership on Organizational Innovation in Non-Profit Human Services Organizations,"

Junseob Shin;

Dec. 3, 2304 CL, 11 am


"Public Policies and Organizations for Industrial Promotion in Pennsylvania, United States (1979-1987), Nuevo Leon, Mexico (1985-1991), and North-Rhine Westfalia (1980-1992): A Comparative Study,"

Jose Luis Mendez, political science;

Dec. 3, 4L51 FQ, 1:30 pm


"Between Socialism and the Market: Indigenous Siberian Evenki Grapple With Change,"

Alexia Bloch, anthropology;

Dec. 5, 3H51 FQ, 9:30 am

Social Work

"Arthritis Self Care Strategies of Older African Americans: A Qualitative Study,"

Deborah Gershanok;

Dec. 5, 1717 CL, 10 am

Social Work

"Relationship Between Family Satisfaction and Outcome for Children and Adolescents in Inpatient Psychiatric Treatment,"

Helen Cahalane;

Dec. 5, 2309 CL, 12:30-2:30 pm


World AIDS Day Poster Exhibition

GSPH student lounge, Dec. 3, 10 am-2 pm (624-5887)

PrintMakers '96 Exhibition

Contemporary Original American Prints;

FFA Gallery, through Dec. 12, Tues.-Sat. 10 am-4pm, Sun. 2-5 pm. (648-2400)

Alliance College Polish Collection Exhibition

363 Hillman, Mon.-Fri. 9 am-5 pm through Dec. 20.


Theatre Arts Production

"Hamlet," directed by W. Stephen Coleman;

Stephen Foster, Nov. 23 at 2 pm (624-0933)

Theatre Arts Production

"Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead,"

directed by W. Stephen Coleman;

Stephen Foster, Nov. 22 & 23 at 8 pm (624-0933)


Pgh. Tissue Engineering Initiative Research

Grant Proposals due Nov. 22. For information, 383-9703.

Nationality Rooms and Intercultural Exchange Program

Grants for Study Abroad John G. Bowman faculty grant application forms can be obtained in 1209 CL and are due by noon, Dec. 2.

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation Research Development Program

Grant Proposals due Dec. 13 to Raymond Frizzell, S368 BST. (648-9362)

Central Research Development Fund Small Grant

Proposals due by 4 pm Jan. 17 to 350 Thackeray.

East Asian Fellowship

Applications due by Jan. 31 to 4E05 FQ. (648-7367) Samsung Korean Research Grant Applications due by Jan. 31 to 4E05 FQ. (648-7371) Calendar Deadline The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published Thursday, Dec. 5. It will contain events of Dec. 5-Jan. 9. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 p.m. Nov. 28 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information will not be accepted over the phone but can be sent by FAX: 624-4579 or e-mail to For additional information about calendar deadlines, call 624-1376.

Leave a Reply