Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

January 11, 2007


Thursday 11

TIAA-CREF Personal Financial Counseling Sessions

Suite 300, 4570 5th Ave., 8:30 am-4:30 pm (also Jan. 16-18, 23 & 24; appointment: 877/209-3136)

FSDP Workshop

“Purchasing Fundamentals”; 342 Craig, 9 am-3 pm (4-2728)

Office of Career Services Employer Services Group Launch

Lower lounge WPU, 10 am-1 pm

EOH Seminar

“Chemopreventive Modulation of the Mammary Stromal Microenvironment by Dietary Conjugated Linoleic Acid,”

Patricia Masso-Welch, U of Buffalo;

5th fl. conf rm. 100 Tech dr., noon-1 pm

Immunology Seminar

“Th2 Cells: Transcriptional Regulation & Repertoire Dependent Immunopathology,”

William Paul, NIH;

aud. 5 Scaife, noon (8-7050)

Law McLean Lecture

“Hate, Genocide & Human Rights,”

Irwin Cotler, former Canadian justice minister;

Teplitz Courtrm. Law, noon

Ctr. for Nat’l Preparedness Seminar

“Situation Awareness in Emergencies,”

Carey Balaban, otolaryngology;

5th fl. aud. Alumni, 3 pm

CIDDE Expert CourseWeb Training Session

B23 Alumni, 5-7 pm (also Jan. 17; register: 8-2832)

Friday 12

Small Business Development Ctr. Seminar

“The First Step: Mechanics of Starting a Small Business”;

209 Mervis, 7:30-10 am (register: 8-1542)

CIDDE Standard CourseWeb Training Session

B23 Alumni, 9 am- 5 pm (register: 8-2832)

Stephen Foster Day Concert

Charity Randall Theatre, Stephen Foster Memorial, noon (4-4100)

Health Sciences Seminar

“Mechanisims of Innate Tumor Suppression in Epstein-Barr Virus Transformed Cells,”

Micah Luftig;

1104 Scaife, noon

Pharmacology Seminar

“Gastrin-Releasing Peptide in Chronic Lung Disease,”

Mary Sunday, Duke;

1395 Starzl BST, noon (3-7757)

Philosophy of Science Lecture

“From Tolerance to Reciprocal Containment,”

Thomas Ricketts, philosophy;

817R CL, 3:30 pm (4-1052)

Saturday 13

Greensburg Campus La Cultura Dinner

Rick Sebak, WQED;

Wagner Dining Hall, UPG, 6 pm (reservations: 724/836-7497)

Bradford Campus Concert

Abbey Simon, pianist;

Bromeley Family Theater Blaisdell, UPB, 7:30 pm (814/362-5027)

Men’s Basketball

vs. Georgetown;

Petersen, 9 pm

Monday 15

• University closed in observance of Martin Luther King Jr. Day.

Toastmasters Meeting

104 Mervis, 11:45 am-12:45 pm (also Jan. 22; 412/400-8506)

Tuesday 16

• Spring term add/drop period ends.

CIDDE Intensive CourseWeb Training Session

B23 Alumni, 9 am-noon (also Jan. 23; register: 8-2832)

Senate Community Relations Committee Meeting

Hillman conf. rm., noon

Philosophy of Science Talk

“Goedel, Leibniz & a Bit of Einstein,”

Nicholas Rescher, philosophy;

817R CL, 12:05 pm (4-1052)

Toastmasters Meeting

2203 Sennott, 12:15 pm (also Jan.23; 412/400-8506)

Postdoctoral Professionalism Series Introduction

“Maximizing Your Postdoctoral Success: An Orientation to a Full Academic & Social Life in Pittsburgh,”

Patricia Beeson, vice provost for Graduate Studies & interim vice provost for Undergraduate Studies;

S100 BST2, 3-5 pm

Med School Panel Discussion

“Approaches to Achieving Universal Health Coverage in America,”

David Blandino, Shadyside Hospital;

Barry Tepperman, AGH; Judith Lave, GSPH, & Scott Tyson, Pediatrics South;

aud. 6 Scaife, 6:30 pm

Men’s Basketball

vs. UConn; Petersen, 7 pm

Wednesday 17

Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation Grand Rounds

“Spastic Paresis: Rationale for Focal Treatments,”

Jean-Michel Gracies, Mt. Sinai;

S100 Starzl BST, 7-8 am (8-6137)

SAC Meeting

1175 Benedum, 12:15-2 pm

UPMC Alive & Well Program

“HPV Vaccine: Preventing Cervical Cancer,”

Kathy Mclntyre-Seltman, Robert Edwards & Carol Armenti;

Magee aud., 7-9 pm (register: 866/696-2433)

Thursday 18

Immunology Seminar

“Targeting & Spreading of Mutations During Somatic Hypermutation of Immunological Genes,”

David Schatz, Yale;

aud. 5 Scaife, noon (8-7050)

CIDDE Instructional Technology mCast

View at, 12:30 pm (also Nov. 15)

C.F. Reynolds Medical History Society Lecture

“Professors & Mad Men: The Discovery of Notorious Nostrums & Rare Remedies,”

John Lazo, Drug Discovery Inst.;

lecture rm. 5 Scaife, 6 pm

Friday 19

GSPH Open House

1st fl. commons Parran, 8:30 am-1 pm (4-5200)

UPCI Seminar

“Emergent Clinical Proteomics Technologies: Application Using Formalin-Fixed Paraffin Embedded Tissues,”

William Bigbee, epidemiology, & Thomas Conrads, pharmacology;

Cooper Conf. Rm. Hillman Cancer Ctr., Shadyside Hospital, noon (412/623-3959)

Philosophy of Science Talk

“Nature as Laboratory: Experiments in Ecology & Evolutionary Biology,”

Bradley Wilson, Slippery Rock;

817R CL, 12:05 pm (4-1052)

Bradford Campus Concert

“Marcus Belgrave: A Tribute to Louis Armstrong”;

Bromeley Family Theater Blaisdell, UPB, 7:30 pm (814/362-0248)

Pittsburgh Chamber Symphony Orchestra Concert

Bellefield aud., 8 pm (tickets: 412/392-4819)

Saturday 20

CIDDE Expert CourseWeb Training Session

B23 Alumni, 9-11 am (register: 8-2832)

Survival Skills & Ethics Workshop

“Writing Research Articles”;

lecture rm. 2 Scaife, 9 am-3 pm (register: 412/578-3716)

Sunday 21

Men’s Basketball

vs. Marquette; Petersen, TBA

Monday 22

Port Authority Public Hearing on Service Cutbacks

Alumni, 4-8 pm (412/566-5335)

UPMC Alive & Well Program

“Is It Hot in Here? Or Is It Me? A Menopause Book Premiere,”

Mary Ann Portman, Judith Balk & Brinda Karlo;

Magee aud., 6:30 pm (register: 412/802-8299)

Greensburg Campus Lecture

“Does a Rising Tide Lift All Boats?”

Monte Broaded, Butler U;

Hempfield Rm. Chambers, UPG, 7 pm (724/836-7741)

Drue Heinz Lecture

Alice Hoffman;

Carnegie Music Hall, 7:30 pm (tickets: 412/622-8866)

Tuesday 23

Office of Research/NCURA Broadcast Workshop

“Sponsored Project Essentials”;

S120 Starzl BST, 11:30 am-3:30 pm (4-7405)

Senate Plenary Workshop

“Career Advancement & Mentoring,”

Samuel Conte, registrar;

4127 Sennott, noon-1:30 pm

Survival Skills & Ethics Lunch

“Grants From Education & Social Science Funding,”

Kathleen DeWalt, anthropology & CLAS;

S100A BST2, noon-1:30 pm (register: 412/578-3716)

Bioethics & Health Law Grand Rounds

“Balancing Hope & Honesty: What Do Doctors Say?”

Anthony Back, U of WA;

113 Law, noon-1 pm (8-1320)

Provost Inaugural Lecture

“Optimizing Treatment Outcomes in Old-Age Depression,”

Charles Reynolds III, medicine;

2500 Posvar, 4:30 pm

Wednesday 24

CIDDE Standard CourseWeb Training Session

B23 Alumni, 9 am-1 pm (register: 8-2832)

Chemistry Levine Lecture

“Exploring & Controlling the Atomic-Scale World: Directing Chemical Reactions & Atomically Precise Structures,”

Paul Weiss, PSU;

12B Chevron, 4 pm

Bradford Campus Concert

Lauren Pelon, ethnomusicologist;

Bromeley Family Theater Blaisdell, UPB, 7:30 pm (814/362-0248)

Music on the Edge Concert

Rascher Saxophone Quartet;

Bellefield aud., 8 pm (412/394-3353)

Thursday 25

Petersen Inst. of Nanoscience & Engineering Seminar

“The Complexity of Tomorrow’s Nano Building Blocks: The Many Dimensions of Anisotropy,”

Sharon Glostzer, U of MI-Ann Arbor;

1175 Benedum, 11 am

Chemistry Levine Lecture

“Designing, Measuring & Controlling Molecular- & Supramolecular-Scale Properties for Molecular Devices,”

Paul Weiss, PSU;

12B Chevron, 2:30 pm

E.P. Thompson History Lecture

“Coleridge, Exoticism & Empire,”

Carlo Ginzburg, UCLA;

FFA aud., 7:30 pm (8-7477)


Pitt Repertory Theatre

“The Nina Variations” & “Family Stories”;

Jan. 24-27 at 7:30 pm, Jan. 27 & 28 at 2 pm, Studio Theatre CL (tickets: 4-7529)

Kuntu Repertory Theatre


Jan. 25-Feb. 10, Th-Sat. at 8 pm, Sun. at 4 pm, 7th fl. aud. Alumni (4-7298)


Hillman Library

“Canada Jay,” through Jan. 15; “Fox-Colored Sparrow,”

Jan. 16-29; Audubon exhibit case, ground fl. Hillman, M-Th 7:50 am-2 am, F 7:50 am-10 pm, Sat. 9 am-mid., Sun. 10 am-2 am (8-7715)

Barco Law Library

“You Have the Right to Remain Silent & Other Paintings”;

through Jan. 19, Barco Law Library, M-Th 7:30 am-11:45 pm, F 7:30 am-8 pm, Sat. 10 am-8 pm, Sun. 10 am-11:45 pm (8-1376)

Asian Studies/ULS East Asian Library

“Advertising a Dream: Movie Posters From Post-War Korea”;

Jan. 24-March 1, Hillman foyer, M-Th 7:50 am-2 am, F 7:50 am-10 pm, Sat. 9 am-mid., Sun. 10 am-2 am (8-7715)


Nationality Rooms Summer Study Abroad Scholarship

Applications due to 1209 CL by noon, Jan. 25.

Teaching Evaluation Surveys

Request forms due to G39 CL by Jan. 26. (4-6147)

Event Deadline

The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published Jan. 25. It will contain events Jan.25-Feb. 8. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm Jan. 18 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax to 4-4579 or e-mail to

Leave a Reply