CALENDAR
COMMENCEMENT CALENDAR
(Calendar of Events follows)
APRIL
• Thursday 18
Women’s Studies Luncheon
2201 Posvar, noon
Slavic Languages & Literatures Graduation Ceremony
4130 Posvar, 3-5 pm
• Thursday 24
Asian Studies Graduation Ceremony
WPU lower lounge, 3 pm
• Friday 25
GSPIA Luncheon
WPU Lower Lounge, noon-2 pm
Katz Graduate School of Business Graduation Ceremony
Alumni 7th fl. aud., 1 pm
Communication Graduation Ceremony
WPU lower lounge, 3:30-5:30 pm
CGS Graduation Ceremony
PAA, 5:30 pm
Nursing Pinning Ceremony
Soldiers & Sailors, 7 pm
• Saturday 26
CBA Graduate Recognition Ceremony
Heinz Hall, Downtown, 11 am
SHRS Recognition Day
Soldiers & Sailors, 11 am
GSPIA Honors & Graduation Celebration
E.J. Dionne Jr., Washington Post, 20th Century Club, 12:30 pm
Titusville Campus Graduation
Henne aud., UPT, 2 pm
Greensburg Campus Graduation
Gary A. Amelio, speaker; Ridilla Field, UPG, 2:30 pm
GSPH Alumni Dinner
PAA, 4 pm
Hispanic Languages & Literatures Graduation Ceremony
WPU Kurtzman Rm., 5-6:30 pm
Engineering Senior Recognition Night
David Lawrence aud., 7 pm; reception in Posvar galleria
• Sunday 27
Education Graduation Ceremony
Lauren Resnick, speaker; Soldiers & Sailors, 9 am-noon
History Graduation Breakfast
3702 Posvar, 9 am
Mathematics Graduation Breakfast
704 Thackeray, 9 am
Neuroscience Graduation Reception
PAA Walnut Rm., 9 am
Psychology Graduation Ceremony
120/121 Lawrence, 9 am
French & Italian Languages & Literatures Graduate Breakfast
WPU Assembly Rm., 9:30-11:30 am
IS Graduation Ceremony & Breakfast
Alumni aud., 9:30 am; reception in CL Commons Rm.
Religious Studies Graduation Brunch
156 CL, 9:30-11:30 am
Classics, East Asian Languages & Literatures, Germanic Languages & Literatures Graduation Brunch
WPU lower lounge, 10 am-noon
HA&A Graduation Reception
FFA Cloisters, 10 am-noon
Studio Arts Graduation Ceremony
FFA aud., 10 am-noon
University Commencement
Petersen, 1 pm
Bradford Campus Graduation
Chris Hansen, speaker; Sport & Fitness Ctr. arena, UPB, 2 pm
Geology & Planetary Science Reception
Museum area adjacent to 203 Thaw, 4 pm
Nursing Graduate Student Dinner
PAA, 4 pm
Social Work Graduation Ceremony
Soldiers & Sailors, 4 pm; reception follows in Alumni Ballrm.
Pharmacy Graduation Dinner & Hooding Ceremony
Sheraton Station Square, 4:30-8 pm
GSPH Convocation
Carnegie Music Hall, immediately following University commencement
Nighttime Graduation Ceremony
David Shapira, speaker; WPU lower lounge, 9 pm
MAY
• Saturday 3
Johnstown Campus Graduation
Sports Ctr., UPJ, 1 pm
• Saturday 17
Dental Medicine Diploma Ceremony
Heinz Hall, Downtown, 1 pm
• Monday 19
Medicine Diploma Day
Carnegie Music Hall, 10 am
• Saturday 24
Law Commencement
The Hon. Debra M. Todd, Soldiers & Sailors, 11 am
CALENDAR OF EVENTS
Thursday 17
HR Workshop
“Getting Started as a New Leader,”
Mark Burdsall;
342 Craig, 9 am-12:30 pm
Bioethics/Health Law Grand Rounds
“Making Medical Decisions for Children: Is the Best Interest Standard Really Best?”
Douglas Diekema;
113 Barco, noon
EOH Seminar
“Role of Reactive Oxygen Species in AHR-mediated Hypertension,”
Mary Walker;
540 Bridgeside Point, 100 Technology Dr., noon
Endocrine Conference
“Role of KSHV Encoded-vFLIP K13 in Cell Signaling,”
Preet Chaudhary;
1195 Starzl BST, noon
Epidemiology Seminar
“Reproductive Consequences of Pelvic Inflammatory Disease: The Role of Novel Bacterial Pathogens,”
Catherine Haggerty;
A115 Crabtree, noon
Immunology Seminar
“The Pathogenesis of Primary Biliary Cirrhosis: Convenient & Inconvenient Truths,”
Eric Gershwin, UC-Davis;
Scaife aud. 5, noon (3-9737)
GSPH Sonis Memorial Lecture
“Health Care: Solutions Without Borders,”
Karen Davis;
S120 Starzl BST, noon (2-4853)
UCIS Lecture
Simona Piattoni, U of Trento, 4130 Posvar, noon
SDM Student Research Group Grand Rounds
“Targeting Signaling Pathways in Oral Cancer,”
Jennifer Grandis;
458 Salk, 1 pm
Chemistry Pgh. Conference Lecture
“Picosecond Protein Dynamics Revealed by Time-Resolved Resonance Raman Spectroscopy,”
Yasuhisa Mizutani, Osaka U;
12B Chevron, 2:30 pm
Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium
“Pennsylvania’s Pyramids: Exploring the History & Geology of the Charcoal Iron Industry in Western Pennsylvania,”
Hank Edenborn;
203 Thaw, 4 pm
Endocrine Conference
“Molecular Basis of Differentiated Thyroid Cancer: Insights Into Diagnosis & Treatment,”
Bryan Haugen;
1195 Starzl BST, 4:30 pm
Integrative Medicine Lecture
“Breath:The Doorway to Well-Being,”
Alicja Walczak;
580 S. Aiken Ave. Suite 310, Shadyside, 5:30 pm (412/623-3023)
Int’l Legal Education Lecture
“US Sovereignty & the War on Terror After Hamdan v. Rumsfeld,”
Charles Swift;
Barco Teplitz Moot Courtrm., 6 pm (8-7023)
CLAS New Millennium Film Screening
“Onibus 174”;
FFA aud., 8:30 pm
Friday 18
•Last day for undergraduate day classes
SBDC Workshop
“The 1st Step: Mechanics of Starting a Small Business”;
117 Mervis, 7:30-10 am (8-1542)
Architectural Studies Symposium
“The Allegheny County Courthouse in Context”;
FFA aud., 9 am-6 pm (8-2400)
Continuing Dental Education Seminar
“Updates in Pediatric Dentistry: Treating Tiny Tots to Teens,”
Lance Kisby;
2148 Salk, 9 am-4 pm
HR Workshop
“Nonverbal Communication at Work: A Key to Success,”
Emily Towbin;
342 Craig, 9-11 am
Endocrine Conference
“Therapies & Monitoring Strategies for Differentiated Thyroid Cancer in 2008,” Bryan Haugen;
1195 Starzl BST, 9:30 am
WPIC Visiting Professor Lecture
“The Role of the Medial Prefrontal Cortex in Mediating Resilience in the Face of Adverse Events,”
Steven Maier;
Detre 2nd fl. aud., 11 am-12:30 pm
Johnstown Campus Salute to Working Women Luncheon
“A Heart-Centered Approach to Music!”
Rachel Allen;
Living/Learning Ctr., UPJ, 11:15 am-1:30 pm (814/269-2080)
Sr. VC’s Research Seminar
“Heat Shock Proteins as Mediators of Immune Responses,”
Robert Binder;
Scaife aud. 6, noon
Renal Grand Rounds
“Lancing the Cyst With Molecular Methods,”
Greg Germino;
F1145 Presby, 1 pm
Neurological Surgery Lecture
“On Becoming an Academic Surgeon,”
Edward Benzel;
Presby Jannetta conf. rm., 4 pm (7-6358)
Jazz Ensemble Concert
Curtis Miller & Michael Mossman;
WPU Assembly Rm., 8 pm (4-4125)
Saturday 19
• Reading day
• CGS, Saturday college, graduate & evening classes continue to meet through Sat.; final exams should be held during last scheduled class meeting.
Continuing Dental Education Seminar
“Porcelain Veneers,”
Edward Narcisi;
2148 Salk, 9 am-4 pm
Philosophy of Science Galileo Colloquium
817R CL, 9 am (4-1052)
Survival Skills & Ethics Workshop
“Grant Writing”;
Scaife aud. 2, 9:30 am-2:30 pm (412/578-3716)
Bradford Campus Horne Foundation Recital
Jason Hardy;
Bromeley Family Theatre, Blaisdell, UPB, 7:30 pm (814/362-0248)
Men’s Glee Club Concert
1st Baptist Church, N. Dithridge & Bayard, 7:30 pm (4-4125)
Sunday 20
Classical Indian Music Concert
Smt. Joya Biswas;
FFA aud., 4 pm
Monday 21
• Final exam period for all undergrad day classes through April 26
Tuesday 22
HR Workshop
“Developing Your Career at the U of Pgh.,”
Sherry Miller Brown;
401 CL, 9-11:30 am
HR Workshop
“Student Privacy & FERPA,”
Ted Fritz & Sam Conte;
342 Craig, 9-10:30 am
CHP Molecular Medicine Research Seminar
“Signaling Networks of Telomere & Stress Induced Cellular Aging,”
John Sedivy;
Rangos 1st fl. conf. rm., noon
Pharmaceutical Sciences Seminar
“Mining the Active Site of Cyclooxygenase II for New Substrates, Inhibitors & Imaging Agents,”
Lawrence Marnett;
456 Salk, noon
Survival Skills & Ethics Brown Bag Lunch
“Careers Over Lunch”;
S100 BST2, noon-1:30 pm (412/578-3716)
Translational Neuroscience Lecture
“Animal Models for Brain Disorders,” Marina Emborg; Detre aud., 4 pm
Wednesday 23
Orthopaedic Surgery AANA Presentation
Montefiore 7th fl. aud., 7 am
HR Workshop
“Immigration Services: H1B/H-4 Visa Classifications,” Sara Jones & Amanda Bougades; 342 Craig, 9 am-noon
Diversity Supplier Fair
WPU Ballrm., 10:30 am-1:30 pm
Pathology Seminar
“Novel Therapeutic Approaches for Alzheimer’s & Prion Diseases,”
Thomas Wisniewski, NYU;
1104 Scaife, noon (8-1040)
HSLS Workshop
“PubMed Basics,” John Siegel; Falk Library classrm. 1, 1-2:30 pm
HSLS Workshop
“Introduction to Genome Browsers,”
Ansuman Chattopadhyay;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 1-3 pm
Limbach Lecture
“Culture Shock for Fun & Profit: Stepping From Academia Into a Start-Up,”
Eric Beckman;
S100A BST South, 4-6 pm (412/623-3204)
GI Grand Rounds
“Current Perspectives on Treatment & Management,”
Miguel Regueiro;
1104 Presby, 5-6:15 pm
Thursday 24
Emergency Medicine Grand Rounds
“Morbidity & Mortality Conference,”
Bryan Yurek;
230 McKee Pl. 5th fl. classrm. A, 8 am-noon
HR Workshop
“Purchasing Fundamentals”; 342 Craig, 9 am-3 pm
HSLS Workshop
“Adobe Photoshop for Beginners,” Sam Lewis; Falk Library classrm. 2, 10 am-noon
Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar
“Protein Functional Annotation Using NMR Ligand Affinity Screens,” Robert Powers; 6014 BST3, 11 am
EOH Seminar
“Zinc-Mediated Cytoprotection & the Host Response to Septic Injury,” Daren Knoell; 540 Bridgeside Point, 100 Technology Dr., noon
Endocrine Research Conference
“Mitochondria as Direct Targets of Insulin & Growth Factor Signaling,”
Dale Abel;
1195 Starzl BST, noon
Epidemiology Seminar
“The LRP5-Osteoporosis Story: From the Population to the Bench,”
Joseph Zmuda;
A115 Crabtree, noon
Dental Medicine Faculty Development Seminar
“Intro to Digital Radiology at SDM,”
Anitha Potluri;
371 Salk, 1 pm
Memorial Service
For staff member Robert L. Digby; Heinz Chapel, 4 pm
CLAS New Millennium Film Screening
“Madame Sata”;
WPU, 8:30 pm
Friday 25
SBDC Workshop
“The 2nd Step: Business Planning Workshop”;
309 Mervis, 7:30-10 am (8-1542)
Continuing Dental Education Seminar
“The Cutting Edge of Caries Management & Hot Topics in Dental Materials,”
Brian Novy;
2148 Salk, 9 am-4 pm
HSLS Workshop
“PowerPoint for Beginners & Advanced PowerPoint”;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 9 am-1 pm
HR Workshop
“University Archives & Records Management,”
Kathryn Hensley & Marianne Kasica;
342 Craig, 9-11 am
Endocrine Conference
“Circulating Osteogenic Cells in Humans,”
Sundeep Khosla;
1195 Starzl BST, 9:30 am
WPIC Visiting Professor Lecture
“Mind & Body 2008: The Imperative of Integrated Care,”
Michael Hogan;
Detre 2nd fl. aud., 11 am-12:30 pm
Pharmacology Seminar
“Nuclear Receptors in Metabolism: From Feast to Famine,”
Steven Kliewer;
1395 Starzl BST, noon
Senate Budget Policies Committee Meeting
527 CL, noon-2 pm
Classics Lecture
“Aristotle & Living Matter,”
Alan Code, Rutgers;
244A CL, 3:30 pm (4-4494)
Saturday 26
• Official date for degrees awarded in spring term
Sunday 27
• Residence halls close (except for graduating seniors).
Commencement Convocation
Petersen, 1 pm
Monday 28
HSLS Workshop
“EndNote Basics,”
Pat Weiss;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 10 am-noon
Open Enrollment Benefits Fair
WPU lower lounge, noon-3 pm (also April 29)
Medicine Seminar
“Toward an Understanding of How Synaptotagmins Regulate Membrane Fusion in Neurons,”
Edwin Chapman;
520 E&EI, 1 pm
Tuesday 29
HR Workshop
“Stress Management Tool Kit,”
Annette Kolski-Andreaco;
342 Craig, 9-11 am
Cell Biology & Physiology Seminar
“The Life of CFTR at Reduced Temperature,”
Xiaodong (Robert) Wang;
520 E&EI, 11 am
PACCM Conference
“IL-12p40 Cytokine Members in Protective Immunity Against Tuberculosis: Do Birds of a Feather Flock Together?”
Shabaana Khader;
NW628 Montefiore, 11:30 am-1 pm
Vaccine Research Seminar
“Rift Valley Fever Virus-Host Cell Interactions,”
Shinji Makino;
6014 BST3, noon
Wednesday 30
• Spring term grades must be approved by instructors by 5 pm so final posting can begin.
Orthopaedic Surgery Presentation
“Advancing the Science of Performance in Health Care,”
Anthony Digioia;
Montefiore 7th fl. aud., 7 am
Clinical Oncology & Hematology Grand Rounds
“DNA Repair in Melanoma,”
Hussein Tawbi;
UPMC Cancer Pav., Cooper Conf. Ctr. classrm. C, 8 am
HR Workshop
“The Respectful Workplace,”
Kathleen Pratt & Nancy McCann;
342 Craig, 9 am-12:30 pm
Research in Reproductive Physiology Seminar
“Adrenal Stem/Progenitor Cells: Implications for Cancer,”
Gary Hammer;
Magee Research Inst. 1st fl. conf. rm., noon
Pathology Seminar
“Liver Regeneration,”
George Michalopoulos;
1105 Scaife, noon (8-1040)
HSLS Workshop
“Genetic Variations Resources,”
Ansuman Chattopadhyay;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 1-3 pm
Chemistry Seminar
Arun Ghosh, Purdue;
BST3 aud., 4 pm
GI Grand Rounds
“Management of Mild to Moderate UC,”
Arthur Kornbluth;
1104 Presby, 5-6:15 pm
May
Thursday 1
Greensburg Campus Open Enrollment Benefits Fair
101 & 108 Village, UPG, 10:30 am-1:30 pm
ADRC Lecture
“The Future of Therapy in Alzheimer’s Disease,”
Steven DeKosky;
Montefiore 4th fl. classrm. B, noon (2-2700)
Endocrine Conference
“Hepatocyte Growth Factor Regulates Inflammation in Type 2 Diabetes,”
Jon Piganelli;
1195 Starzl BST, noon
Chemistry Seminar
“Computational Studies of Iron-Sulfur Proteins: Electronic Devices of Living Cells,”
Tshiko Ichiye, Georgetown;
12A Chevron, 4 pm
PhD Defenses
IS/Information Science & Technology
“Using Social Annotations to Improve Web Search,”
Worasit Choochaiwattana;
April 17, 502 IS, 10 am
A&S/English
“The Labor Theory of Culture,”
Stephen Tumino;
April 17, 501 CL, 1:30 pm
IS/Library & Information Science
“Identifying the Information-Seeking Behaviors of Students, the Expectations of Faculty & the Role of Librarians in Writing Assignments That Require Students to Use Information Sources in Selected PA Community Colleges: A Model of Instruction,”
Barbara Zaborowski;
April 18, 502 IS, 9 am
A&S/Germanic Languages & Literatures
“Literarische Imgination und Soziologische Zetdiagnose im Wiedervereinigten Deutschland. Untersuchungen zur Funktion von ‘Welthaltigkeit’ im Deutchsprachigen Gegenwartsroman am Beispiel von Ingo Schulzes ‘Simple Stories’,”
Uwe Schumacher;
April 18, 1218 CL, 10 am
GSPIA/Foreign & Security Policy & Public Policy
“Justifications for the Iraq War: An Analysis of the Government’s Public Case for War, 2001 to 2003,”
Lance Hampton;
April 18, 3200 Posvar, 10 am
A&S/Anthropology
“The Cultural Economy of Fashion Design in China,”
Jianhua Zhao;
April 18, 3106 Posvar, noon
Medicine/Molecular Virology & Microbiology
“Recognition of Environmental Conditions Influences Francisella-Macrophage Interactions,”
Paul Carlson Jr.;
April 18, 1095 Starzl BST, 1 pm
A&S/English
“Fathers of a Still-Born Past: Hindu Empire, Globality & the Rhetoric of the Trikaal,”
Manisha Basu;
April 18, 527 CL, 3 pm
Nursing
“Exhaled Nitric Oxide in Patients With Interstitial Lung Disease: A Pilot Study,”
JiYeon Choi;
April 18, 331 Victoria, 3:30 pm
Business
“Winners-Take-Some”: The Impact of Conversion Technologies on Network Effects in Digital Goods Markets,”
Charles Zhechao Liu;
April 21, 101 Mervis, 11:30 am-1 pm
Medicine/Immunology
“Mechanisms in Dendritic Cells That Promote Th2 and Th17 but Not Th1 Responses in the Lung,” Nandini Krishnamoorthy;
April 21, S123 Starzl BST, 1 pm
GSPH/Epidemiology
“The Epidemiology of Acute Poisoning Hospital Discharges in Women of Reproductive Age & During Pregnancy & Birth Outcomes Following Acute Poisoning Hospital Discharge During Pregnancy,” Candace McClure;
April 21, 203 Parkvale, 2 pm
A&S/Hispanic Languages & Literatures
“El Descubrimiento de America y la Invencion de un Nuevo Espacio Hermeneutico: Las Altervativas de la Mismesis y el Surgimiento de una Modernidad Contaminada,”
Mariana Zinni;
April 22, 1325 CL, 12:30 pm
Business
“Attraction & Commitment: Understanding Participation in Online Communities From Multiple Perspectives,”
Patrick Bateman;
April 23, 102 Mervis, 2 pm
A&S/English
“The Word Made Cinematic: The Representation of Jesus in Cinema,”
Gregory K. Allen;
April 24, 527 CL, 11 am
Business
“Rhythm & Synchronization of M&A & Alliance Behavior: An Entrainment View,”
Weilei (Stone) Shi;
April 24, 280 Mervis, 2 pm
Medicine/Molecular Pharmacology
“Cellular and Biochemical Regulation of Cdc25A by Nitrosative Insult,”
Robert Tomko Jr.;
April 24, 1295 Starzl BST, 2 pm
Medicine/Cellular & Molecular Pathology
“Role of PIK3IP1, a Negative PI3K Regulator, in Hepatic Tumorigenesis and Metabolism,”
Xin He; April 24, 1105C Scaife conf. ctr., 3 pm
SHRS/Rehabilitation Science
“Task Performance of Older Women With Major Depression,”
Razan Hamed;
April 25, 4065 Forbes Twr., 9 am
Bioengineering
“Controlled Release From a Biodegradable Elastomer for Applications in Cardiovascular Regenerative Medicine,” Priya Ramaswami;
April 28, conf. rm. A Bridgeside Point, 3 pm
Bioengineering
“Maintenance of Primary Human Hepatocyte Functions in Vitro by Extracellular Matrix Scaffolds,” Tiffany Sellaro;
April 30, 540 Bridgeside Point Thermofisher Bldg., 1 pm
A&S/Music
“Good Music, Democracy & Class: Visions of a ‘Musical America’ in the Radio Age,”
Stephen Greene;
April 30, 302 Music, 1 pm
A&S/Philosophy
“A Priori of Knowledge,”
Markos Valaris;
April 30, 1001B CL, 2 pm
A&S/Philosophy
“On the Structure of Communicative Understanding,”
Endre Begby;
May 1, 1001B CL, 2 pm
Theatre
Pitt Repertory
“Cymbeline”;
April 17-19, 8 pm, Studio Theatre, CL (4-PLAY)
Johnstown Campus
“Five by Design in Club Swing”;
April 24, Pasquerilla Performing Arts Ctr., Mainstage, UPJ, 7:30 pm (814/269-7200)
Exhibits
Hillman Library Audubon Exhibits
“Yellow-Breasted Chat,”
through April 21;
“Connecticut Warbler,”
April 22-May 5; Hillman ground fl. exhibit case (reg. library hours; 8-7715)
Studio Arts Student Exhibit
Through April 27, FFA art gallery, M-F 10 am-4 pm & Sat. April 26 10 am-4 pm (4-4364)
Deadlines
Absentee Ballot Deadline
Deadline for submitting completed absentee ballots to the County Elections Office is April 18.
Postdoctoral Data & Dine Symposium
Register/submit abstracts by April 20.
(www.oacd.health.pitt.edu; 8-8290)
University Research Council Multidisciplinary Small Grant Program
Full proposals due to Office of the Provost by 4 pm May 2.
(klinzing@provost.pitt.edu or lyoncw@pitt.edu)
Chancellor’s Affirmative Action Award
Send nominations by May 5 to 1234 CL. (8-7860)
Open Enrollment
Begins April 21; deadline for filing changes is 5 pm May 14.
(48160; www.hr.pitt.edu)
Event Deadline
The next issue of the University Times calendar will contain events of May 1-15. Information must be received by 5 pm April 24 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax to 4-4579 or email to utcal@pitt.edu.
###
Information submitted for the Calendar of the Times should identify the type of event, such as lecture or concert, and the program's specific title, sponsor, location and time. The name and phone number of a contact person also should be included. Information should be sent to the University Times by email to: utcal@pitt.edu, by FAX to: 412/ 624-4579, or by campus mail to: 308 Bellefield Hall. We cannot guarantee publication of events received after the deadline.
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.