Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

November 20, 2008


Thursday 20

Flu Shot Clinic

Falk Pharmacy, Falk Medical Bldg., 9 am-1 pm

HSLS Workshop

“PowerPoint for Beginners,”

Sam Lewis;

WPIC Library classrm., 10 am-noon

EOH Seminar

“P53 & P66shc: Co-Conspirators in Vascular Dysfunction,” Kaikobad Irani; 540 Bridgeside Point, noon

Endocrine Research Conference

“Transcriptional Control of Islet Cell Differentiation,” Gerard Gradwohl; 1195 Starzl BST, noon

Epidemiology Seminar

“Why You Should Not Believe the Opinion of Professors: Benign Essential Hypertension Is Not Very Benign!” Lewis Kuller; A115 Crabtree, noon

Nordenberg Lecture in Law, Medicine & Psychiatry

“The Social Consequences of Advances in Neuroscience: Legal Problems, Legal Perspectives,” Henry Greely, Stanford; Teplitz Moot Courtrm., ground fl. Barco, noon

Medical Education Grand Rounds

“Impact of Peer Assessment on Professional Development,”

Ronald Epstein, U of Rochester;

Scaife lecture rm. 3, noon (8-9000)

Academic Career Development Workshop

“K99/R00 Workshop,”

Joan Lakoski, Pitt, & Robert Milner, Penn State;

S120 Starzl BST, noon

ULS Workshop

“RefWorks Basics”;

Hillman Library ground fl., noon-1:30 pm

European Studies/EUCE Lecture

“Northern Dimension & the Black Sea Synergy: An Assessment of EU Russia Regional Cooperation & Energy Relations,”

Ekaterina Turkina, GSPIA;

4217 Posvar, noon

Asian Studies/East Asian Colloquium

“Cognitive Motivations of Chinese Characters,”

Jie Cui, linguistics;

“Cultural Assumptions in Conversations,”

Jennifer Crandall, education;

4217 Posvar, 2-4 pm

GSPH Biostatistics Seminar

“Statistical Issues in Genetic Association Studies,”

Eleanor Feingold;

A115 Crabtree, 3:30 pm

Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium

“Reconstructing Lake Watersheds Using Carbonates,”

Elizabeth Gierlowski-Kordesch, Ohio State;

203 Thaw, 4 pm

McGowan Inst. Seminar

Pat Loughlin;

Scaife aud. 5, 4 pm

CIM Lecture

“Can Acupuncture Therapy Help Me With My Problems?”

Engkeat Teh;

580 S. Aiken Ave., suite 310, 5:30 pm (412/623-3023)

Global Issues Lecture

“Gasoline; Ethanol; Food: …Choose Two,”

Pat Atkins, Atkins 360 Sustainability Consulting;

4130 Posvar, 6 pm

Greensburg Campus Poetry Reading

Philip Terman;

campus coffeehouse, Village, UPG, 7 pm (814/270-0581)

Friday 21

SBDC Workshop

“The 2nd Step: Developing a Business Plan”;

114 Mervis, 7:30-10:30 am (8-1542)

Dental Education Seminar

“Bone Alterning Lesions of the Jaws,”

“Implant Care” &

“Occlusionism: Beyond Acrylics, Alloys & Articulators,”

Anitha Potluri, Linda Kelly, David Anderson & S. Rand Werrin;

2148 Salk, 8:30 am-3:30 pm

GSPIA Wherrett Lecture on Local Government

“Metropolitan Growth & Decline: The Current Financial Crisis & the Long View,”

Susan Wachter, Penn;

WPU lower lounge, 8:30 am (8-2282)

Flu Shot Clinic

2nd fl. lobby Bellefield, 10 am-1 pm

General Internal Medicine Journal Club

“The Prevention of Progression of Arterial Disease & Diabetes Trial: Factorial Randomised Placebo Controlled Trial of Aspirin & Antioxidants in Patients With Diabetes & Asymptomatic Peripheral Arterial Disease,”

Lawrence Gerber;

933W Montefiore, 10 am

Computer Science Distinguished Lecture

“Next-Generation Data Stream Systems,”

David Maier, Portland State;

5317 Sennott, 10 am

Pulmonary Grand Rounds

“Nitric Oxide Bioavailability & Microvascular Regulation in Sickle Mice,”

Dhananjay Kaul;

628NW Montefiore, noon

Univ. Senate Budget Policies Committee Mtg.

501 CL, noon-2 pm

Survival Skills & Ethics Workshop

“Obtaining Grants for Research in Education &/or Social Sciences,” John Jakicic, health & physical activity;

S120 Starzl BST, noon-1:30 pm

Neural Basis of Cognition Seminar

“Changes in Thalamic & Cortical Activity in Parkinson’s Disease: Insight From Rat Models,”

Louise Parr-Brownlie, U of Otago;

4075 BST3, noon

Neurobiology Seminar

“Mechanisms of Excitotoxic Neurodegeneration in Autoimmune CNS Imflammation,”

Nico Melzer, U of Würzburg, Germany;

6014 BST3, 1:30 pm

Men’s Basketball vs. Akron;

Petersen, 7 pm

Saturday 22

Educating Teens About HIV/AIDS Workshop

“Live Life Without the Disease: A Series for Mothers & Daughters & Fathers & Sons,”

Albertha Graham-Ellison;

617 WPU, 1:30-3:30 pm (412/973-9524)

Men’s Basketball vs. IUP;

Petersen, 4 pm

Chhandayan Classical Music Concert

Mitali Banerjee Bhawmik, Pandit Samir Chatterjee, Sri Dipanjan Das & Ashis Suresh Yeri;

FFA aud., 6 pm (724/265-7957)

Music on the Edge Concert

NOW Ensemble;

Bellefield aud., 8 pm

Sunday 23

Pitt Environmental Club/Sierra Club Symposium

“Awakening the Dreamer, Changing the Dream”;

WPU Ballrm., 10 am-2:30 pm (570/351-1086)

Monday 24

CVR Seminar

“Innate Immune Factors in Dengue Vasculopathy,”

Ernesto Marques;

6014 BST3, 3 pm

Johnstown Campus Light-Up Night

Goodwill Arches, UPJ, 5-5:30 pm

Women’s Basketball Hoopla vs. Penn State;

Petersen, reception at 5:30 pm at Campus View Club, game at 7 pm

Tuesday 25

Endoscopy Conference

“Feeding Tube/Peg,”

Kevin McGrath;

mezzanine level C-wing Presby, 7:30 am

Flu Shot Clinic

Falk Pharmacy, Falk Medical Bldg., 9 am-1 pm

Health Services Research Seminar

“The Extension of Marginal Structural Models for Observational Data From Epidemiology to Health Services Research,”

Amber Barnato & Joyce Chang;

305 Parkvale, noon

Neuroscience Seminar

“Tonic GABA-Activated Channels Controls Striatal Output Neurons,” Stefano Vicini, Georgetown;

A219B Langley, noon

ReSET Roundtable Discussion

“Smoking in Black & White: Racial Differences in Nicotine Dependence,”

Craig Fryer;

109 Parran, 3:30 pm

Men’s Basketball vs. Belmont;

Petersen, 7 pm

Wednesday 26

• No classes for students due to Thanksgiving recess.

Thursday 27

• University closed for Thanksgiving recess through Nov. 28.

Friday 28


vs. WVU, Heinz Field, noon

Women’s Basketball vs. Elon;

Petersen, 4 pm

Pgh. Film

“My Tale of Two Cities”;

Byham Theater, Sixth Ave., Downtown, 7 pm

Saturday 29

Women’s Basketball

vs. Youngstown State;

Petersen, 2 pm

Heinz Chapel Choir Holiday Concert

Heinz Chapel, 8 pm (also Nov. 30; 4-4125)


Monday 1

• Classes resume.

CRSP Lecture

“The Multiethnic Placement Act: Threat to Foster Child Safety & Well-Being?”

David Herring, law;

2017 CL, noon-1:30 pm

Tuesday 2

Basic & Translational Research in Lung Diseases Lecture

“Nervous Activity in the Bone Marrow Niche,”

Paul Frenette;

S100A Starzl BST, noon

CVR Seminar

“Developing Vaccines for Emerging & Global Infectious Diseases,”

Andrea Gambotto;

6014 BST3, noon

Pharmacy Seminar

“Regulation of Tissue Estrogen Sensitivity by Estrogen Sulfotransferase,” Wenchao Song;

456 Salk, noon

Survival Skills & Ethics Lecture

“Careers in Science Writing,”

Kenneth Chiacchia, UPMC;

S120 Starzl BST, noon-1:30 pm

Neurobiology Seminar

“Functional Regulation of a Developing Visual Circuit,”

Carlos Aizenman, Brown;

1495 BST3, noon

HSLS Workshop

“EndNote Basics,”

Pat Weiss;

Falk Library classrm. 2, 1:30-3:30 pm

Pharmacology & Chemical Biology Seminar

“Use of the Optical Pharmacokinetics System to Non-Invasively Measure the Pharmacokinetics of the Phototherapeutic Agent, Pc 4,”

Julie Eiseman;

1395 Starzl BST, 3:30 pm

Mini-Medical School Lecture

“Clinical Research: Your Chance to Play a Role in Medical Progress”;

Scaife aud. 6, 7-8:30 pm (3-7255)

Wednesday 3

Pathology Martinez Lecture

“One Decade of Glioma Genomics Research: What Have We Learned?”

Gregory Fuller, Anderson Cancer Ctr., Houston, TX;

Scaife lecture rm. 3, noon

HSLS Workshop

“Vector NTI Advance,”

Ansuman Chattopadhyay;

Falk Library conf. rm. B, 1-3 pm

Neuroscience Seminar

“Eating for Pleasure or Calories: Neural Control of Appetite,”

Hans-Rudolf Berthoud, LA State;

A219B Langley, 1 pm

Senate Council Mtg.

2700 Posvar, 3 pm

WPIC Mental Health & Wellness Lecture

“Grief & Its Complications: Understanding How Grief Works (& When It Isn’t Working),”

Allan Zuckoff, medicine;

Carnegie Library, Oakland, 6-8 pm (3-2732)

Men’s Basketball vs. Duquesne;

Petersen, 7 pm

Bradford Campus Winter Concert

College-Community Choir;

Bromeley Family Theater, Blaisdell, UPB, 7:30 pm

Bradford Campus Choir Concert

Bromeley Family Theater, Blaisdell, UPB, 7:30 pm

Pitt Symphony Orchestra Concert

Bellefield aud., 8 pm

Thursday 4

HSLS Workshop

“Adobe Photoshop for Beginners,”

Sam Lewis;

Falk Library classrm. 2, 10 am-noon

Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar

“Design of Protein Interaction Interfaces,”

Shohei Koide;

6014 BST3, 11 am

EOH Seminar

“Intracellular Danger Sensors Regulate Caspase-1,”

Mark Wewers;

540 Bridgeside Point, noon

Epidemiology Seminar

“Developments in Adolescent & Adult Immunization,”

Lee Harrison;

A115 Crabtree, noon

HSLS Lunch With a Librarian

“Searching for Dollar$: Grant Resources on the Web,”

John Siegel;

Falk Library conf. rm. B, noon

Long-term Staff Recognition Event

WPU Assembly Rm & Ballrm., 3-5 pm

McGowan Inst. Seminar

Lee Miller, Northwestern; Scaife aud. 5, 4 pm

Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium

Grad Student Presentations; 203 Thaw, 4 pm

Business/OED Holiday BioBlast

Mervis atrium, 6-8 pm (412/918-4229)

PhD Defenses

SIS/Telecommunications & Networking Program

“Signaling Overload Control for Wireless Cellular Networks,”

Saowaphak Sasanus;

Nov. 20, 502 IS, 8:30-11:30 am


“Applications of Statistical Analysis for Neuroimaging Data: Randomized Singular Value Decomposition for Partial Least Squares Analysis & Thin Plate Splines for Spatial Normalization,”

Bedda Rosario-Rivera;

Nov. 21, 325A Parran, 9 am


“Peripheral Nerve Tissue Engineering: Strategies for Repair & Regeneration,”

Mitra Lavasani;

Nov. 21, S100A Starzl BST, 10 am


“Manipulating & Understanding the Cultured Neuronal Network Through Conducting Polymers,” William Stauffer;

Nov. 21, 1018 BST3, 3 pm


“Blocking Myostatin Signaling Pathway With Myostatin Propeptide & Follistatin: Novel Approaches to Improve Skeletal Muscle Healing,”

Jinhong Zhu;

Nov. 24, Aircast Rm. 10th fl. Kaufmann, 1 pm

Pharmacy/Pharmaceutical Sciences

“Biopharmaceutical Microbicides for Topical HIV Prevention: Pre-Clinical Evaluations & Formulation Development,”

Alexandra Sassi;

Nov. 24, 456 Salk, 2 pm


“Mechanism of Block & Behavioral Effects of the NMDA Receptor Antagonists Memantine & Ketamine,”

Shawn Kotermanski;

Nov. 24, A219B Langley, 2 pm


“Development of Hollow Fiber-Based Bioreactor Systems for 3-D Dynamic Neuronal Cell Cultures,”

Candace Brayfield;

Nov. 24, conf. rm. McGowan, 3 pm

SHRS/Rehabilitation Science

“Comparison of Mechanical vs. Manual Manipulation Methods for Low Back Pain,”

Michael Schneider;

Nov. 24, 4060 Forbes Tower, 3 pm

SHRS/Rehabilitation Science

“Pediatric Wheelchair & Headrest Design Guidelines & the Effect of Headrests on Relative Injury Risk Under Rear Impact Conditions,”

Susan Issen Fuhrman;

Nov. 25, 4065 Forbes Tower, 3 pm


“The Genetic Basis of Diabetic Retinopathy,” Bashira Abdullah Charles; Nov. 25, 451 Victoria, 4 pm


“Better to Be Alone Than in Ill Company, Jeremy Collier the Younger: Life & Works, 1650-1726,”

Tania Boster;

Nov. 25, 3703 Posvar, 4 pm


“Development of a Computational Model for Shoe-Floor-Contaminant-Friction,”

Kurt Beschorner; Dec. 1, 1175 Benedum, 1 pm

A&S/Physics & Astronomy

“Study of Bacterial Motility Using Optical Tweezers,”

Suddhashil Chattopadhyay;

Dec. 1, 319 Allen, 2:30 pm


“Adipose-Derived Stem Cells & Their Cardiogenic Differentiation,”

Eul Soon Park;

Dec. 2, 6th fl. conf. rm. Scaife, 7:30 am

GSPH/Environmental & Occupational Health

“Exposure Concentrations of Pharmaceutical Estrogens & Xenoestrogens in Municipal Wastewater Treatment Plant Sources, the Aquatic Environments & an Aquatic Hazard Assessment of Bisphenol-A: Implications for Wildlife & Public Health,”

Maxine Wright-Walters;

Dec. 2, 5th fl. conf. rm., Bridgeside Point, 9 am

Medicine/Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics

“Modeling Zinc Finger Transcription Factors: Insights on Molecular Recognition & Affinity,” Nuri Alpay Temiz;

Dec. 3, 3073 BST 3, 10 am


“The Use of Electronic Medical Records Based on a Physician Diagnosis of Asthma for County-Wide Asthma Surveillance,”

Jo Ann Glad;

Dec. 3, A522 Parran, 2 pm


Bradford Campus

“The Cripple of Inishmaan”;

Nov. 20-22 at 7:30 pm, Nov. 23 at 2 pm, Studio Theater, Blaisdell, UPB

Greensburg Campus

“An Evening of One-Acts”;

Nov. 20-22, 7:30 pm, Ferguson Theater, UPG

Inst. to Enhance Palliative Care/Coalition for Quality at the End of Life Performance


Nov. 22, 5-7:30 pm, John Knox Rm., Pgh. Theological Seminary, 616 N. Highland Ave. (412/647-5700)


Hillman Library Audubon Exhibit

“Yellow-Crown Warbler,”

through Dec. 1;

“Tennessee Warbler,”

Dec. 2-15;

Hillman Library ground fl. exhibition case, reg. library hours (8-7715)

Studio Arts Faculty Exhibit

Through Nov. 21; Univ. Art Gallery, FFA, M-F 10 am-4 pm (info: 8-2430)

Bradford Campus Art Exhibit

“Battle of the Brutes”

by Andrew Laganosky;

Dec. 1-5; KOA Art Gallery, Blaisdell, UPB

Barco Law Library Exhibit


by Roc Prologo;

through Jan. 16; 4th fl. exhibit gallery, Barco, reg. library hours (8-1376)

Nationality Rooms Holiday Displays


Taped tours weekends through Jan. 18, except Dec. 27 & 28, Sat. 9 am-2:30 pm, Sun. 11 am-2:30 pm;

Dec. 27-31 10:30 am, first-come, first-served guided tours (4-6000)

Pitt History Exhibit

“Free at Last?”;

McGuinn Gallery, Heinz History Ctr., 1212 Smallman St., Strip District,

10 am-5 pm daily through April 5. (412/454-6000)


UCIS/UHC Research Abroad Program

Proposals due Nov. 30. (info:

CIBER Business Language Conference

Papers must be submitted by Dec. 1. (contact:

ReSET Pilot Project Proposals

Email letters of intent to by Dec. 2.

European Studies Faculty European Grant

Deadline is Dec. 5. (info & application:

Int’l Conference on Cybernetics & Information Technologies, Systems & Applications

Paper/abstract submissions & proposals due Dec. 10. Authors notification due Jan. 14. Camera-ready full papers due Feb. 4. Submit online at

EUCE Faculty Research Grant Competition

Deadline is Dec. 12. (info & application:

GSPIA Johnson Award for Best Papers in Ethics & Accountability in Public Service

Deadline extended to Dec. 12. (info: 8-1336 or

Int’l Symposium on Academic Globalization

Author notifications due Dec. 18. Full papers due Feb. 11. Submit online at

Faculty Development in Int’l Business Study Trip

Applications for “European Economies in Transition” due Feb. 2. (info:

Int’l Multi-Conference on Engineering & Technological Innovation

Camera-ready full papers due Feb. 4. Email submissions to


Information submitted for the Calendar of the Times should identify the type of event, such as lecture or concert, and the program’s specific title, sponsor, location and time. The name and phone number of a contact person also should be included. Information should be sent to the University Times by email to:, by FAX to: 412/ 624-4579, or by campus mail to: 308 Bellefield Hall. We cannot guarantee publication of events received after the deadline.

Leave a Reply