Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

February 5, 2009


Thursday 5

Johnstown Campus Global Warming Solutions Forum
Cambria Rm., Student Union, UPJ, 9 am-2:30 pm (814/269-2992)

HSLS Workshop
“Adobe Photoshop for Beginners,”
Sam Lewis;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 10 am-noon

CIDDE Workshop
“Promoting Civility in the Classroom,”
815 Alumni, noon-1:30 pm

EOH Seminar
“The Rest of the Story…Exposure Science in the 21st Century & Its Linkage to Public & Environmental Health,”
Paul Lioy;
540 Bridgeside Point, noon

Asia Over Lunch Lecture
“What Advances Community-Driven Development? A Cultural Perspective of Gender Mainstreaming & Self-Organization Mechanisms in the Rural Areas of China,”
Huiping Xie, GSPIA;
4130 Posvar, noon (8-7370)

Epidemiology Seminar
“What Can We Do to Reduce Injuries in Teen Drivers?”
Thomas Songer;
“Environmental Public Health Tracking: Past Present & Future,”
Evelyn Talbott;
A115 Crabtree, noon

Bioethics & Health Law Grand Rounds
“Access to Unapproved Therapies: The Leading Edge of Law & Medicine,”
Peter Jacobson, U of MI;
113 Barco, noon

Chemistry Seminar
“Challenging the Concept of Insulin Resistance With a Molecular Understanding of C-Peptide,”
Dana Spence, Michigan State;
12B Chevron, 2:30 pm

Biostatistics Seminar
“A Case Study in Pharmacologic Colon Imaging Using Principal Curves in Single Photon Emission Computed Tomography,”
Brian Caffo, Johns Hopkins;
A115 Crabtree, 3:30 pm

Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium
“Landslides in the Appalachians & Other Regions of the World,”
Dick Grey, Grey & Associates;
11 Thaw, 4 pm

Chemistry Seminar
“Advances in Nonlinear Spectroscopy: Applications in Imaging & Condensed Phase Studies,”
Jennifer Ogilvie, U of MI;
12A Chevron, 4 pm

Johnson Inst. for Responsible Leadership Lecture
“Civil Society in the Age of Obama,”
Jon van Til, Rutgers;
4130 Posvar, 4:30-6 pm (8-1336)

Titusville Campus Concert
Steel Impressions Band;
Henne Aud., UPT, 7:30 pm (814/827-4503)

Friday 6

Dental Education Seminar
“OSHA/Bloodborne Pathogen Update: Training Session for the Office,”
W.H. Milligan;
2148 Salk, 9 am-noon

General Internal Medicine Journal Club Presentation
“Global Health— Health System & the Right to Health: An Assessment of 194 Countries,”
Thuy Bui & David Barnard;
933W Montefiore, 10 am

WPIC Meet the PI Lecture
“Postpartum Health Behavior Change: Smoking, Weight & Other Worries,”
Michele Levine;
Detre 2nd fl. aud., 11 am-12:30 pm

Intelligent Systems AI Forum
“Context Effects in Language Production: Models of Syntactic Priming in Dialogue Corpora,”
David Reitter, CMU;
5317 Sennott, noon

Contemporary Writers Microconference on African American Poetry
Opening remarks, Arnold Rampersad, 501 CL, noon;
“Panel Discussion: Tradition & the New,”
Arnold Rampersad, Mendi Obadike, G.E. Patterson & Carl Phillips, 501 CL, 2 pm;
poetry readings, Giant Eagle Aud., Baker, CMU, 7 pm

Anthropology/Music Lecture
“Female-Men, Male-Women & Others: Constructing & Negotiating Gender Among the Buganda of Uganda,”
Sylvia Nannyonga-Tamusuza, Makerere U, Uganda;
3106 Posvar, 2:30 pm

Global Studies Lecture
“Arab Media & US Policy: A Public Diplomacy Reset,”
Marwan Kraidy, Penn;
1500 Posvar, 3 pm (4-2918)

Economics Lecture
“Toward a Solution to the Uncovered Interest Rate Parity Puzzle,”
Norm Miller, Miami U of OH, & Ruxandra Prodan, U of Houston;
4716 Posvar, 3:30 pm

Saturday 7

Dental Education Seminar
“But Doc, It Hurts When I Brush: Mucosal Erosions & Ulcers,”
Bobby Collins;
“Implant Supported Prothesis for Edentulous Patients,”
Moshen Azarbal;
“Practice Transition: The Time to Plan Is Now,”
David Moffa;
“Oral Surgery for the General Practitioner,”
Joseph Cillo;
2148 Salk, 8:30 am-3:30 pm

Asian Studies Chinese New Year Celebration
WPU Ballrm., 7:30 pm

Bradford Campus Concert
Blessid Union of Souls;
Bromeley Family Theatre, Blaisdell, UPB, 8 pm

Monday 9

Information Sciences Info Session
522 IS, 6:30-8 pm (4-3988)

Men’s Basketball Vs. WVU;
Petersen, 7 pm

Bradford Campus Author Visit
“The Children’s Blizzard,”
David Laskin;
Bromeley Family Theatre, Blaisdell, UPB, 7:30 pm

Global Studies Lecture
“Do We Know What Is Really Going On in Iraq?”
Raed Jarrar, American Friends Service Committee;
FFA aud., 7:30 pm (4-2918)

Tuesday 10

Survival Skills & Ethics Workshop
“Careers Over Lunch”;
S100 BST 2, noon-1:30 pm (412/578-3716)

Health Services Research Seminar
“Detecting Adverse Drug Events in the Nursing Home Setting Using Computerized & Paper-Based Approaches,”
Steven Handler;
305 Parkvale, noon

Pharmacology & Chemical Biology Seminar
“Parathyroid Hormone Action: Physiological & Pharmacological Paradoxes Link to Therapeutic Applications in Bone & Mineral Ion Metabolism,”
John Thomas Potts, Harvard;
1395 Starzl BST, 3:30 pm

REES/Global Studies Lecture
“Missing Lives: Tales From the Chechen War,”
Zarema Mukusheva;
Sutherland Hall lounge, 8 pm (4-2918)

Wednesday 11

Orthopaedic Surgery Grand Rounds
“Complex Trauma of the Forearm, Wrist and Hand; Congenital Differences of the Hand,”
Thomas Graham, Curtis National Hand Center;
LHAS Aud. 7th fl. Montefiore, 7-8 am

Clinical Oncology & Hematology Grand Rounds
“Surgical Management of Metastatic Colorectal Cancer,”
James Pingpank;
Herberman Conf. Ctr. 2nd fl. aud., 8 am

Information Sciences “Archival Agitators & Advocates” Lecture
“Presidential Libraries — The Last Campaign: How Presidents Rewrite History, Run for Posterity & Enshrine Their Legacies,”
Anthony Clark;
501 IS, 10:30 am

Religious Studies Colloquium
“Religion & Politics in China: Evidence From Survey Data,”
Wenfang Tang, political science;
2628 CL, noon

Pathology Research Seminar
“Identification of New Therapeutic Targets in Acute Leukemia,”
Jay Hess, U of MI;
1105 Scaife, noon

Social Work Teller Lecture
“The Epidemic of Incarceration and the Role of Social Work,”
Ram Cnaan, Penn;
2017 CL, noon-1:30 pm (4-6300)

CIDDE Workshop
“The Vote Is In: Ways to Enhance Your Teaching”;
815 Alumni, noon

Staff Association Council Mtg.
129 Victoria, 12:15 pm

HSLS Workshop
“Genome Variation Resources”;
Falk Library conf. rm. B, 1-3 pm

ULS Workshop
“Advanced RefWorks”;
Hillman Library ground fl., 4:30-6 pm

Thursday 12

Emergency Medicine Grand Rounds
“ED Thoracotomy,”
Louis Alarcon;
“Toxicology Potpourri,”
Matthew Rivenburgh;
“Mortality & Morbidity,”
Regan Ladenburger;
“Air Medical Transport Systems Around the World,”
Patrick Lambert;
230 McKee Pl. suite 500 classrm. A, 8 am-noon

Health Policy Inst. Briefing
“Boards & Physicians: Finding Common Ground,”
Joseph Bujak, Kootenai Medical Ctr., Idaho;
PAA, 8-9:30 am

Bradford Campus Darwin Day
Lecture, Richard Milner, Mukaiyama U Rm., Frame-Westerberg Commons, UPB, noon;
One-Man Musical, Richard Milner, Studio Theater, Blaisdell, UPB, 7:30 pm

EOH Seminar
“ROS, Mitochondrial DNA Damage & Human Disease,”
Ben Van Houten;
540 Bridgeside Point, noon

Epidemiology Seminar
“Lung Cancer Spore Research,”
Joel Weissfeld;
A115 Crabtree, noon

Asia Over Lunch Lecture
“Gender & Higher Education in Pakistan,”
Asif Khan, Jie Cui & Muriel Zhou, UCIS;
4130 Posvar, noon (8-7370)

Stock of the Month Club Meeting
A638 Crabtree, 12:30 pm (info:

HSLS Workshop
“Searching EBSCOHost CINAHL,”
Mary Lou Klem;
Falk Library classrm. 1, 1-2:30 pm

HSLS Workshop
“EndNote Basics,”
Ahlam Saleh;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 1:30-3:30 pm

Chemistry Seminar
“Reactions of Aromatic Nitro-Compounds Forming Heterocycles,”
Björn Söderberg, WVU;
12B Chevron, 2:30 pm

Learning Policy Ctr. Lecture
“Improving Postsecondary Education: Lessons From the American Diploma Project Network,”
Michael Cohen, Achieve Inc.;
5604 Posvar, 2:30-4 pm

Chemistry Seminar
“Every Picture Tells a Story: Decoding Chemical Reactivity From Scanning Tunneling Microscopy (STM) Images,”
Melissa Hines, Cornell;
12A Chevron, 4 pm

Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium
“Problem of the Opening of the Arctic Basin,”
Jaime Toro, WVU;
11 Thaw, 4 pm

Friday 13

SBDC Workshop
“The 1st Step: Mechanics of Starting a Small Business”;
117 Mervis, 7:30-10 am (8-1542)

Dental Education Seminar
“Dental Caries: Advances in Detection & Disease Management,”
Marie George;
2148 Salk, 9 am-noon

General Internal Medicine Journal Club Presentation
“Stability of Preferences for the End-of-Life Treatment After 3 Years of Follow-Up,”
Julie Childer;
933W Montefiore, 10 am

Clinical Grand Rounds
“Geriatric Psychiatry,”
Jules Rosen;
WPIC 2nd fl. aud., 11 am-12:30 pm

UPMC Bariatric Surgery Info Session
Magee zero level aud., 11:30 am-1 pm (also Feb. 17; 412/641-3632)

Medical Education Grand Rounds/Medicine Lecture
“Trends in the Health of the Nursing Workforce: Impact on the Clinical Environment,”
Pamela Klauer Triolo;
Scaife 4th fl. lecture rm. 3, noon (8-9000)

Pulmonary Grand Rounds
“Molecular Phenotyping of Asthma,”
Prescott Woodruff;
628NW Montefiore, noon

Sr. VC’s Research Seminar
“Mcm2-7: A Complex Helicase,”
Anthony Schwacha;
Scaife aud. 6, noon

Philosophy of Science Talk
“Against Denoting: Why Rigid Designation & the Causal Theory of Reference Cannot Stand,”
Erik Curiel;
817R CL, 12:05 pm (4-1052)

Dental Education Seminar
“Ultrasonics: An Evidence-Based Approach to Non-Surgical Periodontal Therapy,”
Marie George;
2148 Salk, 1-4 pm

Saturday 14

Dental Education Seminar
“Nitrous Oxide Certification Part 2,” Michael Cuddy, Joseph Giovannitti & Sean Boynes; 2148 Salk, 8:30 am-4:30 pm

Men’s Basketball Vs. Cincinnati;
Petersen, 4 pm

Bradford Campus Concert
Eugene Chan;
Bromeley Family Theater, Blaisdell, UPB, 7:30 pm (814/362-5113)

Monday 16

• Summer term registration & add/drop begin.

CIDDE Workshop
“Motivating Your Students to Learn”;
815 Alumni, noon

Tuesday 17

Healthy Lifestyle Experience Fair
WPU Ballrm. & Kurtzman Rm., 11 am-1:30 pm

Pitt Research Network Seminar
“Who’s Minding the Study?”
Laurel Yasko, Clinical & Translational Science Inst.;
“Data & Safety Monitoring,”
Jane Alexander, C&TSI;
“Creating a Plan, Monitoring the Study & Reporting the Assessment to the IRB,”
Jean Barone, IRB;
S100A Starzl BST, noon-1:30 pm

Basic & Translational Research in Lung Diseases Lecture
“Caveolin-1 & eNOS Uncoupling in Diabetic Vasculopathy,”
Arturo Cardounel;
628NW Montefiore, noon

CVR Seminar
“HCV Infection Prefers Cell Stickiness & Fat,”
Tianyi Wang;
6014 BST3, noon

Health Services Research Seminar
“Subjective & Objective Sleep Quality & Aging in the Sleep Heart Health Study,”
Mark Unruh;
305 Parkvale, noon

CRSP Lecture
“Not All Black & White: The Challenges of Covering Race in the Mass Media,”
Mark Roth, Pgh. Post-Gazette;
2017 CL, noon-1:30 pm (4-7382)

HSLS Workshop
“Introduction to PsycINFO,”
Rebecca Abromitis;
Falk Library classrm. 1, 3-4:30 pm

Greensburg Campus Lecture
“Contemporary Art & the Contemporaneity Question,”
Terry Smith, history of art & architecture;
Campana Chapel, UPG, 7 pm (724/836-7741)

Wednesday 18

Orthopaedic Surgery Grand Rounds
“Adult Acquired Flatfoot Deformity,”
Corey Pacek;
LHAS Aud. 7th fl. Montefiore, 7-8 am

Clinical Oncology & Hematology Grand Rounds
“HPV & the Changing Epidemiology of Head & Neck Cancer,”
Maura Gillison;
Herberman Conf. Ctr. 2nd fl. aud., 8 am

Pathology Research Seminar
“Mechanisms That Initiate Hypoxia & Biologic Progression in Glioblastoma,”
Daniel Brat, Emory;
1105 Scaife, noon

Global Studies Lecture
“Healthcare for Indigenous Peoples in the Amazon,”
Christian Frenopoulo;
4217 Posvar, noon (4-2918)

Women’s Studies Lecture
“A Feminist Profession? Teaching Feminist Theory & Practice in Social Work,”
Sara Goodkind, social work;
2201 Posvar, noon

HSLS Workshop
“PubMed Basics,”
Mary Jo Dorsey;
Falk Library classrm. 1, 1-2:30 pm

HSLS Workshop
“Pathway Analysis Tools,”
Ansuman Chattopadhyay;
Falk Library conf. rm. B, 1-3 pm

Academic Career Development Workshop
“General K Award Workshop,”
Robert Milner, Penn State, & Joan Lakoski;
S100 Starzl BST, 3-5 pm

Asian Studies Lecture
“Republican Beijing: Urban Cultural Change in GIS Perspective,”
Billy Kee Long So, Chinese U;
4217 Posvar, 3 pm

Women’s Basketball Vs. Villanova;
Petersen, 7 pm

Thursday 19

Emergency Medicine Grand Rounds
Adam Yates;
“Mortality & Morbidity,”
Robert Frank;
“Oral Core Content: Treatment of Respiratory Tract Infections in Children,”
Bruce Rosenthal;
Kaveh Ilkhanipour;
230 McKee Pl. suite 500 classrm. A, 8 am-noon

HSLS Workshop
“PowerPoint for Beginners & Advanced PowerPoint,”
Sam Lewis;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 10 am-2 pm

IRB Workshop
“Ask the IRB for Exempt/Expedited Research,”
Christopher Ryan;
211 DL, noon

Asia Over Lunch Lecture
“Tale of Two Koreas: Division System, Semi-Sovereignty & Broken Subjectivity in Shiri & JSA,”
Seung Hwan Shin, English;
4130 Posvar, noon (8-7370)

Bioethics & Health Law Grand Rounds
“Futility: The Circumspect View,”
Daniel Sulmasy, NY Medical College;
LHAS aud., 7th fl. Montefiore, noon

Epidemiology Seminar
“In the Forefront of Prevention/Lifestyle Intervention Research; Current Efforts & Future Directions,”
Andrea Kriska;
A115 Crabtree, noon

ADRC Lecture
“Vascular Disease & Its Risk Factors Are a Driving Force for Age-Related Brain Atrophy,”
Cyrus Raji, pathology & radiology;
ADRC conf. rm., S439 Montefiore, noon

Chemistry Seminar
“Testing the Histone Code Hypothesis Using Synthesis,”
Tom Muir, Rockefeller U;
12B Chevron, 2:30 pm

ULS Workshop
“Basic RefWorks”;
Hillman ground fl., 2:30-4 pm

Chemistry Seminar
“What Is Conceptual Learning in Chemistry & Why Should We Promote It?”
David Yaron, CMU;
12A Chevron, 4 pm

Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium
“An Overview of Geophysical Exploration,”
Joel Starr, Equitable Production;
11 Thaw, 4 pm

OED Limbach Lecture
“From Concept to Exit: The Renal Solutions Story,”
Pete DeComo, Renal Solutions;
S123 Starzl BST, 4 pm (4-3160)

Medieval & Renaissance Studies Lecture
“Allegories of Violence: The Medieval Ritual Murder Accusation & Scholarly Project of Memory,”
Hannah Johnson, English;
501 CL, 4:30 pm (4-5220)

PhD Defenses

“O Magnify the Lord With Me: The Musical Contributions of Psalmodists Samuel Babcock & Lemuel Babcock,”
Laurie Sampsel;
Feb. 13, 302 Music, 10:30 am

Medicine/Molecular Pharmacology
“Investigating the SRC Kinase HCK Functions in Chronic Myelogenous Lukemia Using Chemical Genetics Methods,”
Teodora Pene Dumitrescu;
Feb. 16, 1395 Starzl BST, 11 am

“Fluorous Synthesis of a Tri-Beta-Peptide Library & Four Isomers of Macrolactone SCH725674,”
Xiao Wang;
Feb. 17, 307 Eberly, 2 pm


Kuntu Repertory Theatre
“Clean Drums”;
through Feb. 7, Th-Sat. at 8 pm, Sun. at 4 pm; 7th fl. aud. Alumni (4-7298)

Pitt-Greensburg Gay-Straight Alliance
“The Vagina Monologues”;
Feb. 12-14, 7:30 pm.;
Ferguson Theater, UPG (724/836-9905)

Pitt Repertory Theatre
“Angels in America Part 1: Millennium Approaches”;
Feb. 19-Mar. 1, Wed-Sat. at 8 pm, Sun. at 2 pm;
Charity Randall Theatre, Stephen Foster Mem. (4-0933)


Bradford Campus Photography Exhibit
“People, Places, Things,”
Ward Roe;
through Feb. 27, KOA Art Gallery, Blaisdell, UPB, 8 am-6 pm, M-F (814/362-5113)

Pitt History Exhibit
“Free At Last?”;
through April 5, Heinz History Ctr., Strip District, 10 am-5 pm daily (412/454-6000)


Volunteer Pool Sock-a-Thon
Drop off new socks for the homeless by Feb. 6 at 710 Alumni. (4-7702)

Provost’s Faculty Diversity Seminar
Application package including CV, syllabus, cover letter & department letter due Feb. 20 to Joanne Nicoll, 820 Alumni. (Info: 3-9729)

Johnstown Campus Advisory Board Service to Community Award
Nominations due Feb. 20. Forms available at

Univ. Research Council Multidisciplinary Small Grant Program
White papers due Feb. 27 to the Office of the Provost. (Info: George Klinzing at or Charles Lyon at

UCIS Hewlett International Grant Program
Applications due Feb. 28. (Info & application:

Event deadline

The next issue of the University Times calendar will include events of Feb. 19-Mar. 5. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm Feb. 12 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax to 4-4579 or email to


Information submitted for the Calendar of the Times should identify the type of event, such as lecture or concert, and the program's specific title, sponsor, location and time. The name and phone number of a contact person also should be included. Information should be sent to the University Times by email to:, by FAX to: 412/ 624-4579, or by campus mail to: 308 Bellefield Hall. We cannot guarantee publication of events received after the deadline.

Leave a Reply