Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

December 4, 2008


Thursday 4

HSLS Workshop
“Adobe Photoshop for Beginners,”
Sam Lewis;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 10 am-noon

Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar
“Design of Protein Interaction Interfaces,”
Shohei Koide;
6014 BST3, 11 am

EOH Seminar
“Intracellular Danger Sensors Regulate Caspase-1,”
Mark Wewers;
540 Bridgeside Point, noon

Epidemiology Seminar
“Developments in Adolescent & Adult Immunization,”
Lee Harrison;
A115 Crabtree, noon

HSLS Lunch With a Librarian
“Searching for Dollar$: Grant Resources on the Web,”
John Siegel;
Falk Library conf. rm. B, noon

REES/European Studies/EUCE Lecture
“Georgia’s Place in a Changing World,”
Vasil Sikharulidze, Georgian ambassador to the US;
4130 Posvar, 2:30 pm

Chemistry Seminar
“Development & Application of Proteomics to Understand Aging & Alzheimer’s Disease in Animal Models,”
Renã Sowell, U of MI;
307 Eberly, 2:30 pm

Long-Term Staff Recognition Event
WPU Assembly Rm. & Ballrm., 3-5 pm

History Colloquium
“Recovering ‘Jewish Spain’: Jewish History as ‘Historia Patria’ in Late 19th- and Early 20th-Century Spain,”
Michal Friedman, Columbia;
3703 Posvar, 3-5 pm

McGowan Inst. Seminar
Lee Miller, Northwestern;
Scaife aud. 5, 4 pm

Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium
Grad student presentations;
203 Thaw, 4 pm

Business/OED Holiday BioBlast
Mervis atrium, 6-8 pm (412/918-4229)

Pitt Press Book Signing
“The Fallingwater Cookbook: Elsie Henderson’s Recipes & Memories,”
Suzanne Martinson & Elsie Henderson;
lower lounge WPU, 6 pm (3-2493)

Greensburg Poetry Reading
Heather McNaugher;
campus coffeehouse, Village, UPG, 7 pm (814/270-0581)

Friday 5

• Last day for undergrad day classes, fall term.

• Deadline for continuing students to register for spring term without a penalty fee.

SBDC Workshop
“The 1st Step: Mechanics of Starting a Small Business”;
114 Mervis, 7:30-10 am (8-1542)

Dental Education Seminar
“A Team Approach to Treating the Dental Patient With Medical Issues as Well as Treating the Mature Female Patient,”
Barbara Steinberg;
2148 Salk, 9 am-4 pm

Epidemiology Scholarship Benefit/Art Sale
1st fl. lounge Parran, 10 am-3 pm

General Internal Medicine Journal Club
“Rosuvastatin to Prevent Vascular Events in Men & Women With Elevated C-Reactive Protein,”
Mark Roberts;
conf. rm. 933W Montefiore, 10 am

Clinical Grand Rounds
“Services & Research for Recovery in Serious Mental Illness,”
Kadiamada Chengappa;
WPIC 2nd fl. aud., 11 am-12:30 pm

Memorial Service
For Ana M. Guzman, former associate vice chancellor of Facilities Management, who died Dec. 1;
Heinz Chapel, noon;
reception to follow in Connolly Ballrm., Alumni

Medicine/Medical Education Grand Rounds Lecture
“Anesthesiology: Is There a Future?”
John Williams, anesthesiology;
Scaife lecture rm. 3, noon (8-9000)

Physical Therapy Clinical Rounds
“Biomechanical Gait Analyses: Insights Into Geriatric Falls,”
Rakie Cham;
G23 Parran, noon

Philosophy of Science Lecture
“Teleology in Descartes’ Physiology,”
Karen Detlefsen, Penn;
817R CL, 3:30 pm (4-1052)

African Music & Dance Ensemble Performance
Bellefield aud., 8 pm (412/394-3353)

Heinz Chapel Choir Holiday Concert
Heinz Chapel, 8 pm (also Dec. 7, 3 pm; 4-4125)

Saturday 6

• Reading day.

• CGS, Saturday & evening classes continue to meet through Dec. 13. Final exams should be held during the last scheduled class mtg.

Dental Education Seminar
“Surgical Crown Elongation: Hands-On,”
Pouran Famili & Ali Seyedain;
2148 Salk, 9 am-4:30 pm

Men’s Basketball Vs. VT;
Petersen, 7 pm

Men’s Glee Club Holiday Concert
1st Baptist Church, 195 N. Bellefield, 7 pm (412/394-3353)

Women’s Choral Ensemble Holiday Concert
Heinz Chapel, 8 pm (412/394-3353)

Sunday 7

Nationality Rooms Open House
CL, noon-4 pm

Women’s Basketball Vs. Maryland;
Petersen, 2 pm

Monday 8

• Final exam period for undergrad day classes through Dec. 13.

Katz Part-Time MBA Info Session
101 Mervis, 6-7:30 pm

Information Sciences Info Session
522 IS, 6:30-8 pm (4-3988)

Tuesday 9

HSLS Workshop
“The WOW Factor: Creating Posters With PowerPoint,”
Sam Lewis;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 10-11:30 am

Cell Biology & Physiology Seminar
“The Enigma of the Intestine: Transport in Traffic,”
Nadia Ameen;
E&EI 5th fl. boardrm., 11 am

UPCI Basic Research Seminar
“Arrays for Placental Macro- & Micro-RNAs,”
Yoel Sadovsky;
Cooper Conf. Ctr. classrm. B & C, noon

Academic Career Development Postdoc Workshop
“Preparing Competitive Grant Applications: Developing Your Grant-Writing Skills,”
Bruce Freeman;
S120 Starzl BST, 3-5 pm

Inst. on Aging Research & Poster Day
“Translational Approaches to Elucidate Metabolic Dysregulation & the Loss of Function With Aging”;
WPU Ballrm., 3-6 pm

Pharmacology & Chemical Biology Seminar
“Histone Deacetylases & Cancer Cell Epigenetics,”
Charles Giardina, UConn;
1395 Starzl BST, 3:30 pm

Endocrinology & Metabolism Bone Club
“Minimally Invasive Options for Spinal Stabilization,”
Adam Kanter;
1195 Starzl BST, 4:30 pm

Johnstown Campus Pasquerilla Lecture
“Words That Work: It’s Not What You Say, It’s What People Hear,”
Frank Luntz, Luntz & Maslansky Strategic Research;
Living Learning Ctr., UPJ, 7 pm (814/269-7200)

Wednesday 10

Clinical Oncology Grand Rounds
“Where I Have Been & Where I Am Going,”
Laurence Baker;
Cooper Conf. Ctr., classrm. C, 8 am

Staff Assn. Council Mtg.
1175 Benedum, 12:15 pm

HSLS Workshop
“Pathway Analysis Tools,”
Ansuman Chattopadhyay;
Falk Library conf. rm. B, 1-3 pm

Economics Lecture
“Communication & Learning,”
Dino Gerardi, Yale;
4716 Posvar, 3:30 pm

Stuart Rowe Society Lecture
“The Stereotactic Removal of Brain Tumors,”
Patrick Kelly;
Watson Conf. Ctr., 6th fl. F-wing Presby, 4 pm

UPMC DDC Grand Rounds
“Case Presentations,”
Karen Collinson & Kofi Clarke;
1104 Presby conf. ctr., 5 pm

Latin American Film
FFA aud., 7:30 pm

Thursday 11

Emergency Medicine Grand Rounds
“On-Scene Disaster Management: The Physician’s Role,”
Douglas Garretson;
“Less Than Lethal Weapons,”
Chris Knutsen;
“PA State EMS Protocols Update,”
Ronald Roth;
“Pgh. EMS Stroke Initiative,”
Mark Pinchalk;
“Prehospital Care Case Study: Double Trouble,”
Chris Martin-Gill;
“Pandemic Preparedness: Role of EMS & EM Physicians,”
Joe Suyama;
230 McKee Pl., suite 500, classrm. A, 8 am-noon

SW PA Regional Equitable Development Summit
“The Employment Priority: Inclusion in the Workforce: Positioning Our Region to Prosper & Compete”;
20th Century Club, 4201 Bigelow, 8:30 am-12:30 pm (412/258-6642)

ADRC Lecture
“Measuring Reliable Change Over Time in Cognitive Test Scores,”
Beth Snitz, neurology;
ADRC conf. rm., S439 Montefiore, noon

EOH Seminar
“Adenosine: The Little Molecule That Could!”
Edwin Jackson;
540 Bridgeside Point, noon

Epidemiology Seminar
“Epidemiology: Key to Eradication,”
Donald Henderson;
A115 Crabtree, noon

African Studies/African Students Organization Film
4130 Posvar, 5 pm (8-2058)

Friday 12

SBDC Workshop
“The 2nd Step: Developing a Business Plan”;
114 Mervis, 7:30-10:30 am (8-1542)

Pulmonary Grand Rounds
“Sarcoidosis: An Unsolved Mystery,”
Lobelia Samavati;
628NW Montefiore, noon

Dental Education Seminar
“CPR Update Session for Relicensure,”
Michael Cuddy;
2148 Salk, 1-4 pm

Sr. VC’s Research Seminar
“Molecular & Cellular Mechanisms of Skin Immunology,”
Adriana Larregina;
Scaife lecture rm. 6, noon

Classics Lecture
“The Development of Early Pythagorean Cosmology,”
Carl Huffman, DePauw;
244B CL, 3:30 pm

Saturday 13

• Fall term ends.

Women’s Basketball Vs. WV State;
Petersen, 2 pm

Asian Studies/Univ. Book Ctr. Japanese Tea Ceremony
Lecture/demonstration by tea master Sen So-oku;
Book Ctr., 2:30 pm

Men’s Basketball Vs. MD-Baltimore County;
Petersen, 7 pm

Sunday 14

• Winter recess for all students through Jan. 4.

• Residence halls close.

Monday 15

Amy Knapp Room Dedication
In honor of Pitt librarian who died May 31;
gr. fl. Hillman, 11 am

Tuesday 16

CVR Seminar
“Development of a Mucosal Vaccine Against SIV/HIV Using Recombinant Clostridium Perfringens,”
Yue Chen, infectious diseases & microbiology;
6014 BST3, noon

UPCI Basic Research Seminar
“Anti-CTLA4 Blocking Antibodies: What Went Wrong?”
John Kirkwood;
Cooper Conf. Ctr. classrm. B & C; noon

HSLS Workshop
“PubMed Basics,”
Mary Jo Dorsey;
Falk Library classrm. 1, 1-2:30 pm

Academic Career Development Faculty Workshop
“Preparing to Serve on a Study Section Panel: Tips for Being an Effective Reviewer,”
Gerald Gebhart;
S100 Starzl BST, 3-5 pm

Pharmacology & Chemical Biology Seminar
“Insights Into the Structure & the Mechanism of Action of the Secretin Receptor, a Prototypic Family B GPCR,”
Laurence Miller, Mayo Clinic;
1395 Starzl BST, 3:30 pm

Women’s Basketball Vs. Wagner;
Petersen, 7 pm

Wednesday 17

• Fall term grades must be approved by 5 pm before final posting can begin.

Pathology Research Seminar
“Tales of Two Kinases: Pink1 & LRRK2 for Parkinson’s Disease,”
Chenjian Li, Weill Medical College, NY;
1105 Scaife, noon

ULS Writers’ Café
Cup & Chaucer, ground fl. Hillman, noon-1:30 pm

HSLS Workshop
“Microarray Data Analysis,”
Uma Chandran;
Falk Library conf. rm. B, 1-3 pm

UPCI CI3 Program Seminar
“DC & Regulatory T Cells,”
Therese Whiteside & Penelope Morel;
“HCC Immunotherapy & Biomarkers: Proposals & Revisions,”
Lisa Butterfield;
Hillman Cancer Ctr. 2nd fl. conf. rm., 5-6:30 pm

UPMC DDC Grand Rounds
“Endoscopic & Radiologic Unknowns,”
Elie Aoun, Arthur Barrie & Brian Ng;
1104 Presby, 5 pm

Men’s Basketball Vs. Siena;
Petersen, 9:30 pm

Thursday 18

Emergency Medicine Grand Rounds
“Sudden Loss of Vision,”
Evan Waxman;
“Beta Blocker & Calcium Channel Blocker Overdoses,”
Michael Abesamis;
“Fever & the HIV Patient,”
Jestin Carlson;
“M & M Conference,”
Jason Biggs;
230 McKee Pl., suite 500, classrm. A, 8 am-noon

HSLS Workshop
“PowerPoint for Beginners & Advanced PowerPoint,”
Sam Lewis;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 10 am-2 pm

Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar
“Quaternary Structure Rearrangements & the Control of Protein Function,”
Eileen Jaffe;
6014 BST3, 11 am

EOH Seminar
“Influence of Genetic Variation on Response to Toxicants,”
David Threadgill;
540 Bridgeside Point, noon

Integrated Medicine Lecture
“Preventing Back & Neck Pain Through a Healthy Diet, Exercise & Spinal Manipulation,”
Daniel Miller;
suite 310, 580 S. Aiken Ave., 5:30 pm (412/623-3023)

Friday 19

Faculty Development Lecture for Medical Educators
“Assessment of Learners: What Medical Educators Should Know,”
Michael Elnicki;
Scaife lecture rm. 3, noon

Wednesday 24

• Winter recess for faculty & staff through Jan. 1.

Tuesday 30

Women’s Basketball Vs. W. KY;
Petersen, 7 pm


Friday 2

• All University offices & buildings reopen.

• Residence halls open.

Sunday 4

Women’s Basketball Vs. WVU;
Petersen, 2 pm

Monday 5

• Spring term registration period ends for all students.

• Spring term classes begin.

Wednesday 7

Clinical Oncology & Hematology Grand Rounds
“DAMPs & Alarmins in Pancreatic Cancer: New Targets for Therapy,”
Michael Lotze;
Herberman Conf. Ctr., UPMC Cancer Pavilion, 2nd fl. aud., 8 am

Pathology Research Seminar
“The Bethesda System for Reporting Thyroid Cytopathology: Toward a Uniform Terminology With Management Guidelines,”
Syed Ali, Johns Hopkins Hospital;
1104 Scaife, noon

WPIC Mental Health & Wellness Lecture
“Rhythm & Mood: A New Way to Think About Bipolar Disorder,”
Ellen Frank;
Carnegie Library, Oakland, 6-8 pm (3-2732)

PhD Defenses

“Locke’s Perfectionist Liberalism: An Articulation & Defense,”
Evan Riley;
Dec. 5, 1001B CL, 11 am

A&S/Hispanic Languages & Literatures
“Narrativas e imágenes del conflicto político-cultural entre Cuba y la República Dominicana y Estados Unidos,”
Magdalena López;
Dec. 5, 1528 CL, 4 pm

Education/Health & Physical Activity
“Effects of Training Status, Exercise Mode & Intensity on Differentiated Rating of Perceived Exertion,”
Melinda Bolgar;
Dec. 8, Petersen conf. rm., 10:45 am

A&S/History of Art & Architecture
“Eroticism, Identity & Cultural Context: Toyen & the Prague Avant-Garde,”
Karla Huebner;
Dec. 8, 104 FFA, 12:30 pm

“On Paying Attention: Particularity in Victorian Fiction & Empirical Thought,”
Catherine Day;
Dec. 8, 501 CL, 1 pm

GSPH/Infectious Diseases & Microbiology
“Dendritic Cell Dynamics in Blood & Lymphoid Tissues During Pathogenic Simian Immunodeficiency Virus Infection,”
Kevin Brown;
Dec. 8, A115 Crabtree, 1 pm

Engineering/Industrial Engineering
“Agent-Based Discrete Event Simulation Modeling & Evolutionary Real-Time Decision Making for Large-Scale Systems,”
Shegnan (Shane) Wu;
Dec. 8, 1060 Benedum, 3:30 pm

GSPIA/International Development & Public Administration
“Religion, Spirituality, Corruption & Development: Casual Links & Relationships,”
James Leaman;
Dec. 10, 3412 Posvar, 11 am

Education/Instruction & Learning
“3 Case Studies of the Use of an Audio Support System Embedded in a Computer-Based Cognitive Tutoring System & Its Effects on the Word Problem Solving Performance of Struggling Readers,”
Eileen St. John;
Dec. 10, 5151 Posvar, 1 pm

Education/Administrative & Policy Studies
“‘There’s Some Good Karma Up in Here’: A Case Study of White School Leadership in an Urban Context,”
Judith Toure;
Dec. 11, 5511 Posvar, 10 am

SHRS/Communication Science & Disorders
“The Effects of Stress Reactivity on Extralaryngeal Muscle Tension in Vocally Normal Participants as a Function of Personality,”
Maria Dietrich;
Dec. 11, 4015 Forbes Tower, noon

Medicine/Cellular & Molecular Pathology
“Prevention & Treatment of Head & Neck Cancer With Natural Compound Inhibitors of STAT3,”
Rebecca Leeman-Neill;
Dec. 11, 1104 Scaife, 2 pm

“Real Options in Sequential Stock Acquisitions,”
Akie Iriyama;
Dec. 19, 102 Mervis, 10 am

A&S/French & Italian Languages & Literaures
“After the Revolution: Terror, Literature & the National in Modern France,”
Melissa Deininger;
Jan. 7, 1218 CL, 10 am


Hillman Library Audubon Exhibit
“Tennessee Warbler,” through Dec. 15;
“Black-Throated Blue Warbler,” Dec. 16-23;
“American Crow,” Jan. 6-19;
Hillman Library ground fl. exhibition case, reg. library hours (8-7715)

Bradford Campus Art Exhibit
“Battle of the Brutes” by Andrew Laganosky;
through Dec. 5; KOA Art Gallery, Blaisdell, UPB

Barco Law Library Exhibit
“Watercolors” by Roc Prologo;
through Jan. 16; 4th fl. exhibit gallery, Barco, reg. library hours (8-1376)

Nationality Rooms Holiday Displays
CL; Taped tours weekends through Jan. 18 except Dec. 27 & 28;
Sat. 9 am-2:30 pm, Sun. 11 am-2:30 pm; Dec. 27-31 10:30 am, first-come, first-served guided tours (4-6000)

Pitt History Exhibit
“Free at Last?”;
McGuinn Gallery, Heinz History Ctr., 1212 Smallman St., Strip District, 10 am-5 pm daily through April 5. (412/454-6000)


European Studies Faculty Grant
Deadline is Dec. 5. (info & application:

Int’l Conference on Cybernetics & Information Technologies, Systems & Applications
Papers/abstracts submissions & proposals due Dec. 10. Author notification due Jan. 14. Camera-ready full papers due Feb. 4. Submit online at

EUCE Faculty Research Grant Competition
Deadline is Dec. 12. (info & application:

GSPIA Johnson Award for Best Papers in Ethics & Accountability in Public Service
Deadline extended to Dec. 12. (info: 8-1336 or

Women’s Studies Iris Marion Young Award for Political Engagement
Nominations due Dec. 15. Nominees’ supporting materials due Jan. 19. (Info: 4-6485 or

Int’l Symposium on Academic Globalization
Author notifications due Dec. 18. Full papers due Feb. 11. Submit online at

Int’l Conference on Knowledge Generation, Communication & Management
Papers/abstracts submissions & invited sessions proposals due Dec. 19. Author notifications due Jan. 14. Camera-ready full papers due Feb. 11. Submit online at

UCIS Global Academic Partnership Competition
Submissions due Jan. 30. (Guidelines & eligibility info:

Faculty Development in Int’l Business Study Trip
Applications for “European Economies in Transition” due Feb. 2. (info:


Information submitted for the Calendar of the Times should identify the type of event, such as lecture or concert, and the program's specific title, sponsor, location and time. The name and phone number of a contact person also should be included. Information should be sent to the University Times by email to:, by FAX to: 412/ 624-4579, or by campus mail to: 308 Bellefield Hall. We cannot guarantee publication of events received after the deadline.

Leave a Reply