Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

September 3, 2009

Calendar of the Times

Thursday 3

Epidemiology Seminar

“Epidemiology in Silico: Simulated Epidemics to Evaluate H1N1 Pandemic Preparedness Strategies,”

Donald Burke;

A115 Crabtree, noon

Int’l Legal Education Panel Discussion

“Pros & Cons of Faith-Based Initiatives in Addressing Health Vulnerabilities in Southern Africa: Legal Issues & Ethical Issues”;

Teplitz Mem. Courtrm., Barco, 4-6 pm (8-7023)

Saturday 5

Football Vs. Youngstown State;

Heinz Field, 1 pm

Monday 7

• University closed in observance of Labor Day.

Tuesday 8

Practical Flow Cytometry Lecture

“Lipopolysaccharide Activation of Signal Transduction Pathways in Human Monocytes,”

T. Vincent Shankey, Beckman Coulter;

S100A Starzl BST, noon (412/623-7780)

MMR Seminar

“Target Epigenetic Regulation of NF-kappaB in Cancers,”

Gutian Xiao;

Rangos Research Ctr. 3rd fl. conf. ctr., noon

Faculty Assembly Mtg.

2700 Posvar, 3 pm

Asian Studies Welcome Reception

WPU lower lounge, 4-5:30 pm

Provost’s Inaugural Lecture

“Rings, Cages, Prisms, Cubes: The Myriad Forms of Water Clusters,”

Kenneth Jordan, chemistry;

FFA aud., 4:30 pm

Wednesday 9

Clinical Oncology & Hematology Grand Rounds

“Beyond Standard Adjuvant Therapy: Impact of Diet & Lifestyle on Colorectal Cancer Survivors,”

Jeffrey Meyerhardt;

Cooper Conf. Ctr. classrm. C, 8 am

SAC Mtg.

532 Alumni, 12:15-2 pm

HSLS Workshop

“Locating Protein Information,”

Ansuman Chattopadhyay;

Falk Library conf. rm. B, 1-3:30 pm

Academic Career Development Postdoc Lecture

“Maximizing Your Postdoctoral Success: An Orientation to a Full Academic & Social Life in Pittsburgh,”

Arthur Levine;

S100 Starzl BST, 3-5 pm

Latin American Studies Welcoming Reception

Posvar patio, Clemente Dr., 4-6 pm

Thursday 10

HSLS Workshop

“Adobe Photoshop for Beginners,”

Sam Lewis;

Falk Library classrm. 2, 10 am-noon

Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar

“Appreciating, Analyzing & Improving 3D Structures of Protein & RNA,”

Jane Richardson;

6014 BST3, 11 am

Endocrine Research Conference

“Growth Control by Coordinating Glycolysis & Glutaminolysis,”

Donald Ayer; 1195 Starzl BST, noon

English Humanities Ctr. Lecture

“The Industry of Truing: Socialist Realism, Reality, Realization,”

Petre Petrov, Princeton;

1128 CL, 4:30 pm

Ridgway Lecture

“Where the Wild Things Are: Analyzing Attack & Defense in Our Modern Global Cyberspace,”

Thomas Longstaff, Johns Hopkins;

FFA aud., 7 pm (4-7884)

Friday 11

• Fall term add/drop period ends.

SBDC Workshop

“The 1st Step: Mechanics of Starting a Small Business”;

Mervis, 7:30-10 am (8-1542)

WPIC Conference

“The Future of Home-Based Mental Health Care for the Elderly”;

WPU various rooms, 8 am-4:30 pm (412/802-6900)

Endocrine Conference

“DXA 101,”

Susan Greenspan;

1195 Starzl BST, 8:30 am

Ridgway Discussion

“Cyber Threats: Challenges & Responses”;

presentations, WPU Ballrm., 8:30 am;

discussion, 4130 Posvar, 1:30 pm (4-7884)

Campus Group Bicycle Ride

Rain or shine;

meet on 5th Ave. side of CL, depart at noon for 1-hr. ride. (info: 8-3151 or

Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Lecture

“The Problem of Progress,”

Nicholas Rescher;

817R CL, 12:05 pm

Saturday 12

Survival Skills & Ethics Workshop

“Training for Success”;

Scaife lecture rm. 2, 10 am-3 pm (412/578-3716)

Monday 14

HSLS Workshop

“PubMed Basics,”

Linda Hartman;

Falk Library classrm. 1, 9:30-11 am

English Humanities Ctr. Lecture

“Orientalism & the Institution of World Literature,”

Aamir Mufti, UCLA;

501 CL, 4 pm

Tuesday 15

Faculty & Staff Blood Drive

WPU lower lounge, 8 am-4 pm

(also Victoria 1st fl. lobby, 8 am-2 pm; 4-7702)

Office of Research/NCURA Broadcast Workshop

“Subrecipient Monitoring: Assessing Risk”;

Detre 2nd fl. aud., 11:30 am-3:30 pm (4-7405)

Pitt Research Network Seminar

“The Microbicide Trials Network: Coordinating HIV Prevention Trials in Sub-Saharan Africa,”

Sharon Hillier, Magee, & Christopher Ryan, IRB;

S100 Starzl BST, noon

Health Services Research Seminar

“AHRQ Funding & Design Issues,”

Mark Roberts, Kenneth Smith & Kathleen McTigue;

305 Parkvale, noon

HSLS Lunch With a Librarian

“Testing Beyond the Laboratory: Finding Testing Instruments Used in Research & Clinical Settings,”

Ester Saghafi;

Falk Library conf. rm. B, noon

Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Lecture

“Frames & Decisions,”

Natalie Gold, U of Edinburgh;

817R CL, 12:05 pm

Pharmacology & Chemical Biology Seminar

“The Warburg Hypothesis & Cancer Cell Bioenergetics: Opportunities & Challenges for Chemotherapy,”

Ben Van Houten, Hillman Cancer Ctr.;

1395 Starzl BST, 3:30 pm

Postdoc Family Picnic

Schenley Plaza, 5-8 pm

Wednesday 16

Clinical Oncology & Hematology Grand Rounds

“Unknown Primary Cancer: Evolving Understanding & Treatment of Patients,”

F. Anthony Greco;

Cooper Conf. Ctr. classrm. C, 8 am

Day of Caring

Various locations, 9 am-3 pm

HSLS Workshop

“EndNote Basics,”

Ahlam Saleh;

Falk Library classrm. 2, 10 am-noon

Bradford Campus Law Enforcement Awareness Day

Mukaiyama U. Rm., Frame-Westerberg Commons, UPB, 10 am-3 pm

Pathology Research Seminar

“Genetic & Epigenetic Controls of Myeloid Lineage Specification & Tumorigenesis,”

Jason Cheng, U of Chicago;

1104 Scaife, noon

HSLS Workshop

“Genome Browsers,”

Ansuman Chattopadhyay;

Falk Library conf. rm. B, 1-3:30 pm

Senate Council Mtg.

2700 Posvar, 3 pm

Thursday 17

HSLS Workshop

“Introduction to HSLS Resources & Services,”

Mary Lou Klem;

Falk Library entrance, 10 am (8-8796)

EOH Seminar

“Genomic Instability in Chromium Carcinogenesis,”

Anatoly Zhitkovich;

540 Bridgeside Point, noon

Endocrine Research Conference

“PTH Receptor Studies in Live Cells: What Have We Learned?”

Jean-Pierre Vilardaga; 1195 Starzl BST, noon

English Humanities Colloquium

Aamir Mufti, UCLA;

526 CL, 12:30 pm

HSLS Workshop

“Focus on Behavioral Medicine: Searching in PsycINFO,”

Ester Saghafi;

Falk Library classrm. 1, 1-2:30 pm

Otolaryngology Muse Lecture

“Decision Making in Advanced Head & Neck Cancer: A Changing Paradigm & New Frontier,”

Gregory Wolf;

S120 Starzl BST, 4 pm

Contemporary Writers Reading

Aleksandar Hemon;

Connolly Ballrm. Alumni, 8:30 pm

PhD Defenses


“The Nature of Schizotypy Among Multigenerational Multiplex Schizophrenia Families,”

Sarah Tarbox;

Sept. 8, 4127 Sennott, 10 am


“Ruins & Riots: Transnational Currents in Mexican Cinema,”

Kirsten Strayer;

Sept. 11, 526 CL, noon


“Development of an Optimal Patient Transfer Task Set & Simulation-Based Intervention to Reduce Musculoskeletal Injury in Healthcare Workers,”

John O’Donnell;

Sept. 14, 109 Parran, noon


UCIS Hewlett Int’l Grant Program

Applications due Sept. 15. Information on eligibility, funding priorities & application procedures available at

Teaching Surveys

Survey requests must be submitted online by Oct. 2: Log onto and click on the direct link. Survey period is Oct. 19-Dec. 11; surveys are scheduled as requests are received. (4-6134)

Chancellor’s Distinguished Research Awards

Completed nomination forms due to George Klinzing, 826 CL, by Oct. 23.

Chancellor’s Distinguished Teaching Awards

Nomination letters due to Patricia Beeson, c/o Nancy Reilly, G33 CL, by Nov. 6.

Chancellor’s Distinguished Public Service Awards

Nomination letters due to Andrew Blair, 826 CL, by Nov. 16.

GSPIA Johnson Award for Best Paper in Ethics, Accountability & Leadership

Submissions due April 10, 2010.

(info: or 8-1336)

Event Deadline

The next issue of the University Times will include events of Sept. 17-Oct. 1. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm Sept. 10 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax to 4-4579 or email to

Leave a Reply