CALENDAR
February 7 Thursday
Hematology/Oncology Grand Rounds
"Treatment Options for CML," Matt Kalaycio; 5th fl. boardrm. EEI, 8 am
Pediatric Surgery Core Lecture
"Crohn's Disease/Ulcerative Colitis," Maria Clavell; 4A496 Children's, 8-9 am
Pediatric Grand Rounds
"Pediatric Research & the Pgh. Development Ctr.: Transgenic, Cloned & Stem Cell Derived Primate Models," Gerald Schatten; McCluskey Aud. Children's, 8 am
Research Conduct & Compliance Office Seminar
"Fundamentals of Laboratory Animal Research-Small Animal Training," Denise Capozzi; S100A BST, 10 am
Gallery Talk
"Picturing the German Volk: National Identity in the Photobooks of Nazi Photographer Ema Sendvai-Dircksken," Leesa Rittleman; Univ. Art Gallery, 10:30 am
Endocrine Research Conference
"Hepatocyte Growth Factor in Pancreatic Beta Cell Growth & Function. Possible Therapeutic Implications?" Adolfo Garcia-Ocana; 1195 BST, noon
Immunology Seminar
"Unraveling Complex Disease: Genetic Regulation of Type 1 Diabetes," Jayne Danska, Hospital for Sick Children Research Inst.; 1105 A/B BST, noon
Pathology Lecture
"The Role of Antigen Presenting Cells in Solid Organ Transplantation," Alyssa Krasinskas, Penn; 1104 Scaife, noon
Research Conduct & Compliance Office Seminar
"Fundamentals of Laboratory Animal Research-Large Animal Training," Robert Wagner; S100A BST, 1 pm
Women's Studies Talk
"The Girls in the Van: Covering Hillary Clinton's Senate Campaign," Beth Harpaz; 501 CL, 2 pm
Economics Seminar
"English Auctions With Reentry," Sergi Izmalko, Penn State; 4P58, 3:30-5 pm
Geology & Planetary Science Seminar
Arthur Rose, Penn; 104 Thaw, 3:45-5 pm
Sleep Medicine Conference
628 NW MUH, 4 pm
Provost Inaugural Lecture
"A Bioengineer's Prospective of Cardiovascular Function & Disease," Sanjeev Shroff; FFA aud., 4 pm
Toastmasters Meeting
1102 Scaife, 6 pm
Ctr. for W. European Studies Film
"Rosie: The Devil in My Head"; Carnegie Museum of Art, 7:30 pm (also Feb. 9)
BAS Black History Month Talk
"The World According to Dick Gregory: An Evening of Humanity & Humor," Dick Gregory; WPU Assembly Rm., 8 pm
Pgh. Contemporary Writers Lecture
Jayne Phillips, novelist & short story writer; FFA aud. 8:15 pm
French & Italian Film
"Tragedy of a Ridiculous Man"; 105 Lawrence, 8:30 pm
Men's Basketball vs. Seton Hall; Field House, 9 pm
February 8 Friday
Audiology Clinical Seminar
"Development of Cochlear Active Mechanism," Barbara Vento; 5073 Forbes Tower, 7:30 am
Medical Grand Rounds
"Options for the Patient With Advanced Chronic Renal Failure," Beth Piraino; lecture rm. 6 Scaife, 8 am
General Internal Medicine Conference
Matt Panahandeh & Tracey Graham; 933W MUH, 9 am
Human Genetics Seminar
"Hyaluronidase Deficiency: Identification of a New Genetic Disorder Involving a Single Gene Deficiency Reveals a Complex Mutigene Family," Marvin Natowicz, Cleveland Clinical Foundation; A115 Crabtree, noon-1 pm
Infectious Disease Research Seminar
"Pathogenesis & Stress Re-sponse of Salmonella Enteritidis," Sangwei Lu; 1104 Scaife, noon
Pharmacology Seminar
"Topoisomerase-mediated DNA Damage: Carcinogenic &/or Anti-carcinogenic," Leroy Liu, Robert Wood Johnson; 1395 BST, noon
Pulmonary Grand Rounds
628NW MUH, noon
Senate Budget Policies Committee Meeting
Dining Rm. B WPU, noon
Anthropology Lecture
"The Intended & the Unintended Restitution of the Makeleke Lands Claim," Konrad Steenkamp, CMU; 3D10 Posvar, 3 pm
Pgh. Development Ctr. Seminar
"The Interesting Life (& Sad Demise) of the Acrosome," Joao Ramalho-Santos; Magee conf. aud., 3 pm
Women's Studies Lecture
Suzanna Walters, Georgetown; 2E51 Posvar, 3:30 pm
Human Genetics Journal Club
A126 Crabtree, 4 pm
Music/Asian Studies Lecture
"Ritual & Music in Southwest China Today: The Revival & Transformation of Dongjin Music," Helen Rees, UCLA; 132 Music, 4 pm
Ctr. for W. European Studies Film
"The Hidden Half"; Carnegie Museum of Art, 7:30 pm (also Feb. 10, 5 pm)
February 9 Saturday
Survival Skills & Ethics Workshop
Lecture rm. 3 Scaife, 9 am-4 pm
UPMC Marathon Training Seminar
S100A BST, 10 am-noon
Swimming – Pgh. College Invitational; Trees, 11 am
Women's Basketball vs. St. John's; Field House, 2 pm
Gymnastics vs. Rutgers & Wilson College; Trees, 7 pm
Wrestling vs. Lock Haven; Field House, 7 :30 pm
February 10 Sunday
Concert
"Crystal," The Renaissance City Winds; FFA aud., 3 pm (412/394-3353)
Spring Choir Concert
Chamber Choir Invitational; Heinz Chapel, 3 pm (4-4125)
February 11 Monday
Pathology Lecture
"Phosphatase of Regenerative Liver-3: Its Expression in Human Tissues & Biological Implications," Xiaohong Cai, Penn; 618 Scaife, noon
Cell Biology & Physiology Seminar
"Probing Single Chromatin Fibers," Sanford Leuba; S121 BST, 4 pm
Pgh. Chamber Music Society Concert
Pgh. Symphony Brass; Carnegie Music Hall, 8 pm
February 12 Tuesday
Pulmonary, Allergy & Critical Care Medicine Conference
"Bacterial Pneumonia: How Do the Neutrophils Know Where to Go?" Claire Doerschuk; 628 NW MUH, 11:30 am
Cell Biology & Physiology Seminar
"Differential Inflammatory Responses in Repair & Regeneration," Raymond Sicard; S100A BST, noon
Ctr. for Research on Health Care/VA Ctr. for Health Equity Research & Promotion Seminar
"Doctors' Emotional Reaction to Their Patients' Death," Robert Arnold; 1105 A/B Scaife, noon
HA & A Lecture
"Why Were Siberian Artifacts Discovered in Early Dynastic Chinese Settings?" Kathy Linduff; 203 FFA, noon
Neurobiology Seminar
"Hox Genes & the Regulation of Patterning in Vertebrate Craniofacial Development," Robert Krumlauf; 1495 BST, noon
GSPH Educational Policy & Curriculum Committee Meeting
109 Parran, 2 pm
Women's Studies Lecture
"Hillary Clinton, the Voters & the Media: A Women's Prospective," Beth Harpaz; 501 CL, 2 pm
Work in Progress Conference & Magee Seminar
1st fl. conf. rm. Magee, 4 pm
Endocrine Bone Club
Clara Magyar; 1195 BST, 4:30 pm
Wrestling (Faculty & Staff Day) vs. Clarion; Field House, 7:30 pm
February 13 Wednesday
Sports Medicine Rounds
"Hip/Groin Injuries," Phillip Lamberty; 628NW MUH, 10 am
UPMC Presby Town Hall Meeting
1103 Scaife, 11 am
Gallery Talk
"Jews, Suicides & 'Degenerate' Art: The Visual Autobiography of Charlotte Salomon," April Eisman; Univ. Art Gallery, noon
Intercultural Bag Lunch
Medical Arts, noon
Women's Studies Brown Bag Lunch
"Helen Jewett & Mary Rogers: Crime Reporting & the Moral Crusade in the 19th Century," Carol Stabile; 901 CL, noon
Neurosurgery Residents Conference
Kevin Stevenson; 4th fl. neurosurgery conf. rm. Presby, 2 pm
Neurosurgery Patient Care Conference
4th fl. neurosurgery conf. rm. Presby, 2:45 pm
Chemical & Petroleum Engineering Lecture
"New Insights Into Hard Problems With Soft Materials," David Weitz; 1175 Benedum, 5 pm
February 14 Thursday
Hematology/Oncology Grand Rounds
"In Love With Number 1: MUC1 & Cyclin B1 Tumor Antigens," Olivera Finn; 5th fl. boardrm. EEI, 8am
Katz Family Enterprise Ctr. Lecture
"Strategic Planning for the Family Business: Parallel Planning to Unify the Family & Business," John Ward; Univ. Club, 8 am-3 pm
Pediatric Surgery Lecture
"Abdominal Wall Disorders," Timothy Kane; 4A496 Children's, 8-9 am
Pediatric Grand Rounds
"20 Years of Pediatric Heart Transplantation: Lessons Learned & Future Prospects," Steven Webber, Eric Sklarew & Anneliese Kiendl; McCluskey Aud. Children's, 8 am
Alzheimer Disease Research Ctr. Lecture
"Ginkgo Biloba & Dementia: A Model for Dementia Prevention Trials," Steven DeKosky; ADRC conf. rm. MUH, noon-1 pm
Bioethics Grand Rounds
"Community Consultation in Research: Challenges & Opportunities," Sandra Quinn; lecture rm. 5 Scaife, noon-1 pm
Endocrine Research Conference
"Development of Antiprogestins," Lynnette Nieman; 1195 BST, noon
Immunology Seminar
Paul Hu & Kendra Bodnar; W995 BST, noon
Chemistry Colloquium
"Genomics to Proteomics: Bridging the Transcriptome With Electrospray Ionization FTICR Mass Spectrometry," David Muddiman, VA Commonwealth U; Ashe Aud. Chevron, 4 pm
Children's Hospital Pediatric Research Seminar
"Group A Streptococcal Infections in Children," Judith Martin; B fl. conf. ctr. Children's, 4 pm
HA & A Poetry Reading
"A Reading of Poems on the Jewish Experience," Phil Terman, Clarion; Univ. Art Gallery, 4 pm
Sleep Medicine Conference
"Topics in Sleep Medicine-Pediatric Sleep Disorders," Dahl/Lewin; 628 NW MUH, 4 pm
Global Studies Lecture
"America in the Minds of Middle East Muslims: Reflections," Richard Norton, BU; 2E51 Posvar, 5 pm
Chemical & Petroleum Engineering Lecture
"Basic Science With Dirty Motor Oil: Jamming of Attractive Particles," David Weitz; 1175 Benedum, 5 pm
Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Lecture
"Philosophy of Science in The Far South: Views From Argentina," Victor Rodriguez, U of Cordoba, Argentina; FFA aud., 5:30 pm
Toastmasters Meeting
1102 Scaife, 6 pm
Ctr. for W. European Studies Film
"The Carriers Are Waiting"; Carnegie Museum of Art, 7:30 pm (also Feb. 16)
French & Italian Film
"Dark Eyes"; 105 Lawrence, 8:30 pm
February 15 Friday
Medical Grand Rounds
"Cardiovascular Disease in Renal Disease," Linda Fried; lecture rm. 6 Scaife, 8 am
General Internal Medicine Conference
Joseph Lipinski & Dave McAdams; 933W MUH, 9 am
IS Colloquium
"Trust Without Touch: Sociality Over Electronic Networks," Gary Olsen, Michigan; 501 IS, 11 am
Human Genetic Seminar
"Segregation Models for Linkage Analysis," Robert Elston, Case Western Reserve; A115 Crabtree, noon-1 pm
Intercultural Bag Lunch
Medical Arts, noon
Pharmacology Seminar
"Human Bleomycin Hydrolase Without Bleomycin: Alzheimer's Disease or Brain Inflammatory Reactions," Iliya Lefterov; 1395 BST, noon
Pulmonary Grand Rounds
628NW MUH, noon
GSPH Staff Recognition
A115 Crabtree, 3 pm
Neurobiology Seminar
"Rapsyn-Interacting Proteins & Assembly of the Postsynaptic Apparatus," Zuo-Zhong Wang; 1495 BST, 3 pm
Pgh. Development Ctr. Seminar
Chet Mathis, Magee conf. aud., 3 pm
French & Italian Lecture
"Paparazzo Aesthetics: The Birth of Scandal Photography in 1950s Italy," Karen Pinkus, USC; 501 CL, 3:30 pm
Neurosurgery Chairman/Residents Conference
"Providing Expert Witness Testimony," Alan Scarrow; 4th fl. neurosurgery conf. rm. Presby, 4 pm
Human Genetics Journal Club
A216 Crabtree, 4 pm
Ctr. for W. European Studies Film
"Kandahar"; Carnegie Museum of Art, 7:30 pm (also Feb. 17, 5 pm)
February 16 Saturday
Gymnastics vs. Central Michigan/Ursinus; Field House, 7 pm
February 18 Monday
* Summer term registration begins.
Pharmacology Seminar
"Modulation of GABA (A) Receptor Activity by Pentobarbital & Pregnenolone Sulfate," Gustav Akk, Washington U; 1395 BST, 11 am-noon
LSC Workshop
"Critical Reading"; 1st of 2 sessions, 311 WPU, 2-3:30 pm (8-7920)
February 19 Tuesday
LSC Workshop
"Speed Reading"; 1st of 4 sessions, 311 WPU, 10 am-noon (8-7920)
Pulmonary, Allergy & Critical Care Medicine Conference
"Modification of ADP-ribosyltransferase & NAD Glycohydrolase Activities of ADP-ribosyltransferase 5 by Auto-ADP Ribosylation," Baoying Weng; 628 NW MUH, 11:30 am
Ctr. for Research on Health Care/VA Ctr. for Health Equity Research & Promotion Seminar
"How Research Impacts Reimbursement & Clinical Service Delivery of Assistive Technology," Rory Cooper; 1105 A/B Scaife, noon
Epidemiology Journal Club
Beth Simon, A622 Crabtree, noon
Neurobiology Seminar
"Active Sensation & Neuronal Dynamics in the Vibrissa Sensorimotor System," David Kleinfeld; 1495 BST, noon
GSPH Planning & Budget Policies Committee Meeting
109 Parran, 3 pm
Pgh. Bioterrorism Lecture
"Legal Issues of Bioterrorism Prevention, Preparedness & Response," Barry Kellman, Depaul; G23 GSPH, 3-5 pm
Molecular Genetics & Biochemistry Seminar
"GPG Binding Protein: A Key Modular of Early Embryogenesis & Stem Cell Differentiation," Diana Carlone; 1295 BST, 3:30 pm
Work in Progress Conference & Magee Seminar
"The Cove Study–Cytokine Profiles in Response to Bacterial Vaginosis in Pregnancy Following Oral vs. Vaginal Treatment," Mark Yudin; 1st fl. conf. rm. Magee, 4 pm
Endocrine Bone Club
Susan Greenspan; 1195 BST, 4:30 pm
Women's Basketball vs. Rutgers; Field House, 7 pm
February 20 Wednesday
Sports Medicine Rounds
"On-Field Evaluation," David Stone; 5th fl. conf. rm. Shadyside Hospital, 10 am
Pulmonary, Allergy & Critical Care Medicine Journal Club
Sanjay Patel; 628NW MUH, 11:30 am
Limbach Entrepreneurial Ctr. Brown Bag Lunch
"Inventors & Intellectual Property," Reed McManigle; 5th fl. boardrm. EEI, noon
Pathology Seminar
"Immunotherapy of Gliomas: Challenges for Treating Highly Immunosuppressive Tumors," William Chambers; 1104 Scaife, noon
Staff Association Council Meeting
2M2P/56 Posvar Hall, 12:15-2 pm
Neurosurgery Residents Conference
Jason Sheehan; 4th fl. neurosurgery conf. rm. Presby, 2 pm
Neurosurgery Patient Care Conference
4th fl. neurosurgery conf. rm. Presby, 2:45 pm
Linguistics Lecture
"Lexical Affixation in Euchee (Yuchi): A Missing Link," Mary Linn; 144 CL, 3 pm
GSPH Council Meeting
109 Parran, 4 pm
February 21 Thursday
Hematology/Oncology Grand Rounds
"CPC: A 4-Year-Old Male With Respiratory Distress & Wheezing," Sandra Buttram & Ralph Siewers; 5th fl. boardrm. EEI, 8am
Pediatric Surgery Lecture
"Thrombosis," Kim Ritchey; 4A496 Children's, 8-9 am
Pediatric Grand Rounds
"Activated Protein C in the Treatment of Sepsis," Kimberly Schlesinger; "Adjuvant Therapy for Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer," Samer Shihabi; McCluskey Aud. Children's, 10 am
Endocrine Research Conference
"The Morphology of Human Skeletal Muscle in Insulin Resistance," Jing He; 1195 BST, noon
Immunology Seminar
William Ridgeway; W995 BST, noon
Geology & Planetary Science Seminar
Joseph Donovan, Virginia; 104 Thaw, 3:45-5 pm
Sleep Medicine Conference
"Topics in Sleep Medicine: RLS & PLMS"; 628NW MUH, 4 pm
Toastmasters Meeting
1102 Scaife, 6 pm
Men's Basketball vs. Rutgers; Field House, 7:30 pm
French & Italian Film
"Farinelli"; Lawrence, 8:30 pm
Ph.D. Defenses
Biostatistics
"Tree-Structured Modeling for Interval-Censored Survival Data," Yanming Yin; Feb. 7, A115 Crabtree, 3:30 pm
Anthropology
"Kinship & Social Stratification in a Bolivian City," Juanita Menchaca; Feb. 8, 3D10 Posvar, 1 pm
Immunology
"Skin Genetic Immunization: Mechanisms for Triggering Immune Responses to Transgenic Proteins," Lori Spencer; Feb. 13, S120 BST, 2 pm
Human Genetics
"The PPAR Pathway to Obesity & Type 2 Diabetes: A Multi-Locus Approach to Understanding Complex Disease," Susan Moffett; Feb. 19, A425 Crabtree, 1-3 pm
Pharmacy
"The Role of the Sympathetic Nervous System in the Hypothermic Effect of Fenfluramine," Srividya Subramanian; Feb. 21, 456 Salk, noon
Theatre
Kuntu Repertory Theatre
"Whispers Want to Holler," directed by Vernell Lillie; through Feb. 9, Th.-Sat. 8 pm, 7th fl. aud. Masonic (4-7298)
Pitt Repertory Theatre
"The Serpent," directed by David Himmelreich; Feb. 20-March 3, Tue.-Sat. 8 pm, Henry Heyman Theatre (4-7529)
Events deadline
The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published Feb. 21. It will contain events of Feb. 21-March 7. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm Feb. 14 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax to 4-4579 or e-mail to utcal@pitt.edu.
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.