CALENDAR
Thursday, May 30
Critical Care Medicine Lecture
"Managing Death in the ICU," Michael DeVita & David Barnard; 615 Scaife, noon
Endocrine Conference
"GH & Physical Training in Older Persons," Mark Hartman; 1195 BST, noon
Immunology Seminar
"Immunotherapy of Gliomas: Marshalling Non-adaptive & Adaptive Re-sponses," William Chambers; W995 BST, noon
Neurobiology Seminar
"Language Impairment, Auditory Perception, Developmental Delay & Puberty," Beverly Wright; 1495 BST, noon
Periodontics Lecture
"Structural Cells as Accessory Inflammatory Cells in Periodontitis," James Deschner; 355 Salk, noon
Sleep Medicine Conference
628NW MUH, 4 pm (also June 6 & 13)
Toastmasters Meeting
1102 Scaife, 6 pm (also June 6 & 13)
Friday, May 31
Internal Medicine Grand Rounds
"Myocardial Infarction in Young Women: The Lupus Model for Investigation & Treatment of Atherosclerosis," Susan Manzi & Joseph Ahearn; lecture rm. 6 Scaife, 8 am
Institute for Entrepreneurial Excellence Training Session
"Small Business Innovation Research: Understanding the Basics of Federal Funding for Technology Development"; 532 Alumni, 8 am (412/445-6689)
Internal Medicine Conference
Kevin Kraemer; 933W MUH, 9 am
Rheumatology Grand Rounds
Margaret Wilkes; S712 BST, 9:15 am
Endocrine Conference
"Update on Diagnosis & Safety of Growth Hormone Therapy in Adults," Mark Hartman; 1195 BST, 9:30 am
Senior Vice Chancellor's Research Seminar
"Dynamics of Genomic Methylation Patterns in Mammalian Development," Richard Chaillet; aud. 6 Scaife, noon
Pulmonary Grand Rounds
Andrew Perez; 628NW MUH, noon
Chemistry Colloquium
"Studies on the Synthesis & Process Development of Human Neurokinin Receptor (hNK-1) Antagonists," Donald Gauthier, Merck; Ashe Aud. Chevron, 2:30 pm
Film
"Timecode"; Carnegie Museum of Art, 7:30 pm (also June 1)
Saturday, June 1
Gamma Knife Radiosurgery Seminar
4th fl. neurological surgery conf. rm. Presby, 9 am
Monday, June 3
Renal Grand Rounds
"Bleeding & Clotting," Rebecca Einwohner; F1145 Presby, noon
Infectious Disease & Microbiology Lecture
"Enhancement of Immune Responses to HIV-1 & Influenza Virus With the Molecular Adjuvant C3D," Ted Ross; A115 Crabtree, 1:30 pm
Anne C. Sonis Health Policy & Management Memorial Lecture
"Money, Medicine & the Physician-Patient Relationship," Wendy Levinson, U of Toronto; U Club, 3 pm
Tuesday, June 4
Pulmonary, Allergy & Critical Care Medicine Conference
628NW MUH, 11:30 am (also June 11)
Research on Health Care/Health Equity Research & Promotion Seminar
"Surgeon-Patient Communication: Research, Methods & Challenges," Wendy Levinson, U of Toronto; 1105 Scaife, noon
Faculty Assembly Meeting
2P56 Posvar, 3 pm
Molecular Genetics & Biochemistry Seminar
"Protein-DNA Interactions: Is There a Code for Recognition?" Takis Benos; 1295 BST, 3:30 pm
Wednesday, June 5
Intercultural Bag Lunch
5th fl. Medical Arts, noon (also June 11)
Renal Research Seminar
F1145 Presby, noon (also June 12)
UPCI Seminar
"DNA Damage Checkpoint Pathways: Not Simply Linear Anymore," Yolanda Sanchez; W1395 BST, 1 pm
Neurosurgery Residents Conference
Kevin Stevenson; 4th fl. neurological surgery conf. rm. Presby, 2 pm
Neurosurgery Patient Care Conference
4th fl. neurological surgery conf. rm. Presby, 2:45 pm
Institute for Entrepreneurial Excellence Training Session
"Winning in the Marketplace: Successful Entrepreneurs Tell How They Did It"; WPU, 6:30 pm (412/445-6689)
Thursday 6
Hematology/Oncology Grand Rounds
"Graft vs Host Disease," Jennifer Schwartz; "Update in the Treatment of Recurrent or Metastatic Squamous Cell Carcinoma of the Head & Neck," Jose Silva; 5th fl. boardrm. EEI, 8 am
Pediatric Surgery Lecture
"Cardiac Disorders," Frank Pigula; 4A496 Children's, 8-9 am
Endocrine Conference
"Ghrelin, a Novel Stomach Hormone, Provides the Emperor With New Clothes," Mark Heiman; 1195 BST, noon
Immunology Seminar
"Regulation of mRNA Processing in B-Cells & Plasma Cells: All's Well That Ends Well," Christine Milcarek; W995 BST, noon
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation Grand Rounds
"Pain in Persons With Spinal Cord Injury: Diagnosis & Treatment," Kristjan Ragnarrson; 1105 Scaife, noon
Biology Seminar
"Identification of Stem Cell Units in the Terminal End Bud & Duct of the Mouse Mammary Gland," Nicholas Kenney, Hampton U; W1095 BST, 4 pm
Friday, June 7
* Summer 6-week-1 session deadline for students to submit monitored withdrawal forms to dean's office.
Communication Science & Disorders Lecture
"The Speech Motor Learning Program: Treating Developmental & Acquired Apraxia of Speech & Other Speech Disorders," Anita Van der Merwe; 4015 Forbes Tower, 9 am
Internal Medicine Conference
Adam Gordon & Asher Tulksy; 933W MUH, 9 am
Endocrine Conference
David Finegold; 1195 BST, 9:30 am
Bioethics & Health Law Colloquium
"Ethical Issues in the Release of Research Findings Pertaining to Pharmaceutical Products," Mary Ann Sevick; 300 Medical Arts, noon
Pulmonary Grand Rounds
"The Cardiovascular Impact of Obstructive Sleep Apnea/Hypopnea: The Bedside, the Community & the Process," Mark Sanders; 628NW MUH, noon
Film
"The Gleaners & I"; Carnegie Museum of Art, 7:30 pm (also June 8)
Saturday, June 8
* Summer 4-week-1 session ends: final exams scheduled during last class meeting.
Czechoslovak Society of Arts & Sciences Lecture
"Unconquered: Profile of Marcia Davenport," Barry Paris; 232 CL, 2 pm
Monday, June 10
* Summer 4-week-2 session registration period ends & classes begin.
Renal Grand Rounds
F1145 Presby, noon
Senate Council Meeting
2P56 Posvar, 3 pm
Mellon Lecture
"From Yeast Cell Division to Human Cancer: The Unity of Biology," Leland Hartwell; lecture rm. 6 Scaife, 4 pm
Tuesday, June 11
Research on Health Care/Health Equity Research & Promotion Seminar
Adam Gordon; 1105 Scaife, noon
GSPH Educational Policies & Curriculum Committee Meeting
109 Parran, 2 pm
Magee Seminar
"Applied Concepts in Mucosal Immunology for Microbicide Development," Deborah Anderson; 1st fl. conf. rm. Magee, 4 pm
Wednesday 12
* Summer 4-week-1 session grade rosters due in registrar's office by noon.
* Summer 4-week-2 session add/drop period ends.
Institute for Entrepreneurial Excellence Training Session
"The First Step: Mechanics of Starting a Small Business"; 532 Alumni, 8 am (412/445-6689)
UPMC Town Hall Meeting
1103 Scaife, 11 am
SAC Meeting
2M2P/56 Posvar, 12:15 pm
Neurosurgery Residents Conference
Atul Patel; 4th fl. neurological surgery conf. rm. Presby, 2 pm
Neurosurgery Patient Care Conference
4th fl. neurological surgery conf. rm. Presby, 2:45 pm
Thursday 13
Hematology/Oncology Grand Rounds
"The Integration of Chemotherapy in the Curative Treatment of Advanced Head & Neck Cancer," Marshall Posner; 5th fl. boardrm. EEI, 8 am
Pediatric Surgery Lecture
"Musculoskeletal Disorders," Stephen Mendelsohn; 4A496 Children's, 8-9 am
Renal Electrolyte Presentation
"Disruption of a Polycystin-1, E-cadherin, Beta-catenin Complex in ADPKD Epithelia Results in a Differentiated Phenotype," Angela Ness; F1145 Presby, noon
Ph.D. Defenses
Neuroscience
"Altered Inhibitory Circuitry in the Prefrontal Cortex in Schizophrenia," David Volk; June 3, A224 Langley, 10 am
Physics & Astronomy
"Spatial & Temporal Patterns in Neural Networks: Cortical Map Development & Traveling Waves of Activity in Neural Tissue," Remus Osan; June 4, 106 Allen, 1 pm
Medicine
"Angiotensin II Signaling to Phospholipase D in a Model of Genetic Hypertension," Bradley Andresen; June 4, 1395 BST, 2 pm
Psychology
"Neighborhood Contextual Factors & Early-Starting Antisocial Behavior," Erin Ingoldsby; June 6, 4125 MPAC, 10:30 am-12:30 pm
Political Science
"Economic Voting in Russia's Regions: Are Governors Accountable for Regional Economic Performance?" Andrew Smirnov; June 10, 4L51 Posvar, 10 am
KGSB
"The Effect of Culture on the Use of Technology: A Trait Based Approach," Scott McCoy; June 10, 101 Mervis, 1-3 pm
KGSB
"Workplace Privacy & Technological Control," William Brown; June 14, 101 Mervis, 1-3 pm
Theatre
Kuntu Repertory Theatre
"Sherlock Holmes & the Hands of Othello," June 1 & 6 at 8 pm; "The Conjure Man Dies," June 2 at 8 pm; 7th fl. aud. Alumni (4-7298)
Deadlines
Teaching Evaluation Deadline
Requests due June 14 for 4-week-2, 12-week & summer term; July 8 for 6-week-2; July 12 for 4-week-3 to G39 CL.
Event Deadline
The next issue of the calendar will contain events of June 13-27. The deadline is 5 pm June 6. Information may be faxed to 4-4579 or sent by e-mail to utcal@pitt.edu.
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.