CALENDAR
Thursday 25
Immunology Seminar
“Characterization of a Novel Gene Product, Follistatin-Like Protein-1 in Inflammation,”
Raphael Hirsch, Children’s;
aud. 5 Scaife, noon (8-7050)
CIDDE Instructional Technology mCast
“Fundamentals of Digital Editing Using Paint,”
Rob Williams;
view at https://cidde-web.cidde.pitt.edu/MCAST/, 12:30 pm
Friday 26
Molecular Genetics & Biochemistry Molecular Virology & Microbiology Retreat Day
“Yersinia Infection: Views From Both Sides,”
Virginia Miller, U of WA;
“DNA Vaccines for Highly Pathogenic Endemic Diseases & Potential Biothreats,”
Connie Schmaljohn, US Army Medical Research Inst. for Infectious Diseases;
S100A BST, 8:30 am-5 pm
Saturday 27
• Official date for degrees awarded in the first professional programs in the schools of law, medicine & dental medicine.
Law Commencement Ceremony
Keynote speaker: Timothy O’Toole;
Soldiers & Sailors, 11 am (8-1373)
Monday 29
University closed in observance of Memorial Day.
Tuesday 30
Medicine Mini-Medical School Training Session
“Makeover: From the Everyday to the Extremes,”
W.P. Andrew Lee & Kenneth Shestak, plastic surgery;
aud. 5 Scaife, 7-8:30 pm (register: 7-8762)
Wednesday 31
• Summer 4-week-1 session deadline for students to submit monitored withdrawal forms to dean’s office.
Orthopaedic Surgery Grand Rounds Resident Research Day
Eric Levicoff;
LHAS aud. Montefiore, 7 am-noon
Office of Child Development Family Support Conference
Westin Convention Ctr., Downtown, 9:30 am-4 pm (register: 412/244-5358)
Pathology Seminar
“A Functional Genomics Approach to Cytomegalovirus Pathogenesis,”
Jay Nelson, Oregon Health & Sciences Univ., 1105 Scaife, noon
Toastmasters Meeting
L5 Clapp, noon (also June 7)
CIDDE Blackboard mCast
“Advanced Grade Book,”
Rich Oravetz;
view at https://cidde-web.cidde.pitt.edu/MCAST/, 12:30 pm
June
Thursday 1
Immunology Seminar
“TIM-1 Mediated Constimulatory Signals for T Cell Activation,”
Anjali de Souza;
“Mechanism of Th2 Induction by Cholera Toxin Stimulated Dendritic Cells,”
Nandini Moorthy; aud. 5 Scaife, noon (8-7050)
CIDDE Instructional Technology mCast
“Using Photoshop Part 1,”
Dave Holzemer; view at https://cidde-web.cidde.pitt.edu/MCAST/, 12:30 pm
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation Research Day
S100 BST, 1-6 pm
EH&S Safety Seminar
“Safety Basics, Emergency Response Procedures, Safe Chemical Handling/Disposal & Accident/Injury Reporting”;
12B Chevron, 2 pm
Chemistry Dowd Lecture
“Synthesis & Discovery Enabled by DNA-Templated Chemistry,”
David Liu, Harvard;
12 Chevron, 4 pm
Friday 2
Pharmacology Seminar
“Real-Time Imaging of cAMP: Visualization of the Spatial & Temporal Dynamics of Intracellular Signaling,”
Manuela Zaccolo, Dulbecco Telethon Inst.;
1395 BST, noon (3-7757)
Chemistry Dowd Lecture
“Evolutionary Principles Applied to Biological & Synthetic Polymers,”
David Liu, Harvard;
12B Chevron, 2:30 pm
Tuesday 6
Faculty Assembly Meeting
2700 Posvar, 3 pm (4-6505)
Wednesday 7
Pathology Seminar
“A Novel Human Progeria Reveals a Link Between DNA Damage & the Somatotroph Axis,”
Laura Niedernhofer, UPCI; S123 BST, noon (8-1040)
CIDDE Blackboard mCast
“Blackboard Training Options,”
Gabriele McLaren;
view at https://cidde-web.cidde.pitt.edu/MCAST/, 12:30 pm
Thursday 8
CIDDE Instructional Technology mCast
“Digital Photography Part 3 — More Focusing,”
Jim Burke;
view at https://cidde-web.cidde.pitt.edu/MCAST/, 12:30 pm
UPMC Educational Session
“Hearing Loss & Hearing Aids”;
EEI, 12:30-3:30 pm (register: 7-2030)
UPMC Presentation
“Diabetes Care & Research: Fighting on All Fronts,”
Linda Siminerio, Pgh. Diabetes Inst., Andrew Stewart, medicine & Mary Korytkowski, medicine;
Ladies Hospital Aid Society Ballrm. Montefiore, 5:30-7 pm (7-0523)
Ph.D. Defenses
A&S/History
“The New England Cod Fishing Industry & Maritime Dimensions of the American Revolution,”
Christopher Magra;
May 25, 3526 Posvar, 2 pm
GSPH/Epidemiology
“The Association of Diabetes Mellitus With Response to Depression Treatment,”
Charlene Bryan;
May 30, 101 conf. rm. Epidemiology Data Ctr., 10 am-noon
A&S/Statistics
“Variable Selection When Confronted With Missing Data,”
Melissa Ziegler;
May 31, 358 CL, 10 am-noon
GSPH/Epidemiology
“Genetics of Insulin Resistance in Families With Polycystic Ovary Syndrome,”
Jocelyne Matar;
May 31, A523 Crabtree, 3-5 pm
GSPH/Behavioral & Community Health Sciences
“Assessment of Fun to Be Fit: A School-Based Approach to Childhood Obesity,”
Christina Wilds;
June 1, A724 Crabtree, 12:30-2:30 pm
GSPH/Epidemiology
“Sleep Effects on Daytime Function in Older Adults,”
Suzanne Goldman;
June 6, 5th fl. small conf. rm. 130 IS, 8:30-10:30 am
A&S/Economics
“Ownership, Prioritization & Investment Fads: Theory & Evidence From Russia & the Caspian,”
Yadviga Semikolenova;
June 7, 4716 Posvar, 10 am
SHRS/Communication Science & Disorders
“The Role of Sensory Feedback on the Coordination Dynamics of a Limb & a Voice Task,”
Elizabeth Grillo;
June 7, 5047 Forbes Tower, 10 am
GSPH/Epidemiology
“Study of Sputum Collection & Evaluation in the Pittsburgh Lung Screening Study,”
Mary Beth Simon;
June 8, 4 west conf. rm. UPMC Cancer Pavilion, Shadyside Hospital, 10 am-noon
Deadlines
English/Western PA Writing Project Young Writers Inst.
Applications due to 526 CL by May 31. (4-6557)
Teaching Evaluation Surveys
Completed request forms due to G-39 by June 16 for 4-week-2, 12-week & term; by July 7 for 6-week-2; by July 14 for 4-week-3. (4-6147)
Theatre
Kuntu Repertory Theatre
“Seven Guitars”;
through June 3, Th-Sat. at 8 pm, Sun. at 4 pm, 7th fl. aud. Alumni (4-7298)
Exhibits
Hillman Library
“Pigeon Hawk”
through June 5; “Sea-Side Finch,”
June 6-19; Audubon exhibit case, ground fl. Hillman, M-Th 7:50 am-2 am, F 7:50 am-10 pm, Sat. 9 am-midnight, Sun. 10 am-2 am (8-7715)
Univ. Art Gallery
“Malvina & Mortality,”
Travis Nygard;
through Aug. 12, FFA lobby & library, M-Th 11 am-7 pm, F 11 am-5 pm, Sat. noon-5 pm (8-2423)
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.