CALENDAR
Thursday 28
Medical Ethics Lecture
"Giving the Breath of Life: Lessons from Live Lung Lobe Donation and Transplantation,"
Rachel Ankeny Majeske;
Aud. 5 Scaife, noon-1 p.m.
Johnstown Campus Teleconference
"Higher Education Access and Retention: Going Beyond Affirmative Action";
Cambria Rm., UPJ, 12:45-3 p.m. (814-269-2097)
Biostatistics Seminar
"The Association Between Air Pollution and Daily Mortality: Analysis of Poisson Time Series Data,"
Kiros Berhane, UPMC;
A-115 Crabtree, 3 p.m.
GSPIA Lecture
"International Production and International Relations," Susan Strange; Mervis, 3 p.m. (648-7275)
Women's Studies Reception Honoring certificate students; WPU Kurtzman Rm., 3:30-6:30 p.m. (To register: 624-6485)
Mental Health, Racism and Sexism Lecture
"Issues in Minority Mental Health and the Rebirth of Community Psychiatry,"
Bertram Brown;
GSPH Aud. G-23, 4 p.m.
History of Art and Architecture Lecture
"Gender, Color and Therapeutic Painting: Pictures of His Studio by William Merritt Chase,"
Linda Graham; 202 FFA, 4 p.m.
Geology/Planetary Science Lecture
"Brownsfield Site Recovery,"
Ronald Neufield, civil and environmental engineering;
203 Thaw, 4-5 p.m.
Communication Science Lecture
"EMG Biofeedback in Swallowing,"
Roxann Gross;
WPIC Aud., 4-5 p.m. (383-1600)
SBDC Seminar
"Hiring and Motivating People in Today's Workplace";
208 CL, 6:30-9 p.m. (648-1528)
Johnstown Presentation
"Growing Up Brady: I Was a Teenage Greg,"
Barry Williams;
Pasquerilla Performing Arts Ctr., UPJ, 7:30 p.m. (814-369-2085)
Friday 29
Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Conference
"The Crossing of Philosophy of Science and Hermeneutics in West Germany,"
Lutz Danneberg, Humboldt U.; 2M/2P56 FQ, 9:30-10:30 a.m.;
"C.G. Hempel as a Philosopher of Science," Adolf Grunbaum;
2M/2P56 FQ, 10:45-11:45 a.m.;
"Logical Empiricism and Biology," Gereon Wolters, U. of Konstanz;
2M/2P56 FQ, noon-1 p.m.;
"H2O: Hempel-Helmer-Oppenhelm," Nicholas Rescher;
2M/2P56 FQ, 2:30-3:30 p.m.;
"Herbert Feigl and Philipp Frank in the U.S.A.," Rudolf Haller, U. of Graz; 2M/2P56 FQ, 3:45-4:45 p.m.;
"Reductionism in Exile? Feigl's Identity Theory of Mind," Dieter Sturma, U. of Luneburg; 2M/2P56 FQ, 5-6 p.m. (To register: 624-1050)
REES Lecture
"Ukraine in Transition,"
Irina Novak, Inst. of Industrial Economics;
Vitaly Mortykov, East Ukrainian U.;
Sergei Rymarenko, Inst. of Ethnic and Political Studies;
4E51 FQ, noon-1:30 p.m.
Computer Science Lecture
"From Processes and Transactions to Workflows,"
Krithi Ramamritham, U. of Mass.; LRDC Aud., 1-2 p.m. (624-8493)
Cultural Studies Lecture
"The Eloquence of Pornography,"
Laura Kipnis, Northwestern; 1K56 FQ, 2:30-4 p.m.
Anthropology Lecture
"Indians or Blacks? The Dancers of the Virgin of Otuzco: A Case of Mixed Identity,"
Luis Millones, U. of San Marcos; 3D10 FQ, 3 p.m.
GSPIA Lecture
"Planning Practice in Southwestern Pennsylvania,"
Jim DeAngelis, urban and regional planning;
3J12 FQ, 4 p.m.
Cultural Studies Graduate Student Symposium
"Masculinity in Melrose Place,"
Guillermo Caliendo; "South Asian Cyborg Diaspora: Issues in Ethnography," Radhika Gajjali;
"Androgyny as an Alternative in the Art of Surrealist Women," Emilia Garofalo;
"How to Die in the Most Inspiring Pose: Bodies in the Stalinist Museum," Sasha Prokhorov;
"Eating the Beautiful Women: Mother-Daughter Eroticism and Discursive," Elayne Tobin;
1K56 FQ, 4:30-6 p.m.
Saturday 30
Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Conference
"The 'Umbar': The Reconstruction of Constructivist Ontology,"
Johanna Seibt, U. of Texas;
2M/2P56 FQ, 9:30-10:20 a.m.;
"Foundationalism and the Problem of the Criterion," Ernest Sosa, Brown; 2M/2P56 FQ, 10:45-11:45 a.m.;
"The Concept of Truth in the Vienna Circle and Its Influence on Subsequent Truth Theories," Lorenz Puntel, U. of Munchen; 2M/2P56 FQ, noon-1 p.m.;
Excursion to Old Economy Village; Departing from FQ 1:15 p.m. (624-1050)
Men's Glee Club Concert
FFA, 3 p.m. (648-7871)
Sunday 31
Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Conference
"Carnap and Quine on Empiricism,"
Robert Almeder, Georgia State U.; 2M/2P56 FQ, 9:30-10:30 a.m.;
"Philosophy of Science and the German Idealist," Philip Clayton, Sonoma State U.; 2M/2P56 FQ, 10:45-11:45 a.m.;
"Pragmatic Idealism or Idealistic Pragmatism," Hans-Peter Kruger, U. of Potsdam; 2M/2P56 FQ, noon-1 p.m.;
"Positivism and Pragmatism: The Controversy Between C.I. Lewis, Schlick and Carnap," Hans-Joachim Dahms, U. of Gottingen; 2M/2P56 FQ, 2:30-3:30 p.m.;
"Changes and Developments in the Concept of Rationality," Axel Wustehube, U. of Munster; 2M/2P56 FQ, 3:45-4:45 p.m.;
"Changes in the Positions of the German Logical Empiricists in the Wake of Their Emigration," Andreas Kamlah, U. of Osnabruck," 2M/2P56 FQ, 5-6 p.m. (624-1050)
Student Guitar Concert of Classical and Jazz Music
FFA Aud., 3 p.m. (624-4126)
Compline Choir Concert
Organist R. Craig Dobbins, Presbyterian Church, Sewickley;
Heinz Chapel, 8:30 p.m.
April
Monday 1
Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Conference
"Foundationalism and Coherentism in Epistemology,"
Dirk Koppelberg, Freie U.; 2M/2P56 FQ, 9:15-10:15 a.m.;
"The Americanization of Unity," Peter Galison, Harvard; 2M/2P56 FQ, 10:30-11:30 a.m.;
"The Reception of German Scientific Philosophy in North America," Robert Butts, U. of Western Ontario;
2M/2P56 FQ, 11:45 a.m.-12:45 p.m. (624-1050)
GSPH
Celebrates Public Health Week
Also Apr. 2, GSPH student lounge, 11 a.m.-2 p.m.
Nursing Lecture
"Quality of Life Outcomes After Kidney and Pancreas-Kidney Transplantation: Measurement, Prediction and Biological Linkages,"
Donna Hathaway, U. of Tenn.; 123 Victoria, noon-1:30 p.m. (624-7838)
Tuesday
Intercultural Bag Lunch
Suite 500 Medical Arts Bldg., noon. (383-1813)
History of Art & Architecture Lectures
"Sitwell Family: A Picture of a Portrait," Medha Patel;
"Sexuality and Modernity: Christian Schad's Weimar Portraits," Elizabeth Teller; 203 FFA, noon. (628-2400)
Faculty Assembly Meeting
2P56 FQ, 3 p.m.
Health Management and Policy Lecture
"Life, Liberty and the Pursuit of Death: American Culture and Choice at the End of Life," George Annas, BU;
Members Lounge, University Club, 4:30 p.m.
Chemistry Lecture
"New Electrochemical Sensors in Medicine and Biology,"
W. John Albery, Oxford;
Chevron Ashe Aud., 5:30 p.m.
Wednesday 3
SAC/Wellness Program Lecture
"Breast Cancer and You: Learn Your First Line of Defense";
WPU Kurtzman Rm., noon-1 p.m.
Chemistry Lecture
"Transition State Theory Revisited,"
W. John Albery, Oxford; Chevron Ashe Aud., 3 p.m.
Linguistics Lecture
"Language Contact and the Syntax-Discourse Interface,"
Ellen Prince, Penn;
144 CL, 3 p.m.
Women's Studies Video
"Date Rape Backlash";
2629 CL, 3 p.m.
Pathology Seminar
"Tissue Interactions in Lung Development,"
John Shannon, U. of Col.;
618 Scaife, 4 p.m.
Thursday 4
GSPIA Lecture
"Impressions of the New South Africa,"
Makaziwe Mandela; WPU Lower Lounge, 3-4:30 p.m.
Biostatistics Seminar
"GEE With Missing Data,"
Myunghee Paik, Columbia;
A-115 Crabtree, 3 p.m.
Mental Health, Racism and Sexism Lecture
"Sexism and Women's Psychological Status,"
Patricia Perri Rieker, Harvard;
GSPH Aud. G-23, 4 p.m.
Communication Science Lecture
"Pediatric Auditory Rehabilitation,"
Sheila Pratt; WPIC Aud., 4-5 p.m. (383-1600)
Geology/Planetary Science Lecture
"Advanced SEM Design and Development: Applications in the Earth Sciences,"
Stephen Kennedy, R.J. Lee Group;
203 Thaw, 4-5 p.m.
Friday 5
Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Lecture
"Hierarchical Theories of Truth," John Barker, Princeton;
817R CL, 12:05 p.m.
Political Science Lecture
"Structural Change in International Politics: A Case Study of the West," Alex Wendt, Yale;
2K56 FQ, 1-2:30 p.m. (648-7275)
Anthropology Lecture
"Recent Archaeological Research on the Gulf Coast of Mexico,"
Charles Knight; 3D10 FQ, 3 p.m.
GSPIA Lecture
"Ethical Dilemmas for Planners, Managers and Analysts,"
Iris Young, Jane Downing and Raymond Reaves;
3J12 FQ, 4 p.m.
Saturday 6
French/Italian Conference
"The Case for Literature in 1996";
1228 CL, 9:30 a.m.-5 p.m. (624-5220)
UPMC Marathon Training Seminar
"Dealing With Setbacks"; LAHS Aud.,
Montefiore, 10 a.m.
Music on the Edge Concert
Louis Andriessen; FFA Aud., 8 p.m.
Sunday 7
Compline Choir Concert
Organist Charles Thompson, St. Blaise Community Parish, Midland;
Heinz Chapel, 8:30 p.m.
Monday 8
Senate Council Meeting
2P56 FQ, 3 p.m.
Tuesday 9
Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Lecture
"Imaginability, Conceivability, Possibility and the Mind-Body Problem," Christopher Hill, U. of Ark.;
817R CL, 12:05 p.m.
GSPH Lecture
"Building Healthy Communities: An Introduction to Skill Cell Theory and Methodology,"
Phil Lauro, Chris Keane and Fay Lauro;
GSPH Aud., 3:30-5:30 p.m. (624-8700)
French/Italian Lecture
"The Play of Images Between Memory and Invention,"
Lina Bolzoni, U. of Pisa;
349 CL, 4:30 p.m.
Indian Music Concert
Sharon Lowen, odissi; Ram Chandra Sahu, vocal and harmonium;
Prafulla Mangara, pakhawaj;
Rajkishore Dal Behera, flute;
Stephen Foster Theatre, 7:30 p.m. (624-4125)
Wednesday 10
Intercultural Bag Lunch
Suite 500, Medical Arts Bldg., noon. (383-1813)
Women's Studies Video
"The Incredible True Adventure of Two Girls in Love";
2629 CL, 3 p.m.
Pathology Seminar
"Transplantation and Trophic Factors for Neurodegenerative Disease,"
Jeffrey Kordower, Rush U.;
618 Scaife, 4 p.m.
Breast Cancer Forum
"Surviving and Understanding Breast Cancer";
HealthPlace, 3rd fl. BC/BS offices, 4-8:30 p.m. (To register: 521-2873)
Chemistry Lecture
"Charge Interactions and Complex Media,"
Janet Osteryoung, NC State;
Chevron Ashe Aud., 5:30 p.m.
Thursday 11
Chemistry Lecture
"Electrochemical Behavior of Absorbates,"
Janet Osteryoung, NC State;
Chevron Ashe Aud., 3 p.m.
Communication Science Lecture
"Diagnosis of Velopharyngeal Insufficiency,"
Margie Dubner; WPIC Aud., 4-5 p.m. (383-1600)
Geology/Planetary Science Lecture
"Solving Geoscience Problems in the Coming Century by Integrating New Technologies and Different Disciplines,"
Bernard Duval, U. of Paris;
203 Thaw, 4-5 p.m.
History of Art & Architecture Lecture
"Museums in a Democratic Society: Revelations of a Public Intellectual," Robert Bergman, Cleveland Museum of Art;
FFA Aud., 5 p.m.
Ph.D. Defense
FAS
"Laue Diffraction, UV Reflectivity and Er3+ Related Luminescence Studies in Silicon Carbide Polytypes,"
Murugesu Yoganathan, physics and astronomy;
Mar. 28, 316 Allen, 1:15 p.m.
Engineering
"Limitations Encountered When Communicating Through the Tracks of a Mass Transit System,"
Shih-Wen Lee;
Mar. 29, 444 Benedum, 10 a.m.
FAS
"International Institutions, a European Identity and Germany's New Ostopolitik,"
Emil Nagengast, political science;
Apr. 1, 4N51 FQ, 1 p.m.
Engineering
"Passivity Based Methods for Control of Induction Motors,
" Levent Gokdere;
Apr. 1, 444 Benedum, 2:30 p.m.
FAS
"Privatization and Reconstruction: Friends or Enemies?"
Josef Kotrba, economics;
Apr. 1, 4P51 FQ, 3 p.m.
Nursing
"Measurability of the Mismatch Negativity Component of the Auditory Evoked Response During Sedation Anesthesia,"
Cheryl Hettman;
Apr. 4, 312 Victoria, 1 p.m.
FAS
"Elites, Power and Ideology: The Struggle for Democracy in Panama,"
Orlando Perez, political science;
Apr. 4, 4L51 FQ, 1 p.m.
GSPH
"The Potential Formation, Role and Function of Etheno-adenine Adducts Produced by Suspect Carcinogens,"
Ruth A. Modzelewski, human genetics;
Apr. 4, A719 Crabtree, 1 p.m.
GSPH "Rippling Muscle Disease: Genetic, Physical and Expression Mapping,"
Dietrich Stephan, human genetics;
Apr. 4, 1195 BST, 4 p.m.
Nursing
"Human Papillomavirus Infection, Cigarette Smoking and Cervical Intraepithelial Neoplasia,"
Mary M. Cothran;
Apr. 8, 369 Victoria, 8 a.m.
Nursing "Efficacy of Upper Extremity Strength Training on Upper Extremity Functional Performance Among Elderly Long-Term Care Residents," Donna F. Richards; Apr. 9, 451 Victoria, 2 p.m.
FAS
"Individual Differences in Specific Cognitive Abilities as Measured by Neuropsycho-logical Tests: A Twin Study," John K. Hall, pyschology; Apr. 11, 603 OEH, 10 a.m.-noon. FAS "Wrongheaded Science? Rationality, Constructivism and Dinosaurs," Keith McKendree Parsons, history and philosophy of science; Apr. 11, 817 CL, 11:30 a.m.
Exhibits
Bradford Campus
Exhibition Artist May Kaye Casaday;
through Mar. 31, Hanley Library Gallery, UPB.
Friends of FFA Exhibition
"The Reggio-Pgh. Project: 100 Languages of Children";
Apr. 1-May 30, University Art Gallery.
Theatre
Kuntu Repertory Theatre Performance
"Traces," directed by Ron O. J. Parson; Mar. 21-Apr. 6, Stephen Foster Aud., Thurs.-Sat. 8 p.m.; Sun. 5 p.m. (624-7298)
Pitt Theatre Performance
"Enrico IV," directed by David Pellegrini; Mar. 28-31, Apr. 3-6, The Pit, Sun., 2 p.m.; all others, 8 p.m. (624-7529)
Theatre Arts Performance
"The School for Scandal," directed by Richard Keitel; Apr. 9-14, 17-21, Studio Theatre, Tues.-Sat., 8 p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m. (624-7529)
Deadlines
Commencement
Regalia Order Staff members interested in attending should contact Office of Special Events by Mar. 29. (624-7100)
Staff Assn. Council Shopping Spree at City Grove Outlets Tickets at WPU Ticket Office Apr.1-May 1. (648-1478)
Student & Public Affairs Vice Chancellor's Research Award Deadline Submission of applications for FY97 funding is due by Apr. 15 to 130 WPU.
Employee Benefits Open Enrollment Through Apr. 20. (624-8160)
Calendar Deadline
The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published Thursday, April 11. It will contain events of April 11-25. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 p.m. April 4 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information will not be accepted over the phone but can be sent by FAX: 624-4579 or e-mail to utcal+@pitt.edu. For additional information about calendar deadlines, call 624-4644.
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.