CALENDAR
Thursday 14
Nursing Conference
"Vision Into the Future,"
also Mar. 15, Ellen Rudy, dean;
Connie Delaney, Coll. of Iowa; Suzanne Gordon, author; Radisson Hotel, Monroeville, 7:30 a.m.-5 p.m. (To register: 647-8263)
Bloodborne Pathogen Training and Hepatitis B Vaccine
Benedum Aud., 9 a.m. (624-9505)
Women in Development Conference
"Gender and Development Beyond Beijing: Exploring Local and International Strategies"
Registration 2M56 FQ, noon-1 p.m.;
Opening, Elizabeth Baranger, graduate program;
Martin Staniland, GSPIA; 2P56 FQ, 1-1:30 p.m.;
"Women's Participation in Economic Change: Micro-Enterprise Development," Mary Pat Brennan, Pennsylvania Women Work!;
Deborah Drake, ACTION International; Gretchen Young, Ecumenical Development Cooperative Society;
2P56 FQ, 1:30-3:30 p.m.;
Participatory workshop, "Making Connections, Framing Issues, Building Power," Linda Stevenson, political science;
Marceline White, Ken Polsky, Dara Westling, GSPIA; 2P56 FQ, 3:45-4:45 p.m.;
"Women in Development International Expo and Coffeehouse";
1st fl. FQ, 5-7:30 p.m. (422-8257)
Ctr. for Research in Reproductive Physiology Lecture
"Effects of Exercise and Nutrition on Reproductive Hormone Secretion in Women,"
Anne Loucks, Ohio U.;
14th fl. Conf. Rm. BST, noon.
Medical Ethics Lecture
"Should Scientific Societies Enforce Their Codes of Professional Ethics?"
William Gardner, psychiatry;
Aud. 5 Scaife, noon-1 p.m.
Law Symposium
"Managed Health Care: Balancing Quality and Cost,"
Elaine Krasik, Blue Cross of Pa.;
Hans Siegel, attorney; Terence Starz, UPMC; Mark Stadler, attorney;
Moot Courtroom, law school, noon-1 p.m. (648-1400)
Chemistry Lecture
"Ligand Transformation on Metal Clusters,"
Duward Shriver, Northwestern;
Chevron Ashe Aud., 2:30 p.m.
GSPH Lecture
"Hollywood and the Public Health: Can the Media Be a Force for Good?"
Jay Winsten, Harvard;
George Miles, WQED Pgh.; Gary Hines, Payette Productions, Inc.;
A-115 Crabtree, 3 p.m.
Asian Studies Lecture
"Japanese Information: Applications for Business and Industry,"
Glenn Hoetker, Dewey Ballantine;
WPU Dining Rm. A, 3 p.m. (648-7414)
Mental Health, Racism and Sexism Lecture
"Women's Mental Health: Research Agenda for the 21st Century,"
Nancy Felipe Russo, Arizona State;
G-23 GSPH, 4 p.m.
Friends of Frick Fine Arts Lecture
"From Academia to Auctions: Travels Through the Art World,"
Diane Upright;
202 FFA, 4 p.m.
Chemistry Lecture
"Recent Developments in Quantum Dielectric Continuum Solvation Theory,"
Tanh Truong, U. of Utah;
Chevron Ashe Aud., 4 p.m.
Anthropology Lecture
"Blood, Spirits and the Disordered Body in Rural Haiti,"
Paul Brodwin, U. of Wis.;
3D10 FQ, 4 p.m.
Communication Science Lecture
"Psycholinguistic Models of Language,"
Morton Ann Gernsbacher; WPIC Aud., 4-5 p.m. (383-1600)
Geology and Planetary Science Lecture
"What Does a Planetary Topography Really Look Like?"
Mike Sheppard, Bloomsburg, 203 Thaw, 4-5 p.m.
Johnstown Campus
Student Accounting Forum
Living Learning Ctr. Heritage Hall, UPJ, 6-8 p.m. (814-269-2083)
SBDC Seminar
"Where the Money Is and How to Get It";
208 CL, 6:30-9 p.m. (648-1528)
Friday 15
Women in Development Conference
"Gender and Development Beyond Beijing: Exploring Local and International Strategies"
Gender and Development: Implementation and Evaluation," Susan Homer, Chatham;
Edna Leib McBreen, WVU; 2P56 FQ, 9:30-10:30 a.m.;
Workshop, "Gender in Participatory Rural Appraisal,"
Gretchen Bloom, USAID;
Barbara Thomas-Slayter, Clark U.; 2P56 FQ, 10:45 a.m.-12:30 p.m.;
Luncheon, poetry reading by Valerie Lawrence, 12:45-2:15 p.m.;
"Integrating Women into Development Projects: Examples From the Field,"
A. Rani Parker, Save the Children; Deborah Rubin, U. of the Pacific;
2P56 FQ, 2:30-3:45 p.m.;
"Women as Organizers from the Grassroots to Parliament," Estela Bello Soto, Mexico;
Indira Kajosevic, New School for Social Research; Marceline White, GSPIA;
2P56 FQ, 4-5:45 p.m. (422-8257)
Molecular Genetics and Biochemistry Seminar
"Adenovirus (5) and Herpes Simplex Virus (1): Two Important Viral Vectors for Gene Therapy to Muscle,"
Johnny Huard, Children's Hospital; 1295 BST, noon. (648-9570)
Pharmacology Seminar
"Protein Kinase C Inhibition as a Therapeutic Strategy,"
Ian Pollack, neurosurgery; 1395 BST, noon. (648-9318)
Alzheimer Disease Research Ctr. Lecture
"Elder Link," Reva Horn, Jewish Family and Children's Ctr.;
ADRC conf. rm. Montefiore, noon-1 p.m. (692-2732)
Senate BPC Meeting
WPU Dining Rm. B, noon-2 p.m.
Computer Science Lecture
"The Computing Paradigm and Computational Complexity,"
Juris Hartmanis, Cornell;
LRDC Aud., 1-2 p.m. (624-8493)
Anthropology Lecture
"Health and Nutrition of Ancient Populations in Meso-america,"
Lourdes Marquez;
3D10 FQ, 3 p.m.
Biostatistics Seminar
"Bayesian Hierarchical Modeling of Disease Rates Using the Gibbs Sampler,"
Kim Hung Lo;
A-115 Crabtree, 3 p.m.
Classics Lecture
"Of Man-Slaying/Horse Taming Hektor: Linguistic Evidence for Homeric Unity,"
Edwin Floyd;
149 CL, 3 p.m.
GSPIA Lecture
"American Planners With International Practices,"
Robert Norman;
3J12 FQ, 4 p.m.
Women in Development Lecture
"Moving Beyond Beijing: Women Making Changes and Demanding Accountability,"
Vicki Semler, International Women's Tribune Ctr.;
FFA Aud., 6-7 p.m. (422-8257)
Saturday 16
Women in Development Conference
"Gender and Development Beyond Beijing: Exploring Local and International Strategies"
"Exploring Local Strategies," Frances Hughes, Central North Side;
Connie Lucas, Duquesne Network for Fairness;
Christa Washington, North Point Breeze Planning and Development;
2K56 FQ, 9:30-10:30 a.m.;
"Women Leaders Organizing for Action,"
Terry Davis, United Electrical;
Katalin Fabian, Syracuse; John Hinshaw, Bates Coll.;
Ann Oberhauser, WVU; 2K56 FQ, 10:45 a.m.-1 p.m.;
"Strategies for Implementation: International Organization and Government Perspectives,"
Benjamin Gurman, UN Development Programme;
Cate Johnson, USAID; 2K56 FQ, 2:15-3:30 p.m.;
"Strategies for Implementation: Nongovernmental Organization Perspectives,"
Ellen Dorsey, American U.; Carolyn Keefe, Women's Environment and Development Organization;
2K56 FQ, 3:45-5 p.m.;
Workshop, "From Words to Action," Elizabeth Beck, social work;
2K56 FQ, 5-6 p.m. (422-8257)
Greek Week
5K Run/3K Walk
Schenley Park, noon.
Sunday 17
Johnstown Campus Performance
"Sleeping Beauty";
Pasquerilla Performing Arts Ctr., UPJ, 2 p.m. (814-369-7200)
Compline Choir Concert
Organist Paul Haebig;
Heinz Chapel, 8:30 p.m.
Monday 18
Ctr. for Research in Chronic Disorders Presentation
"Overview of Research Synthesis and Meta-Analytical Procedures,"
Harris Cooper, U. of Missouri;
123 Victoria, noon-3 p.m. (To register: 624-7838)
Anthropology Lecture
"Substance Abuse and Contemporary Reflections on Japanese Cultural Identity,"
Amy Borovoy, U. of Cal.;
3D10 FQ, noon.
Senate Council Meeting
2P56 FQ, 3 p.m.
Asian Studies Lecture
"Mount Tai, Images of Chinese Pilgrimage Past and Present,"
Brian Dott, history;
4E51 FQ, 4 p.m.
Physics/Astronomy Lecture
"Neutron Star Accretion,"
Willy Benz, U. of Ariz.;
102 Thaw, 4:30 p.m.
Women's Studies Lecture
"Race, Gender and Economics: Female Politics,"
Julianne Malveaux, economist;
FFA Aud., 7:30 p.m.
Pgh. Chamber Music Society Concert
Orion String Quartet and Anne-Marie McDermott, piano;
Carnegie Music Hall, 8 p.m. (624-4129)
Tuesday 19
UPMC Seminar
"Heart Disease: Can Changing Your Diet Really Make a Difference?";
1103 Scaife, noon. (624-2607)
Intercultural Bag Lunch
5th fl. Medical Arts Bldg., noon. (383-1813)
Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Lecture
"Poncelet's Progress,"
Ken Manders; 817R CL, 12:05 p.m.
Wednesday 20
Cholesterol Screening
BC/BS Health Ctr. at University Ctr., 1st fl. classroom, 9 a.m.-2 p.m. (To register: 647-8762)
Council on Minority Support Services Lecture
"Warming Trends: Improving Campus Climate and Minority Retention,"
Vincent Tinto, Syracuse;
WPU Ballroom, 3 p.m.
Linguistics Colloquium
"Language and Gender: Coming of Age, Unfinished Thoughts and Some Real Research Problems,"
Christina Bratt Paulston;
144 CL, 3 p.m.
Women's Studies Video
"Quilts in Women's Lives";
2629 CL, 3 p.m.
Thursday 21
Pharmacology Seminar
"Modulation of Carcinogenesis by Niacin Status,"
Elaine Jacobson, U. of Ken.; 1395 BST, noon. (648-9318)
REES Lecture
"Present Day Belarus: 1984 Revisited,"
Pavel Teresh-kovich, Beiarusian State U.;
4E51 FQ, noon-1:30 p.m.
Mental Health, Racism and Sexism Lecture
"Inner-City Community Mental Health: The Interplay of Abuse and Race in Chronically Mental Ill Women,"
Elaine Carmen, BU;
GSPH Aud. G-23, 4 p.m.
Chemistry Lecture
"Electrochemistry of Metallo-protein Monolayers,"
Ed Bowden, NC State;
Chevron Ashe Aud., 4 p.m.
Geology/Planetary Science Lecture
"Rock Physics," Provost James Maher, physics;
203 Thaw, 4-5 p.m.
Communication Science Lecture
"Management of Hyperfunctional Voice Disorders,"
Thomas Murry; WPIC Aud., 4-5 p.m. (383-1600)
SBDC Seminar
"Financial Management for the Small Business";
208 CL, 6:30-9 p.m. (648-1528)
Women's History Month Lecture
"Anna and Rosa: Their Love in Brush and Pen,"
Britta Dwyer, art historian;
272 Hillman, 7 p.m.
Pitt Program Council Concert
"Billy Joel, An Evening of Questions and Answers…and a Little Music";
Carnegie Music Hall, 7:30 p.m. (648-7900)
Pgh. Bibliophiles Meeting
"The Structure of a Book: From Coptic to Perfect Bindings,"
Lawrence Yerkes; 363 Hillman, 7:45 p.m. (648-8191)
Johnstown Campus Performance
"Club Sandwich," Flying Karamazov Brothers;
Pasquerilla Performing Arts Ctr., UPJ, 8 p.m. (814-269-7200)
Classics Lecture
"Worship and Shrines in the Lands of Urartu,"
Altan Cilingiroglu, U. of Ege;
202 FFA, 8:15 p.m.
Friday 22
Pharmacology Seminar
"Cyclic ADP-Ribose and Cyclic Phospho-ADP-Ribose: Links Between Pyridine Nucleotide Metabolism and Calcium Signalling,"
Myron Jacobson, U. of Ken.;
1395 BST, noon. (648-9318)
GSPIA Lecture
"Creating a Win-Win Internship,"
Laurie Pierwsza;
3J12 FQ, 2 p.m.
Anthropology Lecture
"Evolution of the Mexican Aristocracy from the Spanish Conquest to the Present (1519-1990),"
Hugo Nutini; 3D10 FQ, 3 p.m.
Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Lecture
"From the Retina to the Brain: The Career of Single-Cell Recording,"
Robert Olby;
817R CL, 3:30 p.m.
GSPIA Lecture
"Wilkinsburg's Win-Win Internships,"
John Mendeloff;
3J12 FQ, 4 p.m.
Saturday 23
Friends of FFA
Bus Trip To Cleveland Museum of Art;
8 a.m.-8 p.m. (To register: 248-2401)
Survival Skills and Ethics Seminar
"Job Hunting: Life After Graduate or Professional School";
2nd fl. Aud. WPIC, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. (To register: 624-7098)
Nursing Open House
Victoria, 10 a.m.-1 p.m. (624-2607)
Social Work Workshop
"Strategies for Building Community Coalitions: Barriers to Bridges,"
Si Kahn, community organizer and songwriter;
2017C CL, 1-4:30 p.m.;
musical performance by Kahn, FFA Aud., 7:30 p.m. (624-3711)
Sunday 24
Bach Cantatas Concert
Bellefield Singers, Collegiate Chorale and Collegium Musicum;
Heinz Chapel, 3 p.m.
Compline Choir Concert
Organist Robert Sutherland Lord;
Heinz Chapel, 8:30 p.m.
Monday 25
GSPIA Lecture
"Capitalism and the State System: The Problem or the Solution?"
Susan Strange; 2M/2P56 FQ, 4:30 p.m. (648-7275)
Jewish Studies Lecture
"Jewish Ethics in a Secular Society,"
David Novak, U. of Va., WPU Kurtzman Rm., 7:30 p.m. (624-3007)
Tuesday 26
Wellness Fair
'96 WPU Assembly Rm., 10 a.m.-3 p.m.
Clinical Pharmacology Lecture
"Adenosine and Renin Release: Implications for Cardiovascular Disease,"
Edwin Jackson, medicine and pharmacology;
1103 Scaife, noon-1 p.m.
Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Lecture
"Nature Does Nothing in Vain,"
Jim Lennox; 817R CL, 12:05 p.m.
Music Lecture
Louis Andriessen, composer; FFA Aud., 8 p.m. (624-4193)
Wednesday 27
Intercultural Bag Lunch
5th fl. Medical Arts Bldg., noon. (383-1813)
University Senate Meeting
"The Role of Intercollegiate Athletics at the University of Pittsburgh,"
WPU Ballroom, 3 p.m.
Women's Studies Video
"Before Stonewall";
2629 CL, 3 p.m.
Cell Biology and Physiology Seminar
"Dissecting the Morphological and Molecular Dynamics of Human Brain Tumor Cells,"
Kenneth Giuliano;
1495 BST, 4 p.m.
Music on the Edge Concert
Louis Andriessen and ensemble EAR Unit;
FFA Aud., 8 p.m.
Thursday 28
Medical Ethics Lecture
"Giving the Breath of Life: Lessons from Live Lung Lobe Donation and Transplantation,"
Rachel Ankeny Majeske;
Aud. 5 Scaife, noon-1 p.m.
Biostatistics Seminar
"The Association Between Air Pollution and Daily Mortality: Analysis of Poisson Time Series Data,"
Kiros Berhane, UPMC;
A-115 Crabtree, 3 p.m.
GSPIA Lecture
"International Production and International Relations,"
Susan Strange; Mervis, 3 p.m. (648-7275)
Women's Studies Reception
Honoring certificate students;
WPU Kurtzman Rm., 3:30-6:30 p.m. (To register: 624-6485)
Mental Health, Racism and Sexism Lecture
"Issues in Minority Mental Health and the Rebirth of Community Psychiatry,"
Bertram Brown; GSPH Aud. G-23, 4 p.m.
Friends of FFA Lecture
"Gender, Color and Therapeutic Painting: Pictures of His Studio by William Merritt Chase,"
Linda Graham;
202 FFA, 4 p.m.
Geology/Planetary Science Lecture
"Brownsfield Site Recovery,"
Ronald Neufield, civil and environmental engineering;
203 Thaw, 4-5 p.m.
Communication Science Lecture
"EMG Biofeedback in Swallowing,"
Roxann Gross; WPIC Aud., 4-5 p.m. (383-1600)
SBDC Seminar
"Hiring and Motivating People in Today's Workplace";
208 CL, 6:30-9 p.m. (648-1528)
Ph.D. Defense
FAS
"In-Citing Change: The Politics of Revision and Citation in Contemporary U.S. Writing Pedagogies,"
Stephen Sutherland, English;
Mar. 15, 526 CL, 10 a.m.-1 p.m.
FAS
"The Signification of Chalk: Teacher/Student(s)-in-the-Classroom, John Dewey and U.S. Progressive Education and the Desire of Pedagogy,"
Paula Kristofik, English;
Mar. 15, 526 CL, 3-5 p.m.
FAS
"Toward a Coherent Theory of Moral Rights,"
Derrick L. Darby, philosophy;
Mar. 22, 1001D CL, 1 p.m.
FAS
"The Reorganization of Urban Politics: The Chicago Growth Machine After World War II,"
Loomis Mayfield, history;
Mar. 25, 3M51 FQ, 10 a.m.
GSPIA
"Strategies for Taiwan in the Face of the Changing Trading Environment in the Pacific Rim,"
Chen Sheng Ho; Mar. 28, 3G52 FQ, 11 a.m.
Exhibits
FFA Exhibition
Studio Arts Dept. Faculty Show;
through Mar. 24, University Art Gallery, Tues.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; Sun., 2-5 p.m. (682-6886)
Bradford Campus
Exhibition Artist May Kaye Casaday;
through Mar. 31, Hanley Library Gallery, UPB.
Theatre Kuntu Repertory Theatre Performance
"Traces," directed by Ron O. J. Parson;
Mar. 21-Apr. 6, Stephen Foster Aud., Thurs.-Sat., 8 p.m.; Sun., 5 p.m. (624-7298)
Deadlines
Commencement Regalia Order
Orders due Mar. 15 at The Book Center; staff members interested in attending should contact Office of Special Events by Mar. 29. (624-7100)
Calendar Deadline
The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published Thursday, March 28. It will contain events of March 28-April 11. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 p.m. March 21 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information will not be accepted over the phone but can be sent by FAX: 624-4579 or e-mail to utcal+@pitt.edu. For additional information about calendar deadlines, call 624-4644.
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.