Calendar
Thursday 25
New Balance Athletic Shoe Event
“N is for Fit”; Schenley Quad, 10 am-2 pm (412/697-1333)
Asian Studies Lecture
“Reading Korean War Films Through the Lens of Veterans,” Minjung Kim; 2K56 Posvar, noon
Critical Care Medicine Lecture
“Pharmacotherapy,” Ramesh Venkataraman; 615 Scaife, noon
Endocrine Conference
“Experimental Radiosurgery With the Gamma Knife,” Ajay Niranjan; 1195 BST, noon
Epidemiology Seminar
“Gene-Environment Interactions in Lung Cancer: Collaborative SPORE-EDRN Research Projects,” Jill Siegfried; A115 Crabtree, noon
Immunology Seminar
“A DNA Vaccine for the Treatment of AIDS,” Michael Murphey-Corb, molecular genetics & biochemistry; lecture rm. 5 Scaife, noon
IA/Planned Giving Presentation
“Estate Planning With Significant Retirement Assets,” Timothy Prosser, TIAA-CREF; Kurtzman Rm. WPU, noon-1 pm
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation Didactic Lecture
“Adaptive Equipment”; occupational therapy gym, Montefiore, 1:30 pm
GSPH Biostatistics Seminar
“Probabilistic Modeling of Random Fluctuations in Molecules,” Harshinder Singh, WVU; A115 Crabtree, 3:30 pm
Chemistry Colloquium
“Simulations of Ice/Water & Lipid/Water Interfaces,” Jeffrey Madura, Duquesne; Ashe Aud. Chevron, 4 pm
Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium
Tracee Imai & Jessica Bluth; 11 Thaw, 4-4:50 pm
Science 2003 Klaus Hoffman Lecture
“Molecular Mechanisms Regulating Body Weight,” Jeffrey Friedman, Rockefeller U; 7th fl. Alumni, 4-5 pm
Pgh. Mind-Body Ctr. Lecture
“Impact of Depression on CVD With a View on Treatment,” Bruce Rollman; medicine/ psychiatry/health policy & management; social rm. Mellon Inst., 4-5 pm (4-4734)
C.F. Reynolds Medical History Society Lecture
“Forces of Habit: Why We Make War on Some Drugs but Not On Others,” David Courtwright; lecture rm. 5 Scaife, 6 pm
Friday 26
FSDP Workshop
“Feedback Skills,” Katherine Loh; 342 Craig, 9-11 am
Greensburg Campus Smart Growth Conference
“Learn About Best Practice Community & Regional Planning,” keynote speaker: Neal Pierce; Ferguson, UPG, 9 am-4 pm (724/836-7048)
Endocrine Conference
“Issues in the Treatment of Osteoporosis: Effect on Different Types of Fracture, How Long to Treat,” Nelson Watts; 1195 BST, 9:30 am
Science 2003 Robert Levine Chemistry Lecture
‘The Inner Space of Molecules,” Julius Rebek, Scripps Research Inst.; Alumni, 11 am (4-1033)
Critical Care Medicine Lecture
“Renal Replacement,” Paul Palevsky; 615 Scaife, noon
Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Talk
“Challenges of Complexity: Information & Computational Dynamics in Nature & Society,” Klaus Mainzer, U of Augsburg; 817R CL, 12:05 pm
Public Health Satellite Broadcast
“Disease, Disaster & Detection: Partnering With Public Health Laboratories”; 211 Lawrence, 2-3 pm
Writers Café
M2 Thaw, 3-5 pm
Johnstown Campus Concert
Bering Strait; Pasquerilla, UPJ, 8 pm (814/269-1960)
Saturday 27
International Week Sidewalk Chalk Mural Competition
Between Posvar & Hillman, 11 am
Johnstown Campus Homecoming Parade
Living/Learning Ctr., UPJ, 1 pm
Johnstown Campus Homecoming ‘Pitt-nic’ & Carnival
Campus Mall, UPJ, 2-6 pm
Johnstown Campus Homecoming Fireworks
Soccer field, UPJ, 8:30 pm
Sunday 28
Heinz Chapel Concert
Robert Lord; Heinz Chapel, 3 pm
Compline Choir Choral Prayer Service
Russell Weismann; Heinz Chapel, 8:30 pm
Monday 29
Critical Care Medicine Lecture
“Acid Base I,” John Kellum; 615 Scaife, noon
HA & A Lecture
“Cinema, Art Deco & Transnational Style in the 1920’s & 1930’s,” Lucy Fisher; 203 FFA, noon
International Week Lecture
“The Mulato & Cubanidad/El Mulato y la Cubanidad,” Shawn Wells; Latin American reading rm. Hillman, noon-1 pm
Classics Lecture
“Baleful Signs: Linear B, the Cypriote Syllabary & Homer,” Edwin Floyd; 139 CL, 3:30 pm
International Week Multimedia Showcase
G-17 CL, 4-6 pm
International Week Panel Discussion
“Understanding the Current Conflict in Africa”; lower lounge WPU, 4 pm
Biological Sciences Russell Memorial Lecture
“Signal Transduction in C. Elegans, Sexually Dimorphic Development & Behavior,” Paul Sternberg; 169 Crawford, 4:15 pm
Pgh. Contemporary Writers Lecture
Richard Rodriguez, essayist; 121 Lawrence, 8:30 pm
International Week Panel Discussion
“Issues Facing the World: A Debate From the United Nations Perspective”; 205 Lawrence, 8:30-10 pm
Tuesday 30
PAACM Seminar
“CpG DNA-Mediated Immune Response in Pulmonary Endothelial Cells,” Song Li; 628NW Montefiore, 11:30 am
GSPH Dean’s Brown Bag Luncheon
“SARS,” Lee Harrison; 109 Parran, noon
Critical Care Medicine Lecture
“Acid Base II,” John Kellum; 615 Scaife, noon
Intercultural Bag Lunch
Dining Rm. A WPU, noon (also Oct. 7)
Neurobiology Seminar
“Mossy Fiber LTP & Synaptic Integration in CA3 Interneurons,” German Barrionuevo; 1495 BST, noon
Pharmacy Lecture
“Structure-Based Drug Design: Lessons Learned,” Donald Abraham; 456 Salk, noon
Research on Health Care/Health Equity Research & Promotion/Rand Seminar
“A Quality Improvement Project to Reduce the Incidence of Delirium Among Elderly Patients,” Fred Rubin; 1105 Scaife, noon
Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Talk
“An Epistemological History of Atomism,” Alan Chalmers, Flinders U; 817R CL, 12:05 pm
GSPH New Faculty Orientation
109 Parran, 3 pm
International Week Cricket Demonstration
CL lawn, 3-5 pm
UPCI Seminar
“Active Immunotherapy for Glioblastoma,” John Yu; rm. C Cooper Conf. Ctr., Hillman Cancer Ctr., Shadyside, 3 pm
Chemistry Colloquium
“Nucleation, Clusters & Nanoparticles: From the Vapor Phase to Advanced Materials,” M. Samy El-Shall, VA Commonwealth U; Ashe Aud. Chevron, 4 pm
GSPH Bioterrorism Lecture
“The National Strategy for Emergency Planning for Bioterrorism Response,” Jerome Hauer, HHS; lecture rm. 6 Scaife, 4-5:30 pm (3-7475)
International Week Film
“We Are All Neighbors”; Assembly Rm. WPU, 4- 5:30 pm
International Week Presentation
“World on a Budget”; lower lounge WPU, 7-8:30 pm
International Week Film
“Kandahar”; Kurtzman Rm. WPU, 7:30 pm
Johnstown Campus Concert
Gaelic Storm; Pasquerilla, UPJ, 8 pm (814/269-1960)
Music on the Edge Concert
Alan Feinberg, piano; FFA aud., 8 pm (tickets: 4-4125)
October
Wednesday 1
FSDP Workshop
“FMLA,” Carol Mohamed; 342 Craig 10 am-noon
Asian Studies Lecture
“Family Farms & Farm Families: The Social Consequences of Government Policy on Agricultural Development in Mizusawa, Japan,” L. Keith Brown; 2K56 Posvar, noon
International Week Lecture
“Narratives of Persecution in Gender-Based Asylum Claims,” Connie Oxford; 2E30 Posvar, noon
International Week Panel Discussion
“The International Internship Experience”; 3J12 Posvar, noon
International Week Performance
Steel Impressions; Towers lobby, noon-1 pm
Pathology Seminar
“Stabilization of Tumor Vasculature by Angiopoietin-1 Leads to Inhibition of Breast Cancer Xenograft Tumor Growth,” Luyuan Li; 1104 Scaife, noon
Renal Research Seminar
“Actin-Associated Scaffolding Molecules in Vertebrate Development & Epithelial Biology,” Jeffrey Hildebrand; F1145 Presby, noon
Toastmasters Meeting
L5 Clapp, noon-1 (also Oct. 8)
University Art Gallery Presentation
“Audubon & the Western Pennsylvania Conservancy,” W. PA Conservancy; Univ. Art Gallery FFA, noon
FSDP Workshop
“Time & Attendance Record Keeping,” Bill Brenneisen & Warren McCoy; 342 Craig, 1-3 pm
World Federalist Assn./UCIS Global Issues Lecture
“A Partnership to Save Lives: Hospitals, Health Care Suppliers & Global Links,” Kathleen Hower, Global Links; 2M/2P56 Posvar, 1 pm (4-2918)
Cell Biology & Physiology Seminar
“Regulation of Tight Junction Assembly & Paracellular Charge Selectivity,” James Anderson; 5th fl. boardrm. EEI, 4 pm
REES Dinner/Dance Performance
Eddie’s, 5-7 pm
International Week Talk
“An Analytical View of Prophethood”; 542 WPU, 5:30 pm
International Week Film
“Real Women Have Curves,” 120 Lawrence, 7:30-9:30 pm
International Week Panel Discussion
“Diversity Dialogues: International Sisterhood”; lower lounge WPU, 7:30-9 pm
International Week Film
“Mondays in the Sun”; Assembly Rm. WPU, 8:30 pm
Thursday 2
Medical Grand Rounds
“Pharmacotherapy in Rheumatic Disease,” Terence Starz; west wing aud. Shadyside, 8 am
FSDP Workshop
“Financial Record Services,” Kevin Starke, Matthew Smith & Rita Gossett; 342 Craig, 9:30-11:30 am
International Week Lecture
“Current Issues in U.S. Foreign Policy: What Are Our Objectives Now?” Dan Simpson, Post-Gazette; 2K56 Posvar, 11 am
Critical Care Medicine Lecture
“Hypo/Hypernatremia,” John Kellum; 615 Scaife, noon
Bioethics & Health Law Grand Rounds
“Reconciling Scientific & Social Aspects of Literacy in Medical Genetics,” Claudia Petruccio, anthropology; 2nd fl. aud. WPIC, noon-1 pm
Endocrine Conference
“Use of Proteomics in Understanding Spirochete Adaptation to Environmental Signals in Lyme Disease,” James Carroll; 1195 BST, noon
Epidemiology Seminar
“User Acceptance & Adoption of a Clinical Reminder System in Ambulatory Care: A Developmental Trajectory Approach,” Rema Padman; A115 Crabtree, noon
Immunology Seminar
“Envelope Glycosylation as a Determinate of HIV-1 Antigenicity & Immunogenicity,” Ronald Montelaro; lecture rm. 5 Scaife, noon
FSDP Workshop
“Project Management,” Samuel Conte; 342 Craig, 1-4 pm
Chemistry Colloquium
“Communicating Chemistry through Visualization: Computer-Aided Chemistry Experiments for Teaching Chemistry & Biochemistry,” George Purvis, Fujitsu America Inc., 2:30 pm; “Radical-Based Modulation of Biomolecular Structure & Function,” Debbie Mohler, Emory; 4 pm, Ashe Aud. Chevron
Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium
“Basaltic Glaciovolcanism in the Langjokuli Area of SW Iceland,” Ian Skilling; 11 Thaw, 4-4:50 pm
International Week Amizade Global Service-Learning Celebration
Assembly Rm. WPU, 4-6 pm
Medieval & Renaissance Studies Lecture
“The Blood of Race,” Jeffrey Jerome Cohen, GW; 151 CL, 4:30 pm
International Week Career Counseling
“Q & A Peace Corps: The Toughest Job You Will Ever Love”; Dining Rm. A WPU, 6-7 pm
Toastmasters Meeting
1105 Scaife, 6 pm (also Oct. 9)
International Week Film Screening
“Africa: A Voyage of Discovery With Basil Davidson”; Assembly Rm. WPU, 8-9:30 pm
Friday 3
FSDP Workshop
“Protecting Intellectual Property (Patents & Copyrights),” Christopher Capelli, Carolyn Weber & Dan Bates; 342 Craig, 9-11 am
Film Studies Lecture
“The Titanic Haircut,” Barbara Klinger, IN U-Bloomington; 501 CL, 11 am
Critical Care Medicine Lecture
“Potassium,” Paul Palevsky; 615 Scaife, noon
Senior Vice Chancellor’s Research Seminar
“Limb Development in Flies: Gene Regulation by Morphogen Gradients,” Gerard Campbell; lecture rm. 6 Scaife, noon
International Week Latin American & Caribbean Festival
WPU, 2 pm-midnight
International Week Scottish Games
CL lawn, 2-3 pm
Neurology Seminar
“Reward-Related Processing & the Caudate Nucleus,” Julie Fiez; 1105 Scaife, 3 pm
Psychology Lecture
“Probing the Affective & Cognitive Effects of Alcohol,” Alan Lang, FSU; Martin Colloquium Ctr., Sennott, 3 pm
Allegheny Observatory Open House
Allegheny Observatory, 7-10 pm (reservations: 412/321-2400)
Greensburg Campus Lecture
“Gulliver & Japan: the Limits of the Postcolonial Past,” Robert Markley, U of IL; Ferguson, UPG, 8 pm
Saturday 4
Bradford Campus Athletic Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
Sports & Fitness Ctr., UPB, 9 am
SAC American Heart Walk
Heinz Field, 10 am-noon (4-4236)
Lecture
“Fallingwater Rising,” Franklin Toker, HH&A; the Carnegie Music Hall, 2 pm
Bradford Campus Friends of Hanley Library Book Sale
Hanley Library, UPB, 11 am-3 pm
Bradford Campus Alumni Dinner
Commons, UPB, 6:30-9 pm
Sunday 5
Compline Choir Choral Prayer Service
Douglas Brown; Heinz Chapel, 8:30 pm
Monday 6
Ctr. for Research in Chronic Disorders Presentation
“Mediators of Physical Activity: How Do Our Interventions Work?” Glenn Brassington; 129 Victoria, noon
Critical Care Medicine Lecture
“Supraventricular Arrhythmias,” Leonard Ganz; 615 Scaife, noon
Senate Plant Utilization & Planning Meeting
240 Benedum, 2-4 pm
Biological Sciences Seminar
“Beyond Floricentrism: The Pollination Function of Inflorescences,” Lawrence Harder; 169 Crawford, 4:15 pm
Tuesday 7
Molecular Medicine Seminar
“Isolation & Characterization of a Population of Muscle Derived Stem Cells: Potential for Tissue Regeneration,” Johnny Huard; 1100 Rangos, 11:30 am
Research on Health Care/Health Equity Research & Promotion/Rand Seminar
“Research Integrity Issue,” David Barnard; 1105 Scaife, noon
Critical Care Medicine Conference
“Repetitive Pain & Ketamine Angalgsia: Neurotoxic or Neuroprotective?” K.S. Anand; S100A BST, 1 pm
Faculty Assembly Meeting
2P56 Posvar, 3 pm
UPCI Seminar
“Checkpoint Responses & Repair of a Broken Chromosome: Connections to Cancer,” James Haber, Brandeis; rm. C Cooper Conf. Ctr., Hillman Cancer Ctr., Shadyside, 3 pm
Chemistry Colloquium
“Nucleation, Clusters & Nanoparticles: From the Vapor Phase to Advanced Materials,” M. Samy El-Shall, VA Commonwealth U; Ashe Aud. Chevron, 4 pm
Geology & Planetary Science Lecture
“Late Holocene Paleoclimate Analysis Using Lake Core From the Hovsgol Aimag of Northern Mongolia,” Kevin Robinson; 113 SRCC, 4 pm
Wednesday 8
Johnstown Campus Marketing Conference
“Winning in Westmoreland: How Can Regional Marketing Benefit Your Business,” Bill Flanagan, KDKA TV; Smith, UPJ, 8-11:30 am (reservations: 724/836-7497)
Critical Care Medicine Grand Rounds
“Of Needles, Tubes & Prematurity: What Happens When Babies Grow Up?” K.S. Anand; 1104 Scaife, noon
Ctr. for Research in Chronic Disorders Lecture
“Mediators of Physical Activity: How Do Our Interventions Work,” Glenn Brassington, Stanford; 129 Victoria, noon-1:30 pm (4-5650)
University Art Gallery Presentation
“Audubon & the Music of Birdsong,” Deane Root, music; Univ. Art Gallery FFA, noon
SAC Meeting
2M/2P56 Posvar, 12:15-2 pm
Cell Biology & Physiology Seminar
“Hepatocyte Growth Factor Modulates Growth & Function of the Pancreatic Beta Cell: A Candidate for Improving Islet Transplant,” Adolfo Garcia-Ocana; 5th fl. boardrm. EEI, 4 pm
Univ. Chamber Orchestra Concert
Bellefield aud., 8 pm (tickets: 4-4125)
Thursday 9
Pediatric Surgery Lecture
“Wilms’ Tumor & Renal Tumors,” Evan Nadler; 4A496 Children’s, 8 am
Environmental Health & Safety Training
“Chemical Hygiene & Formaldehyde Safety Training”; 1175 Benedum, 9-10:30 am
FSDP Workshop
“The Golden Rule: Do You Use It?” Flo VanCara; 342 Craig, 9-10:30 am
Asian Studies Lecture
“Gendered Differences in Mortuary Practices & Changing Status of Noble Women in the Jin State From the 10th to the 8th Centuries BCE,” Ying Yong; 2M56 Posvar, noon
Endocrine Conference
“Functions & Mechanisms of the Ubiquitin-Dependent N-end Rule Pathway,” Yong Tae Kwon; 1195 BST, noon
Epidemiology Seminar
“Prevention Is the Key to Successful Aging,” Lewis Kuller; A115 Crabtree, noon
GSPH Biostatistics Seminar
Christopher Genovese, CMU; A115 Crabtree, 3:30 pm
Chemistry Colloquium
“Diffusion-Enhanced Magnetic Resonance Imaging of Biological Cells,” Charles Pennington, OSU; Ashe Aud. Chevron, 4 pm
Pgh. Mind-Body Lecture
“Attachment in Bereavement: Continuing vs. Relinquishing Bonds,” Margaret Stroebe, Utrecht U; Social Rm. Mellon Inst., 4-5 pm
Biological Sciences Seminar
“SV40: An Emerging Human Pathogen,” Janet Butel; A224 Langley, 4:15 pm
Kuntu Repertory Theatre Poetry Slam
FFA Aud., 7-10 pm (pre-register: 4-7298)
University Art Gallery Presentation
“The Birds of America: A Conservation Challenge,” Don Etherington & Michael Lee, Etherington Conservation Ctr.; Univ. Art Gallery FFA, 7 pm
Ph.D. Defenses
Education/Health, Physical & Recreation Education
“The Relationship Between Physical Activity & Self-Esteem in Arab-American Students,” Abed Albasit Abed Al-Hafiz; Sept. 25, 5F51 Posvar, 10:30 am
SIS/Information Science & Telecommunications
“Design of Survivable Wireless Access Networks,” Chalermpol Charnsripinyo; Sept. 26, 503 IS, 1:30-4 pm
FAS/Economics
“Essays in Structural Econometrics,” George Gayle; Oct. 1, 4P51 Posvar, 10 am
Medicine/Cellular & Molecular Pathology
“Functional Studies of the Human Brain Insulin Receptor,” Douglas Green; Oct. 2, 1105 Scaife, 1 pm
Medicine/Molecular Virology & Microbiology
“Intracytoplasmic Determinants of HIV-1 Envelope Function & Antigenicity: A Tale About the Tail,” Vandana Kalia; Oct. 6, 1295 BST, 10:30 am
Theatre
International Week Performance
“No-to: Memory Fades”; Sept. 28, 2 pm, Charity Randall Theatre
Theatre Arts Event
Attack Theatre & Nibroll; through Sept. 28, F & Sat. 8 pm, Sun. 2 pm, Charity Randall Theatre (tickets: 4-7529)
Theatre Arts Production
“The Dark Night Cabaret”; Sept. 29, 8 pm, Studio Theatre CL (412/683-4667)
Titusville Campus Theatre
“The Have Nots!”; Oct. 2, Boomer’s, UPT, 7:30 pm
Bradford Campus Theatre
“The Tempest”; Oct. 3 & 4, 7:30 pm, Oct. 5, 2 pm, Little Theatre, UPB
Repertory Theatre Production
“Everything in the Garden,” by Edward Albee; Oct. 8-19, Wed.-Sat. 8 pm, Sun. 2 pm, Charity Randall Theatre (tickets: 4-7529)
Exhibits
Barco Law Library
“Passages: Pinhole to Digital,” photographs by John Fobes; through Oct. 27, M-Th 7:30-mid., F 7:30 am-8 pm, Sat. 10 am-8 pm, Sun. 10 am-midnight (4-1376)
University Art Gallery
“Taking Flight: Selected Prints From John James Audubon’s Birds of America”; Univ. Art Gallery FFA, through Dec. 5, M-Sat. 10 am-4 pm, Th until 8 pm; opening reception Sept. 25, 5-7 pm (8-2423)
Deadlines
Chancellor’s Distinguished Public Service Award
Nominations due Oct. 6 to 826 CL.
Chancellor’s Distinguished Teaching Award
Nominations due Oct. 6 to G33 CL.
Chancellor’s Distinguished Research Award
Nominations due Oct. 20 to 826 CL.
Event Deadline
The next issue of the University Times calendar will contain events of Oct. 9-23. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm Oct. 2 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax to 4-4579 or e-mail to utcal@pitt.edu.
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.