CALENDAR
Thursday 9
CIDDE Self-Instructional CourseWeb Training Session
B23 Alumni, 9-11 am (register: 8-2832)
FSDP Workshop
“Purchasing Fundamentals”;
342 Craig, 9 am-3 pm (4-2728)
History Lecture
“Mellon: An American Life,”
David Cannadine, U of London;
3703 Posvar, noon-1:15 pm (8-7451)
Law Lecture
Neil Eisner, U.S. Dept. of Transportation, & Stuart Shulman, IS & GSPIA;
Teplitz Courtrm. Law, noon-2 pm
Race & Social Problems Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney Lecture
“Segregation, the Concentration of Poverty & Racial Stratification in the United States,”
Douglas Massey, Princeton;
2017 CL, noon-1:30 pm
Senior Vice Chancellor’s Laureate Lecture
“Telomerase in Cancer & Stem Cell Failure,”
Carol Greider, Johns Hopkins; aud. 6 Scaife, noon-1 pm
SIS i-Fest Lecture/Luncheon
Kevin Horner, ALCOA;
Ballrm. WPU, noon-2 pm
UPMC Health Plan Lecture
“Holistic Health: Being Well-Balanced,”
Rose Gantner, UPMC Health Plan;
Schenley Park Visitor Ctr., noon
CIDDE Instructional Technology mCast
View at https://cidde-web.cidde.pitt.edu/MCAST/, 12:30 pm (also Nov. 15)
Technology Management/Bioengineering Entrepreneurship Forum Panel Discussion
“Financing a New Bioengineering Company”;
Kresge Aud. Benedum, 12:30-1:30 pm
CIDDE Elective CourseWeb Training Session
“Using Microsoft PowerPoint With CourseWeb”;
B23 Alumni, 1-3 pm (register: 8-2832)
SIS i-Fest Internship Event
501 IS, 3-5 pm
Ctr. for Nat’l Preparedness Lecture
“Forensics & Terrorism,”
Keith Morris, WVU;
5th fl. Alumni, 3-4 pm (4-2677)
Chemistry Lectures
“Enantioselective Brønsted Acid Catalysis & Synthesis,”
Scott Schaus, Boston U, 2:30 pm;
“Investigation of Polyvalent Biological Interactions Using a Nanoengineering Approach,”
Gang-yu Liu, UC-Davis;
12B Chevron, 4 pm (4-8200)
Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium
“New Perspectives in Pyroclastic Flow Deposit Mapping,”
Eliza Calder, SUNY-Buffalo;
11 Thaw, 4-5 pm
SIS i-Fest Job Opportunities Dinner
“Steps to Success”;
Ballrm. WPU, 5-8 pm
UPMC Educational Session
“Hearing Loss & Hearing Aids”;
EEI, 5-8 pm (register: 7-2030)
SIS i-Fest Gaming Tournament
4th fl. IS, 9:30 pm
Friday 10
Small Business Development Ctr. Seminar
“The First Step: Mechanics of Starting a Small Business”;
104 Mervis, 7:30-10 am (register: 8-1542)
CIDDE Standard CourseWeb Training Session
B23 Alumni, 9 am-5 pm (also Nov. 14 & 16, 1-5 pm; register: 8-2832)
FSDP Workshop
“Managing Documentations of Capital Assets & Financial Records,”
Kevin Starke & Rita Gossett;
342 Craig, 9:30-11:30 am (4-2728)
European Studies/EU Ctr. Jean Monnet Symposium
4130 Posvar, 10 am-3:45 pm
Policy, Ethics & Accountability Lecture
“Privacy: An Intercultural Perspective,”
Rafael Capurro, Stuttgart Media U;
Assembly Rm. WPU, 10:30 am (4-2677)
Pharmacology Seminar
“Cell Cycle Control in Prostate Cancer: Unique Roles of G1 Cyclins,”
Karen Knudsen, U of Cincinnati;
1395 Starzl BST, noon (3-7757)
SIS i-Fest Poetry Slam
Assembly Rm. WPU, 1:30-3:30 pm
Psychology Lecture
“Ethnicity & Peer Harassment in Urban Schools: Exploring the Psychological Benefits of Ethnically Diverse Schools,”
Sandra Graham, UCLA; 4127 Sennott, 3 pm (4-4500)
Philosophy of Science Lecture
“Can Evolutionary Biology Resolve the Debate Between Egoism & Altruism?”
Stephen Stich, Rutgers;
817R CL, 3:30 pm
SIS Internship & Job Opportunities Fair
Ballrm. WPU, 4-8 pm
Medieval & Renaissance Studies/History/French & Italian Lecture
“St. Vincent Ferrer & the Chopped-up Baby: Creating the Image of a new Saint in the 15th Century,”
Laura Smoller, U of AK;
501 CL, 4 pm
Pgh. Contemporary Writers Film/Discussion
“Friday Night Lights,”
H.G. Bissinger, journalist & author; Alumni aud., 7 pm (4-6506)
Saturday 11
• Nationality Rooms decorated through Jan. 12.
Engineering Symposium
“The Birth of Radio & the Pitt Connection”; Benedum aud., 8:30 am-noon (register: 4-2640)
CIDDE Expert CourseWeb Training Session
B23 Alumni, 9-11 am (register: 8-2832)
SHRS Open House
Forbes Tower, 10 am-1 pm
Pgh. Contemporary Writers Reading
“The Kiss, Poison & the Mother Knot,”
Kathryn Harrison, memoirist;
FFA aud., 6 pm (4-6506)
Sunday 12
Bach & the Baroque Concert
“Music of Henry Dumont & J.S. Bach,”
Don Franklin, director;
Heinz Chapel, 3 pm
Monday 13
CIDDE Intensive Standard CourseWeb Training Session
B23 Alumni, 9 am-noon (also Nov. 20; register: 8-2832)
Survival Skills & Ethics Lunch
“Careers in Research Administration,”
Susan McCarthy, NIH;
S100 BST2, noon-1:30 pm (register: 412/578-3716)
GSPH Parran Lecture
“Public Health in the U.S. Today: Is Anyone Listening?”
Susan Scrimshaw, Simmons College;
A115 Crabtree, 3 pm
Biological Sciences Seminar
“The Genetics of Nervous System Development,”
Joseph Culotti, Mt. Sinai;
169 Crawford; 4:15 pm
Physics/CMU Colloquium
“Surface Tension Shorts: From Aphids to Zippers,”
L. Mahadevan, Harvard;
7500 Wean, CMU, 4:30 pm
Bioethics & Health Law Grand Rounds
“Markets & Medicine: The Commodification of Health,”
Michael Sandel, Oscar M. Ruebhausen Visiting Professor;
Teplitz Courtrm. Law, 5-6:30 pm
Johnstown Campus Lecture
“Dinosaur Paleontology,”
Matt Lamanna, Carnegie Museum;
138 Blackington, UPJ, 7 pm (814/269-2080)
Drue Heinz Lecture
Jeff Shaara, novelist;
Carnegie Music Hall, 7:30 pm (tickets: 412/622-8866)
Tuesday 14
Central Blood Bank Drive
Lower lounge WPU, 8 am-4 pm;
1st fl. lounge Victoria, 8 am-2 pm
FSDP Workshop
“Writing With Style — Official University Style, That Is!”
Terry Capp, Sarah Jordan & Shannon Proud;
342 Craig, 9-11 am (4-2728)
Postdoctoral Professionalism Lecture
“Getting to the Payline: Writing Successful NRSA Fellowship Applications,”
Joan Lakoski, medicine, & Robert Milner, PSU;
Cooper Conf. Rms. B&C Hillman Cancer Ctr., Shadyside Hospital, 11 am-1 pm
Pharmacy Distinguished Lecture
“Where We Die, Why We Die: Building a Real-Time National Health Monitoring System,”
Gary Puckrein, Nat’l Minority Health Month Foundation;
456 Salk, noon-1 pm (8-9941)
Senate Plenary Workshop
“How to Develop a Staff Mentoring/Coaching Program for Your Responsibility Center,”
Jayne Watkinson, planning & analysis;
4127 Sennott, noon-1:30 pm
Survival Skills & Ethics Lunch
“Grants From the NIH,”
Susan McCarthy, NIH;
S100 BST2, noon-1:30 pm (register: 412/578-3716)
UPCI Seminar
“P63 in the Life & Death of Head & Neck Squamous Cell Carcinoma,”
James William Rocco, Harvard;
ground fl. conf rm. Hillman Cancer Ctr., Shadyside Hospital, noon (7-2117)
Men’s Basketball
vs. Delaware St.;
Petersen, 7:30 pm
Wednesday 15
FSDP Workshop
“Pre-award Grants Administration,”
Allen DiPalma;
342 Craig, 9:30-11:30 am (4-2728)
Biological Sciences Ecology & Evolution Seminar
Derek Roff, UC-Riverside;
A214 Langley, noon
CIDDE Faculty Workshop
“Designing a Learning-Centered Syllabus,”
Carol Washburn;
815 Alumni, noon-1:30 pm (register: 8-2896)
Honors College/History/Religious Studies Lecture
“Burkhas & Babushkas: The Veiling of Women in Christianity & Islam,”
Pinar Emiralioglu & Rebecca Denova;
lower lounge WPU, noon (4-6880)
Social Work Lecture
“The Luck Business: The Devastating Consequences & Broken Promises of America’s Gambling Explosion,”
Robert Goodman, Hampshire College;
2017 CL, noon-1:30 pm (4-6304)
Women’s Studies Lecture
“Pregnant Embodiment in U.S. Turn-of-the-Century Novels,”
Christine Mahady, English & women’s studies;
2201 Posvar, noon (4-6485)
SAC Meeting
1175 Benedum, 12:15 pm
CIDDE Blackboard mCast
View at https://cidde-web.cidde.pitt.edu/MCAST/, 12:30 pm
A&S Teaching Excellence Lecture
“Enhancing Student Retention & Academic Success Through Undergraduate Research,” Sandra Gregerman, U of MI; Martin Colloquium Ctr. Sennott, 3 pm (4-6482)
CIDDE Expert CourseWeb Training Session
B23 Alumni, 5-7 pm (register: 8-2832)
Univ. Symphony Orchestra Concert
Bellefield aud., 8 pm (4-4125)
Thursday 16
FSDP Workshop
“Making Meetings Work,”
Mark Burdsall;
342 Craig, 9 am-12:30 pm (4-2728)
ADRC Seminar
“Tauopathies: Tau Aggregation Disorders of the Brain,”
Ronald Hamilton, neuropathology;
ADRC conf. rm. Montefiore, noon-1 pm (412/692-2700)
Immunology Seminar
“Receptor-like Tyrosine Phosphates Regulation of Antigen Receptor Signal Transduction: Roles of CD45 & CD148,”
Arthur Weiss, UC-San Francisco;
aud. 5 Scaife, noon (8-7050)
UPMC Health Plan Lecture
“Healthy Living for Seniors,”
Mike Culyba, UPMC Health Plan;
Schenley Park Visitor Ctr., noon
Biostatistics Seminar
Yu Cheng, statistics;
A115 Crabtree, 3:30 pm
Chemistry Lecture
“A Molecular Switch Based on Coupling Protein Folding & Unfolding,”
Stewart Loh, SUNY Upstate Medical U;
12B Chevron, 4 pm (4-8200)
Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium
“Proterozoic Crustal Growth & Evolution of the Upper Great Lakes Region,”
Daniel Holm, Kent St.;
11 Thaw, 4-5 pm
Football
vs. WVU;
Heinz Field, 7:30 pm
Friday 17
Small Business Development Ctr. Seminar
“The Second Step: Developing a Small Business Plan”;
104 Mervis, 7:30-10 am (register: 8-1542)
CIDDE Elective CourseWeb Training Session
“Using Flash 8 to Develop Materials for CourseWeb”;
B23 Alumni, 9 am-5 pm (register: 8-2832)
FSDP Workshop
“International Admissions,”
David Bryan Clubb, George Kacenga & Genny Parker;
342 Craig, 9 am-noon (4-2728)
GSPIA Conference
“Urban & Regional Renewal in Western PA”;
2500 Posvar, 9 am
CIDDE Faculty Workshop
“Creating Instructional Podcasts,”
Barbara Frey & Dan Hummon;
815 Alumni, noon-1:30 pm (register: 8-2896)
Intelligent Systems AI Forum
5317 Sennott, noon
Senate Budget Policies Committee Meeting
501 CL, noon
Women’s Studies Reading
“Love Poem to Androgyny,”
Stacey Waite, English;
501 CL, 4 pm (4-6485)
Men’s Basketball
vs. Northeastern;
Petersen, 5 pm
Allegheny Observatory Lecture
“The History of the Allegheny Observatory: The First Hundred Years,”
Arthur Glaser;
Allegheny Observatory, Riverview Park, N. Side7:30 pm
Psychology in Education Lecture
“Fame, Childhood & the Family,”
Sue Erikson Bloland, author;
FFA, 7:30 pm (4-6945)
Saturday 18
Survival Skills & Ethics Workshop
“Grant Writing”;
lecture rm. 2 Scaife, 9 am-3 pm (register: 412/578-3716)
Men’s Basketball
vs. UMass; Petersen, 5 pm
Music on the Edge Concert
Michael Lipsey, percussionist; Bellefield aud., 8 pm (tickets: 412/394-3353)
Sunday 19
Men’s Basketball
vs. Oakland U; Petersen, 5 pm
Monday 20
UPMC Conference
Herberman Conf. Ctr., Shadyside Hospital, 7:30 am (7-9541)
French & Italian/Cultural Studies/EU Ctr. Lecture
“The Repudiation & the Allure of Chivalric Romance in 16th-Century Poetics,”
Daniel Javitch, NYU;
501 CL, 3 pm (4-5221)
Biological Sciences Seminar
“The Evolution of Self-Fertilization in Snails,”
Philippe Jarne, Centre d’Ecologie Fontionnelle et Evolutive;
169 Crawford; 4:15 pm
Classics/Archaeological Inst. of America Lecture
“Recent Research on the Roman Presence in Southern Portugal (Algarve),”
Catarina Viegas, U of Lisbon;
363 CL, 4:30 pm (4-4494)
Physics/CMU Colloquium
“The Problem of Motion: It’s No Longer Academic,”
Ira Rothstein, CMU;
7500 Wean, CMU, 4:30 pm
Drue Heinz Lecture
Jumpha Lahiri;
Carnegie Music Hall, 7:30 pm (412/622-8866)
Music Mondays Concert
Bellefield aud., 8 pm (4-4125)
Tuesday 21
FSDP Workshop
“Taming Your Emotional Relationship With Money,”
Darla Manz;
342 Craig, 9-11 am (4-2728)
GSPH Jay L. Foster Lecture
“The History of Alzheimer’s Disease: The Marriage of Clinical Research & Technological Advances,”
Steven DeKosky, ADRC;
4905 5th Ave., 1 pm
Wednesday 22
• Thanksgiving recess for students through Nov. 26.
Pathology Seminar
“Nuclear Receptor Regulation of Cholesterol 7Alpha-Hydroxylase (CYP7A1),”
John Chiang, Northeastern OH U;
1105 Scaife, noon (8-1040)
PhD Defenses
A&S/Psychology
“The Role of Life Events on Treatment Outcome During Acute & Maintenance Interpersonal Psychotherapy for Recurrent Major Depressive Disorder,”
Shannon Riley Lenze;
Nov. 9, 4129 Sennott, 9 am
Education/Administrative & Policy Studies
“Reflexive Thinking in Social Foundations Pedagogy: Complicating Student Responses for Theoretical Understandings,”
Angela Minnici;
Nov. 13, 5700 Posvar, 9 am
Education/Administrative & Policy Studies
“(Re)imagining a Place & Curricular Space for the Field of Social Foundations in Teacher Education,”
Deanna Hill;
Nov. 13, 5700 Posvar, 11 am
Medicine/Neuroscience & Neurobiology
“Characterization of Parabrachial Nucleus Neurons Responsive to Whole-Body Motion in the Macaque,”
Cyrus McCandless;
Nov. 14, 1495 Starzl BST, 3 pm
GSPH/Biostatistics
“A Tree-Structured Survival Model With Incomplete & Time-Dependent Covariates: Illustrations Using Type-1 Diabetes Data,”
Shui Yu;
Nov. 15, 325A Parran, 3-5 pm
GSPH/Biostatistics
“GEE Models for the Longitudinal Analysis of the Effects of Occupational Radiation Exposure on the Lymphocyte Counts in Russian Nuclear Workers,” Adina Soaita;
Nov. 17, A115 Crabtree, 1:30 pm
A&S/History
“Level Playing Fields: The Democratization of Amateur Sport in Pennsylvania,”
W. Curtis Miner;
Nov. 20, 3516 Posvar, 11 am
A&S/Theatre Arts
“Race & Gender in the Broadway Chorus,”
Kellee Van Aken;
Nov. 20, 1627 CL, 11:30 am
A&S/Physics & Astronomy
“High Resolution Fast MRI & MRSI Using Spiral Data Acquisition,”
He Zhu; Nov. 20, 106 Allen, 1 pm
GSPH/Behavioral & Community Health Sciences
“Development of a Health Assessment Instrument for Adults With Mental Retardation,”
Nancy Klimon;
Nov. 21, 226 Parran, 1 pm
Bioengineering
“Evaluation of Electric Powered Wheelchairs & Exposure to Whole-Body Vibration,”
Erik Wolf;
Nov. 21, 750 Benedum, 2:30 pm
Theatre
Bradford Campus
“Big Love”;
Nov. 16-19 at 7:30 pm, Nov. 19 at 2 pm, Bromeley Theatre, UPB (814/362-0248)
Pitt Repertory
“A Toothache & a Plague & a Dog: Osvaldo Dragún’s ‘Three Plays for the Theatre’”;
through Nov. 19, T-Sat. at 8 pm, Sun. at 2 pm, Studio Theatre CL (tickets: 4-7529)
Exhibits
Hillman Library
“Chipping Sparrow,” through Nov. 20; “Red Breasted Nuthatch,”
Nov. 21-Dec. 4;
Audubon exhibit case, ground fl. Hillman, M-Th 7:50 am-2 am, F 7:50 am-10 pm, Sat. 9 am-midnight, Sun. 10 am-2 am (8-7715)
Bradford Campus Exhibit
“Free Flow: A Solo Exhibition of Constructed Paintings”;
through Dec. 8, KOA Art Gallery Blaisdell, UPB, M-F 8:30 am-8 pm (814/362-7505)
Univ. Art Gallery
“Resounding Spirit: Japanese Contemporary Art of the 1960s”;
through Dec. 9, Univ. Art Gallery FFA, M-Sat 10 am-4 pm, Th until 8 pm (8-2423)
Barco Law Library
“You Have the Right to Remain Silent & Other Paintings”;
Nov. 10-Jan. 19, Barco Law Library, M-Th 7:30 am-11:45 pm, F 7:30 am-8 pm, Sat. 10 am-8 pm, Sun. 10 am-11:45 pm;
opening reception Nov. 10, 5-8 pm (8-1376)
Event Deadline
The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published on Wednesday, Nov. 22, due to the Thanksgiving holiday. It will contain events of Nov. 22-Dec. 7. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm Nov. 16 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax to 4-4579 or email to utcal@pitt.edu.
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.