CALENDAR
Wednesday 22
• Nationality Rooms decorated through Jan. 12.
• Thanksgiving recess for students through Nov. 26.
Pathology Seminar
“Nuclear Receptor Regulation of Cholesterol 7Alpha-Hydroxylase (CYP7A1),”
John Chiang, Northwestern OH U;
1105 Scaife, noon (8-1040)
Thursday 23
• Thanksgiving recess for faculty & staff through Nov. 24.
Friday 24
Men’s Basketball
vs. FSU;
Petersen, 7:30 pm
Saturday 25
Football
vs. Louisville;
Heinz Field, TBA
Monday 27
• Classes resume for all schools.
CIDDE Intensive Standard CourseWeb Training Session
B23 Alumni, 9 am-noon (also Dec. 7, 1-5 pm; register: 8-2832)
Biological Sciences Seminar
“Mouse Models to Study Cell Cycle & Cancer,”
Philipp Kaldis, NCI;
169 Crawford, 4:15 pm
Physics/CMU Colloquium
Salman Habib, Los Alamos Nat’l Lab;
7500 Wean, CMU, 4:30 pm
Tuesday 28
FSDP Workshop
“Stress Management Tool Kit,”
Jo Downey;
342 Craig, 9-11 am (4-8044)
Faculty Assembly Meeting
2700 Posvar, 3 pm
Titusville Campus Concert
Steel Impressions;
Henne Aud., UPT, 7:30 pm (814/827-4503)
Wednesday 29
Family Medicine Grand Rounds
“Primary Care, Family Medicine & the Future Health Care System,”
John Saultz; S120 BST2; 8-9 am (3-2248)
FSDP Workshop
“Valuing Diversity at the Interpersonal Level,”
Linda Neuenschwander;
342 Craig, 9-10:30 am
(4-8044)
European Studies/EU Ctr. Roundtable Discussion
“European Integration & National Democracies,”
Vivien Schmidt, Boston U;
4217 Posvar, 10:30 am
OIS Program
“PASSPORT to Social & Cultural Programming”;
Dining Rm. A WPU, noon-1:30 pm
Pathology Seminar
“Adult Stem Cells: Your Inner Child,”
Byron Petersen, U of FL;
1105 Scaife, noon (8-1040)
Women’s Studies Lecture
“A Few Good Women: All-Women Military Advertising & Gender,”
Jessica Ghilani;
2201 Posvar, noon (4-6485)
CIDDE Blackboard mCast
View at https://cidde-web.cidde.pitt.edu/MCAST/, 12:30 pm (also Dec. 6)
Men’s Basketball
vs. Robert Morris;
Petersen, 7:30 pm
Thursday 30
FSDP Workshop
“The Respectful Workplace,”
Carol Mohamed & Kathleen Pratt;
342 Craig, 9 am-12:30 pm (4-8044)
CIDDE Faculty Workshop
“Developing Teaching Portfolios,”
Carol Washburn;
815 Alumni, noon-1:30 pm (register: 8-2896)
Immunology Seminar
“Effector Mechanisms Controlling Peripheral Tolerance,”
Randolph Noelle, Dartmouth;
aud. 5 Scaife, noon (8-7050)
CIDDE Instructional Technology mCast
View at https://cidde-web.cidde.pitt.edu/MCAST/, 12:30 pm (also Dec. 7)
Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium
“Entrenched Ideas in the Geological & Environmental Sciences: What Students Learn & Don’t Learn in Introductory Courses,”
Steven Anderson, Black Hills St.; 11 Thaw, 4-5 pm
Asian Studies Lecture
“Gutai & Mon-ha: Their Materials & Expression,”
Yuki Izena Vandapel, CMU;
Univ. Art Gallery FFA, 5 pm (8-2423)
December
Friday 1
HPI Governance Briefing
“Impact of the Recent Elections on Healthcare Policy,”
James Redmond & Timothy Ohrum, Hospital & Healthsystem Assn. of PA;
100 Starzl BST, 8-9:30 am (register: 4-3675)
FSDP Workshop
“Be Prepared: Don’t Let the Winter Get You Down,”
Albert Moore; 342 Craig, 9-10:30 am (4-8044)
Computer Science Lecture
Pradeep Khosla;
5317 Sennott, 10:30 am
CIDDE Faculty Workshop
“Wikipedia,”
Carol DeArment; 815 Alumni, noon-1:30 pm (register: 8-2896)
Intelligent Systems AI Forum
5317 Sennott, noon
Pharmacology Seminar
“The Akt/PKB Pathway in Cancer Cell Signaling & Biology,”
Alex Toker, Harvard;
1395 Starzl BST, noon (3-7757)
Asian Studies Lecture
“Topics on Japan,”
Michael Walters;
4130 Posvar, 2 pm (4-5568)
Philosophy of Science Talk
“Flawed Foundations: A Critique of Freudian Psychoanalysis,”
Adolf Grünbaum, HPS;
817R CL, 3:30 pm
Men’s Glee Club Concert
Heinz Chapel, 8 pm (4-4125)
Saturday 2
Survival Skills & Ethics Workshop
“Teaching”;
lecture rm. 2 Scaife, 9 am-3 pm (register: 412/578-3716)
Heinz Chapel Choir Christmas Concert
Heinz Chapel, 8 pm (also Dec. 3, 3 pm; 4-4125))
African Music & Dance Ensemble
Bellefield aud., 8 pm
Sunday 3
Nationality Rooms Open House
Commons Rm. CL, noon-4 pm (4-6000)
Monday 4
CIDDE Standard CourseWeb Training Session
B23 Alumni, 9 am-5 pm (also Dec. 6; register: 8-2832)
Senate Council Meeting
2700 Posvar, 3 pm
Religious Studies Lecture
“Islam in the West,” Moshe Ma’oz, Robert Morris;
115 Mervis, 4-5:30 pm (4-2279)
Biological Sciences Seminar
“Coupling Endoplasmic Reticulum Morphogenesis to Protein Export,”
Tina Lue, CMU;
169 Crawford, 4:15 pm
Physics/CMU Colloquium
Iain Stewart, MIT;
7500 Wean, CMU, 4:30 pm
Drue Heinz Lecture
Jacques Pépin;
Carnegie Music Hall, 7:30 pm (tickets: 412/622-8866)
Tuesday 5
FSDP Workshop
“Listening Under Pressure,”
Jo Downey;
342 Craig, 9-10:30 am (4-8044)
Office of Research/NIH Videocast
“NIH Training: Preparing for NIH Electronic Grant Application”;
G23 Parran, 9 am-noon (4-7405)
Chemistry Lecture
Steve Benkovic, PSU;
12A Chevron, noon (4-8200)
Asian Studies Lecture
“Repeat After Me! (The Art World & Society),”
Kaoru Tohara, Silver Eye Ctr. for Photograpy;
Univ. Art Gallery FFA, 5 pm (8-2423)
Wednesday 6
FSDP Workshop
“Payroll, Tax & I-9 Issues for Internationals,”
David Bryan Clubb;
342 Craig, 9-noon (4-2728)
Biological Sciences Ecology & Evolution Seminar
Carine Collins;
A214 Langley, noon
Pathology Seminar
“Gastrointestinal Tumorigenesis & Molecular Biomarkers: From Ulcerative Colitis to Hepatitis C,”
Mary Bronner, Cleveland Clinic;
1104 Scaife, noon (8-1040)
Race & Social Problems Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney Lecture
“The State of Black Pittsburgh,”
Esther Bush, Urban League of Pgh.;
2017 CL, noon-1:30 pm
Survival Skills & Ethics Lunch
“Careers in Research Administration,”
Susan McCarthy, NIH;
S100 BST2, noon-1:30 pm (register: 412/578-3716)
Women’s Studies Lecture
“Teaching the Body,”
Carly Woods;
2201 Posvar, noon (4-6485)
History Seminar
“Built on Slavery: New England & the West Indies, 1700-1775,” Eric Kimball;
3703 Posvar, 4 pm (8-7451)
Bradford Campus Concert
College/Community Choir;
Bromely Theatre Blaisdell, UPB, 7:30 pm (814/362-0248)
Greensburg Campus Concert
Ferguson Theater, UPG, 7:30 pm (724/836-7741)
Men’s Basketball
vs. Duquesne; Petersen, 9 pm
Thursday 7
Small Business Development Ctr. Seminar
“The First Step: Mechanics of Starting a Small Business”;
104 Mervis, 7:30-10 am (register: 8-1542)
FSDP Workshop
“University Benefits,”
John Kozar, Shannon Tatomir, Stan Charie & Kate Young;
342 Craig, 8:30 am-noon (4-8044)
Immunology Seminar
“Innate Immunity Strategic Communications —Direct Contacts Are Important,”
Nikola Vujanovic, pathology;
aud. 5 Scaife, noon (8-7050)
Ctr. for Nat’l Preparedness Lecture
“Urban Search & Rescue,”
Howie Choset, CMU;
5th fl. Alumni, 3-4 pm (4-2677)
Biostatistics Seminar
Joseph Ibrahim, UNC;
A115 Crabtree, 3:30 pm
Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium
“AGU Preview & Practice”;
11 Thaw, 4-5 pm
PhD Defenses
Education/Administrative & Policy Studies
“A Comparison of the Academic Advising Needs Between Students in Interdisciplinary Programs & Students in Non-Interdisciplinary Programs at a Private Research University,”
Stephen Pajewski;
Nov. 27, 5901 Posvar, 10 am
Engineering/Bioengineering
“Adipose-Derived Stem Cell Therapies for Cardiovascular Applications,”
Wen-Chi Lee;
Nov. 30, 663 Scaife, 4 pm
Engineering/Bioengineering
“Regulation of Craniofacial Bone Healing Using Noggin,”
Gregory Cooper;
Dec. 1, Aircast conf. rm. Kaufman, 3 pm
GSPH/Behavioral & Community Health Sciences
“Faith, Health & Health Care Practices of African American Baptists,”
Crystal Warren;
Dec. 4, 109 Parran, 3-5 p
GSPH/Behavioral & Community Health Sciences
“Patient-Centered Provider Behaviors & Disclosure of Intimate Partner Violence in a Psychiatric Emergency Setting,”
Kimberly Owens;
Dec. 6, 226 Parran, noon-2 pm
Theatre
Pitt Repertory Theatre
“The Death of Bessie Smith” & “They’re Playing Our Song”;
Nov. 28-Dec. 2 at 7:30 pm, Dec. 2 & 3 at 2 pm, Henry Heymann Theatre, Stephen Foster Memorial (tickets: 4-7529)
Theatre Arts Winter Auditions
Dec. 5 & 6, 6-9 pm, Studio Theatre CL (4-6568)
Exhibits
Hillman Library
“Red Breasted Nuthatch,” through Dec. 4;
“Black Vulture, or Carrion Crow,” Dec. 5-18;
Audubon exhibit case, ground fl. Hillman, M-Th 7:50 am-2 am, F 7:50 am-10 pm, Sat. 9 am-midnight, Sun. 10 am-2 am (8-7715)
Bradford Campus Exhibit
“Free Flow: A Solo Exhibition of Constructed Paintings”;
through Dec. 8, KOA Art Gallery Blaisdell, UPB, M-F 8:30 am-8 pm (814/362-7505)
Univ. Art Gallery
“Resounding Spirit: Japanese Contemporary Art of the 1960s”;
through Dec. 9, Univ. Art Gallery FFA, M-Sat 10 am-4 pm, Th until 8 pm (8-2423)
Barco Law Library
“You Have the Right to Remain Silent & Other Paintings”;
through Jan. 19, Barco Law Library, M-Th 7:30 am-11:45 pm, F 7:30 am-8 pm, Sat. 10 am-8 pm, Sun. 10 am-11:45 pm (8-1376)
Event Deadline
The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published Dec. 7. It will be the last issue of the fall term and will include events of Dec. 7-Jan. 11. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm Nov. 30 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information should be sent by email to utcal@pitt.edu.
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.