CALENDAR
Thursday 7
Small Business Development Ctr. Seminar
“The First Step: Mechanics of Starting a Small Business”;
104 Mervis, 7:30-10 am (register: 8-1542)
FSDP Workshop
“University Benefits,”
John Kozar, Shannon Tatomir, Stan Charie & Kate Young;
342 Craig, 8:30-noon (4-8044)
EU Ctr. for Excellence/European Studies Ctr. Lecture
“Europeanization of Turkey’s Kurdish Issue,”
Zeki Sarigil, political science;
4130 Posvar, 11:15 am (3-7694)
Immunology Seminar
“Innate Immunity Strategic Communications—Direct Contacts Are Important,”
Nikola Vujanovic, pathology;
aud. 5 Scaife, noon (8-7050)
Pgh. Social Movement Forum Presentation
“Radicals in Black & Brown: Of Young Lords, Black Panthers & the Social & Economic Roots of Late ’60s Radicalism,”
Johanna Fernandez, CMU;
4501 Posvar, noon-1:30 pm
CIDDE Instructional Technology mCast
View at https://cidde-web.cidde.pitt.edu/MCAST/, 12:30 pm (also Jan. 4 & 11)
CIDDE Intensive Standard CourseWeb Training Session
B23 Alumni, 1-5 pm (also Dec. 14 & 21; register: 8-2832)
Ctr. for Nat’l Preparedness Lecture
“Urban Search & Rescue,”
Howie Choset, CMU; 5th fl. Alumni, 3-4 pm (4-2677)
Biostatistics Seminar
“Variable Selection in Regression Mixture Modeling for the Discovery of Gene Regulatory Networks,”
Joseph Ibrahim, UNC; A115 Crabtree, 3:30 pm
Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium
“AGU Preview & Practice”;
11 Thaw, 4-5 pm
C.F. Medical History Society Lecture
“Deadly Medicine: Creating the Master Race,”
Susan Bachrach, U.S. Holocaust Museum;
lecture rm. 6 Scaife, 6 pm (RSVP: 8-8927)
Toastmasters Meeting
N727 Montefiore, 6 pm (also Dec. 14 & 21)
Friday 8
• Fall term: Last day for undergraduate classes.
• Spring term deadline for continuing students to register without a penalty fee.
• College of General Studies, graduate classes & evening classes continue to meet;
final exams scheduled for last class meeting.
Women’s Studies Open House
2201 Posvar, 11 am-2 pm
Pharmacology Seminar
“The mTOR Pathway in the Pathogenesis & Treatment of Cancer,”
Peter Houghton, St. Jude;
1395 BST, noon (3-7757)
Senate Budget Policies Committee Meeting
501 CL, noon
Wireless PittNet Launch Technology Fair
Assembly Rm. WPU, noon-4 pm
Classics Lecture
“The Spell of Protagoras. Truth & Politics in V-IVth Century Greece,”
Giovanni Giorgini, philosophy;
817R CL, 3:30 pm
USIC Workshop
“Capoeira Lessons”;
550 WPU, 5:30-7:30 pm
Heinz Chapel Choir Christmas Concert
Heinz Chapel, 8 pm (also Dec. 10, 3 pm; 4-4125)
Saturday 9
• Reading day.
Latin American Choir of Pgh. Concert
FFA aud., 7:30 pm
Women’s Choral Ensemble Holiday Concert
Heinz Chapel, 8 pm (4-4125)
Sunday 10
CLAS Concert
“Songs in Spanish & Portuguese,”
Lilly Abreu, Yee-ha Chin & Mark Lucas;
FFA aud., 7 pm (8-7392)
Monday 11
• Final exam period for undergraduate day classes.
Toastmasters Meeting
104 Mervis, 11:45 am-12:45 pm (also Dec. 18 & Jan. 8; 412/400-8506)
Physics/CMU Colloquium
“A New Fossil Record of the Universe in Supernova Neutrinos,”
John Beacom, OSU; 7500 Wean, CMU, 4:15 pm
Tuesday 12
Toastmasters Meeting
2203 Sennott, 12:15 pm (also Dec. 19 & 26, Jan. 2 & 9; 412/400-8506)
FSDP Workshop
“Financial Information Overview,”
Randy DiGiorgio, Valerie Doyle & Sharon Sobol;
342 Craig, 1-4:30 pm (4-2728)
Wednesday 13
Orthopaedic Surgery Grand Rounds
Michael Pagnotto;
LHAS aud. Montefiore, 7-8 am
FSDP Workshop
“Essentials of Gift & Pledge Processing & Accounting,”
Donna Luiso;
342 Craig, 9-11:30 am (4-8044)
Pathology Seminar
“Making a New Liver Through Fetal Liver Stem/Progenitic Cell Transplantation: Cell-Cell Competition Is the Name of the Game,”
David Shafritz, Albert Einstein College of Medicine;
1105 Scaife, noon (8-1040)
Toastmasters Meeting
L5 Clapp, noon (also Dec. 20)
SAC Meeting
1175 Benedum, 12:15-2 pm
CIDDE Blackboard mCast
View at https://cidde-web.cidde.pitt.edu/MCAST/, 12:30 pm (also Jan. 3 & 10)
CIDDE Self Instructional CourseWeb Training Session
B23 Alumni, 1-3 pm (register: 8-2832)
Thursday 14
FSDP Workshop
“The Whys & Hows of Financial Conflict of Interest Management,”
Jerome Rosenberg, David Wehrle, Khrys Myrddin & Hannerlore Rogers;
342 Craig, 9-11 am (4-8044)
ADRC Lecture
“Screening for Memory Problems at the Doctor’s Office,”
Judy Saxton, neurology & psychiatry;
ADRC conf. rm. Montefiore, noon (412/692-2700)
Immunology Seminar
“Understanding the Eosinophil,”
Craig Gerard, Harvard;
aud. 5 Scaife, noon (8-7050)
UPMC Educational Session
“Hearing Loss & Hearing Aids”;
EEI, 12:30-3:30 pm (register: 7-2030)
Postdoctoral Professionalism Series Lecture
“Acquiring Research Support: A New Era With New Challenges,”
Bruce Freeman, medicine;
S120 BST2, 3-5 pm
GSPH Jay L. Foster Lecture
“Alzheimer’s Disease: Basic Research, Clinical Research & the Future of Therapy,”
Steven DeKosky, ADRC;
123 Victoria, 4-5:15 pm (3-8849)
Friday 15
Small Business Development Ctr. Seminar
“The Second Step: Developing a Business Plan”;
104 Mervis, 7:30-10 am (register: 8-1542)
CIDDE Standard CourseWeb Training Session
B23 Alumni, 9 am- 5 pm (register: 8-2832)
Pharmacology Seminar
“Fat Packaging by Exchangeable Lipid Droplet Proteins,”
Perry Bickel, WA U of Medicine;
1395 Starzl BST, noon (3-7757)
Saturday 16
• Fall term ends; official date for degrees awarded in fall term.
Sunday 17
• Residence halls close; winter recess for students through Jan. 2.
Tuesday 19
FSDP Workshop
“The Golden Rule: Do You Use It?”
Karen Merrick;
342 Craig, 9-10:30 am (4-2728)
Provost Inaugural Lecture
“Restoring Lost Brain Function Through Ablation, Augmentation or Transplantation,”
Douglas Kondziolka, medicine;
2500 Posvar, 4 pm
Wednesday 20
• Fall term grades must be approved by 5 pm before final posting can begin.
Pathology Seminar
“Modulation of Major Stress Response Pathways for Cancer Treatment & Tissue Protection,”
Andrei Gudkov, Cleveland Clinical Foundation;
1105 Scaife, noon (8-1040)
Saturday 23
Men’s Basketball
vs. Dayton; Petersen, 8 pm
Sunday 24
• Winter recess for faculty & staff; designated University offices will be staffed as necessary.
Saturday 30
Men’s Basketball
vs. FL A&M; Petersen, 8 pm
January
Tuesday 2
• All Univ. offices & buildings, including residence halls, reopen.
Wednesday 3
Spring term registration period ends, classes begin.
Sunday 7
Men’s Basketball
vs. USF; Petersen, 8 pm
Thursday 11
FSDP Workshop
“Purchasing Fundamentals”;
342 Craig, 9 am-3 pm (4-2728)
PhD Defenses
Education/Administrative & Policy Studies
“A Case Study of a School District’s Response to Restructuring the Instructional Support Team,”
Tammy Cavanaugh;
Dec. 7, 4307 Posvar, 1 pm
SIS/Library & Info Science
“Work in Motion/Assessment at Rest, an Attitudinal Study of Academic Reference Librarians: A Case Study at a Mid-Size University,”
Bella Gerlich;
Dec. 8, 502 IS, 10 am-noon
Education/Administrative & Policy Studies
“Data Use by Teachers in High-Performing, Suburban Middle Schools to Improve Reading Achievement of Low-Performing Students,”
Deborah Van Maele;
Dec. 8, 4317 Posvar, 1 pm
A&S/Political Science
“The Impact of Neoliberal Economic Reforms on Latin Americans’ Voting Behavior (1980- 2004),”
Maria del Rosario Queirolo;
Dec. 11, 4606 Posvar, noon
GSPH/Behavioral & Community Health Science
“A Montage of Family Postplacement Caregivers for Persons With a Diagnosis of Alzheimer’s Disease,”
Barbara Stephens;
Dec. 13, 226 Parran, noon
Education/Instruction & Learning
“Factors Contributing to Mathematical Ability in Young Deaf Children: Building Foundations From Networks to Numbers,”
Karen Kritzer;
Dec. 15, 5140 Posvar, 10 am
SIS/Library & Info Science
“Accounting for Disposition: A Comparative Case Study of Appraisal Documentation at the National Archives & Records Administration, Library & Archives Canada & the National Archives of Australia,”
Jennifer Marshall;
Dec. 20, 501 IS, 10 am-noon
Pharmacy/Pharmaceutical Sciences
“The Effect of Therapeutic Hypothermia on CYP450-Meidated Drug Metabolism: Studies in Translational Research,”
Michael Tortorici;
Jan. 5, 456 Salk, noon
A&S/English
“Representations of Teaching, Curriculum Reform & the Formation of Collegiate English,”
Makiel Aaron Choseed;
Jan. 10, 526 CL, 10 am-noon
Exhibits
Bradford Campus
“Free Flow: A Solo Exhibition of Constructed Paintings”;
through Dec. 8, KOA Art Gallery Blaisdell, UPB, M-F 8:30 am-8 pm (814/362-7505)
Univ. Art Gallery
“Resounding Spirit: Japanese Contemporary Art of the 1960s”;
through Dec. 9, Univ. Art Gallery FFA, M-Sat 10 am-4 pm, Th until 8 pm (8-2423)
Hillman Library
“Black Vulture, or Carrion Crow,” through Dec. 18;
“Canada Jay,” Jan. 2-15;
Audubon exhibit case, ground fl. Hillman, M-Th 7:50 am-2 am, F 7:50 am-10 pm, Sat. 9 am-mid., Sun. 10 am-2 am; open continuously from 9 am Dec. 9 to 10 pm Dec. 16 (8-7715)
Barco Law Library
“You Have the Right to Remain Silent & Other Paintings”;
through Jan. 19, Barco Law Library, M-Th 7:30 am-11:45 pm, F 7:30 am-8 pm, Sat. 10 am-8 pm, Sun. 10 am-11:45 pm (8-1376)
Event Deadline
The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published Jan. 11. It will contain events Jan. 11-25. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm Jan. 4 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax to 4-4579 or email to utcal@pitt.edu.
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.