Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

January 12, 2012


Thursday 12

Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar

Chien Ho;

6014 BST3, 11 am (

EOH Seminar

“Zinc-Mediated Signaling & Regulation of Contractility in Vascular Endothelium,”

Claudette St. Croix;

Bridgeside Pt., 5th fl. conf. rm., noon


UCSUR Seminar

“Housing Demand & Neighborhood Choice With Housing Vouchers,”

Judy Geyer, CMU;

3343 Forbes Ave., 1st fl. conf. rm.,  noon (

Endocrinology & Metabolism Research Conf.

“Role of Tyrosine in Daf-2/Insulin Signaling in C. Elegans,”

Alfred Fisher;

1195 Starzl BST, noon (

Bus Rapid Transit Meeting

Connolly Ballrm. Alumni, noon-2 pm & 6-8 pm (421/258-6646)

Geology/Planetary Science Colloquium

“The Identification & Characterization of Aquifers for Commercial Bottled Water Production,”

Sheldon Smith; 11 Thaw, 4 pm


Provost’s Inaugural Lecture

“Cancer Immunity & Immunotherapy: Living the Renaissance,”

Olivera Finn, medicine;

Scaife lect. rm. 6, 4 pm (4-5750)

Friday 13

Transplant Lecture

“From Ectopic Organogenesis to Cell-Sheet: New Approaches to Cell-Based Therapy for Liver Disease,”

Eric Lagasse;

Montefiore 7th fl. LHAS aud., 8 am

Endocrinology & Metabolism Conf.

“Radiation Treatment of Pituitary Tumors,”

Michelle Roberts;

1195 Starzl BST, 8:30 am (

Endocrinology & Metabolism Patient Care Conf.

Mansoor Tanwir;

1195 Starzl BST, 9:30 am (

Weight Loss Fair/Weight Watchers Info Session

1105 Scaife, 11:30 am-1:30 pm (

Emerging Legends Concert

Cathy Stewart and John Hayes;

Cup & Chaucer, gr. fl. Hillman, noon

Saturday 14

Music on the Edge Concert

League of the Unsound Sound;

Andy Warhol Museum, North Side, 8 pm (412/394-3353)

Monday 16

• University closed in observance of Martin Luther King Jr. Day.

Tuesday 17

• Spring term add/drop period ends.

Blood Drive

WPU Lower Lounge, 8 am-2 pm (4-7702)

Senate Community Relations Committee Mtg.

272 Hillman, noon

HSLS Workshop

“Adobe Photoshop for Beginners,”

Julia Jankovic;

Falk Library classrm. 2, noon-2 pm (

European Studies Video Lecture

“Is the Future of the Eurozone the Future of Europe?”;

211 Lawrence, noon

MMR Seminar

“Why Do We Have Th17 Cells?”

Jay Kolls;

3rd fl. conf. ctr. Rangos Research Ctr., noon (

Philosophy of Science Talk

“Simplifying Choice,”

Paul Weirich, U of MO;

817R CL, 12:05 pm (

Provost’s Inaugural Lecture

“Functional Brain Mapping With MRI,”

Seong-Gi Kim, medicine;

Scaife lect. rm. 6, 4 pm (4-5750)

Wednesday 18

Orthopaedic Surgery Grand Rounds

Kraig Graham; Montefiore 7th fl. LHAS aud., 7 am

Clinical Oncology & Hematology Grand Rounds

“Brains, Bodies, Cancer & Hope,”

William Carl III;

UPMC Cancer Pavilion Herberman Conf. Ctr. 2nd fl. aud., 8 am (

HSLS Workshop

“Introduction to HSLS Resources & Services at Falk Library,”

Mary Lou Librecht;

Falk Library lobby, 9 am (

Slavic Lecture

“Tricking Censors: Aesopian Devices in Soviet Cinema Under Brezhnev,”

Olga Klimova;

4217 Posvar, noon (8-7407)

HSLS Workshop

“Genome Browsers 1,”

Ansuman Chattopadhyay;

Falk Library classrm. 2, 1-3 pm (

GI Grand Rounds

“Gastroenterology & Hepatology,”

Shari Rogal & Nicholas Mahoney;

1104 Scaife, 5 pm (

Thursday 19

HSLS Workshop

“PubMed Basics,”

Jill Foust;

Falk Library classrm. 1, 10 am (

Psychiatry Seminar

“Cortical Control of Neuromodulatory Systems in Motivated Behavior”;

1695 Starzl BST, noon (

Endocrinology & Metabolism Research Conf.

“Islet MicroRNAs in the Pathogenesis of Type 2 Diabetes,”

Klau Kaestner;

1195 Starzl BST, noon (

GSPIA Lecture

“Human Security & Indigenous Peoples: Lessons From Southern Africa,”

Robert Hitchock, MI St.;

3431 Posvar, 2 pm

Lecture/Panel Discussion

“Global Health in a Wartime Setting: Iraq,”

Samuel Watson;

Scaife aud. 5, 4 pm

Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium

Stephen Kuehn, Concord U;

11 Thaw, 4 pm (4-8780)

Provost’s Inaugural Lecture

“Security & Disorder in a Complex World,”

Philip Williams, GSPIA;

2500 Posvar, 4:30 pm (4-5750)

Asian Studies/EALL Film Screening

“Metropolis”; FFA aud., 7 pm

Friday 20

Dental Medicine Lecture

“Mini Dental Implants: The Perfect Solution to Loose Dentures & More,”

Richard Lipscomb;

2148 Salk, 9 am-4 pm (

Tisherman Lecture/Medicine Grand Rounds

“The Other End of the Stethoscope,”

Peter Ubel, Duke;

Montefiore 7th fl. LHAS aud., 11 am (

UCSUR Seminar

“Analyzing Urban Structure in Pittsburgh With Network Models & Cartography,”

Donald Buckwalter, IUP;

3343 Forbes Ave., 1st fl. conf. rm., noon (

Emerging Legends Concert

Jennifer Hess, Wil Snead & Eric Gratta;

Cup & Chaucer, gr. fl. Hillman, noon

Philosophy of Science Talk

“Temporary & Permanent Anatomy Theaters: The Stakes of Transition,”

Cynthia Klestinec, Miami U of OH;

208B CL, 3 pm (

Saturday 21

Greensburg Campus Open House

UPG, 9:30 am-noon


Writing Research Articles Workshop

Scaife lect. rm. 2, 10 am-3 pm (

Women’s Basketball vs. WVU;

Petersen, 2 pm

Men’s Basketball vs. Louisville;

Petersen, 9 pm

Monday 23

Oakland Restaurant Week

“5 Days: $5 Lunches”;

through Jan. 27 (

Senate BPC Mtg.

156 CL, 10 am

Enterprise Development Lecture

“Commercialization of Disruptive Innovations,”

Mir Imran;

WPU Assembly rm., 1 pm (4-3160

Tuesday 24

MMR Seminar

“From Plant to Transplant: How Does Chili Affect Immunity?”

Eyal Raz;

3rd fl. conf. ctr. Rangos Research Ctr., noon (

Pharmaceutical Science Seminar

“Genetic Epidemiology of Alzheimer’s Disease,”

M. Ilyas Kamboh;

456 Salk, noon (

Philosophy of Science Talk

“Newton & Proclus on the Geometry of Absolute Space,”

Mary Domski, U of NM;

817R CL, 12:05 pm (

Faculty Assembly Mtg.

U Club Ballrm. A, 3 pm

Pharmacology & Chemical Biology Seminar

“Planting the Seeds for Cancer Prevention: Clinical Trials With Broccoli Sprouts in China,” Thomas Kensler;

1395 Starzl BST, 3:30 pm (3-7757)

Wednesday 25

Orthopaedic Surgery Grand Rounds

“Proximal Row Carpectomy & Scaphoid Excision, Four Bone Fusion: From the Laboratory to Our Patients,”

Peter Tang, Columbia;

Montefiore 7th fl. LHAS aud., 7 am

Clinical Oncology & Hematology Grand Rounds

“Combinatorial Immune Therapies for Cancer,”

Frank Hodi;

UPMC Cancer Pavilion Herberman Conf. Ctr. 2nd fl. aud., 8 am (

EALL Colloquium

“Becoming Minority: Wolf Totem & an Alternative History of Chinese Empire,”

Kun Qian;

4130 Posvar, noon

CRSP Reed Smith Lecture

“The Supplemental Poverty Measure: Taking Account of Taxes & Transfers,”

Kathleen Short, US Census Bureau;

2017 CL, noon (

Anthropology Lecture

“Islam & Danger: A Reconsideration of the Link Between Religiosity, Radicalism & Rebellion in Central Asia,”

David Montgomery;

4217 Posvar, noon (8-7407)

UHC/Studio Arts Conversation With the Artists

Ashley Bowen, Nicole Hall, Josephine Norton & Tyler Shine;

FFA Gallery, noon

Pathology Lectures

“The Role of Insulin Receptor Substrates in Lung Adenocarcinoma,”

Heather Metz; noon;

“Tissue-Type Plasminogen Activator Regulates in Vitro Hepatic Stellate Cell Activation & in Vivo Signaling After Acute Liver Injury,”

Liang-I Kang;

1104 Scaife, 12:30 pm

HSLS Workshop

“Genome Browsers 2,” Ansuman Chattopadhyay;

Falk Library classrm. 2, 1-3 pm


GI Grand Rounds

“Endoscopic & Radiologic Unknowns,”

Bridger Clarke, John Scherer & Elizabeth Blaney;

1104 Scaife, 5 pm (

Men’s Basketball vs. Providence;

Petersen, 7 pm

Thursday 26

Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar

Guillermo Romero;

6014 BST3, 11 am (

EOH Seminar

“Synergistic Interactions Between Pseudomonas Aeruginosa & Respiratory Viruses in the Lung,”

Jennifer Bomberger;

540 Bridgeside Point, noon (

Endocrinology & Metabolism Research Conf.

Mauricio Rojas;

1195 Starzl BST, noon (

HSLS Lunch With a Librarian

“The Nuts & Bolts of Publishing an Article: Resources & Strategies for Aspiring Authors,” Mary Lou Klem;

Falk Library conf. rm. B, noon (

Pharmacology & Chemical Biology Seminar

“Quantitative Analysis of Androgenic & Anabolic Signaling Networks in Model Systems,” Michael Wright, U of IA;

1395 Starzl BST, 3:30 pm (3-7757)

Bradford Campus Writer Showcase

“Baily’s Beads Annual Literary Magazine Celebration”;

Mukaiyama U Rm. Frame-Westerberg Commons, UPB, 7:30 pm

Contemporary Writers Lecture

Wayne Koestenbaum & Myung Mi Kim;

FFA aud., 8:30 pm (

PhD Defenses


“Exploring Extracellular Dopamine Concentration & Its Regulation on Dopamine Release by Voltammetry,”

Yuexiang Wang;

Jan. 12, 325 Eberly, 1 pm


“Scientific Controversies, Boundary Disputes & Mobilization: The Intelligent Design Movement Network,”

Jared Coopersmith;

Jan. 17, 2431 Posvar, 1 pm

Pharmacy/Pharmaceutical Sciences

“The Role of Constitutive Androstane Receptor & Estrogen Sulfotransferase in Regulating Energy Homeostasis,”

Jie Gao;

Jan. 18, 129 Victoria, 1:30 pm

A&S/Biological Sciences

“Characterization of Gene Expression During Biofilm Development in Mycobacterium Smegmatis & Genetic Analysis of a Surface Translocation-Defective Transposon Mutant,”

Amrita Balachandran;

Jan. 19, A219B Langley, 12:30 pm

A&S/Physics & Astronomy

“Determination of Bacterial Chemotaxis Response Functions by Optical Trapping,”

Tuba Altindal;

Jan. 23, 316 Allen, 2 pm


Audubon Exhibit

“Common Gull,” through Jan. 16;

“The Atlantic Puffin,” Jan. 17-30;

Hillman gr. fl. exhibit case, reg. library hours (8-7715)

Barco Law Library Exhibit

“Through the Eyes of the Artist,”

Roc Prologo;

through Jan. 20, Barco Library;

M-Th 7:30 am-11:30 pm, F 7:30 am-8 pm, Sat 10 am-8 pm, Sun 10 am-11:30 pm (8-1376)

Global Health Exhibit

“Against the Odds: Making a Difference in Global Health”;

Jan. 16-Feb. 25, Falk Library;

M-Th 7 am-mid., F 7 am-10 pm, Sat 9:30 am-10 pm, Sun 9:30 am-mid.

UHC/Studio Arts Wyoming Field Study Exhibit

Ashley Bowen, Nicole Hall, Josephine Norton & Tyler Shine;

through Feb. 3, FFA Gallery; M-F 10 am-4 pm


NIH Pilot Funding

Submit application electronically by Jan. 25. (

University Times Books, Journals & More

Submissions due Jan. 31. Submit online at (info: 4-4644)

Dick Thornburgh Forum for Law & Public Policy Faculty Academic Support Grants

Proposals due Jan. 31.  (

OMET Student Opinion of Teaching Survey

Request deadline is Feb. 10. (

Event Deadline

The next issue of the University Times will include University and on-campus events of Jan. 26-Feb. 9. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm on Jan. 19 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax to 4-4579 or email to


The University Times events calendar includes Pitt-sponsored events as well as non-Pitt events held on a Pitt campus. Each events calendar covers a two-week period; material must be submitted one week prior to publication.

For deadlines, see the current publication schedule.

Information submitted for the calendar should identify the type of event, such as lecture or concert, and the program’s specific title, sponsor, location and time. The name and phone number of a contact person should be included. Information should be sent by email to:, by FAX to: 412/624-4579, or by campus mail to: 308 Bellefield Hall. We cannot guarantee publication of events received after the deadline.

Leave a Reply