Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

March 22, 2012


Thursday 22

Endocrinology & Metabolism Research Conf.

“Lipotoxicity Causes Multisystem Organ Failure & Exacerbates Acute Pancreatitis in Obesity,”

Vijay Singh;

1195 Starzl BST, noon


Epidemiology Seminar

“Translational Research in Systemic Lupus Erythematosus,”

Kelly Shields;

A115 Crabtree, noon


Asia Over Lunch Lecture

“Islamic Resurgence in Post-Colonial Malaysia,”

Ya-Wen Yu;

4130 Posvar, noon (

Hispanic Talks

“Goethe y la trastienda de ‘El pudor de la historia,’”

Ivan Almeida;

“Bustos Domecq y Suárez Lynch: dos ilustres desconocidos,”

Cristina Almeida;

602 CL, 1-4:30 pm (

Academic Career Development Women in Medicine & Science Forum

Doris Rubio, Catherine Morrison, Alberta Sbragia & Susan Johnson;

U Club, 1-5 pm


Greensburg Campus Music Workshop

“Working in Collaboration With Other Musicians & Theatre Artists: You Don’t Have to Be in the Same Room Anymore,”

Jeremy dePrisco;

Ferguson Theater, UPG, 1 pm

National Preparedness Lecture

“Planning to Ensure Safety at Biological Research Facilities,”

Kelly Cole;

532 Alumni, 3 pm


International Security Discussion

“The Haqqani Network, Quetta Shura, Pakistan & the End  Game in Afghanistan,”

Kenneth Alford, Christian Becker, Ira Guberman, Timothy Kish & Neeti Rajput;

3431 Posvar, 3 pm


Law & Innovation Practice Inst. Lecture

“Are Patents Goods for Science?”

Rochelle Dreyfuss, NYU;

109 Barco Law, 4 pm


Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium

“Mid-Holocene Human Foraging in Northern California: How Stable Isotope Biochemistry Arbitrates Archaeology & History,”

Loukas Barton;

11 Thaw, 4 pm (

Provost’s Inaugural Lecture

“Cell-Extracellular Matrix Adhesion: Molecular Basis, Signaling & Human Diseases,”

Chuanyue Wu, medicine;

Scaife lect. rm. 6, 4 pm

Chemical & Petroleum Engineering Bayer Lecture

“How to Hit HIV Where It Hurts,”

Arup Chakraborty, MIT;

102 Benedum, 5 pm


UHC Panel Presentation

“The Press & Campaign 2012,”

David Espo, Michael Kranish, Karen Langley, James O’Toole & Joe Rago;

O’Hara Student Ctr., 7:30 pm


Contemporary Writers Lecture

Eula Biss; FFA aud., 8:30 pm


Friday 23

CIDDE Workshop

“Teaching With Prezi”;

B23 Alumni, 10 am


Chemical & Petroleum Engineering Bayer Lecture

“Understanding Adaptive Immunity: A Crossroad of the Physical, Life & Engineering Sciences,”

Arup Chakraborty, MIT;

102 Benedum, 9:30 am


Psychiatry Lecture

“Eyes Wide Shut: Disentangling Relationships Among Stress, Sleep & Health,”

Martica Hall; WPIC 2nd fl. aud., noon

Emerging Legends Concert

Steve Gallo & Donna Occhipinti;

Cup & Chaucer, gr. fl. Hillman, noon

Urban/Regional Seminar

“Anchor-Based Community Development Strategies,”

Ziona Austrian & Kathryn Hexter, Cleveland St. U.;

3343 Forbes Ave., noon

Greensburg Campus Music Workshops

“A Performer’s Integration of Social Media,”

Jeremy DePrisco; 1 pm;

“Sound Design vs. Composition”;

Ferguson Theater, UPG, 2 pm

Bradford Campus Campaign Launch

“50 & Beyond: The Campaign for the University of Pittsburgh at Bradford”;

Blaisdell, 1:30 pm


Hispanic Lecture

“The Colombian Caribbean Between Oblivion & Visibility: Aspects of the Materiality of Literature in García Marquez’s Novel ‘Cein Años De Soledad,’”

Liliana Gómez-Popescu;

213 CL, 3 pm

Philosophy of Science Lecture

“The Target of Testing: Models, Adequacy & the Aims of Science,”

Wendy Parker, OH U;

817R CL, 3:30 pm


Saturday 24

Greensburg Campus High School Mathematics Challenge & Conference

Smith, UPG, 8 am-4:50 pm


Global Studies Workshop

“Historical Connections Within Latin America & the Caribbean,”

Lara Putnam;

5604 Posvar, 8:30 am-2 pm


Music International Symposium

“New Research in Asian & American Music,”

Bell Yung;

Music, 9 am-6 pm


World History Seminar

“Japan & Its World: Late Edo Period & Today,”

Constantine Vaporis;

4130 Posvar, 9:30 am


Skills & Ethics Workshop

“Learn How to Move From Data to Published Article!”;

Scaife lect. rm. 2, 10 am-3 pm


Sunday 25

IonSound Project


Bellefield aud., 7 pm


Monday 26

• Fall term enrollment appointments begin.

Int’l Security Lecture

“A New Surveillance Method for International & Drug Trafficking,”

Siddharth Chandra, MI St.;

3431 Posvar, 4 pm


Tuesday 27

GI Fellow Program

“Cost-Effectiveness Studies,”

Heitham Abdul-Baki;

Presby conf. rm. M2, 7:30 am


HSLS Workshop

“Focus on Behavioral Medicine: Searching in PsycINFO,”

Michele Klein-Fedyshin;

Falk Library classrm. 1, 10:30 am


MWRI Seminar

“Making the Connection: Partner Violence, Reproductive Coercion & Unintended Pregnancy,”

Elizabeth Miller;

MWRI 1st fl. conf. rm., noon


MMR Seminar

“The Molecular Pathogenesis of Malaria Infection: Identification of Essential Genes,”

Jeffrey Dvorin;

3rd fl. conf. ctr. Rangos Research Ctr., noon


Basic & Translational Research Seminar

“Keap1-Nrf2 Signaling: Targets for Cancer Prevention,”

Thomas Kensler;

Hillman Cancer Ctr. Cooper classrm. D, noon


European Studies Lecture

“What’s Eastern & What’s Western in the Arabian Nights?”

Ruth Bottigheimer;

602 CL, 12:30 pm


Thornburgh Forum for Law & Public Policy Symposium

“Future of Nuclear Power”;

WPU Ballrm., 2:15-9:30 pm

(also March 28, 9 am-5:30 pm; registration required:

Pharmacology & Chemical Biology Seminar

“Cardiolipin: A Suicidal Phospholipid of Mitochondria,”

Valerian Kagan;

1395 Starzl BST, 3:30 pm (

Wednesday 28

Orthopaedic Surgery Grand Rounds

“The High Performance Modular Hip: What a Surgeon Should Know,”

A. Seth Greenwald, Case Western Reserve;

Montefiore 7th fl. LHAS aud., 7 am

Pitt Law Review Seminar

“The Steel Bar: Pittsburgh Lawyers Forging America From the Frontier to the Future”;

U Club, 9 am-4:30 pm


Charles Dickens Exhibit Open House

Hillman Special Collections Reading Rm.,

9 am-4:30 pm

Pathology Seminar

“Oncogenic Pathways & Metabolic Alterations in Thyroid Cancer: Lessons From House Models,”

Antonio Di Cristofano, Albert Einstein College of Medicine;

1104 Scaife, noon


Prayer Book Service

Heinz Chapel, 12:15 pm

International Security Lecture

“Disengagement & De-Radicalization From Terrorism: Current & Future Directions for Research,”

John Horgan, PSU;

3911 Posvar, 12:30 pm


HSLS Workshop

“DNA Analysis Tools,”

Carrie Iwema;

Falk Library classrm. 2, 1 pm


GI Grand Rounds

“Endoscopic & Radiologic Unknowns,”

John Nasr, Amit Raina & Rawad Mounzer;

1104 Scaife, 5 pm


Thursday 29

Global Studies Int’l Sustainable Development Conf.

U Club Ballrm. A&B, 9 am-5 pm


Epidemiology Seminar

“Molecular Epidemiology: Building a Bridge Between Population & Basic Sciences,”

Joe Zmuda & Allison Kuipers;

A115 Crabtree, noon


Asia Over Lunch Lecture

“China’s America: The Chinese View the United States, 1900-2000,”

Jay Jing Li, Duquesne;

4130 Posvar, noon


Bradford Campus Poetry Reading

Marie Howe;

Mukaiyama U Rm. Frame-Westerberg Commons, UPB, noon


IS Sara Fine Inst. Lecture

“Stealing Digital Assets: Piracy & Privacy,”

David Holtzman;

WPU lower lounge, 3 pm


Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium

“Putting Ecology Into Ecotoxicology: Insights From Aquatic Ecosystems,”

Rick Relyea;

11 Thaw, 4 pm


Medieval & Renaissance Lecture

“Speaking Transnationally: Early Modern European Cross-Cultural Exchanges With Islamic Southeast Asia,”

Su Fang Ng;

A51 Baker, CMU, 4:30 pm


German Film Screening

“Suitcase Full of Chocolate: The Life of Pianist Sofia Cosma”;

FFA aud., 7 pm


Friday 30

Dental Medicine Lecture

“The Art & Science of Caries Management by Risk Assessment: A Team Approach Using Chemical Treatments & Minimally Invasive Dentistry,”

Douglas Young;

2148 Salk, 9 am-4 pm


Computer Science Day

Sennott 5th & 6th fl., 11:30 am-4:30 pm;

“The eButton: Data Everywhere,”

Robert Sclabassi;

5317 Sennott, 2 pm


Emerging Legends Concert

Phil Smith & Steve Weber;

Cup & Chaucer, gr. fl. Hillman, noon

Humanities Seminar

“A New Comparative Literature”;

602 CL, 12:30 pm


Philosophy of Science Conf.

“New Science—New Risks”;

817R CL, 1 pm

(also March 31, 8:30 am;

iSchool Colloquium

“Emerging Trends in Search User Interfaces,”

Marti Hearst, UC-Berkeley;

403 IS, 1:30 pm


Saturday 31

Latin American & Caribbean Festival

WPU, noon-mid.



Monday 2

Johnstown Campus Poetry Reading

Mark Doty;

Whalley Mem. Chapel, UPJ, 7:30 pm


Music on the Edge

Bugallo-Williams Piano Duo;

Bellefield aud., 8 pm (412/394-3353)

Tuesday 3

GI Fellow Program

“Pathophysiology/Board Review: Viral Hepatitis,”

Obaid Shakil;

Presby conf. rm. M2, 7:30 am


HSLS Workshop

“Adobe Photoshop for Beginners,”

Julia Jankovic;

Falk Library classrm. 2, noon


Philosophy of Science Lecture

“Dynamics, Data  & Noise in the Cognitive Sciences,”

Anthony Chemero, Franklin & Marshall;

817R CL, 12:05 pm


Faculty Assembly Mtg.

U Club Ballrm. A, 3 pm

Minimally Invasive Bariatric & General Surgery Obesity Lecture

“Type 2 Diabetes Treatment & Remission After Gastric Bypass,”

David Rometo;

Magee conf. rm. A&B zero level, 4:30 pm


Information Science Discussion

“Secularism on Campus,”

Barry Kosmin;

Clapp aud., 6:30-9:30 pm


Wednesday 4

Fox Innovations in Vision Restoration Lecture

“The Biology of Human Ocular Basement Membranes: Implications for Tissue Repair & Gene Therapy,”

Willi Halfter;

520 E&EI, 11:45 am


Pathology Seminar

“Genetic Control of Iron Balance: Lessons From Inherited Iron Deficiency Anemia,”

Karin Finberg, Duke;

1105 Scaife conf. rm. A&B, noon

Prayer Book Service

Heinz Chapel, 12:15 pm

HSLS Workshop

“Protein Sequence Analysis,”

Ansuman Chattopadhyay;

Falk Library classrm. 2, 1 pm


CLAS Reading/Talk

Oonya Kempadoo;

501 CL, 4:15 pm


GI Grand Rounds

“Gastroenterology & Hepatology,”

Venkata Muddana & Matthew Coates;

1104 Scaife, 5 pm


IEE Randall Family Big Idea Showcase

U Club Ballrm. B, 6 pm


Thursday 5

Pediatric Grand Rounds/Medearis Lecture

“Ethical Considerations & Decision-Making at Borderline Viability,”

Mark Mercurio;

CHP aud., 8 am


Epidemiology Seminar

“Spotlight on Women’s Health Epidemiology Postdoctoral Work,”

Catherine Haggerty, Dara Mendez, Allison Gernand & Brandie Taylor;

A115 Crabtree, noon (

Asia Over Lunch Lecture

“The Invention of the Human in Early China: Rereading the ‘Analects’ of Confucius,”

Vincent Leung;

130 Posvar, noon


European Studies Lecture

“White Collar Blues: Immaterial Labor & Its Discontent,”

Sabine Von Dirke;

602 CL, 12:30 pm


HSLS Workshop

“PubMed Basics,”

Ester Saghafi;

Falk Library classrm. 1, 1 pm


Chemistry Seminars

“Synthetic Design Tools for Complex Inorganic Solids & Nanostructures,”

Ray Schaak, Penn State;

150 Chevron, 2:30 pm;

“Defining Protein-Ligand Interactions by Mass Spectrometry,”

Joseph Loo, UCLA, 4 pm (4-8200)

Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium

“An Abrupt, Mid-First Millennium AD Desiccation Event in the Eastern Mediterranean,”

Mark Besonen, Texas A&M;

11 Thaw, 4 pm


Humanities Talk

“Popes, Pirates, Espionage & Galley Slaves: Vasari’s Lepanto Frescoes in the Sala Regi of the Vatican Palace,”

Rick Scorza;

202 FFA, 4:30 pm


Gastroenterology, Hepatology & Nutrition Pgh Gut Club

“Food Allergy: Update on Novel Therapies & Eosinophilic Esophagitis,”

Robert Wood;

U Club, 6 pm (

Contemporary Writers Lecture

Ron Carlson;

FFA aud., 8:30 pm




“Pitch Symmetry in Martin Bresnick’s ‘My 20th Century’ & ‘Meden Agan’ for Chamber Ensemble,”

March 23, Mark Fromm;

114 Music, 12:30 pm

A&S/Religious Studies

“Turkey & the Rescue of Jews During the Nazi Era: A Reappraisal of Two Cases, German-Jewish Scientists in Turkey & Turkish Jews in Occupied France,”

Izzet Bahar;

March 26, 2628 CL, 10 am


“Epidemiology of Type 1 Diabetes Complications in African Americans,”

Raynard Washington;

March 27, Diabetes & Lipid Research 2nd fl. conf. rm., 1 pm


“Keep Going: Narrative Continuity in Luciano Berio’s ‘Sinfonia’ & Dillinger: ‘An American Oratorio,’”

Matthew Heap;

March 27, 114 Music, 1 pm


“Issues in Breast Cancer Prevention: Body Mass Index, Breast Density & Fractures,”

Reena Cecchini;

March 27, 109 Parran, 3 pm


“Testing Processibility Theory in L2 Spanish: Can Readiness or Markedness Predict Development?”

Carrie Bonilla;

March 28, 2809 CL, 10 am


“A Comparative Study of the Modern Jazz Trumpet Styles of Clifford Brown, Donald Byrd & Freddie Hubbard: An Examination of Improvisational Style, 1953-1964,”

James Moore;

March 29, 114 Music, 9 am

SHRS/Communication Science & Disorders

“Differences Between Early-Developing & Late-Developing Phonemes in Phonological Processing,”

Michelle Moore;

March 30, 4014 Forbes Twr., 9 am


“Implementation of Catalytic Asymmetric Technology Toward the Total Synthesis of Apoptolidin C,”

James Hale;

March 30, 325 Eberly, 3 pm


“Poetic Inquiry,”

Carolyn Elliott;

April 2, 501 CL, 9:30 am


“Physical Activity in Overweight & Obese Adults With Schizophrenia & Schizoaffective Disorders,”

Carol Janney;

April 2, A622 Crabtree, 10 am


“Polyrhythm as an Integral Feature of African Pianism: Analysis of Piano Works by Akin Euba, Gyorgy Ligeti & Joshua Uzoigwe,”

S. Ayodamope Oluranti;

April 2, 302 Music, 2 pm


“Divided Dreams on Limited Land: Cultural Experiences of Agricultural Bio-energy Project and Organic Farming Transition in Taiwan,”

Yi-tze Lee;

April 4, 3106 Posvar, 2:30 pm


“L’écriture chantée: Inherent Multimodality in the Prosody of Fauré’s Mélodies,”

Mary Ober;

April 4, 302 Music, 6 pm

A&S/Hispanic Languages & Literatures

“La novela ecuatoriana en el siglo XX: escenarios, disputas, prácticas intelectuales. Memoria de la crítica literaria,”

Alicia Caicedo;

April 5, 1528 CL, 11:30 am


“Negotiating Race Talk: How Whites Hide Racial Privilege & Structural Inequality,”

Kathleen Gray;

April 5, 2432 Posvar, 2:30 pm


Greensburg Campus Musical

“Dog Assassin”;

through March 26, Ferguson Theater, UPG, Th-Sat 7:30 pm, Sun 2 pm, M 7 pm


Theatre Arts Production


March 29-April 7, Henry Heymann Theatre, T-Sat 8 pm, Sun 2 pm



Bradford Campus Exhibit

“Affairs of the Art: 9th Annual Pitt-Bradford Student Art Exhibition”;

through April 13, KOA Gallery, Blaisdell, UPB, M-Th 8:30 am-8 pm, F 8:30 am-6 pm

Pitt/CMU International Film Festival

“Faces of Others”;

March 22-April 15

(for schedule & location:

ULS Exhibit

“Charles Dickens”;

featuring first editions & significant works, through May 1, Hillman Special Collections Rm., reg. library hours

Barco Law Library Exhibit


Ruth Drescher;

through May 15, M-Th 7 am-10 pm, F 7 am-8 pm, Sat 10 am-6 pm, Sun 10 am-10 pm

ULS Exhibit

Front pages of original charters establishing Pitt forerunners Pgh. Academy (1787) and Western U of PA (1819);

through May 18, Hillman gr. fl. exhibition case, reg. library hours


Johnstown Campus Service to Community Award Nominations

Deadline for nominations is March 23.


Port Authority Grace Period

Resolve any problems with Pitt ID card & the Port Authority system by April 1.


CEED Fellowships

Application deadline is 4 pm April 15.


Pilot Funding for Computational Modeling

Proposals are due by April 16.

( &

Conflict of Interest Filing

Deadline to file forms through the Superform system ( is April 16. Supervisors must send the management reporting forms & annual data summary reports to the provost or sr. VC for Health Sciences by May 15. (technical assistance: 8-2222)

Event Deadline

The next issue of the University Times will include University and on-campus events of April 5-19. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm on March 29 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax to 4-4579 or email to


The University Times events calendar includes Pitt-sponsored events as well as non-Pitt events held on a Pitt campus. Each events calendar covers a two-week period; material must be submitted one week prior to publication.

For deadlines, see the current publication schedule.

Information submitted for the calendar should identify the type of event, such as lecture or concert, and the program’s specific title, sponsor, location and time. The name and phone number of a contact person should be included. Information should be sent by email to:, by FAX to: 412/624-4579, or by campus mail to: 308 Bellefield Hall. We cannot guarantee publication of events received after the deadline.

Leave a Reply