Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

April 14, 2016



Thursday 14

Epidemiology Seminar
“Cardiovascular Fat: A Potential Novel CVD Risk Factor in Midlife Women. Initial Findings From the SWAN Cardiovascular Fat Ancillary Study,” Samar Khoudary; A115 Crabtree, noon
Bradford Campus Concert
KOA Speer Electronics lobby Blaisdell, UPB, noon
HR Workshop
 “Workplace Bullying,” Paula Davis & Cheryl Ruffin; 342 Craig, 12:30 pm  (
HSLS Seminar
“EndNote Basics,” Pat Weiss; Falk Library classrm. 2, 1:30 pm (
Psychiatry Lecture “Targeting Core Mechanisms as a Means to More Efficient Interventions for Emotional Disorders,” Shannon Sauer-Zavala; WPIC aud., 3 pm
Day of Action for a Livable Pgh Rally
Forbes & Bigelow, 3:30 pm
Chemistry Seminar
“The Mitochondrial Sirtuins in Aging & Disease,” Bradford Gibson, Buck Inst.; 150 Chevron, 4 pm
Ctr. for Neural Basis of Cognition Colloquium 
“Generating & Shaping Novel Action Repertoires,” Rui Costa; 6014 BST3, 4 pm
Italian Film Screening
“Palio”; FFA aud., 7 pm

Friday 15

Philosophy of Science Sr. Fellows Conf.
“(Re)Engineering Biology: The Emerging Engineering Paradigm in Biomedical Engineering, Systems Biology & Synthetic Biology”; (through April 16;
Law Conf.
“International & Interdisciplinary Perspectives on Prolonged Solitary Confinement”; Barco, 9 am-5 pm (also April 16, 8:30 am-5:30 pm)
HR Workshop
“Managing Staff Performance: Maximizing Your Staff’s Potential,” Maureen Lazar; 211 Lawrence, 9 am (
CIDDE Workshop
“Role of the TA,” 815 Alumni, 10 am (
Psychiatry Lecture
“Spousal Bereavement as a Risk Factor for Depression in Older Adults,” Sara Stahl; WPIC aud., noon
Senate Research Committee Mtg.
156 CL, 1 pm
Senate BPC Meeting
1817 CL, 2 pm
Anthropology Talk
“Prehispanic & Colonial Settlement Patterns of the Sogamoso Valley,” Sebastián Bernal; 3106 Posvar, 3:30 pm
Pitt African Music & Dance Ensemble
Bellefield aud., 7 pm
Italian Film Screening
“Another South (Una Storia Sbagliata)”; FFA, 7 pm

Saturday 16

Italian Film Screening
“I, Harlequin (Lo, Arlechino)”; FFA aud., 7 pm
Men’s Glee Club Concert
1st Baptist Church of Pgh., 159 N. Bellefield, 8 pm

Sunday 17

Women’s Choral Ensemble Spring Concert
Heinz Chapel, 3 pm

Monday 18

Humanities Performances
“Artists in Residence Showcase”; WPU ballrm., noon-3 pm
Senate EPC Mtg.
826 CL, 3 pm
Humanities Conversation
“Ad Usum, to be Used,” Pedro Reyes, sculptor-artist-activist; 602 CL, 5:30 pm (
Humanities Interactive Exhibit
“Boxes & Walls,” O’Hara, 8 pm (also April 19;

Tuesday 19

Family Business Day
Hotel Monaco, Downtown, 7:30 am (
HR Workshops
“Immigration Services: Employment-Based Visas (J-1, H1b, O-1, TN, E-3),” 342 Craig, 9 am; “Microsoft PowerPoint 2013 Fundamentals,” Vernon Franklin, 302 Bellefield Hall, 10 am ( CIDDE Workshop
“Compiling a Teaching Portfolio”; 815 Alumni, noon (
Molecular Medicine Research Seminar
“Novel Strategy to Target Pancreatic Calcineurin for Post-ERCP Pancreatitis,” Sohail Husain; Rangos Research Conf. Ctr., noon (
MWRI Seminar
“Methylation Reprogramming in Stem Cells & Germline,” Amander Clark; MWRI Conf. Ctr. 1st fl, noon (
Senate CRC Mtg.
272 Hillman, noon
Pharmacology/Chemical Biology Seminar
“Gamma Aminobutyric Acid Is Synthesized & Released by Endothelial Cells: Physiological & Clinical Implications,” Gautam Chaudhuri; 1395 BST, 3:30 pm
Medicine Distinguished Lecture
“Genetic Insights Into the Functional Organization of Sensorimotor Circuits in the Spinal Cord,” Martyn Goulding; UClub ballrm. A, 4 pm
MFA Graduates Poem Reading
U Store on Fifth, 6 pm
Pitt Gospel Choir
FFA aud., 7 pm (

Wednesday 20

Clinical Oncology/Hematology Grand Rounds
“Brain Metastasis in Lung Cancer: Management Update,” Frank Lieberman; UPMC Cancer Pavilion 2nd fl. Herberman Aud., 8 am (
HR Workshop
“Transforming Your Research Into Commercially Viable Innovations at the University of Pgh”; 342 Craig, 9 am (
Molecular/Cellular Cancer Biology Seminar
“Single-Molecule Imaging Reveals That RAD4 (XPC) Employs a Dynamic DNA Damage Recognition Process,” Muwen Kong; Hillman Cancer Ctr. Research Pavilion 2nd fl. conf. rm., 9 am
Cultural Studies Distinguished Lecture
Stephen Heath, Jesus College; 501 CL, noon
SAC Mtg.
102 Benedum, noon
CTSI Open House
O’Hara 2nd fl. ballrm., 1 pm (register:
Senate Council Mtg.
2700 Posvar, 3 pm
HSLS Workshop
“Painless PubMed,” Linda Hartman; Falk Library classrm. 1, 4 pm (
Tsinghua Scholar Poster Session
BST South main lobby, 4 pm
Starzl Prize Lecture “Evolution of Beta Cell Replacement Therapy to Treat Diabetes Mellitus,” David Sutherland, U of MN; Scaife lecture rm. 6, 4 pm
Johnson Inst. Exemplary Leadership Award Films/Discussion
“Finding Common Ground in Our Communities”; 2500 Posvar, 6:30 pm
Pitt Jazz Ensemble Concert
Bellefield aud., 8 pm (

Thursday 21

HR Workshop
“Public Speaking in a Nutshell,” Michael Bannon; 342 Craig, 9 am (
DEA Drug Take-Back Day
U Pharmacy, Nordenberg Hall, 9 am-3 pm (
Senate EIADAC Mtg.
826 CL, 11 am
Cultural Studies Lecture
Harriet Ritvo, MIT; 501 CL, noon
CIDDE Workshops
“Teaching a 6-Week Course,” 815 Alumni, noon;
“Film Viewing & Discussion: What’s Race Got to Do With It?” B23 Alumni, 3 pm (
Medicine Grand Rounds
“Nephrology Year in Review, the Fab 4,” Helbert Rondon; UPMC Shadyside west wing aud., noon (
Epidemiology Seminar
“Prevention Approaches to HIV/AIDS & Tuberculosis Eradication: Lessons Learned From Tuberculosis Active Case Finding in HIV Mother to Child Prevention Programs in Soweto, SA,” Jean Nachega; A115 Crabtree, noon (
Alzheimer Seminar
“Amyloid Deposition & Cognitive/Adaptive Functioning in Adults With Down Syndrome,” Benjamin Handen; S439 Montefiore, noon
Johnson Inst. Exemplary Leadership Award
“Search for Common Ground,” Susan Collins Marks & John Marks; UClub ballrm. B, 3:50-5 pm(rsvp:
Senate Student Admission, Aid & Affairs Committee Mtg.
272 Hillman, 4 pm
Provost Inaugural Lecture
“Health Care Transformation: Surthrival of the Fittest,” Steven Shapiro, medicine; Scaife lecture rm. 6, 4 pm
Pitt Jazz Ensemble Spring Concert
Bellefield aud., 8 pm

Friday 22

• Last day for undergraduate day classes.

Senate CUC Mtg.
717 CL, 10 am
Bert Rockman Political Science Lecture
“Why Washington Won’t Work,” Mark Hetherington, Vanderbilt; 2500 Posvar, 3 pm
Philosophy of Science Lecture
“Reasonable Doubt: Epistemological Reflections on Jurors’ Decision-making,” Marion Vorms, U of London; 817R CL, 3:30 pm (
Italian Film Screening
“Una Storia Sbagliata (Another South)”; FFA aud., 7 pm
Romanian Concert
Esma Redzepova; Bellefield aud., 8 pm (

Saturday 23

• Reading day.

• CGS classes, Saturday College classes, graduate classes & evening classes continue to meet through April 30; final exams should be held during the last scheduled class meeting.

Sunday 24

Heinz Chapel Choir Concert
Heinz Chapel, 3 pm

Tuesday 26

HR Workshop
“Outside Consulting: Understanding the University’s Policies & Procedures”; 342 Craig, 9 am (
HSLS Workshop
“Painless PubMed,” Charlie Wessel; Falk Library classrm. 1, 9 am (
Basic/Translational Research Seminar
“TGF-beta Signaling Proteins: From Structure to Novel Therapies for Cancer & Fibrosis,” Andrew Hinck; Hillman Cancer Ctr. Cooper Conf. Ctr. rm. D, noon (
Pharmacology/Chemical Biology Seminar
“What Mass Spectrometry Can Do in Translational Medicine,” Dawn Chen; 1395 BST, 3:30 pm

Wednesday 27

Clinical Oncology/Hematology Grand Rounds
“Disparities in Lung & Breast Cancer Care: The ACCURE Intervention Update for UPMC,” Samuel Cykert; Hillman Cancer Ctr. Cooper Conf. Ctr. rm. C, 8 am (
IEE Seminar
“Growth & Exit Planning for Business Owners”; Rivers Club, 8:30 am (www.entrepreneur.pitt.edi/events/growth-and-exit-planning-for-business-owners)
HR Workshop
“An Introduction to Social Media: Networking on the Web”; 342 Craig, 9 am (
HSLS Workshop
“Variant Detection & Analysis: CLC Genomics Workbench, dbSNP, COSMIC & More,” Ansuman Chattopadhyay; Falk Library classrm. 2, 1 pm (
Ctr. for Bone & Mineral Research Seminar
“Role of the ER Co-activated SRC-1 in Normal Bone Biology & Breast Cancer Bone Metastasis,” Rebecca Watters, medicine; 1695 BST, 4 pm (

Thursday 28

HR Workshops
“Grammar, Punctuation & Proofreading: Ensuring Professional Presentation,” Beth Newborg, 342 Craig, 9 am; “Office 2013 Quick Start: Word, Excel, PowerPoint,” Vernon Franklin, 302 Bellefield Hall, 10 am (
Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar
Sanford Leuba; 6014 BST3, 11 am


“Proteomic Profiling of Cerebrospinal Fluid Identifies Novel Disease Mechanisms of Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis,” Mahlon Collins; April 14, 1495 Starzl BST, 10 am
Information Sciences/Information Science & Technology
“3-D Generalization of Brain Model to Visualize & Analyze Neuroanatomical Data,” Shafiqul Abedin; April 14, 828 IS, 10 am
Education/Instruction & Learning
“The Effects of Didactic Instruction & Performance Feedback on Paraeducators’ Use of Positive Behavior Support Strategies in Inclusive Settings,” Emily Sobeck; April 14, 5151 Posvar, 12:30 pm
Rehabilitation Science/Rehabilitation Science & Technology
“Effects of Voice Output & Dose on Augmentative & Alternative Communication Treatment for People With Aphasia,” Szu-Han Chen; April 14, 5047 Forbes Twr., 1 pm
“The Relationship Between Migration & Development in Morocco,” Frances Danielle Loustau-Williams; April 14, 3430 Posvar, 1 pm
A&S/History & Philosophy of Science
“Explanation in Contexts of Causal Complexity,” Lauren Ross; April 14, G28 CL, 2 pm
Information Sciences/Information Science & Technology
“The Impact of Planning & Other Organizational Factors on the Success of Small Information Technology (IT) Projects,” David Laird; April 14, 828 IS, 3 pm
Information Sciences/Information Science & Technology
“A Comprehensive Study of Internal Representation of Floor to Floor Transition Points in a Large Complex Indoor Environment,” Christina Robles Bahm; April 19, 828 IS, 3 pm
Public Health/Epidemiology
“Disparities in Body Mass Index by Sexual Orientation in Women,” Robin Pokrzywinski; April 20, 110 Parran, 11 am
“Essays in Appointment Management,” Shannon Harris; April 20, 2:30 pm, 270 Mervis A&S/Communication
“Theorizing Rival Rhetorics of Black Maternities: Imagining (Re)productive Life in Social Death,” Ashley Hall; April 22, 1128 CL, 2 pm
Public Health/Epidemiology
“Analysis of the REMEDIES 4D Clinical Trial: A Redesign of Primary Care to Overcome Clinical Inertia & Improve Outcomes,” Maura Maloney; April 25, 103 Bellefield, 3 pm
“Contributions to the Theory of Sensitivity & Stability Analysis of Multi-Criteria Decision Models, With Applications to Medical Decision Making,” Magda Gabriela Sava; April 26, 101 Mervis, 10 am
A&S/Physics & Astronomy
“New Probes of Cosmic Microwave Background Large-scale Anomalies,” Simone Aiola; April 28, 321 Allen, 11 am
A&S/Physics & Astronomy
“Local Probe Investigation of Emergent Phenomena in Complex Oxide Heterointerfaces,” Mengchen Huang; April 26, 219 Allen, 3 pm
A&S/Physics & Astronomy
“Studying the Milky Way Through its Extragalactic Analogs,” Timothy Licquia; April 27, 321 Allen, noon Business
“Marketing in the Internet Age,” Feihong (Jerry) Xia; April 27, 101 Mervis, 3 pm
“Strategic Platforms in the Digital Age,” Mark Bender; April 28, 119 Mervis, 10 am


Pitt Stages
“Nine”; Charity Randall Theatre, through April 17, Th-Sat 8 pm, Sun 2 pm (


Studio Arts Student Exhibit
FFA Gallery, through April 30, M-Sat 10 am-4 pm
Falk Library
“Interactive Anatomy: Flips, Flaps & Pop-up Books”; through April 30
Falk Library
“Pictures of Nursing” postcard collection; main fl., through May 13
Barco Law Library
“Oracles & Vesicles,” Michael Walter; through May 27


COI Reporting
Forms due April 15. (
OMET Surveys
Students must respond by April 24. (
i3 Summer Research Program
Applications due by April 25. (

Event Deadline

The next issue of the University Times will include University & on-campus events of April 28-May 12. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm on April 21. Send information to

Leave a Reply