Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

September 29, 2016




Thursday 29

Invasive Lobular Cancer Symposium
Hillman Cancer Ctr.; 7 am-7 pm; keynote: “A Lobular Breast Cancer Chronicle on Loss of Cell Adhesion, Mouse Models & Options for Intervention,” Patrick Derksen, 8:15 am; (also Sept. 30, keynote: “Biomarker Studies of Endocrine Responsiveness of ER+ Breast Cancer,” Mitchell Dowsett, 10:55 am;

HR Workshop
“Developing Your Career at the University of Pittsburgh,” Sherry Brown, McCarl Ctr. conf. rm., Posvar, 9 am (

Sr. VC Research Town Hall Mtg.
7th fl. aud. Alumni, 10:30 am (also 1:30 pm;

Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar
“Mechanisms of Vinculin Activation, Motility & Force Transmission,” Sharon Campbell, UNC-Chapel Hill; 6014 BST3, 11 am

Farmers’ Market
WPU driveway, 11:30 am-2:30 pm

Health Services Research Seminar
“Using Implementation Science to Enhance Sexual Violence & Relationship Abuse Interventions,” Elizabeth Miller; 305 Parkvale, noon

Social Work Presentation
“What Does Prevention Look Like?” Patricia Martin; 2017 CL, noon (

HR Workshop
“An Introduction to Social Media: Networking on the Web,” Dan Camarda; 342 Craig, noon (

GI Lecture
“Stanford Video Presenting,” Dhiraj Vadav; Presby M2 conf. rm., noon

Epidemiology Seminar
“Psychological & CV Risk Factor Changes During Menopause: Do They Matter for Coronary Heart Disease?” Karen Matthews; G23 Parran, noon

Ctr. for the Neural Basis of Cognition Colloquium
“Leveraging Cognitive Science for Robotic ‘Brains,’” Lisa Bopp, medicine; 328 Mellon Inst., CMU, noon

CTSI Workshop
“3R Literature Searching for Animal Research Protocols,” Melissa Ratajeski; S123 BST, 3 pm (

Pitt-Johnstown Memorial Service
For Carroll Grimes, former chair of UPJ’s humanities division & professor emerita of English, who died Aug. 29; Whalley Chapel, UPJ, 4 pm

ULS Wine, Cheese & Conversation
Hillman Library Thornburgh Rm., 4-7 pm (rsvp:

Jack Matthews-Herbert Rubin Communication Lecture
“Hearing Loss in Older Adults: A Public Health Perspective,” Frank Lin, Johns Hopkins; UClub ballrm., 5 pm (reception 4 pm;

Friday 30

HR Workshop
“Campus Security & the Clery Act,” Kathleen Schreiber, 342 Craig, 9 am (

HSLS Workshop
“Painless PubMed,” Michele Fedyshin; Falk Library classrm. 1, 11:30 am (

Psychiatry Lecture
“Thinking Differently About Mental Illness, Gun Violence & the Law: Balancing Risk & Rights for Effective Policy,” Jeffrey Swanson; WPIC aud., noon (

Med School Academy of Master Educators Med Ed Day
11th fl. Scaife, noon-7 pm; keynote: Steven Kanter, U of MO-Kansas City, lecture rm. 5, noon (

Philosophy of Science Talk
“Skepticism About Causal Evidence in Macroeconomics,” Tobias Henschen, U of Konstanz; 817R CL, 12:05 pm (

Teaching Ctr. Workshop
“Understanding Our Students”; 233 Lawrence, 3 pm (

Greensburg Night Color Run
“UV Splash”; UPG, 7:30 pm (registration: 5:30-7:30 pm;

Pitt Arts Pitt Night at the Symphony
“The Music of John Williams,” Heinz Hall, Downtown, 8 pm (

Ovre Arts; Heinz Chapel, 8 pm


Saturday 1

Bradford Campus Alumni & Family Weekend
11 am-4 pm (

Pitt Football
Vs. Marshall; Heinz Field, North Shore, 7:30 pm

Sunday 2

Roberta Jones, organ, & Joe Baunoch, bass; Heinz Chapel, 3 pm

Monday 3

Teaching Ctr. Workshop
“Blackboard: Using the Grade Ctr.”; B26 Alumni, 10 am (

Title IX Employee Training
342 Craig, 10 am (

SAC’s Year of Humanities Presentation
“Cultural Opportunities for the Pitt Community,” WPU Assembly Rm., noon

Flu Shot Clinic
342 Craig, 11 am-1 pm

Hispanic & Latino Professional Assn. Mtg.
UClub College Rm., 11:45 am

Basic/Translational Research Seminar
“Tumor-derived Exosomes & Cancer Immunotherapy: Another Potential Barrier?” Theresa Whiteside; Hillman Cancer Ctr. Cooper Conf. Ctr. rm. D, noon (

Pharmaceutical Sciences Seminar
“Modeling Human Pharmacogenomics in Humanized Mice,” Moses Bility; 456 Salk, noon

Benefits Lecture
“InfoArmor Replaces MetLife Identity Theft Protection,” WPU Assembly Rm., noon

Philosophy of Science Talk
“Simplicity & Unification in Cosmological Model Selection,” Yann Benetreau-Dupin, U of Western Ontario; 817R CL, 12:05 pm

Pharmacology/Chemical Biology Lecture
“GPCR Dysfunction in Alzheimer’s Disease,” Amantha Thathiah, 1395 BST, 3:30 pm

Med School Annual State of the School Address
Lecture rms. 5 & 6 Scaife, 4:30 pm

Bradford Campus Lecture
“Just Mercy: A Story of Justice & Redemption,” Anthony Hinton; KOA Gallery Blaisdell, UPB, 7:30 pm

Wednesday 5

Int’l Studies in Education Symposium
“Year of Diversity”; 5604 Posvar, 8:30 am-4:30 pm (

HR Workshop
“Effective Interpersonal Communication,” Diane Chabal; 342 Craig, 9 am (

Social Work Panel Discussion
“Celebrate the 2016 Alumni Award Winners,” 2017 CL, noon (also alumni recognition/reception; UClub ballrm., 6-8 pm;

HSLS Workshop
“Genome Navigation: UCSC Genome Browser,” Ansuman Chattopadhyay; Falk Library classrm. 2, 1-4 pm (
HR Workshop
“Principles & Practices of Servant Leadership,” Audrey Murrell, 531 Alumni, 1 pm (

Thursday 6

Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar
John Woolford, CMU; 6014 BST3, 11 am

GI Lecture
“Critical Review of a Manuscript Description of Common Statistical Terms,” Benjamin Click; Presby admin. conf. rm. M2 , noon

Health Services Research Seminar
“A Health Services Researcher’s Excursion Into Intervention Research: Lessons Learned From Four Clinical Trials, ” Amber Barnato; 305 Parkvale, noon

Epidemiology Seminar
“The Creativity Crisis,” Roberta Ness, U of TX; G23 Parran, noon

HSLS Workshop
“Painless PubMed”; Falk Library classrm. 1, 1 pm (

Humanities Ctr. Reading
“boundary 2,” Nuruddin Farah, novelist; 602 CL, 5 pm

Drue Heinz Literature Prize Readings
“Dog Years,” Melissa Yancy; Everybody’s Fool,” Richard Russo; O’Hara Student Ctr., 7 pm

Friday 7

Psychiatry Lecture
“Pharmacologic Therapies for Substance Use Disorders,” Jody Glance & Julie Kmiec; WPIC aud., noon (

Human Research Protection Office Seminar
“Digital Health & mHealth Research: Design & eConsent Best Practices,” Jeremy Block, Baruch College; Scaife aud. 6, noon (

Philosophy of Science Talk
“Science & Moral Imagination: Toward a New Ideal for Values in Science,” Matthew Brown, U of TX-Dallas; 817R CL, 12:05 pm (

Senate Research Com. Mtg.
156 CL, 1 pm

Teaching Ctr. Workshop
“Using Mid-Semester Student Surveys to Improve Your Course”; 815 Alumni, 2 pm (

Sunday 9

African-American Alumni Council
“Honoring Robert Hill: A Legacy of Service”; UClub ballrm., 11 am

Monday 10

World Café: Global Partnerships
For faculty & staff; WPU Assembly Rm., 9 am (rsvp:

Biomedical Informatics Presentation
“Wisdom of the Crowd or Tyranny of the Mob?” Jonathan Chen, Stanford; 5607 Baum Blvd., rm. 407A/B, 11 am (

Teaching Ctr. Workshop
“Dealing With Difficult Situations in the Classroom”; 815 Alumni, noon (

World Café: Research Through International Collaborations
For faculty & administrators; WPU Kurtzman Rm., noon (

Tuesday 11

• Last day to register to vote.

HR Workshop
“Engaging Your Employees,” Maureen Lazar; 342 Craig, 9 am (

Teaching Ctr. Workshop
“Writing Assignments: Design, Assessment & Feedback”; B23 Alumni, 10 am (

World Café: Global Credential
For faculty & advisers; WPU Kurtzman Rm., 11:30 am-1 pm (rsvp:

Social Work Workshop
“Resumes, Cover Letters & References”; 2309 CL, noon (also Oct. 13, 5 pm;

Pharmaceutical Sciences Seminar
Gavin Arteel, U of Louisville; 456 Salk, noon

Philosophy of Science Talk
“Mechanisms, Explanation & Prediction,” Viorel Paslaru, U of Dayton; 817R CL, 12:05 pm

Faculty Assembly Mtg.
2700 Posvar, 3 pm

Pharmacology/Chemical Biology Lecture
“The Role of cAmp Compartmentalization in Thyroid Cell Proliferation,” Nyla Naim, 1395 BST, 3:30 pm

HSLS Workshop
“Painless PubMed,” Mary Lou Klem; Falk Library classrm. 1, 4 pm (

Wednesday 12

HR Workshop
“Talent Acquisition: Understanding the Staff Hiring Process at Pitt for Supervisors,” Sara Morgan; 211 Lawrence, 9 am (

Flu Shot Clinic
Bridgeside Point 2, conf. rm. 503, 11 am-1 pm

Critical Care Medicine Grand Rounds
“Acute Kidney Injury,” Sean Bagshaw, U of Alberta; 1105AB Scaife, noon

Social Work Lecture
“Are Children & Women for Sale? Yes & It’s a $150 Billion Industry,” Noel Armendariz, U of TX-Austin; 2017 CL, noon

Pathology Research Seminar
“Germline Implications of Somatic Tumor Profiling,” Mark Robson, Memorial Sloan Cancer Ctr.; 1104 Scaife, noon (

Dietrich School Open Door Project
“How to Be a Muslim Ally;” UClub ballrm. B, 3 pm

Thursday 13

HR Workshop
“Baby Boomers to Millennials: Respect & Productivity in the Workplace,” Warren McCoy, 342 Craig, 9 am

HR Workshop
“Using for Professional Development,” Vernon Franklin; 302 Bellefield, 10 am (

Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar
Thomas Smithgall; 6014 BST3, 11 am

Farmers’ Market
WPU driveway, 11:30 am-2:30 pm

Health Services Research Seminar
“Cost Effectiveness of Vaccination Implementation Programs,” Ken Smith; 305 Parkvale, noon

GI Lecture
“Randomized Control Trial,” Elyse Johnston; Presby admin. conf. rm. M2, noon

Epidemiology Seminar
“Epi in Action! Student Poster Presentation Symposium”; O’Hara Student Ctr. dining rm., noon

ULS/CMU Libraries’ Engineering & Science Day of Discovery
102 Engineering Bevier Library, 1-4 pm

HSLS Workshop
“Advanced PowerPoint for Presentations,” Julia Dahm; Falk Library classrm. 1, 2:30 pm (


Pitt Stages Production
“Intimate Apparel”; Henry Heymann Theatre, Oct. 6-16, Tue-Sat 8 pm, Sun 2 pm (


Audubon/Hillman Library
“The Red Phalarope”; gr. fl. Audubon exhibit case, through Sept. 30; M-Th 8 am-10 pm, F 8 am-6 pm, Sat 10 am-6 pm, Sun noon-9 pm (412-648-8190)

Bradford Campus
“Celebrating America’s National Parks Centennial,” Denise Drummond; KOA Gallery Blaisdell, UPB, through Oct. 2; M-F 8:30 am-6 pm

Barco Library
“Sailing Through History,” Dennis O’Leary & James Morar; through Nov. 23, M-Th 8 am-10 pm, F 8 am-5 pm, Sat 10 am-6 pm, Sun noon-10 pm (8-1376)

Falk Library
“The Ultimate Service Pin: A History of Nursing,” Dawn McBride; display cases main fl., through Jan. 5; M-Th 7 am-mid., F 7 am-10 pm, Sat 9:30 am-10 pm & Sun 11 am-mid. (

Bradford Campus
“No Over Night Parking: A Field Guide,” Rebecca Weed; KOA Gallery Blaisdell, UPB, Oct. 7-Nov. 4; M-F 8:30 am-6 pm


Provost’s Award for Excellence in Mentoring
Nominations due Sept. 30. (

Burroughs Wellcome Fund Career Award for Medical Scientists
Proposals due Oct. 3. (

ADRC Seed Monies Grant Program
Letter of intent due Oct. 7; invited proposals due Oct. 28. (info: 412-692-2731)

Chancellor’s Distinguished Teaching Awards
Nominations due Oct. 14. (

Chancellor’s Distinguished Public Service Awards
Nominations due Oct. 14. (

Chancellor’s Distinguished Research Awards
Nominations due Oct. 14. (


A&S/Geology & Environmental Science
“Characterizing Sources & Dynamics of Metals & Metalloids in Urban Soils,” Robert Rossi; Sept. 30, 214 SRCC, noon

“The Effects of Therapeutic Hypothermia on Drug Metabolism & Transport: Clinical & Preclinical Investigations,” Kacey Anderson; Sept. 30, 456 Salk, noon

Public Health/Behavioral & Community Health Sciences
“Application of Grocery Purchase Data to Understanding Patterns of Salmonella Enteritidis Illnesses in the United States, 2004-06,” Kanyin Ong; Oct. 4, A731 Crabtree, 1:30 pm

Event Deadline

The next issue of the University Times will include University & on-campus events of Oct. 13-27. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm on Oct. 6. Send information to 

Leave a Reply